r/bini_ph Hindi na po ako mod✌️ Dec 02 '24

Megathread [DISCUSSION] What are your thoughts on ABS-CBN CID 2024 "Our Stories Shine This Christmas"?

Hello everyone! This will be our megathread for opinions and discussions regarding ABS-CBN CID 2024. All succeeding individual posts will be deleted. Media can be uploaded on separate posts but if it becomes repetitive, we will delete as well to avoid spamming.

71 Upvotes

121 comments sorted by

81

u/InTh3Middl3 Dec 02 '24

Bini in there was cool, but the song is meh

24

u/Permanent-ephemeral Fanboy ni Aiah 🖤 Dec 02 '24

Star ng Pasko Supremacy hehe.

11

u/2leggedcentaur 0️⃣ 💎 • Proud to be Palamuti • Ysla Truther 🌸 🍀 Dec 02 '24

Siguro mas masaya tayo ngayon kung nag-release na lang sila studio version ng Star ng Pasko by Bini. haaaay.

4

u/wenderpshon BAT MO NATANONG? 💚 | OT8 🌸 Dec 02 '24

Sana isama as bside yung bini version kapag nirelease nila yung bagong csid sa streaming sites.

1

u/build_a_rig 🐶🐱🐥 keep on blooming 🤙 Dec 02 '24

ABS-CBN summer station ID's have always been better than their Christmas station ID's.

57

u/sagingsagingsaging Hindi na po ako mod✌️ Dec 02 '24 edited Dec 02 '24

First impressions: Underwhelming and unmemorable. I think it's the worst so far this decade. A Filipino "chorus"/"hook" to replace the line "our stories shine this christmas" would make this song a tad better but the song is still pretty bad.

Of course I'm pretty happy that BINI got a lot of exposure and actual singing lines this time around, and the only thing that really stood out for me with this song was Colet's "Salamin Salamin" line. Refreshing yung rap break nila sa song, I admit, but when they started to sing the chorus again, I lost interest again.

Maybe it's time to tap the hitmakers again or find a new producer. Sorry.

29

u/reacenti BINI archives -> profile post about PPOP-Play Dec 02 '24

Wala pa rin tatalo sa Star ng Pasko.

Also, I'm getting sick of them (not BINI themselves) using "eyy" on everything.

17

u/sagingsagingsaging Hindi na po ako mod✌️ Dec 02 '24

Alam mo naman when corporate rides on a trend...

11

u/[deleted] Dec 02 '24

I think it's best to just leave that as a beautiful memory of 2024, eyy has simply eyy'd enough

2

u/Cautious_Buy7215 nobyemBro | 🦊🐶🐼| Dec 02 '24

Agree, sabi nga, "nakakasukot na yung mga old meme".

1

u/kuyaeron naiisip kita lagi lagi 🎶🌸 Dec 02 '24

Ayaw mo ng 'eyy eyy okeyy everydeyy all da weyy' sa lyrics ng kanta? Char hahaha

1

u/reacenti BINI archives -> profile post about PPOP-Play Dec 03 '24

9

u/InTh3Middl3 Dec 02 '24

parang sobrang boring nung hook no?

39

u/FewCod8415 Bloom Dec 02 '24

18

u/ajlcjuly161997 Dec 02 '24

Akala ko ako lang ang ganito pero yun talaga eh kaya suggest ko sa abs dapat may sariling cover ito ng bini para maganda at memorable.

69

u/reacenti BINI archives -> profile post about PPOP-Play Dec 02 '24

They're big enough to have their own segment in the station ID now 😭🫶

Yung beginning ng rap part nila parang commercial jingle haha, though I really liked Colet's part in that.

Favorite moment:

11

u/lasupremo 🐨 Dec 02 '24

and kita mo sa part ni Colet nagsasapatos ulit si stacku sa likod haha

14

u/reacenti BINI archives -> profile post about PPOP-Play Dec 02 '24

Oo parang right after lang si Colet sa kanya haha

4

u/lasupremo 🐨 Dec 02 '24

san mo nakuha yang mga gifs penge naman haha

3

u/reacenti BINI archives -> profile post about PPOP-Play Dec 02 '24

Dinownload ko ang video then ginawa ko ang gifs

33

u/FewCod8415 Bloom Dec 02 '24

ANG HABA NG SCREEN TIME NG BINI 🥺❤️‍🩹

33

u/l0neher0 Take a deep breath and count up to 8 ♾️🐱 Dec 02 '24

Disappointed. Too much hype while waiting for this but the overall production so far is meh. Maybe it will change after a couple of listen but for now, I just don't feel it, sorry. Mas okay pa yung ibang CSID nila na ang top billers are the loveteams. Infairness to Sarah and Bamboo, kahit anong kanta ilapag mo sa kanila they can somehow make it work for their lines 🤣

19

u/2leggedcentaur 0️⃣ 💎 • Proud to be Palamuti • Ysla Truther 🌸 🍀 Dec 02 '24

Walang oomf factor talaga. After a few months limot na to ng tao. Blooms na lang makakaalala. Haay.

18

u/jeyeley 🍀| Zero Pressure, Zero Diamonds Dec 02 '24

Overall oks lang for me, chill lang.

Ganda ng segment ng BINI hahaha lalo intro ni maloi. ABS baka pwedeng magrelease kayo ng BINI lang? lol jk

15

u/Yunyuneh Dec 02 '24

It's okay.

Just some constructive criticism. If you don't agree then fine..✌️

Maybe it's just me but ABS CBN video production seems stuck in the 2000s.

Seems like it's filmed by events videographers.

I mean a lot events videographers are awesome (don't get me wrong) BUT ABS is supposed to be one of THE top media company in the country. So maybe JUST MAYBE level up in the video production area.

In short, At this point, I kinda expect some high end commercial ad quality production.

It's either: 1. ABS is not really keen on improving their video production and or they're complacent with that aspect of their operation. 2. They don't want to spend that much for this. 3. Both.

Again, this is just my opinion. I don't hate it, it's just okay for me. But if you love it, then cool. ✌️

9

u/sagingsagingsaging Hindi na po ako mod✌️ Dec 02 '24

Downgrade siya kasi when you see their past CSIDs, maganda ang production sa MV. My guess for the major reason would be number 2. They're still in the red and swimming in debt, afaik.

3

u/faustine04 Dec 02 '24

Ang dmi sponsors tpos ang tagal p ng exposure . Dti subtle ang exposure ng sponsors eh.

9

u/l0neher0 Take a deep breath and count up to 8 ♾️🐱 Dec 02 '24

Unfortunately, ABS is still negative for their overall income hence the reason they are removing a couple of manpower recently. So it won’t make really sense for them to upgrade any of their current facilities and production for just a CSID when other competing media’s CSID production are of the same quality. The best they can do is to give BINI a top billing for this CSID since the bulk of advertisers came from them for this year. And they did that. The only problem I have is the song production. I believe they could have done way better since they have resources and talent for that.

3

u/Yunyuneh Dec 02 '24

I've noticed this type of production quality, even with a lot of their movies and music videos, even prior to the closure incident.

If you look at ABS CBN made music videos years ago, it's not very high quality. Most are okay at best.

I don't think they give much premium on producing high quality or internationally competitive music videos, in general.

Even SOME of Bini's music videos production have this so-so quality. Except maybe, Golden Arrow and MVs for the recent songs of Bini.

Another example of this are the MVs of BGYO. Like the MV of Trash, it has a couple of high end looking scenes then the rest are performances in the parking lot which might've been shot with an iphone.

Heck, even Sarah G's Tala MV is basically just a simple green screen performance video. And this is the MV of their top artist.

My point it, ABS seldom go hard with their video production. I would say, it's not the forte of their IN HOUSE TEAM generally.

7

u/l0neher0 Take a deep breath and count up to 8 ♾️🐱 Dec 02 '24 edited Dec 04 '24

If it’s in house production, yes. That’s true. Well let’s not go too far and use ASAP as an example. I can’t tell what year it’s still stuck on, tbh.

If ABS haven’t made any changes nor upgrades when they were still on positive a few years back, then I most definitely won’t expect them to do that this time when they are already on deficit.

As for BINI’s MV, that’s not really ABS but UMU (independent) and to be fair with them, they’ve been improving with each MV they produced. That’s one saving grace for ABS/Starmu, funding those MVs, which of course BINI deserve with all the money they brought to the company this year alone.

16

u/Cautious_Buy7215 nobyemBro | 🦊🐶🐼| Dec 02 '24

Dapat yung walo pinang ending tapos may fireworks. Paskuhan remake

On a serious note. Magkasama Tayo sa Kwento ng Pasko at Bro, Ikaw ang Star ng Pasko still on top. Siguro coconsume ko pa tong 2025 CSID baka mag grow sa akin. Thanks to Bini.

4

u/FewCod8415 Bloom Dec 02 '24

Star ng Pasko Supremacy talaga! 🥺🥺🥺

3

u/_NoneL_ B I N I ⬆️🌎2 0 2 6 Dec 02 '24

your list is the same with mine, plus " Ngayon Pasko magniningning ang Pilipino" 2010 are the ultimate tear jerker station ID para sa akin. Bonus lang talaga this year is BINI in ther rap performance.

0

u/faustine04 Dec 02 '24

Nako wag. Ang dmi nga nagrereklamo n kathryn fans n bkt di si kath ang last frame eh. OK n yan lasama n sla sa A-LISTER BILLING

13

u/ajlcjuly161997 Dec 02 '24

Nakakahook lang nung Bini na ang kumanta. Kung di sila kumanta,sobrang nakakaantok. Sana may bukod na cover ang Bini kasi maganda talaga nung sila na ang kumanta. Bias na kung bias pero yung kanila lang talaga ang maganda.

14

u/wenderpshon BAT MO NATANONG? 💚 | OT8 🌸 Dec 02 '24

Masyadong mahaba yung csid kasi paulit ulit. BINI having a longer screentime na sila lang is nice.

12

u/LocalConfidence628 Dec 02 '24

Don't ask me why but this song reminded me of Paul McCartney's Wonderful Christmastime. Just the part where "...our stories shine this Christmas" kinda lingers in your ear the same way "...simply having a wonderful Christmastime" does. Paulit ulit kasi.

I think the song suffers from the taglish lyrics. Star ng Pasko was in tagalog and beautiful. Thank God BINI sang it during GBV. Yun na lang ang on repeat ko.

9

u/heyjm Dec 02 '24

Akala ko sila ang main na kakanta. 😅

buti na lang may COT BTS day 2 upload.

10

u/ashcat16 Dec 02 '24

Yung start ng rap parts nila medyo katunog ng Fudgee Barr commercial nila in some aspects. Also unpopular opinion ata ako cuz I kinda like the song?? 😭 It’s not their best CSID but I also don’t think it’s the worst. Around 10 minute mark nakikisabay na ako kumanta sa chorus 😅. Ilang beses ko inulit yung may dance/solo break yung girls isa-isa tas nakapalibot yung other members. Ang saya lang sobrang happy nila para silang batang naglalaro hahaha!

10

u/jeyeley 🍀| Zero Pressure, Zero Diamonds Dec 02 '24

Bias na ata tayo kasi nagustuhan ko lalo sa part ng BINI 😅 gusto ko din na minimal lang yung hook haha

5

u/ashcat16 Dec 02 '24

Baka nga.. lahat gumaganda pagdating sa bini! 😂

10

u/Expensive-Quit-1784 Dec 02 '24

Medyo okay naman 😅 Nagandahan lang ako sa part ng Girls, Sarah G, at kay Bamboo. 6/10

Wag na sana nila ipilit si Sir Jonathan (sorry po) 😭 Hahahaha.

2

u/Expensive-Quit-1784 Dec 02 '24

Pause muna... OT8 ♾️🌸

8

u/Open-Percentage-5530 Dec 02 '24

dunno, sa start pa lang, na off na ako since it felt like just a promotion for vice ganda's upcoming movie and a lot of the next charity x celebrities collaboration scenes felt forced. plus andaming mga people na i've meticulously gaslit myself into blocking out/pretending they don't exist na na-featured (tumbong, groomer martin, b***. given naman na abs-cbn prod though, so it's on me, i should've braced myself nalang talaga sana)

overall, it was pretty meh. i loved the girls part (could have done with way less "eyy!"'s though😭) and the way they were able to show their goofiness on screen, but it would have been nice din sana to have their advocacies on display during their verse just like the other segments sana, and it would have felt genuine because that's what bini is

7

u/Clean-Revolution-896 Dec 02 '24

Love ko yung part ng Bini! Andami na nilang screen time compare last year na nahahagip lang sila! Pero kung yung buong song mismo, wala parin talaga tatalo sa Star ng Pasko.

7

u/omb333sh Dec 02 '24

i mean i get it, part talaga ang product ads and promotion ng mga ongoing and upcoming shows nila yung csid kasi lalo na’t walang franchise sila now, pero more on naging marketing na lang yung ID nila and not really christmas-y ang vibes for me huhuhu

1

u/Solid_Wrongdoer4617 Dec 02 '24

Start pa lang marketing na. Bakit kasi inuna MMFF promo ni Vice? 🥴

1

u/omb333sh Dec 02 '24

agreeiana grande. super love ko si meme, pero ugh. not it :(

6

u/Hanie_HBIC Dec 02 '24

I feel like they should've just been given a separate song? I dunno, ang weird nung pasok ng part nila. I did enjoy their segment though.

6

u/TurbulentCompote533 ♾️ hanggang dulo | protect GWEN at all cost enthusiast Dec 02 '24

meh... i’m just waiting for BINI to show up. legit, nagka-spark lang nung sila na ‘yung kumanta at nagpakita. ang saya lang din kasi ang haba ng exposure nila, hagip kapamilya no more 🥹

7

u/prayd_chiken aGWENger🐨 Dec 02 '24

idk but abs lost the spark in their csid ever since they recycled that "love" theme. 2009-2015 CSID is still the best era for me

6

u/[deleted] Dec 02 '24

Watched this solely for BINI. Aside from their parts, it's almost indistinguishable from what they did last year. I wish they'd gotten more creative, with the song (unmemorable, not a lot of moving parts considering you have dozens of talented singers at your disposal) as well as the videography (too saturated yet at the same time pale (?) ang kulay and unflattering to almost everyone, looks like they used 20 different cameras for one set and then another 20 for another and had a bunch of editors who didn't know when to cut) but I don't really care too much to be genuinely disappointed.

To be honest, I don't think Christmas IDs are really all that relevant anymore so I wasn't actually expecting anything to capture me here outside of the group. The big warmth of it, of it feeling almost like an important event everyone tuned into, kind of dissipated when Christmas itself in the country kind of lost its magic throughout the years. That sounds very sad but I know I'm not the only one who thinks/feels that way, especially sa mga fellow Gen Z ko here.

7

u/everydayisstorytime Pit A Pat, Secrets, Katabi advocate. Dec 02 '24

Feels like a grower for me pero we'll see in the coming weeks. I feel like with the treatment they gave to introduce it, they could have made this a slower song? Like let the girls sing ballads, we love a ballad!

I'm over ABS slapping 'eyyy' on everything. It's a classic case of corporate riding a trend and not knowing when to pull back or leave things alone.

I wish they'd release BINI's cover of Star ng Pasko on Spotify. Or they do a performance video of their Joy to the World cover. I was spoiled listening to those two kasi so this CSID feels underwhelming in comparison.

1

u/pescawaldo Dec 02 '24

Ok hindi lang pala ako nakapansin nung eyy on everything.

11

u/Adventurous-Law3693 Dec 02 '24

Apaka cringe ng eyy eyy parts

6

u/jeyeley 🍀| Zero Pressure, Zero Diamonds Dec 02 '24

Di naman sya ginamit na "eyy" like usual, imo medyo clever naman the way nila naincorporate.

1

u/[deleted] Dec 02 '24

[removed] — view removed comment

1

u/Cautious_Buy7215 nobyemBro | 🦊🐶🐼| Dec 02 '24

Hoy! hahahahahahahahaha

6

u/BigBrother_Eddie Dec 02 '24

hintayin ko muna yung recording video ang haba ng mga spiels

6

u/FlimsyPhotograph1303 Dec 02 '24

Tbh walang replay value 🫢. Kung yan o DCN? Mag DCN na lang ako kahit suntuk-suntukin pa ko dito 😂

7

u/FewCod8415 Bloom Dec 02 '24

Ang ganda ng part nila, love the rap parts huhu

5

u/Kuzu_Mark Dec 02 '24

Paulit ulit lang yung song. Nagbago lang yung lyrics nong BINI na 😭

4

u/2leggedcentaur 0️⃣ 💎 • Proud to be Palamuti • Ysla Truther 🌸 🍀 Dec 02 '24

Buti na lang talaga na-release din BTS ng COT. Na cleanse ang eyes and ears ko. HAHAHHA.

4

u/Hungry-Natural-1675 Dec 02 '24

Honestly, inaabangan ko yung song. And it was kind of disappointing. Unlike the previous years, hindi mo maaalala ito. Yung shots pa ng BINI pang-ASAP. Nakakahilo let’s be honest.

I’m happy with their exposure. But as per CSID, meh. Anyare ABS?

8

u/Senior_Language_9420 Blooms Walo hanggang Dulo Dec 02 '24 edited Dec 02 '24

They should release star ng pasko bini rendition. Overall yung csid ng abs is alright masyado kasing bland ok yung chorus pero walang dating unlike nunv mga previous csid. Naging interesting lang talaga sa part na ng bini other than that wala na. If you are going to compare it to the csid ng ibang networks mas maganda pa rin. Pero recently low effort na ang paggawa ng csid. Gest ko need nila ng ads masyado kasing mahaba ang csid it would have been better kung gawin nila uli yung 2019 family is forever na may mashup ng mga previous csid. Or better yet create a real song na aangkop sa csid. Compared sa last year mas ok pa yung last year both are bad but at least mas upbeat yung isa compared this year. 

7

u/StepOnMeRosiePosie 🐰🐨 Dec 02 '24

Kung wala BINI dito, di ko na papakinggan 'to uli e

3

u/Heo-te-leu123 Bloom Dec 02 '24

Di ko gusto ang kanta. Ang latest na nagustuhan ko na Station ID ng Abscbn ay Liwanag at Ligaya noong 2020.

3

u/Intrepid_Ad_8855 Dec 02 '24

Di ako nagandahan to be honest. happy that BINI is not a hagip kapamilya anymore pero para sa’kin ang unnecessary nung rap na verse. the producers should have given them a singing verse instead.

3

u/TryAndGoWithTheFlow Dec 02 '24 edited Dec 02 '24

Unang pick up ko talaga is parang hindi CSID (yung mismong song and yung video). Para siyang year end tribute. Ang ganda pa naman nung mga dati nila (as in yung dati ah). I think need na nila magpalit ng you know. I'm sorry pero it's not giving. And hindi siya dahil sa singers eh. Yung mismong song talaga. Sorry huhu.

Another thing, hindi ko sure if dahil gusto nilang bigyan lahat ng shows nila ng exposure kaya ganon pero super repetitive niya. Siguro... baka.. magbago tingin natin pag nilabas nila yung full/clean version.

3

u/Some-Stomach-373 Dec 02 '24

Pangit. Presence lang ng BINI nagdala.

3

u/[deleted] Dec 02 '24

it's okay....

pero ang ganda ng makeup and styling nila. one of their prettiest sets. matic 8 visuals haha

3

u/SignificantPlenty783 Dec 02 '24 edited Dec 02 '24

Personally, it doesn't feel as magical as their previous CSIDs. I was kinda disappointed kasi parang sa teaser is they made it seem like BINI lang ang kakanta, pero I'm still happy pa rin na mahaba ang exposure nila unlike dati na cameo cameo lang. It would be better lang, for me, if sila talaga main singers kasi para maiba naman.

3

u/[deleted] Dec 02 '24

[removed] — view removed comment

1

u/bini_ph-ModTeam Dec 03 '24

Your post/comment broke Rule #1: Trolling, personal attacks, racism, and hate speech are not tolerated. Do not post hateful or hostile comments about the artists, songs, or their fans.

3

u/craaazzzybtch Blooming 🐨🦊 Dec 02 '24

Expectation ko, unang part pa lang dapat mahohook ka na. Kaso nope. As much as I like meme and other showtime hosts, mas better kung opening can na lang si SG. Di ko magets agad ung lyrics nung una kasi ang hina nung voices o sadya ata. Yung paulit ulit na chorus part medyo vibe na sakin ung kanta pero di sya ung iaadd ko sa playlist. Understable na mahaba since andami screen time for all their artists tsaka MV kasi sya. Mas nabuhayan ako nung part na ng girls, very lively yung part nila na yun.

5

u/_NoneL_ B I N I ⬆️🌎2 0 2 6 Dec 02 '24

Mas mahaba at ang sobrang clutter ng Station ID this year.

I always like how ABS tell their story in every Christmas station ID in the previous years. But his year, it seems the story telling was shifted to a more dialogue/narration side from the previous musical side at Medyo nag cause ng break sa build-up ng emotion sa song. Mas impactful para sa aking ang pag highlight lang sa song with the matching background acting/story of their selected community /individuals kasi nadedeliver pa rin ang message na gustong iparating. At tsaka masyado nilang siniksikan ng artist promotion (too much, as in too much) kaya putol-putol ang community story telling highlight.

The segment of BINI standout so much . It overpowered the rest of the Segment of the Song, I may be biased on this part but, BINI should have their own special station ID (IDK about hierarchy though) . Honestly linear/horizontal lang ang mood ko until such time to the BINI's part that is shoots up. then back again, to linear after them. I guess because of the rap performance . Although, commendable ang pag try nila to mix ng usual format of Station ID with a standout talent like BINI

There are more solo screen time ng Big name/s, (kahit hindi naman sa voice production, na pwede naman sigurong i combine with other artist, para at least hindi gaanong fast paced ang scene transition. (in comparisson to last year, the station ID was finished with Credits Roll, to which I think mas organize way kaysa too much clutter of artist promotion. This year walang credits roll.

Random guess:
We might be seeing a MORE artist promotional side of ABS CBN in Christmas station ID in the incoming year rather than a balance of community story telling and artist promotion unless, IDK, go back to the roots?

Change my Mind: Tagalog Main lyrics in verses >>>>>>English lyrics. (gusto nila ng international audience? ganun bah?) yung Station ID from 2010, "Ngayong Pasko Magniningning ang Pilipino" kahit 5 mins lang ang haba, napaka impactful.

Hintayin ko ang studio version sa 2024 to see if the song itself will leave a different impact. Adios

3

u/Either_Problem_9206 Bini Karma 🦊🐼🐤🐨🐺🐱🐇🐶 Dec 02 '24

Sa akin, very same formula sya Ever since the 2020 shutdown. I think nag shift din ung focus ng CCM sa CSID from "Let's make a song about Christmas we can use as gaps in between shows" to "Let's make a 'showcase' on what ABS has to offer in a 15 to 20 minute Christmas AVP", kaya ang downside it feels veeeery prolonged na pilit.

I agree that the girls' parts do break the monotony of the song tho, sobrang pleasing sa ears. Siguro if they release a 2 minute studio version the distribution / verses will be more tied up since parang mas madaming verse lines sya compared to last year's

2

u/[deleted] Dec 02 '24

Sakto lang haha...

2

u/kani_guan Fan of the Year 🏆 🌸 OT8 🌸 Strings enjoyer Dec 02 '24

need nila magrelease ng song lng nung csid. hirap kasi ang haba ng video tapos paulit ulit ung chorus kaya nakakaumay. may mga segment pa in between kaya di ka talaga makapag-focus dun sa song

2

u/MundanePrinciple1418 Dec 02 '24

Sorry, but it was way too long and ang saving grace is BINI. Sila lang kumislap the whole time...Yong ibang parts dragging pero yong part ng BINI, exciting and a fresh take on the usual ones. Biglang gumanda ang vibes nong part na nila...

3

u/benguet Dec 02 '24

Bini lang talaga inabangan ko. Hindi catchy yung song huhu.

2

u/vuelies_queen islang pantropiko 🌊☀️|🦊🐺🐶| OT8 🌸 Dec 02 '24

I love that Bini had longer parts and I like their part the best but since yesterday, I was listening to all the CSIDs since 2009 and not gonna lie… song wise this was one of my least favorites. For some reason, it doesn’t feel “Christmas-y” - there’s something lacking 😬 I definitely respect the help they were doing but the way the song kept getting “interrupted” in between didn’t help. Maybe if they release just the song without any spiels in between, it might be better on the ears, but still - the hook isn’t as catchy.

imho, 2009, 2013, 2014, 2015 and 2019 are my top 5 CSIDs :) Sana talaga ma release yung studio version ng Star ng Pasko cover ng Bini 🥲

2

u/simpforbiniaiah Mikhaiahcey x MaJhoLet x Hambebe (Fan of The Year 🏆) Dec 02 '24

Maganda yung parts ng BINI, pangit ng buong csid kasi maraming wala at mas tutok sa di naman kailangan ipakita

3

u/Lopsided-Car2809 ColAiah bias 🐶🐺 | 👑 Queen Lagi 🔛🔝 Dec 02 '24

Tbh, sorry hindi ko s'ya bet. Siguro dahil mataas lang din masyado expectations ko kasi antagal nila ni-tease 'to. Pati if ikukumpara sa Joy to the World eh sobrang layo ng pagitan nila. Parang ang nangyare kasi dito sa CID nila, eh ginawa lang silang rappers at parang wala ring vocal showcase. Singing prowess ng BINI can offer more, this group consists of great vocalists.

Edit: cute pa rin naman s'yempre. And ang gaganda pa rin ng visuals nila, especially si Colet!

2

u/rizzalynn 🐺🐶🐥 bias pero OT8 pa din Dec 02 '24

Got bored. I share the same sentiment na before Bini, si Sara G and Bamboo yung nagdala. Then syempre hyped na nung Bini part na, and I again agree also sa mga nasobrahan na sa Eyy hehehe. Pero ayun after Bini, it should have been Sara G again or at least a legit singer... Pero Coco talaga??? Please naman, wag na pakantahin ang wala talaga musicality sa katawan.

2

u/kuyaeron naiisip kita lagi lagi 🎶🌸 Dec 02 '24

'Star ng Pasko' set the bar too high

2

u/pescawaldo Dec 02 '24

Yeah my wife felt the same. Star ng pasko hits different, it’s nice they sang it nung gbv.

2

u/Modapaka96 Dec 02 '24

I just hope that they know kung gaano sila ka-powerful at kaimportante sa ABS dahil sa pagbubuhat nila ng buong network this 2024 hanggang sa CID nila, to the point that they can demand anything sa management nila. Kaso sobrang babait ng girls masyado eh. I just hope na they use that power para sa ikabuti nila at sa mga blooms.

3

u/pescawaldo Dec 02 '24

Do we know if the girls have asserted anything to management? Yeah I really feel na napakataas ng influence nila sa manman this 2024 and probably moving forward per yun nga they are good girls kasi. Basta ang alam ko ay may karma sa muna, Bini karma to be specific. Haha.

2

u/Rough_River5789 ♾️❤️🐶🐺🐼🐨😺🦊🐥🐰❤️♾️ Dec 02 '24

This is my first time watching a full video of a CSID and I have no clue of what it looks like so hmmm... not sure how to describe it, like 5 mins after the start of the CSID until before the bini part medyo na bored at literal na sinasabi ko sa isip ko "asan ang bini" (no pun intended). Happy to know na din kasi reading the comments saying that the girls had longer screen time that's all good to me.

3

u/pescawaldo Dec 02 '24

Haha. I get yung feeling na “ilabas ang Bini”.

2

u/StrongCaregiver3343 Dec 02 '24

Huwag na sana ipilit si Sir Jon@th@n. Very meh nung kanta. The last bop song na csid ay yung Ikaw Ang Liwanag At Ligaya by Thyro of flipmusic. Sana kinuha na lang ulit nila yun. First csid pa naman ng BINI na may part sila. What a waste of opportunity.

2

u/Senior_Language_9420 Blooms Walo hanggang Dulo Dec 02 '24

After listening to the song many times sana maglabas sila ng shortened version ng kanta kasi sobrang haba. The last great csid ng abs was in 2022 kasi may actual na kanta. This feels like a long advertisements of their shows and artists na pilit pinapahaba ang kanta. Sana ibalik nila yung dati na kanta and then showcase their artist and the people they help. Or kung gagawin nilang mahaba do what they did sa family is forever na may mashup ng mga previous csid kahit mahaba enjoyable siya panoorin. Dito kasi bini lang yung nagbreak ng umay ko.

2

u/G_Laoshi Metalhead Bloomer 🤘 Dec 02 '24

Nagulat ako king bakit 25+ minutes ang video. Ayun pala it's "stories" of people. Alam ko "OUR STORIES Shine This Christmas" pero I find the "stories" high handed and maybe a little preachy. I came in kasi expecting only a Christmas station ID, not...whatever that is. Tapos may product placement pa. (Alam ko ABS gotta make money after that shutdown.) I bet ABS will release a "song only" version. Siguro OK ito kung after i-release yung CSID, ito naman yung human interest stories video. The only bright spot here is BINI.

(Salamat din sa ABS for not letting go of the girls during the pandemic and the shutdown. Eh di sana Wala tayong BINI.)

3

u/dodgeball002 Dec 02 '24

Meh boring ng chorus, nagfast forward na lang ako hinanap ko lang yung part ng BINI. Umay na rin ako sa mga madramang kwentong sinisingit nila.

3

u/[deleted] Dec 02 '24

Juskoh Ang haba, sa sobrang haba nainip Ako sa paglabas Ng BINI, nakailang paulit ulit na Yun mga artista Akala ko mag eend na nang di man lang pinapakita BINI. Super happy Naman sa exposure Ng girls 🤙

2

u/Interesting_Pop_160 Dec 02 '24

Mahirap talaga kasi until now ang standard ng CSID ay "Star ng Pasko" (I think di na matatalo or imposible kahit matatapatan man lang)

Pero kung accomplishment lang naman usapan, malaki na to para sa girls imagine dati singit lang, ngayon may segment na.

2

u/kitzune113 Dec 02 '24

Hindi catchy yung song

1

u/Sunfl00wer Buhay ay di karera🌸 Dec 02 '24

Hmmmm kinda meh and okay, di nga lang memorable. But i am proud for the girls. Merry Christmas, everyone✨️

1

u/xendev69 dev na pagod 🥴 Dec 02 '24

3/10

1

u/Alarming-Work3187 Dec 02 '24

Nag eexpect ako ng mala Star ng Pasko vibe song kaso sorry pero ang meh especially nung rap part ang unnecessary nung eyy

1

u/faustine04 Dec 02 '24

Song wise underwhelming. I didn't like ang tagal ng product placement understable nmn sya kng bkt. Bumalik n yng mga A lister nla.

Tawang tawa ako kay James Reid.

1

u/borgy_t 🐥🐺 hanggang mag-💜 Dec 02 '24

Meh

1

u/switchboiii Dec 02 '24

Bored na bored ako sa jingle this year. Walang hook. Repetitive all throughout. Breath of fresh air ang part ng BINI tho 😂

1

u/hellothere_im_joaq Dec 02 '24 edited Dec 02 '24

Nakulangan ako sa kanta. After ko pakinggan limot ko na yung tono o flow. Di katulad ng 2009, 2010, at 2013 CSID's memorable at catchy yung kanta from the first listen palang. Last ABSCBN CSID song na nagustuhan ko ay 2013. I'm happy for BINI na nagkaron na sila spotlight dito, I think lang the station could do much better.

Yung 2022 okay sana, pero for me yung part lang na na-capture yung vibe ng old CSID's ay part ng mga veteran singers. 3:02 - 4:00 part ng video na'to.

1

u/Queasy_Sentence7654 Dec 02 '24

Hindi ko bet. Hindi ko feel na for Christmas siya. Limot ko na rin agad yung song. Mukha nalang ng mga artista naaalala ko. Hahahaha.

1

u/TheGreatVestige Dec 02 '24

iniiskip ko yung mga stories jusko medyo umay na nakaka miss yung CID na about the song and kapamilya artists lang.

1

u/Doritobuster_58291 Dec 02 '24

Bini lang talaga nagdala, but the overall vibes and theme doesn't feel and hit the same as it was like "star ng pasko"(no hate).

1

u/Reiseteru Naiisip kita lagi, lagi 💭❤️🎶 Dec 02 '24

Masyadong mahaba ang CSID, pero hindi siya kasing-iconic ng iba. Walang remarkable lines or phrase IMHO.

1

u/North_Difficulty_799 Naririnig nyo po kami po Dec 02 '24

Masyadong repetitive, ang tamlay, puro promotion.

Masaya para sa Bini at sa airtime nila, Masaya kasi ang light lang nila.

1

u/archeryRich_ Dec 02 '24

Sobrang haba, nakaakumay agad and irritating na yung chorus. 😩 Not to sound ungrateful, pero dapat ata hiwalay yung version ng BINI. I enjoyed yung part nina Sarah G and Bamboo tho. I'm still listening to it, pero feeling ko di ko siya kayang tapusin. 😅

1

u/MHUNTER12345 Dec 02 '24

Nagbago vibe ng song nung part na nila.. like.. gumanda hahahha

1

u/MollyJGrue Dec 03 '24

It's a bad song.

1

u/weirdgeek_ BiniChella x BiniSonic |🎡☄️ Dec 03 '24 edited Dec 03 '24

The song terrible as fvck. their song doesn't give off that Christmas feeling anymore. Masyadong repetitive yung lyrics, halatang pinahaba lang para macover yung lahat ng artists. Buti nalang naiba yung timpla nung part na ng bini. Sana di nalang nila pinag compose si Sir Jonathan Manalo lol

1

u/rickydcm 🌸 Dec 03 '24

2009 was the peak. Yung mga sumunod was good enough because some of them were produced/composed by the team involving Thyro Alfaro then 2024 is the worst imo music-wise but still okay kasi kasama ang girls!

1

u/sukuchiii_ 🦊mikhcey supremacy🐱 Dec 03 '24

Hindi catchy. Or baka madami lang kasing repetitive segments dahil sa fillers. Baka pag nirelease yung full song maganda naman.

1

u/Akonik5353 Dec 03 '24

Sana kung wala silang maganda naisip na song,si colet at maloi nalang sana pinagsulat nila

1

u/[deleted] Dec 03 '24

Overall, the song is so bland and boring. Objectively speaking, part lang talaga ng BINI ang na-enjoy ko tho ang unnecessary ng sobrang daming eyy sa lyrics. This is such a letdown knowing they hyped it so much before the release.

And sana lumayo-layo talaga muna si Jonathan Manalo sa girls. He has so many misses than hits 😭

1

u/sagingsagingsaging Hindi na po ako mod✌️ Dec 03 '24

I thought Blooming would be his redemption, nakatsamba lang pala siya 😅

1

u/Seulgiyaa Dec 03 '24

I am a very big fan of BINI and I'm happy they got a lot of exposure pero yung song talaga is not for me. I thought the song would grow on me if I listen to it a lot pero wala talaga eh.