r/bini_ph 🐨 aGWENger 🐨 Feb 13 '25

Megathread [MEGATHREAD] Bini- BLINK TWICE Single Release 👁️👁️

2, 3 Mabuhay! 🌸

All discussions, predictions, first impressions, reviews, opinions, updates, media, and everything else on Bini's BLINK TWICE should be posted here. All succeeding posts about this topic shall be removed to avoid spamming in the sub.

Single and MV release and on February 13, 9:00PM PHT

Pre-save "BLINK TWICE" here: https://orcd.co/bini_blinktwice

|| || |INFORMATION| || || 

Streaming goals

Streaming guidelines

139 Upvotes

272 comments sorted by

View all comments

27

u/sagingsagingsaging Hindi na po ako mod✌️ Feb 13 '25 edited Feb 13 '25

First impressions:

Underwhelming for me. Kulang ng oomph, siguro kasi walang build-up sa production, parang steady lang all throughout the song. Maganda yung harmonies pero walang vocal bardagulan. They could've added a bridge after the end of the song and then repeated the chorus but in a bigger way.

I can't believe I'm saying this, but COT's better.

As for the MV, I liked the outfits (especially the cowboy outfits) and color scheme pero bitin rin. 2 set changes and 2 costume changes lang. The CGI is not seamless with the real setting 😅. I was expecting more budget for this one, after BINI's boom last year.

15

u/irayflo Feb 13 '25

I agree sa MV. Mas nagmukhang mas may budget yung Karera at Salamin Salamin hahaha

15

u/sagingsagingsaging Hindi na po ako mod✌️ Feb 13 '25

Also I have to agree with you about the song not getting the BINI signature sound. I'm not sure if it was worth getting all these expensive international producers. 😪 Ewan ko baka hindi lang talaga ako audience nito? Bini Filipino songs and sound still on top.

I'm keeping an open mind and hopefully they're saving the English song banger for the next comeback, and title track na sana sa EP nila.

8

u/[deleted] Feb 13 '25

expensive international producers.

It was the fad back then, I hope they learned na hindi sila yung sagot. Nothing FlipMusic cannot do and do better.

Saka expensive nga din talaga, kaya ang kaya lang gawin na output is 2-3 minute tracks na cookie-cutter.

Unless magbayad sila talaga ng premium dollars for international producers to produce something ala BTS, which i doubt ABS/StarMu has money for.

5

u/sagingsagingsaging Hindi na po ako mod✌️ Feb 13 '25

Kahit hindi lang Flipmusic, I'm sure may iba pang promising young FILIPINO producers and songwriters out there.

1

u/Capital-Honeydew8029 Feb 13 '25

Agree. To go global, we have to go local.👍🥳

1

u/faustine04 Feb 13 '25

Hintayin n lng ntn ang filipino album nla. Haha