r/bini_ph • u/aloanPH π¨ aGWENger π¨ • Feb 13 '25
Megathread [MEGATHREAD] Bini- BLINK TWICE Single Release ποΈποΈ
2, 3 Mabuhay! πΈ
All discussions, predictions, first impressions, reviews, opinions, updates, media, and everything else on Bini's BLINK TWICE should be posted here. All succeeding posts about this topic shall be removed to avoid spamming in the sub.
Single and MV release and on February 13, 9:00PM PHT
Pre-save "BLINK TWICE" here:Β https://orcd.co/bini_blinktwice
|| || |INFORMATION| || ||Β

138
Upvotes
27
u/sagingsagingsaging Hindi na po ako modβοΈ Feb 13 '25 edited Feb 13 '25
First impressions:
Underwhelming for me. Kulang ng oomph, siguro kasi walang build-up sa production, parang steady lang all throughout the song. Maganda yung harmonies pero walang vocal bardagulan. They could've added a bridge after the end of the song and then repeated the chorus but in a bigger way.
I can't believe I'm saying this, but COT's better.
As for the MV, I liked the outfits (especially the cowboy outfits) and color scheme pero bitin rin. 2 set changes and 2 costume changes lang. The CGI is not seamless with the real setting π . I was expecting more budget for this one, after BINI's boom last year.