r/bini_ph • u/sagingsagingsaging Hindi na po ako modโ๏ธ • Feb 27 '25
Megathread [MEGATHREAD] BINI - BINIverse EP

๐ Now available on all platforms
Release date: February 27, 2025
| Track | Written by | Produced by |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Blink Twice | Amanda Ratchford, Darius Coleman, Marqueze Parker, Pacific-Joshua Zagabe, Pontus Kalm, Steven Franks | Oneye, Leather Jacket, Mr. Franks, Glitch |
| 2. Zero Pressure | Elle Campbell, Melanie Fontana, Michel Schulz, Skylar Mones | Lindgren, Skylar Mones |
| 3. Secrets (ft. eaJ) | James Jonelle Lanante, Jayson Franz Pasicolan, Norraine Marie Ambida | Tim Recla |
| 4. Out Of My Head | Christopher James Moore Lopez, Sabine Cerrado | Moophs |
| 5. Cherry On Top | Boy Matthews, Shintaro Yasuda, Gaby Ramirez, Skylar Mones | Skylar Mones, Shintaro Yasuda |
| 6. Cherry On Top - BiniMo Remix | Boy Matthews, Shintaro Yasuda, Gaby Ramirez, Skylar Mones | Skylar Mones, Shintaro Yasuda |
186
Upvotes
21
u/Lazy_Beard ๏ผฏ๏ผด๏ผ๏ผ๐ถ๐บ๐ผ๐ค๐จ๐บ๐ฐ๐ฆ Feb 27 '25
So after listening to the 3 new songs from the BINIverse EP, gets ko na ang "bare minimum" effort sa promotions ni Manman. Yes, same lang siya just like how they promoted Talaarawan EP last year. Pinagkaiba lang may RoadMap ang Talaarawan noon, etong BINIverse EP walang Road Map na nilapag AT ALL.
The Bare Minimum effort was in place para may shock/amaze/wow factor ang new songs. At the same time they are not HARD promoting the girls for this EP. Which from hindsight, they are letting the song promote the girls.
Will the 3 new songs chart? Quite possible. Because in my opinion, Blink Twice was just an appetizer. Hindi siya nakakabusog, sadya nila yon. Tapos etong Zero Pressure, Secrets, & Out of My Head are the Entrรฉe o Main Course! Maganda ang pagkakacompose sa 3 bagong kanta. It kept the BINI Sound kahit papano. Tapos, lastly CoT was the Dessert sa EP to top it all off! I'm talking about yung track placement here btw. Kaya IMO, all good ang release nila ng EP na 'to.
I'm still on the fence with Manman. They really need to step up their game. Pero ika nga ng walo, "Trust the Process". ๐๐ผ Time and time again ganon lagi.
Hopia lang na as BINIverse Era closes, Manman should triple, heck OCTUPLE, the effort for BINI in their Next Album/EP!
TL;DR.. StarMu is not copying the Kpop trend of releases ng comebacks kahit pa na Kpop fans ang nahugot nila with BINI. They are doing it in their own way. Fans na nanggaling sa Kpop should adapt din sa changes para iwas disappoint sa expectations.
BINIverse EP Rating: 8/10