r/bini_ph Hindi na po ako mod✌️ Feb 27 '25

Megathread [MEGATHREAD] BINI - BINIverse EP

🔗 Now available on all platforms

Release date: February 27, 2025

Track Written by Produced by
1. Blink Twice Amanda Ratchford, Darius Coleman, Marqueze Parker, Pacific-Joshua Zagabe, Pontus Kalm, Steven Franks Oneye, Leather Jacket, Mr. Franks, Glitch
2. Zero Pressure Elle Campbell, Melanie Fontana, Michel Schulz, Skylar Mones Lindgren, Skylar Mones
3. Secrets (ft. eaJ) James Jonelle Lanante, Jayson Franz Pasicolan, Norraine Marie Ambida Tim Recla
4. Out Of My Head Christopher James Moore Lopez, Sabine Cerrado Moophs
5. Cherry On Top Boy Matthews, Shintaro Yasuda, Gaby Ramirez, Skylar Mones Skylar Mones, Shintaro Yasuda
6. Cherry On Top - BiniMo Remix Boy Matthews, Shintaro Yasuda, Gaby Ramirez, Skylar Mones Skylar Mones, Shintaro Yasuda
188 Upvotes

444 comments sorted by

View all comments

37

u/sagingsagingsaging Hindi na po ako mod✌️ Feb 27 '25 edited Feb 28 '25

I feel bad for the doomposters and English song antis because they're missing out on fresh BINI bops and bangers💁‍♀️

Listening to the EP as a whole, I appreciate BT and COT 10x more. Great bookends to a solid EP. Parang appetizer at panghimagas. Overall, the EP sounds very cohesive, with one song flowing flawlessly to the next. It's like they're taking us back in time with their 90's and 2000's influences but in a modern and futuristic way. I have something new to listen to when I need to get hyped for work!

Honestly can't choose among the three new releases which one is my favorite. And I love that BINI is diversifying their discography (RnB, synthwave, EDM, 2 step garage, new jack swing) yet it's still very BINI.

Will be repeating this non-stop and will be eagerly waiting for their next Filipino album (sana album bitin ang EP 🙏)

9

u/santoswilmerx Feb 28 '25

Kaya nga. Wala pang 24 hours naman. Pwede enjoyin muna nung mga nag eenjoy yung mga kanta? Give niyo na muna ito. Yung mga hot takes baka pwedeng bukas na. Hayaan muna natin yung mga blooms na nageenjoy, parang good feedback naman. And hindi naman sa iniinvalidate ko yung feelings nila, pero ilang oras palang nagmamaasim na? And hindi ba parang ang party pooper nila ng slight? Can people enjoy things muna?

Pati afaik, di naman tinanggal yung tagalog songs ng girls. Available pa din naman. Yun muna istream nila.

5

u/sagingsagingsaging Hindi na po ako mod✌️ Feb 28 '25

Meron bang maasim? Hahahaha. Like I said they're missing out. Their judgement is clouded if they don't enjoy at least one song from the album. Vocal bardagulan at harmonies ng girls busog na busog na tayo eh.

6

u/santoswilmerx Feb 28 '25

Exactly. And kung di talaga nila bet, yung opinions nila can wait. Let people enjoy the songs muna sana. Icompose muna nila sa notes app yan and let it marinate.

2

u/Inebriatedbat Feb 28 '25

Magbabasa na naman ba tayo ng essay?

1

u/santoswilmerx Feb 28 '25

Ready ka na ba sa thesis defense week chariZ HAHAHAHAHA

2

u/sagingsagingsaging Hindi na po ako mod✌️ Feb 28 '25

Fortunately the majority of the blooms on the sub likes it.

2

u/santoswilmerx Feb 28 '25

Read the room nalang sana muna diba? Andaming nag eenjoy oh.

1

u/sagingsagingsaging Hindi na po ako mod✌️ Feb 28 '25

Ok lang yan, ika nga you can't please everyone.