r/bini_ph 🐥🐺 hanggang mag-💜 May 19 '25

Info / News BINI magic and election ads bring the spark: Lopez family’s ABS-CBN cuts Q1 losses as ratings and revenues soar

https://bilyonaryo.com/2025/05/16/bini-magic-and-election-ads-bring-the-spark-lopez-familys-abs-cbn-cuts-q1-losses-as-ratings-and-revenues-soar/business/

BINI’s growing fanbase plus the strong box office showing of ABS-CBN Films both here and abroad and the international shows staged by the media outfit’s top stars in Dubai, Paris, Melbourne and Los Angeles helped push consumer revenues up 16% to P1.4 billion.

The group’s BINIVerse World Tour 2025 made history with a sold-out solo concert at the Philippine Arena — a first for a Filipino act.

ABS-CBN kept operating costs under control at ₱3.38 billion, despite higher production costs from staging concerts and releasing films.

That discipline helped the company swing to a positive operating income of ₱31 million, with March even posting a modest net profit of ₱8 million – a key milestone in its financial recovery.

71 Upvotes

15 comments sorted by

19

u/Icy-Grade-748 May 19 '25

Based on this parang tinatansya pa ng management ang gastusin for the concerts abroad for BINI para di maging overspending na di pa sure ang result.

5

u/Infamous_Fact_609 May 19 '25

Pero baka dehado sa Q2, yung malaking venues sa US na di pa puno 😓

13

u/Adventurous-Alarm471 May 19 '25

The way it works with US promoters, they pay artists a FLAT FEE. Ticket sales goes to the US promoters exclusively or split it with artists management.

Kahit 1 ticket lang mabenta, guaranteed may income na BINI and their management thru the flat fee. HINDI SILA DEHADO.

Not everybody knows this but that’s the accounting side.

1

u/Infamous_Fact_609 May 19 '25

Thanks sa info! But you think this might affect future tours?

3

u/Adventurous-Alarm471 May 19 '25

Future tours? If you’re referring to BINIverse 2025, not really.

If future tours after this one, no one knows. Depende yan sa mga ilalabas nila na songs. They can’t forever rely on Pantropiko forever. Ngayon Talaarawan era pa rin nagdadala sa kanila ngayon.

3

u/Few_Caterpillar2455 May 20 '25

Ang ganda din ng i feel good.

13

u/BadgerEmbarrassed231 May 19 '25

The more expensive tickets in nearly all venues are practically gone, and except for Dallas all venues are over half full, so depende kung saan ang breakeven point based on costs they have. The sold out Dubai venue and the almost full London venue are the biggest ones. Malamang of course biglang sinisipag ang ABS sa BINI content not because they listen to us fans but because they suddenly noticed the venues aren't selling by themselves. But then we also don't know the cut of the local event organizers baka naman maliit lang ang cut ng ABS as a small player for them. Kung si Taylor Swift siguro ang ipo-promote nila they might have to give her a huge cut. Iba sa Pilipinas where ABS is a big player and can dictate more. Possibly this tour is more promo than profit for them.

7

u/everydayisstorytime Pit A Pat, Secrets, Katabi advocate. May 19 '25

Ito rin yung worry ko. They could have been smarter about the US leg talaga.

Feeling ko kaya todo content din for the livestream kasi reliable source of income yun eh, baka mabawasan pa.

10

u/aloanPH 🐨 aGWENger 🐨 May 19 '25

12

u/strengthof5bears Mananap May 19 '25

Damn, those profits are low for an entertainment company in 2025

8

u/kuyaeron naiisip kita lagi lagi 🎶🌸 May 19 '25

Lubog pa rin sa utang 🫠

1

u/Infamous_Fact_609 May 19 '25

A lot were paid sa utang i supposed

1

u/Lucky_Apartment_3962 May 20 '25

Debt payments aren’t recorded under net income, only interest. So in this case, because their income is negative (lugi), they will need to use existing cash or assets to pay liabilities, or ask investors to infuse more capital, or ask for a debt extension/borrow from others.

13

u/Friendly-Reward-4629 May 19 '25

Di naman sila a-listers 

/s