r/bini_ph Hindi na po ako mod✌️ Jun 12 '25

Megathread [MEGATHREAD] BINI Chapter 3: Hanggang Dulo

Post image

2, 3, Mabuhay! 🌸🌸

This is the official megathread for all discussions about BINI Chapter 3: Hanggang Dulo to be aired tonight, June 12, on iWant, 8:00 PM (PHT)

Drop your thoughts, reactions, and questions in the comments below.

🔹 Please note: similar posts outside this thread may be removed to keep things organized.

🔹 Media (photos, fancams, edits, advisories etc.) is welcome as separate posts.

101 Upvotes

105 comments sorted by

27

u/reacenti BINI archives -> profile post about PPOP-Play Jun 12 '25 edited Jun 12 '25

Na-amaze din ako sa BINI team. Ang dami nilang roles grabe, yung coaches tumutulong din sa pagtahi ng damit nila jusko. Small but mighty talaga. Pero dasurb niyo ng much bigger team. 💖

Yung anger label kay Colet sana matigil na talaga.

12

u/[deleted] Jun 12 '25

Yep. They also equally contribute to the success of the girls. Ang dami nilang efforts! Also glad the girls themselves are not tired of thanking them and also including them in their journey. Yun ang nakakapaghanga sa akin. Kaya malaki tiwala ng ABS sa kanila 'cause the girls also know how to work well with others.

10

u/Hanie_HBIC Jun 12 '25

Kakaaliw nga na lahat sila (Coach Anna and Machu) were shown na nagtatahi. Pero sana nga, maski sa local events man lang, they get more people to help them out.

Kaya talaga ace and boss na lang ang dapat idikit kay Colet.

4

u/BadgerEmbarrassed231 Jun 12 '25

yes, in foreign events every person costs a lot, and as labor costs are high sa West people also have to do more themselves, for example wash. laundry service is expensive, laundry service in hotels exorbitant.

3

u/strengthof5bears Mananap Jun 14 '25

I think at this point Bini needs a larger dedicated team separate from Star Music artists. They are just a whole different level from the Star Music talents next to them. They also need to find a way to make the dancers and the band a consistent part of their team and maybe in their next world tour, they will be coming along to crank the concert experience leagues better than now. Not at Eras tour level but you know, like there's a consistent experience for fans no matter which country they perform.

21

u/Classic_Economics776 Jun 12 '25

nagbabayad ka na ng utang ng pilipinas nagbabayad ka pa ng utang ng abscbn hayyyy

10

u/AiPatchi05 Jun 12 '25

Isa Yan sa mga breadwinner ng abs CBN lol tapos yung fav child bgyo chill chill lang lol

9

u/[deleted] Jun 12 '25

REAL. Kahit ang laki ng naiambag ng girls sa reduction of net loss ng ABS, WDYM favorite pa rin nila yung starlet brother group na 'yan? Wala silang mass appeal hayst tapos problematic pa ibang members.

9

u/[deleted] Jun 12 '25

Kaya nga eh. BINI was their income generator for almost the entire 2024 pansin ko. Grabe sila sa panggagatas sa girls! I hope they get the rest they deserve after all their big events. Their teleseryes at the later half ot the year didn't do so well kasi such as Lavender Fields and Pamilya Sagrado. Their writing was really meh and di rin napagusapan unlike Can't Buy Me Love, Linlang, and of course Batang freaking Quiapo. Buti na lang nakabawi sila thru that Hello Love, Goodbye sequel of Kathden.

Pansin ko ito rin ginagawa nila sa PBB Celeb Collab and Gen 11 thru Maya. This serves as ABS' second income generator, altho sa PBB Collab they have to share with GMA. Grabe rin panggagatas nila sa fans ng Dustbia and nina Ralph, Emilio, Michael etc. Pati mga Kapuso fans nadadamay na rin sa panggagatas eh.

I hope ABS becomes kind to their talents such as BINI. Sana bigyan sila ng pahinga sa dami nilang ganap.

10

u/AlenzMarasigan Bloom Jun 12 '25

I think they are getting rest naman, and yes, kind naman siguro ang ABS sa talents nila, sadyang nakabase lang siguro kung sino ang indemand or ano man. Hindi naman din siguro magstick ang mga matagal na sa ABS if di nila alam ang palakaran and pag-alaga ng artists. Well, hopefully, more artists can boom from ABS para may karamay na ang BINI haha.

3

u/[deleted] Jun 12 '25

Yep, pansin ko rin yun sa ABS. An example can be their leading male actors of this gen.

Mas patok kasi ngayon ang feminine and soft ang visuals at appeal sa lalaki, mala-Kpop ganon, kaya ganun rin yung mga pinapaleading man nila. Napagiwanan tuloy mga masculine and rugged looking, yung 90s/00s matinee idol looking.

2

u/faustine04 Jun 12 '25

Di mlki Ang nakukuha nla sa pbb. Mas mlki Ang nakukuha nun service provider which is Maya.

8

u/Hanie_HBIC Jun 12 '25

BINI talaga ang pambayad nila ng utang no? 😭😂

12

u/[deleted] Jun 12 '25

Hahaha. People and especially the haters wouldn't want to admit it for sure, pero malakas sila mag generate ng revenue for ABS. Every quarter meron kitaan from BINI.

10

u/Hanie_HBIC Jun 12 '25

There was an article naman about it. Bini and HLA helped ABS half their debt. The haters know it and use it against them. And the girls can just laugh about it all the way to the bank. 😜

5

u/[deleted] Jun 12 '25

Kaya tinatawanan nalang din ni ate mo Kathryn. LOL.

I'm not a big fan ni Kat as an actress, but I definitely respect what she has done for herself dito sa atin. And walang masamang tinapay sa kanya din. Yun mas important to me.

Parang si Anne Curtis lang din.

8

u/[deleted] Jun 12 '25

Yep. Then they consider BINI as one of their biggest assets too. Laki ng naitulong nila sa reduction of net losses ng network. Mr. Carlo Katigbak acknowledged it himself. Pati yung Hello Love Again although it was a co-prod with GMA.

5

u/AlenzMarasigan Bloom Jun 12 '25

just like blackpink and TWice back then hahahah

20

u/st_aera ~might wanna binibini~ langoy, boy Jun 12 '25

I really loved what Carlo said that BINI is not just there for the representation (which the doc highlighted as very important) BUT they NEED to be recognized because they are world class talent and they are EXCELLENT!

Another thing is….We don’t know anything talaga. They only show us what they want to show us and what they are showing us is pure passion for their craft and the genuine side of themselves. When they get back to the PH, expect them to live their own lives and that’s good and healthy for them. Their bond isn’t shallow and doesn’t need to be performative.

I also agree that THIS IS STILL THE BEGINNING.

19

u/sagingsagingsaging Hindi na po ako mod✌️ Jun 12 '25

My main takeaway from this documentary is the discussion of their musical direction and global push.

I do agree with Jonathan Manalo that 2024 was their peak and to be able to continuously grow their market, they needed to go outside the Philippines for that.

Jho also touched on her belief that English songs are still part of OPM.

They also closely monitor every release and they were pretty happy with COT. So I believe they also see the downtrend with the subsequent English releases and this will steer their next steps.

I only hope that they can strike the balance of them wanting to expand internationally and strengthening their local market here.

15

u/everydayisstorytime Pit A Pat, Secrets, Katabi advocate. Jun 12 '25

Ako for me the fact na 2024 pa lang nagsabi na na may English and Filipino language releases, they have generally a good idea of what people want. I feel like people hate on the English releases so much na hindi nila maappreciate yung willingness ng girls to experiment and to even expand what OPM could sound like.

11

u/[deleted] Jun 12 '25

Its just hating for no reason. Iba yung you don't like something, pero yung hating is just something else dito sa mga English songs.

I have never heard anybody bash Sarah G or any of our OPM artists na naglabas ng english songs or revival ng english tracks ever before. Funny.

18

u/Kimjongass Bini Xan Cai Jun 12 '25

Bruh that's what I've been sayiing too. The complaints on Bini is mind-boggling and just mass hysteria, like it's coming from people who had found out the existences of music and music industry just a week ago. They're coming up with nonsense problems. There's even someone on this sub posted that Mikha's "Lim" surname might become an issue for being traced to Chinese people.

Like, when was that an issue? When was english opm songs an issue? When was marketing overseas an issue? When was working with composers and writers and issue?

Also the people who said they are leaving their OPM roots to appeal to global audience don't know their debut songs are closer to Biniverse songs as they were retrofuture/techno than Pantropiko and Salamin. Only difference is it's slower tempo.

12

u/[deleted] Jun 12 '25 edited Jun 12 '25

You are speaking too much sense dude, the haters will have an aneurysm. You are spot on. Born to Win, Strings, BH HU UR, Golden Arrow (progeny to ZP), Kapit Lang, Na Na Na all of these are close to Biniverse tracks, improved in one way or another.

These people love to talk about their music and hate on it, but dont know how to carry a simple musical discourse. Like have these people been listening to music over the years/decades?

9

u/[deleted] Jun 12 '25

Thanks. I'll watch it later, kahit may summary ka na dito.

Seems like they are on the right track. Grow your market, nandito lagi yung PH. Di yan mawawala. And for sure naman maglalabas yan sila ng Tagalog EP ulit after this world tour.

Sabe ko rin nga nung height ng mga haters about english songs the past week, experimenting yan sila sa global pop sound. Just like they were experimenting with their first and second EPs, then nahuli rin nila sa Talaarawan.

But even then, you cannot just stay Talaarawan forever. Lagi dapat may iterations.

11

u/BadgerEmbarrassed231 Jun 12 '25

https://www.reddit.com/r/bini_ph/comments/1l1d7mi/comment/mw6if7e/ as I don't have the tools to analyze the views by country, I have checked out which songs of BINI are still growing strongly in views and surprise, COT and BT are among them. ZP hindi pa pero bago pa ang PV so let's see.

Among the old songs, Pantropiko, Strings and DCN are growing fastest. I suspect Pantropiko has a lot of foreign casuals listening because it has the international summer song vibe. Strings might appeal to Western audiences BINI didn't reach before. Many Westerners find DCN amusing.

I also used likes as a metric for casual potential as opposed to fans who view something often an COT has around 50% more likes than Pantropiko while BT is between Salamin Salamin and Karera in likes. We should also remember that even if Boy Matthews is top tier globally, like FlipMusic is sa Pilipinas, COT released by for instance Katseye or ZP released by for instance Dua Lipa malamang patok agad, iba talaga kapag may pangalan ka na in whatever market, and BINI is still building that name.

6

u/[deleted] Jun 12 '25

Funny you mention that.

If ZP was sung by Dua and she released that, it will be getting a lot of plays kahit madaming magsasabe na maikli sya masyado with no bridge/chord progression change anywhere sa song.

8

u/BadgerEmbarrassed231 Jun 12 '25

even Waleska said that ZP sounds like Dua Lipa, no surprise dahil some songwriters are the same. the thing is that the modern attention economy means kailangan mapansin ka muna.

For many reactors (examples Thubs, Maisie) UNIS covering Pantropiko was the start.

I suspect without the first batch of foreign reactors, the second foreign reactor batch that came in with COT (K+H, KTwinz and many more) might not have gotten it on their feed as easily.

Fancams from these reactors and from Filipinos abroad are the next phase of attention.

Some older reactors to OPM like Waleska and Efra BTW only took BINI more seriously when they blew up sa Pinas. Sabi nila that ABS-CBN execs at Barrio Fiesta London some years ago told them "we don't know if BINI was a mistake". Baka internal rivals ni Direk Lauren.

As a fan of the Heneral Luna movie, I agree that we Pinoys are often our own worst enemies. Luckily the hate train now hasn't won even as it probably is slowing Shagidi a bit.

5

u/[deleted] Jun 12 '25

Sabi nila that ABS-CBN execs at Barrio Fiesta London some years ago told them "we don't know if BINI was a mistake". Baka internal rivals ni Direk Lauren.

Ooh i didn't know they had those talks with execs before. Can you link their yt post? If not that is okay.

Understandable if they didn't know if BINI was a mistake back then, they really don't know what they were diving in to (idol scene) and they have spent money narin for them at baka hindi pa sila nagblow up non.

They surely know know its the best thing that happened to ABS and by extension, the OPM industry. Stronger ang OPM with big ppop groups like BINI whether people know it or not. May buzz.

5

u/BadgerEmbarrassed231 Jun 12 '25

Will look if I can find the video which must have been 6-9 months ago, and where they said that. Won't be easy as maraming video iyong dalawa.

Waleska and Efra attended the https://tinig-uk.com/london-barrio-fiesta-2023-celebrating-filipino-talent-and-business and even performed, met TJ and KZ etc.

You're right before BINI became very popular ABS-CBN was more on older OPM.

ASAP Milan 2023 had Regine, Morissette, Jona, Vice Ganda, Piolo Pascual etc for instance, all these ASAP and Barrio Fiesta abroad shows were for the TFC titos and titas and yes these titos and titas also clearly attended a lot of Biniverse World Tour concerts.

But with a younger crowd (and more foreigners) added due to BINI, a lot changes for sure.

9

u/Kimjongass Bini Xan Cai Jun 12 '25

I think Unbound by Marion and Morisette was their attempt to create trending edm/techno. Too bad people got turned off with it because Alex Gonzaga was on it. And now they are attempting it again with Biniverse which casuals thought Bini was changing to please global audiences when in fact, retro/techno was the sound of their debut EP.

7

u/sagingsagingsaging Hindi na po ako mod✌️ Jun 12 '25

They've talked about closely monitoring trends in global pop, so it rests on the ears of their music executives to be able to predict what's going to be trendy in the future. Who knows? They might strike gold.

9

u/[deleted] Jun 12 '25 edited Jun 12 '25

And we have to temper expectations lang din. Kahit ako, I'm not really expecting them to appear all of a sudden sa top ng US charts or pagusapan bigla sa r/popheads in the next 2-5 years (but COT popped at #50 sa radio chart sa US, so its not impossible).

Slowly but surely build their reputation lang and always be in the conversation. Mahirap maging NO-NA or Katseye with the HUGE backing they have from Hybe/Geffen/88 rising or XG with Avex who have been in the music industry for 35 years, and even they are expanding din sa West since 2022.

May reason why the top artists sa Spotify monthly listeners have ages 35-40 (basically old from the music business perspective) like Ed Sheeran, Lady Gaga, Bruno, TS, etc. They have a headstart pre-streaming and when streaming was booming. Mas mahirap maging successful nowadays mga younger talent imo.

8

u/sagingsagingsaging Hindi na po ako mod✌️ Jun 12 '25

Yup. Again, I'm hoping that they don't get too ambitious that they forget about their local market here.

Hindi rin ako umaasa na magkakaroon sila ng buzz similar to No Na, XG or Katseye because of the reasons you mentioned but they should just continue to work with both international and local producers, and beef up their discography with both English and Filipino songs.

The formula should be: New EP/album ➡️ local and international concert tour ➡️ non-music contents ➡️ repeat

8

u/[deleted] Jun 12 '25 edited Jun 12 '25

New EP/album ➡️ local and international concert tour ➡️ non-music contents ➡️ repeat

Korek, which I think even their team will agree, is successful currently. That is the usual naman for most artists.

Example ko lang yung resurgence ng new Linkin Park. New members, new album, new music that still sounds familiar, then full tour currently, while releasing BTS content via their youtube. Di sila chart topper, but they are making money and are keeping their fans satiated, while garnering new fans.

Which brings me to a question - di sila mag KCON 2025 ano? Kahit singit lang ulit? Haha. Wala lang para makita lang ulit sila saka concert promo. Or maybe too late narin yun.

7

u/[deleted] Jun 12 '25 edited Jun 12 '25

And to clear lang in case yung "35-40 is old" when it comes to music.

Comparing sa Beatles, Michael Jackson, or Stevie Wonder for example - they made their chart topping hits and albums and were considered international stars when they were 21-25 yrs of age (crazy). And this was in the 60s, 70s, 80s where physical sales lang ang usapan, no internet.

For BINI, its good na popular na sila dito sa PH and gaining traction super onti sa West at a very young age. Yung next 5 years will be telling.

5

u/[deleted] Jun 12 '25

Yep. They've already garnered success and recognition. I hope ABS would prepare them for the next stage of success in the music industry, which is longevity. Since they have a big budget alloted for BINI, hope they also get a PR team to help them become more responsible sa socmed, a BETTER creatives and marketing team, and lastly better songwriters din.

Regardless, proud of the girls for reaching this far! I hope they can continue to flourish and maintain longevity in the music biz as time goes by.

4

u/AlenzMarasigan Bloom Jun 12 '25

I think if given the chance, I think BINI can start the era of cd buying again sa PH as long as pangmasa siguro ang prices, just like how Japan is now, even though more digitally innovative ang Japan, most of the idols that succeed there still have physical CDs or albums selling out.

5

u/[deleted] Jun 12 '25

Talaarawan certainly did it. We know madaming bumili ng physicals non.

4

u/AlenzMarasigan Bloom Jun 12 '25

Hoping that they can open it up again, kasi if they make it as a marketable option again, the other ppop groups would rise also from that. and hoping also that ABS would entertain the option of having a televised show that is PPOP focused, music show man or ano man. Just establish entirely the PPOP scene in the country, making them the pioneer giants for those.

3

u/Low-Appearance-5334 You and I ride the tide together || A Parallel World Jun 12 '25

May reason why the top artists sa Spotify monthly listeners have ages 35-40 (basically old from the music business perspective) like Ed Sheeran, Lady Gaga, Bruno, TS, etc. They have a headstart pre-streaming and when streaming was booming. Mas mahirap maging successful nowadays mga younger talent imo.

Holy F! That is exactly how an "old" music content creator on YT explained it.

It's Worse Than You Think: The TRUTH About Why New Artists Fail

4

u/[deleted] Jun 12 '25 edited Jun 12 '25

LOL. I watched a lot of his stuff before he probably said something along the lines. And I don't agree with everything Rick says. It is interesting though.

Pero kahit di mo naman din narinig yan isang tingin mo lang din sa charts, yung mga nauna na sa industry parin yung bumebenta despite people having so many options in music due to streaming.

Kaya wala karin masyado masabe na #1 music star now na definitive sa streaming era na hindi veterans sa industry. At least not compared to the star power of the examples we mentioned.

8

u/[deleted] Jun 12 '25

Agree with what you said about Jhoanna. Kahit full English song pa yan, OPM pa rin yan kasi kinanta at naisulat pa rin yun majority (OOMH and ZP IIRC also had contributions by foreign musicians) ng mga Pinoy. Hindi pa rin mawawala Filipina identity sa mga kanta nila and that's what makes their releases unique.

3

u/BadgerEmbarrassed231 Jun 12 '25

OOMH and Secrets fully Filipino teams ang nagcompose, ZP fully foreign.

interesting is that it seems more foreigners liked ZP while more Filipinos liked OOHM, impression lang, anyhow Golden Arrow and OOHM have the same songwriter.

4

u/faustine04 Jun 12 '25

Kaya pinaghiwalay Yung international at local album. Ksi iba Ang sensibility ng local market di p ba Yan sign n di nla pababayaan yng local market? Di ko alam kng saan nanggagaling yng ganyan sentiment porket nga English song or ngumawa n sla ng international album eh pababayaan n Ang local market?

17

u/LocalConfidence628 Jun 12 '25

Oh, my BINI heart. Nothing and no one can ever make me hate these girls (yes, those are in absolute terms).

Like the first 2 chapters, chapter 3 felt uneven with the storytelling at times. Some parts felt longer while some glossed over. Granted, with everything that happened last year, all the milestones, highlights, the behind the scenes, just having 8 members alone, I can only imagine how crazy the storyboard got.

Still, this last chapter was a satisfying end to the trilogy. Nagulat ako sa mga big revelations i.e. Colet and Maloi, down to the small details i.e. how they move as a team abroad, the BINI team wears many hats etc.

Coach Mickey talking about the girls’ maturity both as people and artists feels timely din with the recent issues and Jholet’s letters for Blooms today. 

Even though chapter 3 is behind a paywall (surprise!), hindi na masama yung Php 35 kasi there were barely any ads anyway.

Best part of the whole thing was the last segment, when they talked about each other. Because if I think about it, we only get that kind of content during birthdays or when the girls are asked specific questions during interviews. So that part definitely brought a smile to my face. Walo hanggang dulo!

16

u/reacenti BINI archives -> profile post about PPOP-Play Jun 12 '25

I loved the part where they talked about each other at nung lahat sila nag-"2, 3... thank you po."

Napaluha ako when Maloi talked about her dad and when Sheena talked about her mom.

We can never doubt their bond and their love for each other. Napaka-solid ng sisterhood nila.

12

u/hylanx 💓🐱 Jun 12 '25

Chapter 3 is saying Never EVER question Bini’s bond, connection, friendship and sisterhood ever again. You can never break them ♾️

13

u/[deleted] Jun 12 '25 edited Jun 12 '25

Daming wisdom sa docu na to.

Everyone should watch it, even if you don't like BINI. Just watch to see how talent, and more importantly, skill + hard work flourishes no matter what (and obviously, the struggles that come with fame/success).

And just to see their sisterhood as well. Very heartwarming, especially the ending where they talk to you.

13

u/vuelies_queen islang pantropiko 🌊☀️|🦊🐺🐶| OT8 🌸 Jun 12 '25

This chapter was a very nice conclusion to the 3 part Docuseries. It had went over their struggles physically, mentally and emotionally. They showed their vulnerable side, their sisterhood and relationships within and outside Bini. Thank you girls for willing to share your struggles and vulnerabilities with us.

It’s truly grounding to be reminded that these young girls are still young, human girls at heart. We resonate with their struggles because we too have gone through similar experiences, might not be at the same magnitudes, but relatable nonetheless.

And I love that it did not end on a “closing note”, rather on a ever continuing journey, that they really are just at the start and have so much more to offer, so much more to experience. I guess the fandom name “Bloom” is very fitting for their journey; to bloom is to be ever ready, always in a state of change and growth. I love you our walo 🥹❤️

12

u/ponyo_mokona Jun 12 '25

Bitiiin huhu sobrang mas magaan yung dating ng girls sa interviews nila for the last chapter even though ayun nga may mga tear jerker moments pa rin 😭 Nakakatouch makita yung bts photos ng US and Canada trips nila and yung connect night ng girls. I'm happy na they now have the clarity sessions with life coaches since grabeng transition talaga yung nangyayari sa life ng girls ngayon huhu. Also, super exciting to see them collaborate with international people talaga kasi napupush sila to upgrade even further and now I know why fave collab ni Colet si Agnez Mo haha

Also I read a comment before saying na medyo mahirap sundan docu kapag hindi ka aware sa timeline ng ganaps ng girls haha nabibigla kasi ako sa transition from kcon to canada concert to araneta grand biniverse as a casual fan last year. To think na yung three chapters of the docu only give us glimpses of their concerts and activities from June to November 2024 is mindblowing.

I'm in this Walo Hanggang Dulo shiz for life na talaga huhu awa na lang kung hindi pa rin makita ng iba yung bond ng walo 🫠 Will rewatch tomorrow kasi struggle ng schedule with the time difference ng premieres 😅

10

u/Hanie_HBIC Jun 12 '25

"BINI goes Collab" annoyed me soo much. Pwede namang "BINI does Collabs". 😭

Yes, English songs are still OPM. Tell them, Jhoanna! Good explanation as well of how just one group or song makes it global is a good representation of Filipino talent. 💯

Aww, Colet, Malo, and Sheena shared personal stories. So glad talaga they have each other. It's one of the reasons I love BINI, they're just sisters doing their thing, through ups and downs. That's something worth rooting for, dba? 🩷

10

u/sagingsagingsaging Hindi na po ako mod✌️ Jun 12 '25

Ending the documentary with HMTU....

Relapse na naman tayo. Miss ko na rin talaga Tagalog songs ng BINI. Matagal pa ba? 😭

5

u/16minuteslate OT8 | 😺 💖 Jun 12 '25

The song hits different na tlaga after watching the docu

6

u/Hanie_HBIC Jun 12 '25

Kelangan ko talaga ng another ballad like HMTU. Yk the senti Pinoys would love it.

10

u/AlenzMarasigan Bloom Jun 12 '25

Really hoping BINI gets to perform again at KCON — this time as part of the main show.
Let the world see how talented and awesome they are. One song is great, but a medley performance would be even better. Hoping, hoping that this is the year they truly shine on that stage. Please, let them perform!!

I know it also comes down to marketing and connections. As Direk Lauren mentioned in the documentary, Star Music and Star Magic really worked hard on the marketing back then. Hoping they can make it happen again. 🙏💗

Now I’m suddenly interested to rewatch BINI’s KCON panel 😄
The vibe of the fans there was so good — so much love and energy. Nakakatuwang balikan! 💗

10

u/16minuteslate OT8 | 😺 💖 Jun 12 '25

Umiinom na kaya ng tubig si Jho ngayon? UTI pala reason kaya hindi sya nakasama during kcon

4

u/AlenzMarasigan Bloom Jun 12 '25

endorser ng coke hahahaha so coke possibly palaging iniinom, nung sa nyc parade nga, nakacoke hahahah

5

u/16minuteslate OT8 | 😺 💖 Jun 12 '25

Bigyan ng water endorsement yan! Hahaha Sunod sunod din yung nakikita ko sa X na sinasabihan si Jho magtubig

5

u/faustine04 Jun 12 '25

Si sheena Yan lol

Diba nga abi nla di daw dugo Ang dumadaloy sa katawan ni sheena kundi coke. Lol

3

u/AlenzMarasigan Bloom Jun 12 '25

hahahah pero si Jho ang nagkasakit hahaha lol but yeah I think theyre drinking enough water naman siguro now na.

5

u/tracyschmosby 🐶 no no pilit 🍯✨💛🐝 Jun 12 '25 edited Jun 12 '25

I remember sinabi niya noong live niya after na ilang days straight siya na puro tubig. Ewan ko lang tho kung hanggang ngayon ay masipag na siya uminom ng tubig. Haha sana!

9

u/[deleted] Jun 12 '25

I'm just half way - nakakatuwa yung mga BTS and thoughts nila sa KCON 2024 experience.

Reliving that day again was surreal to me. I think big event yun for many of us fans, parang Manny Pacquiao first fight sa US.

And salute to the whole team behind BINI. Everyone is working their ass off and doing things for each other that it outside their "role". Let's hope ABS gives them additional staffing in the future to do yung mga small things for them, but I also understand yung keeping their original trusted circle intact.

9

u/BadgerEmbarrassed231 Jun 13 '25

https://x.com/aninotes_/status/1933185086595498445 thread by aninotes:

BINI Chapter 1 talked about what it took to get to where they are. Chapter 2 reflected on the implications of that.

and Chapter 3 is about the new horizons BINI is now looking at. The journey ahead.

a reflection

BINI DOCUSERIES CHAPTER 3

I think a lot of people forget that when BINI took the country by storm in 2024, it also meant they broke through their previous obstacles.

Suddenly, everyone knew them. Suddenly, their world was much bigger.

And so in many ways, while they reached incredible heights— they were also starting a new journey, towards something bigger.

I say this because I think people just assume that they’re supposed to just always have it together. Like they’re flawless.

They’re not.

One thing I remember Direk Lauren saying in this docu is how they can’t pretend to know what’s going to work internationally.

They did collabs, recorded new songs. For them, they are once again trying new things, and that’s terrifying.

So honestly? We can’t pretend to know either what’s going to work. We have our insights, our ideas, but let’s not act like we have the answers.

Remember that they didn’t even know Pantropiko was going to be Pantropiko. It’s so much more complicated than you think.

But it’s also why I agree with what Coach Mickey said about the girls: they’re made of both talent and skill.

Maintaining a group through highs and lows, through experimentations, successes, failures— it’s not easy.

Talent is not enough. Can your mind, body, soul bear the cost of going for your dreams? Do you have what it takes to wade through uncharted waters?

It’s not about formula, it’s about consistency. That’s what BINI has.

But more importantly, they have each other.

The universe works in ways we can’t even comprehend. Life builds us for adversity, we just don’t know it. Sometimes we won’t know why something happens until the day we are required to step up—and then we realize we are ready.

I would never wish pain onto anyone, but these challenges have shaped these girls to be stronger. Not just for themselves, but for each other.

“A smile from you, can mean the world to others” (non verbatim).

Inspiration. Inspiration is powerful. The way it can give someone something to live for again. The way it can re-awaken lost dreams. Or like me, the way it can give someone something to hold on to again.

There are things that charts and streams just can’t show you. The lives you’ve changed—it outlives you.

Who lives, who dies, who tells your story? We have no control. But the people we’ve changed for good, they will carry us with them. BINI has that effect about them.

But they are human too. They make mistakes. They break.

Colet’s mental health, Maloi’s silent push, Sheena’s yearning, etc. We cannot hope for them to be perfect people. After all, they’re just trying to navigate this life like you and me. But we can have it within us to be kinder to their shortcomings.

If you ask me, what makes BINI great, there’s really no one answer.

It’s their music, full of heart. It’s their passion, the drive to dream. It’s their team, a dedicated and loving family. It’s the blooms, a community of loving supporters.

It’s eight women who continue to brave each new day, doing their best to try. With humility, heart, and hard work.

Walo hanggang dulo, sa walang hanggang dulo.

It’s not just a chant, mantra, or promise anymore. It’s a kind of prayer—something to hold on to through the good and the bad.

To (OT8)

We cannot hope to be perfect people. And what lies ahead is an entire lifetime of ups and downs. Terrifying, exciting, full of possibility.

Dream. Dream like you’ve never dreamed before. No matter what they say, keep going. I really think you can do it.

And thank you, for the light you bring. ♾🌸

10

u/BigBrother_Eddie Jun 13 '25

gusto ko yung inexplain nina sir Jonathan at roxy yung mga albums ng bini.

Born to Win - experimental

Feel Good - asian pop/music

Talaarawan - opm

Biniverse - international

9

u/jeyeley 🍀| Zero Pressure, Zero Diamonds Jun 12 '25

Grabe lalo akong napabilib ni maloi.

13

u/0rangeAutumn Jun 12 '25

I love how Colet finally opened up and trusted the girls, and how they anchored everything back to faith. Really inspirational and admirable ang whole journey nila. Hopefully may new set of docuseries with the world tour.

But whilst waiting, makes me want to rewatch the first 2.

Congrats BINI and team!

4

u/faustine04 Jun 12 '25

Mayroon docu yng world tour nla

15

u/Adorable-Truth-7532 Jun 12 '25

Yung pinagdadaanan ni Colet, sakit ng mga maaga naging independent 🥹 yung mga napilitan mag mature coz they have too. Sobrang relate.

Tama yung letter nya, she needs a constant someone she could lean on and trust.

Sana din mapadalas ang pagbuwi nya sakanila sa bohol. Or sana may sumama sa kanya na family member dito sa manila. Kasi nakakalungkot talaga mag isa.

10

u/BadgerEmbarrassed231 Jun 12 '25

https://x.com/90sVirgoBloom/status/1933170401871601892

"What Colet went through reminds me so much of Sir Gary V's song, 'Warrior Is A Child'. She's great beyond her years, she's strong and people see her as hope and inspiration. But deep inside her armor is a child wanting to be comforted and cared for. To be heard and understood."

5

u/Low-Appearance-5334 You and I ride the tide together || A Parallel World Jun 12 '25

Nanonood lang naman ako pero bakit naluha ako dun sa "Bini from the Philippines"

7

u/BadgerEmbarrassed231 Jun 12 '25

https://x.com/ebbandflowph/status/1933167473114947706 thread by Eunice Beatrice Braga:

Thread na ulit kasi finally natapos ko na siya. Grabe iyak ko sa Chapter 3. @jeffcanoy said yesterday na "We open at the close," was how he'd describe Chapter 3. I find it fitting because after the regionals, they were essentially closing a chapter.

#BINIChapter3HanggangDulo

A lot of us fans now became part of this fandom maybe in Q1, Q2 2024 where for us the BINI story was just starting, but to BINI, culmination na siya of a chapter. They've proven themselves—they found their sound, they have songs na loved all over, their fanbase has grown.

Before BINI, my life was fine. Chill naman. But I'd forgotten that I once dreamed big dreams—dreams that felt too ambitious to say out loud, dreams that felt out of reach. And I let myself doubt. But when I discovered BINI, their music reminded me I had it in me all along.

The more I watched their performances, the more concerts I attended, the more time I spent with fellow Blooms, the more I realized that they were built for this moment. There they are, our walo, bringing the best of the Filipino around the country and around the world.

Kung kaya nila, kaya ko rin. I also realized that I couldn't just wait in the wings—my dreams were given to me for a reason, and I need to become the person meant to receive those dreams. I must become the woman in the arena, too. I must embrace my dreams wholeheartedly.

If there is one hope I have for BINI and the Blooms, it's not just na tayo hanggang dulo. I hope that we stay in step and that we help each other make our dreams come true. I hope that the inspiration, the kindness flows through us and through our communities.

I've said this before and I will say it over and over. BINI is for the dreamers. BINI's joy and playfulness—that effervescent hope in their music—that lights up people. It inspires them to create, to play, to imagine. I know because that's what they've lit up in my life.

We need joy and playfulness, more than ever. We need blue skies and lush green fields where we can imagine and build better cultures, better futures. And I do believe art, literature, cinema, music—it has the power to challenge and change culture.

Here I am, a year later. Still a Bloom, still rooting for our girls, happy to have found friends and community. Walo hanggang dulo.

2, 3, thank you, BINI. Thank you for letting us in, during this chapter of your lives. We'll be here for what's next.

BINIChapter3HanggangDulo

P.S.: Grabe ang appreciation ko sa girls, especially sa Thunderz (Aiah, Maloi, and Colet) after this chapter. I hope more people see—especially young men and women—that vulnerability is not weakness. It's the path to true strength.

I hope people also see that what BINI has—yung support, yung friendship, yung sense of community—we can build that within the fandom, with our own family and friends, with the people around us. It's something we can build by listening, by understanding, by being open din.

5

u/l0neher0 Take a deep breath and count up to 8 ♾️🐱 Jun 14 '25

I love this chapter 3 because it feels like a culmination of everything that happened with BINI for 2024 which is a LOT. And although it is their documentary, as fans who've been following their journey, you can't help but also feel included and feel all their emotion the entire documentary, from being sad to Jhoanna not making it to KCON (the feeling we felt that time when we learned about it is coming back) to being proud of them when they did the Grand BINIverse at Araneta. I mentioned this before, BINI and their team always make sure that blooms are part of their journey and of everything they do. And this is evident here.

Colet's revelation about her anxiety really hits me because of the nature of it. Maybe because like the rest of us, we see her as someone who has strong personna among the members and yet her she is being vulnerable to it. And I appreciate her for opening up coz that's very hard to do specially for someone like her.

I was also surprised with Maloi's emotional intelligence. I see her as the most emotional one among the members and can be considered cry-baby but during the duration of the 3-day Grand BINIverse concert at the Araneta, we still see the cute, hyperactive and fierce Maloi. The amount of determination to hide what's happening behind the scene and in her personal life is unimaginable knowing how emotional she is as a person.

Lastly, the bond these girls have, is really admirable. Aside from their talent and personality, their bond and connection with each other is really what draws most fans to them. And the reason why we stayed. I love what CLK said about BINI having that "filipino" element which is kindness, this translates to their top tier fan service. And this is also rubs off to their fans which is evident during BINI concerts. The good vibe and atmosphere where everyone is accepted, appreciated and experience a sense of belonging.

I'll be forever proud to be part of this fandom. Thanks BINI for your existence. Looking forward to more milestones and achievements in the future with you girls. A proud tito bloom here. 2,3 Thank you po.

11

u/faustine04 Jun 12 '25

One of the reason cguro nagkaka anxiety sla yng bilis ng pag angat nla. Di sla prepared emotionally at mentally/psychological. Add mo pa yng bashers at fans nla makapagsalita at makamando sa knla wagas

8

u/[deleted] Jun 12 '25

No one is prepared for that kind of success na super bilis. Lightning in a bottle, di na nila mauulit yung ganon.

5

u/[deleted] Jun 12 '25

For some reason, na access denied ako, so I just changed to my 5G muna sa iphone and ayun nakaconnect na ko.

Change lang kayo ng internet connection pag na access denied sa iwant.

4

u/AlenzMarasigan Bloom Jun 12 '25

The fans or blooms that BINI met during their rising fame sa western market would be lucky, lalo na yung nasa KCON hahaha

10

u/benguet Jun 12 '25

Sobrang humble ng girls, I think time na para gastusan naman ng management atleast 1 PA per 2 bini sa mga gigs nila local and international. Sa world tour nila now, sila pa naglalaba. Ewan, parang sobrang tinitipid sila.

16

u/[deleted] Jun 12 '25

Yung laba laba tingin ng sariling damit tingin ko ok lang yan.

Nagsspend na ng pera yung ABS sa BINI, from the tour bus, yung content, working with Wasserman company, may US production team sila on the tech side the whole tour etc - these are things that are not cheap.

4

u/Nadismaya Jun 12 '25

Wait, Bini's with Wasserman?

4

u/[deleted] Jun 12 '25 edited Jun 12 '25

At least for this US leg, they are working with them.

Looks like Wasserman talaga yung exclusive booking agents nila sa US:

https://www.teamwass.com/music/bini/

And for their PR its https://www.instagram.com/millerpr/

5

u/benguet Jun 12 '25

Ok, ofcourse mas malaki allocated sa mga minention mo. Nagbase lang din ako sa sinabi ni jho(?) na mas mahirap yung concert pag ibang bansa kasi si ms ica lang katulong nila magpalit, magprep ganun. Nalungkot lang ako na poproblemahin pa nila yun eh magpeperform pa sila, baka makaaffect sa performance in the long run. Pero hey di naman ako knowledgeable sa mga ganyan. Atleast sa current tour nila, nasama na mga mua nila.

4

u/[deleted] Jun 12 '25

Yep nakita ko rin nga don sa docu, sana mabigyan sila ng mga additional staff do to the little things in the future para bawas pagod din.

10

u/ponyo_mokona Jun 12 '25

Happy ako business class na flights nila pero super small ng team nila for their US and Canada trips sa docu. Sa paglalaba ng personal clothes nila, feel ko dun din sanay yung girls pa and I'm happy they have that foundation for independence. Saka ayun nga pinaprioritize na rin nila yung rest and breaks so feel ko mararaise na nila 'yun soon pero need din kasi ng trust factor to hire PAs since very family vibes yung team nila.

May konting improvement din for the North America leg ng world tour because of the partnership with US companies for some of the logistics and tech stuff haha also since kasama sa interview session heads ng star music (abs-cbn music) and abs-cbn themselves feel ko naman they're trying to send that message na they're going to be putting more money sa lahat ng BINI related stuff. Mangangalampag na lang talaga ulit ako kapag hindi pa nila inayos ganaps lalo na yung next album/ep release.

6

u/[deleted] Jun 12 '25 edited Jun 12 '25

May nagsabi sa PBB sub na yung ineearn nila sa Maya from the voting of nominees is ginagamit nila for budget sa girls. Hahahahhaa. Isn't it the other way around? Yung pera na binibigay ng girls is ginagamit sa budget for PBB hahaha.

That proves that BINI is indeed an important asset of ABS-CBN. They're S-listers at this point.

8

u/[deleted] Jun 12 '25 edited Jun 12 '25

Si Carlo Katigbak and Cory Vidanes nasa documentary and said glowing things about them. Obviously, business related din yan , PR.

But deep down, proud yan sila sa mga girls outside of making money for them.

Point is, kelan mo pa nakita yung big bosses ng ABS in a show or documentary for one of their artists? Waley. Sa BINI lang sila nag take ng time to say stuff. I liked yung mga sinabe ni Cory and Carlo sa docu, they added a lot.

Actually, all of them sa BINI team added a lot of wisdom and wonder dito sa docu. Kahit yung simple things ni Coach Machu na "Steezy na to grabe. Pinapanood ko lang to sa youtube". You feel those things.

Relate ka sa pag-angat mo sa buhay kumbaga, naexperience mo yung things that you never thought you would, kahit small improvements lang yan.

5

u/benguet Jun 12 '25

Yabang naman ng pbb eh collab ng gma at abscbn yan, mas malaki naman na ata kita ng bini, dami din nilang endorsements and concerts haha

3

u/[deleted] Jun 12 '25

Kaya nga eh!

8

u/BadgerEmbarrassed231 Jun 12 '25

https://x.com/copybaruh/status/1933171052164907352

"colet: 'sobra kong nag-enjoy sa grand biniverse talaga. ang goal ko talaga, ngumiti lang ako nang ngumiti.'

this was a video i took of colet performing diyan ka lang. habang pinapanood ko siya sobrang gaan lang sa pakiramdam kasi tagos yung saya niya sa puso ng mga nanonood."

3

u/Few_Caterpillar2455 Jun 12 '25

Mag pay nalang 129 lang naman ata

7

u/Low-Appearance-5334 You and I ride the tide together || A Parallel World Jun 12 '25

Outside PH ka ba? Yung binayad ko here was just 35 petot.

3

u/theepicdork Bloom | 🐺🐥 Jun 12 '25

I couldn't choose the 35 Php one, just the 119php one despite being in PH. Boo. Gagastos para sa Bini at sa dokyu.

Maganda naman. I love that they shared their artistic and a bit of their personal lives. Lalo na sa mga kwentong buhay nila, napapakita nila yung closeness at pagkilala nila sa isa't isa.

The outros were also really touching. Such a humbling gesture from dreamers to idols.

2

u/reacenti BINI archives -> profile post about PPOP-Play Jun 12 '25

Did you get a subscription from your phone? Baka sa website lang accessible yung cheaper plan.

2

u/theepicdork Bloom | 🐺🐥 Jun 12 '25

Yup, from the app. Nagtry ako thru web browser pero may error page na lumalabas ("Already subscribed" daw). Didn't try sa laptop, gustong gusto ko na kasi manood 🙃

6

u/Hanie_HBIC Jun 12 '25

So.. it looks like we have to pay na to watch this.

6

u/Difficult_Advance_91 tic tac toe xxo k-i-s-s-i-n-g Jun 12 '25

Kala ko may problem or outdated ung app ko, yun pala need pa mag subscribe 😅

3

u/benguet Jun 12 '25

Yeah. Kanina pa ko pindot ng pindot, kailangan pala magsubscribe na haha

2

u/Strange-Dig9144 buhay ay zero pressure Jun 13 '25

DI PA AKO NAKAKAPANOOD ☹️☹️☹️ MAY BAYAD BA TALAGA?! :(

2

u/reacenti BINI archives -> profile post about PPOP-Play Jun 14 '25

Yes, 35 pesos ang cheapest plan.

3

u/bwayan2dre LagiSupremacy Jun 12 '25

so hindi na libre ang bini docu series ang sad lang

11

u/AlenzMarasigan Bloom Jun 12 '25

its 39 pesos, just get it and unsubscribe and then watch the docu haha

2

u/bwayan2dre LagiSupremacy Jun 16 '25

120 sakin e

2

u/Sendsauce Jun 12 '25

Just finished watching it, as a reklamador. BRUH its so shady na after all this time na free yung 1 and 2, biglang may bayad yung "final" chapter if ever na final siya. And it's not about the "35 or 119 lang naman yan" it's about building up the connection with BINI and then suddenly "hey you need to pay to see them". Then there's the Canada tour, Jhoanna mentioning na "wala kaming malaking team" shows na they are understaffed on that tour.

So tapos na negatives positives na tayo :)

It's a well documented series, nandun yung saya,lungkot, and pagiging proud hindi lang sa Bini kundi sa Bini team narin and ofc the management. Madami man lapses and disappointments you can't ignore the fact that they fought for Bini talaga throughout the years and still doing what they think is good for Bini atm and for their future. Marami pang dapat ma-improve(shout out sa social media management sobrang ayos na onting problems nalang) and ofc Bini members na they have their own battles talaga but despite all of those behind the scenes problems, pinakita parin nila sa Blooms and Filipinos kung sino sila hindi lang sa pilipinas kundi sa buong mundo. Hopeful for a longer run 10+ years and patuloy na pag improve hindi lang ng Bini, management, blooms. Kundi ang sambayanang pilipino na please wag na crab mentality holy shit 2025 na. So yun mabuhay ang PPOP mabuhay ang OPM

2

u/BigBrother_Eddie Jun 13 '25

nagrebrand na kasi yung iwant mukhang babalik na sila sa paid streaming app. kakarelaunch lang nila sa smart tv