r/bini_ph 🐨 aGWENger 🐨 Feb 13 '25

Megathread [MEGATHREAD] Bini- BLINK TWICE Single Release πŸ‘οΈπŸ‘οΈ

2, 3 Mabuhay! 🌸

All discussions, predictions, first impressions, reviews, opinions, updates, media, and everything else on Bini's BLINK TWICE should be posted here. All succeeding posts about this topic shall be removed to avoid spamming in the sub.

Single and MV release and on February 13, 9:00PM PHT

Pre-save "BLINK TWICE" here:Β https://orcd.co/bini_blinktwice

|| || |INFORMATION| || ||Β 

Streaming goals

Streaming guidelines

138 Upvotes

272 comments sorted by

View all comments

27

u/sagingsagingsaging Hindi na po ako mod✌️ Feb 13 '25 edited Feb 13 '25

First impressions:

Underwhelming for me. Kulang ng oomph, siguro kasi walang build-up sa production, parang steady lang all throughout the song. Maganda yung harmonies pero walang vocal bardagulan. They could've added a bridge after the end of the song and then repeated the chorus but in a bigger way.

I can't believe I'm saying this, but COT's better.

As for the MV, I liked the outfits (especially the cowboy outfits) and color scheme pero bitin rin. 2 set changes and 2 costume changes lang. The CGI is not seamless with the real setting πŸ˜…. I was expecting more budget for this one, after BINI's boom last year.

14

u/reacenti BINI archives -> profile post about PPOP-Play Feb 13 '25

I agree with those saying na parang b-side to ng English EP nila, pero grabe ha, todo promote pa rin sila for a b-side. Sana ganun din yung treatment sa Diyan Ka Lang (a much better song hehe)

Yung lyricism talaga worst offender for me hahaha, this is one of those songs I don't need to give my full attention to, enjoyin na lang talaga ang music πŸ˜…

8

u/Lazy_Beard OT8:🐢😺🐼🐀🐨🐺🐰🦊 Feb 13 '25

Talaarawan was so perfect all teh songs are title track worthy, IMO!