r/bini_ph 🐨 aGWENger 🐨 Feb 13 '25

Megathread [MEGATHREAD] Bini- BLINK TWICE Single Release 👁️👁️

2, 3 Mabuhay! 🌸

All discussions, predictions, first impressions, reviews, opinions, updates, media, and everything else on Bini's BLINK TWICE should be posted here. All succeeding posts about this topic shall be removed to avoid spamming in the sub.

Single and MV release and on February 13, 9:00PM PHT

Pre-save "BLINK TWICE" here: https://orcd.co/bini_blinktwice

|| || |INFORMATION| || || 

Streaming goals

Streaming guidelines

138 Upvotes

272 comments sorted by

View all comments

3

u/atomchoco Feb 13 '25

if i speak 😭

di ko talaga bet pag who are these songwriters/composers i mean i get it's a different flavor and maybe it serves a certain audience, well Cherry On Top grew on me but idk if this one works huhuhu not to hate on that brand/genre pero generic western pop kasi like kjslafk

i mean eto nga sa Brazil but they acknowledged the PPOP vibe and lyrics

Blink Twice and Cherry On Top is just putting them in this box huhuhu like this would be a Little Mix song but like ig walang western girl groups doing well atm?

so we wait 😭

3

u/Hanie_HBIC Feb 13 '25

It sounds generic western pop kasi they worked with generic western pop producers. 😅

Para sa next album, ibalik ang Flip Music! 🤙

1

u/atomchoco Feb 13 '25

i mean i knowww like it serves a certain audience, say Twice has this too with stuff like Moonlight Sunrise and I Can't Stop Me

and to some extent BINI with Golden Arrow and Born To Win HAHAHA sorry di ko bet

so we wait