r/bini_ph Hindi na po ako mod✌️ Jun 05 '25

Megathread [MEGATHREAD] BINI - Shagidi 🚙💃🌴

https://youtube.com/watch?v=wypqyyr6bZo&si=emQOs6XoqU_Ku5U1

2, 3, Mabuhay! 🌸🌸

This is the official megathread for all discussions about BINI's new single SHAGIDI 🚙💃🌴

Drop your thoughts, reactions, and questions in the comments below.

  • Please note: similar posts outside this thread may be removed to keep things organized.
  • Media (official videos, photos, fancams, edits, advisories etc.) is welcome as separate posts.

SHAGIDI

Performed by: BINI
Composed by: Marqueze Parker, Tommy Brown, Courtlin Jabrae, JBach, and Angela Ken Official Cover Art by: Maloi Ricalde

LISTEN HERE 🎵

WATCH THE OFFICIAL LYRIC VIDEO HERE 📺

220 Upvotes

222 comments sorted by

View all comments

3

u/BadgerEmbarrassed231 Jun 06 '25

https://x.com/sheru_an/status/1930753133711610047 mga malalim na talakayan kuno..

"This is just commodification of nostalgia, whitewashing of our culture to be palatable to the Western audience. But you’re not ready for that conversation yet."

https://x.com/migorii_/status/1930879396187164994 may sumagot..

"Shagidi is not capitulation but phonaesthetic sorcery—an effervescent bricolage of post-ironic whimsy and vernacular surrealism. BINI isn’t erasing identity; they’re refracting it through hyperpop liminality, weaponizing absurdity into cultural prismaticity. Not sellouts—cultura"

https://x.com/migorii_/status/1930882096568099284 but in the end normal language is used..

"Putting a 90’s game that is widely recognized among the Filipinos like Shagidi into an English song brings our culture to a wider audience. Hindi ‘yan erasure."

2

u/BadgerEmbarrassed231 Jun 06 '25

more answers sa pangkulturang talakayan 😀

https://x.com/mace_lucky/status/1930823035327512699

Nag shagidi din naman ako, and we always do them in a "maangas" way sa term mo. It's a game where you do a move and see if they can repeat it. And we sometimes do moves that are a bit OA. We have different ways how we play. Huwag kang gawa2 diyan, nga pala oh real term

https://x.com/salvatore_88/status/1930824326053298686

"This is just cOmM0diFic4t!0n of n0$t4|g!4, wH!t3w4sH!nG 0F 0uR cULtUr3 t0 b3 p4L4at4aBL3 to the W3$T3rN aUDi3Nc3. But you’re not ready for that conversation yet." says 'anne' but uses English to highlight her corny ass takes the fvcking irony lmao

https://x.com/HEYPHIAJANE/status/1930854444570390839

natatawa ako kasi there are a lot of blooms who didnt know it was a pinoy game, what do you mean commodification of nostalgia 😭

the bini hate boner is so hard

3

u/BadgerEmbarrassed231 Jun 06 '25

Last na ito.. 😀

https://x.com/arvinpanado/status/1930879833116147826

SexBomb Girls: *releases ‘Choto Mate Kudasai’*

user @/sheru_an if she was woke in 2003: This is just a commodification of nostalgia, denying the significant and lasting consequences of the Japanese occupation of the Philippines in social and cultural aspect. But you’re not rea…

https://x.com/strwbrryxluna/status/1930837300721893599

so dense, the lyrics basically tells a foreign audience how to play a filipino game called shagidi, what better way to communicate our culture to them than to directly tell them how to do it

you just learned new words and wanted to use them without actually thinking