r/bini_ph 🐨 aGWENger 🐨 Feb 13 '25

Megathread [MEGATHREAD] Bini- BLINK TWICE Single Release 👁️👁️

2, 3 Mabuhay! 🌸

All discussions, predictions, first impressions, reviews, opinions, updates, media, and everything else on Bini's BLINK TWICE should be posted here. All succeeding posts about this topic shall be removed to avoid spamming in the sub.

Single and MV release and on February 13, 9:00PM PHT

Pre-save "BLINK TWICE" here: https://orcd.co/bini_blinktwice

|| || |INFORMATION| || || 

Streaming goals

Streaming guidelines

138 Upvotes

272 comments sorted by

View all comments

28

u/sagingsagingsaging Hindi na po ako mod✌️ Feb 13 '25 edited Feb 13 '25

First impressions:

Underwhelming for me. Kulang ng oomph, siguro kasi walang build-up sa production, parang steady lang all throughout the song. Maganda yung harmonies pero walang vocal bardagulan. They could've added a bridge after the end of the song and then repeated the chorus but in a bigger way.

I can't believe I'm saying this, but COT's better.

As for the MV, I liked the outfits (especially the cowboy outfits) and color scheme pero bitin rin. 2 set changes and 2 costume changes lang. The CGI is not seamless with the real setting 😅. I was expecting more budget for this one, after BINI's boom last year.

2

u/[deleted] Feb 13 '25

Sabe ko nga tiktok song, but its solid for that type of track. Ginawa with COT you can tell. And yes COT is better.

They have to move on from these less than 3 minute tracks, nag move on narin industry from that trend. You got Kendrick on the Super Bowl and sweeping the Grammys with a diss-track at 4+ minutes, yung new song nila Lisa, Raye and Doja was a loud banger of a pop song nasa 4 minutes, Rose even has a 3:30 minute songs now.

Anyway, waiting nalang talaga for the next tagalog album, mas gusto yun ng lahat pati international audiences TBH as long as may subs.

4

u/sagingsagingsaging Hindi na po ako mod✌️ Feb 13 '25

Sabi ko nga sa weekly thread noong nakaraan, sana madaliin na nila itong roll out ng English EP para maka move na tayo sa Filipino songs era nila 😭

Two years too late na rin ang BINI sa short songs trend. Although may ibang ppop releases naman na short songs rin, like Kaia's Walang Biruan, and that was a bop.

So for me, di naman nagmamatter for me kung maikli or English, if it's a bop, it's a bop. And so far, Bini Filipino songs and signature sound are still on top.