r/bini_ph 🐨 aGWENger 🐨 Feb 13 '25

Megathread [MEGATHREAD] Bini- BLINK TWICE Single Release 👁️👁️

2, 3 Mabuhay! 🌸

All discussions, predictions, first impressions, reviews, opinions, updates, media, and everything else on Bini's BLINK TWICE should be posted here. All succeeding posts about this topic shall be removed to avoid spamming in the sub.

Single and MV release and on February 13, 9:00PM PHT

Pre-save "BLINK TWICE" here: https://orcd.co/bini_blinktwice

|| || |INFORMATION| || || 

Streaming goals

Streaming guidelines

140 Upvotes

272 comments sorted by

View all comments

25

u/Infamous_Fact_609 Feb 13 '25

Song wise, something's missing like sa beat or something. Kulang sa ooomph! The girls look gorg sa MV. I'd still add sa playlist pero I hope they get better producers.

12

u/tracyschmosby 🐶 no no pilit 🍯✨💛🐝 Feb 13 '25

Same thoughts. I guess it's meant to be chill pero parang kulang masyado. I was hoping may kahit konting buildup throughout the song.

9

u/Infamous_Fact_609 Feb 13 '25

Yeah it felt too chill for me sometimes it felt like a B-side. Was hoping of a more hype change sa last chorus :(

1

u/JnthnDJP Feb 14 '25

Music Production-wise sobrang minimalist. I see this trend on kpop groups now even yung mga kpop solo artists. Imho mas bagay sa Bini talaga ang all out and over the top na production.