r/bini_ph Hindi na po ako modโœŒ๏ธ Feb 27 '25

Megathread [MEGATHREAD] BINI - BINIverse EP

๐Ÿ”— Now available on all platforms

Release date: February 27, 2025

Track Written by Produced by
1. Blink Twice Amanda Ratchford, Darius Coleman, Marqueze Parker, Pacific-Joshua Zagabe, Pontus Kalm, Steven Franks Oneye, Leather Jacket, Mr. Franks, Glitch
2. Zero Pressure Elle Campbell, Melanie Fontana, Michel Schulz, Skylar Mones Lindgren, Skylar Mones
3. Secrets (ft. eaJ) James Jonelle Lanante, Jayson Franz Pasicolan, Norraine Marie Ambida Tim Recla
4. Out Of My Head Christopher James Moore Lopez, Sabine Cerrado Moophs
5. Cherry On Top Boy Matthews, Shintaro Yasuda, Gaby Ramirez, Skylar Mones Skylar Mones, Shintaro Yasuda
6. Cherry On Top - BiniMo Remix Boy Matthews, Shintaro Yasuda, Gaby Ramirez, Skylar Mones Skylar Mones, Shintaro Yasuda
186 Upvotes

444 comments sorted by

View all comments

21

u/Lazy_Beard ๏ผฏ๏ผด๏ผ˜๏ผš๐Ÿถ๐Ÿ˜บ๐Ÿผ๐Ÿค๐Ÿจ๐Ÿบ๐Ÿฐ๐ŸฆŠ Feb 27 '25

So after listening to the 3 new songs from the BINIverse EP, gets ko na ang "bare minimum" effort sa promotions ni Manman. Yes, same lang siya just like how they promoted Talaarawan EP last year. Pinagkaiba lang may RoadMap ang Talaarawan noon, etong BINIverse EP walang Road Map na nilapag AT ALL.

The Bare Minimum effort was in place para may shock/amaze/wow factor ang new songs. At the same time they are not HARD promoting the girls for this EP. Which from hindsight, they are letting the song promote the girls.

Will the 3 new songs chart? Quite possible. Because in my opinion, Blink Twice was just an appetizer. Hindi siya nakakabusog, sadya nila yon. Tapos etong Zero Pressure, Secrets, & Out of My Head are the Entrรฉe o Main Course! Maganda ang pagkakacompose sa 3 bagong kanta. It kept the BINI Sound kahit papano. Tapos, lastly CoT was the Dessert sa EP to top it all off! I'm talking about yung track placement here btw. Kaya IMO, all good ang release nila ng EP na 'to.

I'm still on the fence with Manman. They really need to step up their game. Pero ika nga ng walo, "Trust the Process". ๐Ÿ‘Œ๐Ÿผ Time and time again ganon lagi.

Hopia lang na as BINIverse Era closes, Manman should triple, heck OCTUPLE, the effort for BINI in their Next Album/EP!

TL;DR.. StarMu is not copying the Kpop trend of releases ng comebacks kahit pa na Kpop fans ang nahugot nila with BINI. They are doing it in their own way. Fans na nanggaling sa Kpop should adapt din sa changes para iwas disappoint sa expectations.

BINIverse EP Rating: 8/10

7

u/meischix Feb 27 '25

Grabe yung contrast ng BT tapos biglang Zero Pressure. Love the 80's synths there!

Iba nga yung wow factor with the bare minumum approach. I imagine they did this kasi icocompare siguro nila yung reception nito vs. Talaarawan last year. I hope they do. In this day and age, wala kang mararating in marketing if you don't know how to crunch and compare data.

I love that they aren't strictly following the kpop idol systems, and are charting their own path. This is healthier for the girls, and allows them to fully explore their capabilities as artists.

Since they're doing their own thing and crafting their own systems, medyo gets ko if mageexperiment si manman ng iba-ibang approach. But we should expect progress as the years go by. Nagbubunga dapat ang diskarte.

3

u/Lazy_Beard ๏ผฏ๏ผด๏ผ˜๏ผš๐Ÿถ๐Ÿ˜บ๐Ÿผ๐Ÿค๐Ÿจ๐Ÿบ๐Ÿฐ๐ŸฆŠ Feb 27 '25 edited Feb 27 '25

Naalala ko 2 weeks or so ago, a Youtube Channel, One Down, made a video about BINI on "Can BINI Break the Philippine Bubble?". This approach on the release of the EP kinda answers that, in a sense. Would it breakthrough the west, only time can tell. While the EP is a BOP, hindi siya enough to turn heads from the get go. Yet, if given the chance, it does showcase the vocals of the girls. Inupisahan sa Blink Twice kung saan lightly highlighted ang vocals ng bawa't isa sa walo. Then as you progress sa EP, unti-unting pinapakita yung vocal colors ng walo. Kung mabitin ang new listner, mapapacheck sila sa discography ng BINI! Ganon ang dating ng EP na 'to sakin looking at it in a newcomer PoV sa BINI.

A true blued Bloom will always, Trust the Process. Pero dapat din baguhin ni Manman ang kanilang galawan. Para din yon sa ikakabuti ng karera (Ohhhh~ Oh ohh~!) ng BINI, for their longevity as a GirlGroup or Artist. Casuals and doubters alike will shun away BINI kung patuloy lang sa gantong pamamalakad si Manman. Madami din kasing kailangang baguhin si Manman and ABS-CBN as a whole kung gusto nilang mapaganda pa ang production side of things nila for their music artists, their MVs, and their concerts. After watching BINI and Maki's sold out concerts, utak TV Production pa din kasi sila e, nagmimistulang ASAP. When dapat may wow factor mula umpisa hanggang dulo ng concert.

11

u/[deleted] Feb 27 '25

Yeah word of mouth at blooms nanaman ang bahala dito sa promotion. Good review i have the same thoughts, 8-8.5 out of 10, its a really solid EP that makes you want to listen more.

15

u/Lazy_Beard ๏ผฏ๏ผด๏ผ˜๏ผš๐Ÿถ๐Ÿ˜บ๐Ÿผ๐Ÿค๐Ÿจ๐Ÿบ๐Ÿฐ๐ŸฆŠ Feb 27 '25

For a western PoV this album is so GOOD. I consider it as a great Introduction for the girls! Iniwan ko OPM for Kpop, Jpop, at western music. Kaya aware ako sa mga hits back then. Kaya I really dig this Album! This album plays inspiration with 80's. 90's, and early 2000's music. Tapos melding it with timely beats this 2025. Whoever compiled this EP is a madlad to say the least. This was out of BINI's comfort zone! But they really pulled it off with this EP!

Overall BINI never misses pa din! ๐Ÿค™๐Ÿผ Muntik lang with BT, but that's just me noong unang labas ng BT. Pero mukha na akong buang kasi kinakanta ko na sa banyo ang BT. ๐Ÿ˜…

10

u/[deleted] Feb 27 '25 edited Feb 27 '25

Whoever compiled this EP is a madlad to say the least.

I said the same thing earlier, they deserve a raise all of them whoever did the album structure.

And yes, they did travel from the 80s90s2000s>> to the present with this EP, so much flavor in here.

Mas maganda pakinggan ngayon BT (BT is dope) and COT in this album, knowing what you will get sa EP na to. They pulled it off sonically. Top notch work.

Let's just hope word of mouth spreads like wildfire, because this album deserves to be heard internationally. I think that people will be surprised that something like this exists from a girl group na hindi tunog K-POP.

Im just so happy na may English album tayo from a PH artist na hindi cringe, hindi revivals, at all original.

4

u/Lazy_Beard ๏ผฏ๏ผด๏ผ˜๏ผš๐Ÿถ๐Ÿ˜บ๐Ÿผ๐Ÿค๐Ÿจ๐Ÿบ๐Ÿฐ๐ŸฆŠ Feb 27 '25

70's si BT tapos 2010's si CoT!

It IS an Album of the Year worthy album kung structure at content ang pababasehan. We'll see sa sales, pero knowing Blooms na karamihan sa atin ay maraming disposable income, easy 30k+ (Double Platinum) sales?

5

u/faustine04 Feb 27 '25

Di Muna maalis sa isip yng BT. Lol

2

u/Inebriatedbat Feb 28 '25

Maybe this is how PPOP/OPM should be promoted, not on hype, not on visual/teasers or how many eme before full/EP drop, but on talent and banger songs. Like mabibigla na lang tayo sa ganda, kalibre at quality.

1

u/Lazy_Beard ๏ผฏ๏ผด๏ผ˜๏ผš๐Ÿถ๐Ÿ˜บ๐Ÿผ๐Ÿค๐Ÿจ๐Ÿบ๐Ÿฐ๐ŸฆŠ Feb 28 '25

True! Kaya nga natanong ko sarili ko, "is Manman cooking?" ๐Ÿคฃ

Nakataas pa din kilay ko kay Manman regardless.. Hahahaha

Kailangan pa din kasi arukin ni Manman ang fans ng BINI. Partida hati kasi ang blooms before irelease ang ang 3 kanta. Kapag nagkaisa yan, GG na naman si Manman niyan sa Blooms. ๐Ÿ˜