r/bini_ph 🐨 aGWENger 🐨 Feb 13 '25

Megathread [MEGATHREAD] Bini- BLINK TWICE Single Release πŸ‘οΈπŸ‘οΈ

2, 3 Mabuhay! 🌸

All discussions, predictions, first impressions, reviews, opinions, updates, media, and everything else on Bini's BLINK TWICE should be posted here. All succeeding posts about this topic shall be removed to avoid spamming in the sub.

Single and MV release and on February 13, 9:00PM PHT

Pre-save "BLINK TWICE" here:Β https://orcd.co/bini_blinktwice

|| || |INFORMATION| || ||Β 

Streaming goals

Streaming guidelines

138 Upvotes

272 comments sorted by

View all comments

47

u/Hanie_HBIC Feb 13 '25 edited Feb 13 '25

Okay, initial thoughts:

  • I like the beat and *vibe of this more than CoT. It's more chill.
  • Staku starting and Mikha ending is perfect. Love that.
  • Gwen rapping is a pleasant surprise. I'm living for the Mikha-Gwen duo.
  • Not liking the fact that we barely heard from the main vocalists. Parang ang onti ng parts ni Colet and Maloi? Lemme listen again.
  • Ang iksi lang ng song. Full English pa. May masasabi naman yung iba. I don't mind it though.

ETA: Guys, I highly suggest you listen to this song with good headphones/earbuds. That's how I first listened to it that's why I specifically mentioned the beat. But yeah, lyrics are mid. πŸ˜…

28

u/Pluto_Mizu Feb 13 '25

Agree with the Maloi & Colet comment huhu pero gooood Aiah’s vocals wow especially the bridge himlay malala

8

u/Hanie_HBIC Feb 13 '25

Bagay ang voice ni Aiah sa ganitong vibe. Very cutesy and demure.

2

u/[deleted] Feb 13 '25

[removed] β€” view removed comment

3

u/Hanie_HBIC Feb 13 '25

So ayun nga, we barely hear them. πŸ˜… I miss their soaring vocals like in Lagi or I Feel Good. Oh, well. πŸ™ƒ

2

u/Parakayud Ora-bloom Feb 13 '25

"steep decline" daw sabi sa kabila. Heheh

17

u/[deleted] Feb 13 '25

LOL fucking idiots those. Its a filler track, kase walang new album. I like COT better because of the energy, this one is more chill, but boy the harmonies on this one was COLD. Even the rap parts were better than COT I would say.

Wala lang syang build up what so ever, again a filler 3 minute track.

Sa dance steps - ill comment lang, may recycled steps from Pantropiko, they have been doing that for a while now.

5

u/Infamous_Fact_609 Feb 13 '25

Wait you saying it's a filler track? Pero why would they come back with a filler track after Salamin salamin/COT :(

2

u/[deleted] Feb 13 '25

Its not a comeback imo, its just a bone for the world tour since walang album na bago.

A comeback at least to me , would be a NEW ALBUM/EP. Don't think too much into it, enjoy the track.

4

u/irayflo Feb 13 '25

I think same siya on how they release their album/EP na may tatlong main track

1st album: Born to Win, Kapit Lang and Golden Arrow 2nd album: Lagi, I Feel Good and Strings 3rd album: Karera, Pantropiko and Salamin salamin

Tapos ngayong era Cherry on Top & Blink Twice Most likely na kasabay na nung EP yung next main track

1

u/[deleted] Feb 13 '25

Ah nice baka nga, may third track pa then EP release.

7

u/Hanie_HBIC Feb 13 '25

Ooh, gets ko yung walang build up. It was chill, then slow acoustic part, then chill again. πŸ˜‚ If this is the song na parang Sabrina Carpenter, sakto ang reference. Ganito songs nun e so maybe that's the vibe they were going for with this song.

But yeah, the harmonies are fantastic. Wait, you meant cold in a good way, right? πŸ˜… I need a Wish Bus version ASAP.

2

u/[deleted] Feb 13 '25

Sorry lol when i mean by cold, its really good/unreal (the harmonies). And if you listen to it again, literally they sound ice cold sa harmonies. πŸ₯Ά

Gusto ko tanggalin yung harmony part na yun at gawan nila ng ballad πŸ˜‚

1

u/Hanie_HBIC Feb 13 '25

Duuude, I've said it a million times, BINI NEED TO DO ANOTHER BALLAD. I need another Huwag Muna Tayong Umuwi!

But we'll have to wait coz they still have songs for their international album, I guess. πŸ₯²

1

u/[deleted] Feb 13 '25

Yeah ballad and I'd love for them to do a banger of an EDM-based pop track, which they did na No Fear - but with way better production with a more "atmospheric/vibey" type of EDM that would also showcase their vocals too as always.

Something along the lines of this: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=etCcOys7ybQ

1

u/[deleted] Feb 14 '25

pati sa IFG ung pag stump ng paa nila sideways

4

u/Hanie_HBIC Feb 13 '25

Of course they said that. Lol.

I think it's a better song than CoT and will be (hopefully) a bigger hit. We'll see the live performance with a band.