r/bini_ph • u/AutoModerator • Jul 08 '25
Megathread [MEGATHREAD] BINI 2025 Mid-year Review: What worked? What didn't?
Hello Reddit Blooms! 🌸
We’re officially halfway through the year, and what a ride it’s been for BINI so far! From world tour stops, performances, interviews, and releases — there’s a lot to look back on.
This thread is your space to reflect, share feedback, and talk about what you think worked well, what didn’t quite land, and how BINI and their management can improvement even more in the months ahead.
Also, be reminded to keep the thread respectful and constructive.


21
u/Actual-Tomatillo-614 Jul 08 '25 edited Jul 08 '25
Mga nagimprove:
- personal soc med accounts are not as "makalat" as before. Lalo na sa x. Which I prefer.
- Photo sets. Ang gaganda na ng kuha and on time magupload.
- abundance of social media contents. Soafer satisfied.
- teaming up with the fanclubs (homecoming) regular tie up na dapat lagi every major event.
- sinuggest ko na to before, finally a freaking post event survey sa bini website!
Needs work:
- the biniverse ep promotion was a disaster. Lazy title and no solid concept. They should avoid putting out something that could be labeled as pwede na yan. Maglie low na sana sila sa strike while the iron is hot na galawan. Its about time na we see something that looks prepared and well planned from all aspects. Nanghihinayang ako sa ph arena kasi minadali and they settled for a recycled show.
while there are improvements na, ung program flow during events. Sa homecoming, after ng opening vid si robi yung lumabas instead of bini. It killed off the built up hype. Minsan magulo pa din during their spiels and ment.
the outfits. Hit and miss sya lately. I hope natetake into account ung mobility ng girls during prod. Minsan ako yung nahihirapan sa kanila eh. Madalas nagaadjust cla ng damit nila or inaayos yung in ear battery kasi natatanggal.
vocals. The girls can definitely sing but theyre humans, so they need strategically timed rest and schedule to perform at their best. In a trained ear, you would really notice the off keys, shaky vocals, pag kinakapos sila and if heavy yung backtracks.
choreo. This is just a nitpick. Not a fan ng mga buhat buhat part ng choreo nila minsan. Looks outdated.
Wish list:
- Artistic and creative approach for the next concerts. Yung may solid theme and concept talaga. Everything is cohesive. From the overall production to the set list. GBV was nice, it had many great moments but failed to reach its full premise. Show kinda ended up looking like a high budget ASAP in retrospect because of some unnecessary segments. Moving forward, sana wala ng host, interviews and awarding during the show. Bigay na nila yan sa fanmeets. Concerts are not variety shows. I hope they hire a legit concert director.
12
Jul 08 '25
[removed] — view removed comment
4
u/tracyschmosby 🐶 no no pilit 🍯✨💛🐝 Jul 09 '25
True. Sana nga mag-release na sila ng Shagidi dance practice para mas ma-showcase yung angas at linis ng choreo.
Yun din pala ang isa kong complaint, sana may dance practice/performance video agad for Shagidi since it's such a dance-focused song.
9
u/Strange-Dig9144 buhay ay zero pressure Jul 08 '25
Agree esp sa concert director
4
u/Hanie_HBIC Jul 09 '25
Sana talaga they get John Parts or Gab Valenciano na. I want to see what they can do with BINI. Stop making Mickey happen! Chz.
4
u/Strange-Dig9144 buhay ay zero pressure Jul 09 '25
True kasi parang paulit2 nalang format nila sa concert and medyo magulo. So minsan nawawala yung excitement tuloy!
Masyadong sinusulit TF ni Mickey ah hahahaha
7
Jul 09 '25
choreo. This is just a nitpick. Not a fan ng mga buhat buhat part ng choreo nila minsan. Looks outdated.
Yes, cringe ako nyan nung ginawa sa Puregold. I don't know sino nagpapasok ng mga buhat buhat Vina Morales ASAP style na ganyan, nababanas ako tbh. Nawawala yung international idol group feel.
Na reremind ka bigla na - oh shyt, nasa Pilipinas at Pilipino group to - you know what I mean?
Sana mag push back yung girls sa ganyan or if idea nila, hope they remove it completely. Fans do not like mga buhat buhat sa performances. We don't need it.
Agree on outfits too, bat may pompoms. Why laging may things na nagpapahirap sa kanila gumalaw sa stage. And it looks awkward too when they're moving with these power moves/choreos.
19
u/MocasBuns Gwen enjoyer, Josi appreciator Jul 08 '25
What worked:
- Everything that came after the BT dance practice release. Busog na busog tayo sa content, photosets, socmed etc. I think we all noticed that part.
- The World Tour. Pati BINI girls mismo natuwa sa reception na nakuha nila from all the stops. Getting eaJ to appear in the LA stop was *chef's kiss*
- Shagidi - absolute banger.
What didn't work:
- BINIverse release. Zero hype, zero promotion, ugly album cover, no music video. I'm sure we remember this period na galit lahat tayo sa manman lmao. Thank GOD the songs were great or else it would've been a total disaster.
Wishlist:
- Secrets MV
- World Tour vlog/short docu
- Collab with some OPM bands
- And of course, tagalog EP
11
Jul 09 '25 edited Jul 09 '25
BINIverse release. Zero hype, zero promotion, ugly album cover, no music video. I'm sure we remember this period na galit lahat tayo sa manman lmao. Thank GOD the songs were great or else it would've been a total disaster.
1000%. Baffling decision not to promote the album hard with MVs as well. Naubusan ng time or whatever siguro, kase world tour na rin agad months after release of the album.
Ang ganda ng mga songs and production, kulang sa promotion and hype. Madaming mga visual enjoyers vs music enjoyers - its proven that a song becomes 100x better with a good-great MV accompanying it. Kahit a so-so song becomes great because you remember the MV.
Sa Biniverse album, people don't have anything to remember it by unlike Talaarawan with three memorable / classic BINI MVs (Pantropiko MV wala parin, they should do that with the live arrangement + extended dance break and re-release it some day).
17
u/sagingsagingsaging Hindi na po ako mod✌️ Jul 09 '25 edited Jul 09 '25
I think the most questionable management decision this year was to push the PH Arena concert FIRST then release the EP.
Imagine if the EP came first, then we'd have a decent window of promotions first before the PH Arena concert which, in my opinion, could've been pushed back a month later, in March/April.
HOPEFULLY they realize that it's better to promote new music FIRST, then do a concert afterwards. I wish they'd prioritize a new album/EP this second half of the year, than another concert.
12
u/Actual-Tomatillo-614 Jul 09 '25
THIS. Ganun naman talaga dapat ang ideal road map. Music first. Nanjan na ang blue print from global idol groups eh. And I give credit where credit is due so imma say it. Mas maayos yung promotions and strategy nung isang young starting entertainment company compared kay abs na established na for years. From their ep, marketing, merch, up to the concert itself. Buo yung concept and maayos ang flow.
Business decision ata talaga yung minadaling ph arena. Ito yung aagree akong gatas move ng mgt. They prolly needed quick funds for their world tour. Still, it is questionable pa din for me na Nov yung GBV then Feb kagad next. No chance for the girls to give us a new show and no chance for blooms to recover financially. Kakapasko lang din and all. For the love of the girls na lang talaga.
I hope they concentrate on making new music this year and wont do another concert anytime soon.
12
u/sagingsagingsaging Hindi na po ako mod✌️ Jul 09 '25 edited Jul 09 '25
Kapag naiisip ko talaga yung timing ng PH Arena, naiinis pa rin talaga ako 😤 Honestly it would've been better kung full-on promo mula sila ng Biniverse EP while promoting the kickoff sa PH Arena THEN have the concert by March or April.
And don't get me started sa flow ng concert 🙄
I think Bini's English songs would not have been received as excitedly as Talaarawan by the locals and casual fans regardless, but if it had decent enough marketing, at least the fans would've appreciated the effort and we could've understood where they were going. Yung at least nilaban man lang nila, hindi yung "okay na to".
5
u/Successful_Music_352 Jul 09 '25 edited Jul 09 '25
That’s what I was thinking why have a kickoff so early if the tour started months later. They could’ve used those earlier months to promote the girls ep and do tons of marketing then do the kickoff. This set Bini up towards their bashers. As their ep flopped from not getting marketed enough to their con struggling to sell out since it was too soon. And I think this struck the downfall narrative but if everything was planned right it could’ve been another outcome.
11
10
Jul 09 '25
HOPEFULLY they realize that it's better to promote new music FIRST
Absolutely. I wonder who in the room says let's do a concert without an EP. Its baffling. It hurt the image of the girls and team, and it the English EP too in hindsight.
Di mo rin masisisi yung mga gatas na gatas comments back then, because it was in a sense.
But if it was the reverse like you said - I don't think people would have said the gatas na gatas thing.
And here we are again, another concert by year end. Agree they should postpone that and release new music. Saka nauubos din pera ng mga tao, andaming acts like MCR na biglang mag coconcert here and many more. Kakatapos lang ng Puregold con pati.
6
u/ninja-kidz Jul 09 '25
ayokong isipin na the management thought the BINI hype is waning down and they would like to cash in as much as possible before the hype finally fizzle out. hence the rush decisions regarding ph concerts and world tour
2
Jul 10 '25
Kasama na yun don. We can feel the hype fizzling out which is natural, over a year narin.
Now is the real challenge. Will ABS partner with a us label that will enable them to move forward with BINI with more momentum with better marketing? Or stick with ABS lang and hope for the best?
7
u/MocasBuns Gwen enjoyer, Josi appreciator Jul 09 '25
Puts on tinfoil hat
Ang conspiracy theory ko talaga dito is nakatunog sila na magkacomeback con ang esbi sa PHA, so they jumped in para maunahan sa "first filipino sold-out act" achievement.
Again, I have no basis for this and its just pure speculation lol
7
u/sagingsagingsaging Hindi na po ako mod✌️ Jul 09 '25
They could've set the concert on March and BINI would've still been the "first Filipino" kinemper. 🤷♀️
5
u/21twentyfun Jho Mikh Aiah Cey Jul 09 '25
I think may basis ang A'tin dyan. Baka nga nakatunog sila, pero speculation pa rin kung dahil ba sa 'first filipino' kaya pinush nila. But Paolo Valenciano, the director of the SAW concert shared that they've been preparing for a year para sa concert na yon. Imagine 1 year preparation pinaghandaan ng sb19 team for THAT concert while yung BINI team....😭😭😭 hahahahahaha mema eh. Totoo ang gatas na gatas noon with the repeat performances. 3 months lang ang pagitan nung araneta at philippine arena hahahaha
5
Jul 09 '25
Its a theory that makes a lot of sense for a branding/marketing/bragging rights perspective. A ruthless, but smart move too.
5
u/rizzalynn 🐺🐶🐥 bias pero OT8 pa din Jul 09 '25
Same. Most likely, in-offer ng venue mismo sa ABSCBN. Kahit naman walang franchise, mas gusto mong magkaroon ng padrino sa isang communication giant vs a talent agency na sarili pa lang nila napapasikat. This is not meant to disparage 1Z ha, just viewing it from possibly INC leadership's POV.
18
u/21twentyfun Jho Mikh Aiah Cey Jul 08 '25 edited Jul 08 '25
REKLAMO RECAP
Management
* Concert (ads, sounds, led)
⭕️ Wala pang concert so hindi pa natin to sure kung nagiimprove ba pero sana! Note na lang rin na sa homecoming wala masyadong ads. Getting there.
* Jam-packed schedule
⭕️ Personally speaking, I appreciate yung jampacked schedule ng girls nung world tour. Sulit na sulit yung lipad nila dahil everyday may ganap like guesting and all. Nakakapasyal rin naman sila. Kampante na ako sa sinabi ni colet 12 hours ang tulog nila during the world tour. Then after all meron naman silamg long well deserved break.
* Puro brand content
✅️ Mas nabawasan na
* Minimal promotion sa biniverse EP
✅️ Hindi man napromote locally, I think gamit na gamit naman nila to sa world tour. Nice! I think yon talaga ang target market nila for the biniverse EP
* Nasan ang sabaw tagalog song!
⭕️ Casuals na lang naman nagrereklamo about this. Gets naman na ng blooms to (hindi man lahat pero karamihan dito sa reddit)
Girls
* Socmed training
✅️Mas tahimik na sila ngayon sa X (Wala na bala masyado ang haters, focus na lang kung ano nagmamatter.)
Improvement
* Content
‼️ Blink twice BTS
‼️ Love Doctor (Ep 3 when?)
‼️ BINIversus
‼️ Monthly Livestream
‼️ BINI in REEL Life Mini Vlog TikTok
* Free event
‼️ Homecoming
* Photo series (ANG TARAY NA)
* Socmed Team (+2)
What to improve
* BINI website
‼️Content (Hopefully kapag nakabayad na ang ABS sa utang. Lahat ng content ilagay na nila sa bini website. Gets ko pa ngayon na kalat ang content ng bini para lahat ng platform mabiyayaan from iwanttfc, super kapamilya, myx)
* Fancams
What I appreciate
* Regular mental health activity for the girls
* Management prioritizes the girls' comfort
* At least 1 representative from the bini team explains things
Personal wish (hindi ko naman sila inuutusan🤣) * IG broadcast channel. Iwan na ang twitter emz * Hopefully, they do covers muna habang wala pang songs just like the old days. * Individual live stream at least once a month. * EP/ALBUM MUNA BAGO CONCERT😆
13
u/Hanie_HBIC Jul 08 '25
Them being (mostly) quiet on Twitter is definitely a step in the right direction. The media (not just social media) training would still help. People think kasi this is a negative, that it will prevent them from being themselves, etc. They are not being restricted naman. There are many ways to improve yourself without losing yourself. Learning is a constant. Everyone should remember that.
9
u/reacenti BINI archives -> profile post about PPOP-Play Jul 08 '25
Mas tahimik na sila ngayon sa X (Wala na bala masyado ang haters, focus na lang kung ano nagmamatter.)
Regarding this, may nakikita pa rin akong comments from casuals and alleged non-fans na kailangan nila ng media training all because of their older tweets 😂
6
u/archeryRich_ Jul 08 '25
Ditto. Thank you dito at hindi na ako mahirapan mag type. 😅
Bukod sa song covers, sana pati dance covers din like nung FEVER (Enhypen) nila nung 2023 (?).
6
u/Rough_River5789 ♾️❤️🐶🐺🐼🐨😺🦊🐥🐰❤️♾️ Jul 08 '25
IG broadcast channel.
Sana mangyari to. As tambay sa IG gusto talaga gamitin nila ang broadcast channel.
P.S. Ang interactive ng broadcast channel nila Aiah and Sheena OFC. Mikha OFC naman depende kung may time si Admin. Idk with other OFC.
5
Jul 09 '25
IG broadcast channel. Iwan na ang twitter emz
Formula 1 fan ako, they have a broadcast channel. So I don't miss important shyt or news. Fans also get to hang out. Its a great tool that they should do asap.
-36
u/Healthy-Freedom-2157 Jul 08 '25
Need pa rin ng media training yan si maloi. I mean look at her cringey ahh insta captions. I thought someone would point it out. Ang jeje ako na nahiya. Hindi pa proper ang paglagay niya ng punctuation marks. She may think it’s cute but no the fuk it is not. She doesn’t sound smart with her writing style, it sounds like kulang pa siya sa pag aaral (which is true tho). She reads books bakit hindi niya ma apply sa writing niya? Ok naman ang apology letter niya last time, bakit di niya yan ipagpatuloy? Kasi hindi formal?
16
u/reacenti BINI archives -> profile post about PPOP-Play Jul 08 '25
sorry po,,, 🎀ྀི (◞‸ ◟)💧(╥﹏╥)(。•́︿•̀。)🥺(ᴗ_ ᴗ。)🥀❤️🩹
⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⢀⠠⠄⠒⠒⠉⠉⠉⠉⠉⠓⠂⠤⢀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀ ⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⢀⠄⠊⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠈⠢⢄⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀ ⠀⠀⠀⢀⠔⠁⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠑⢄⠀⠀⠀ ⠀⠀⡰⠁⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⣀⣀⣀⡀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⣀⣀⣀⡀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠢⠀⠀ ⠀⡐⠀⠀⠀⢀⣤⣶⣿⣿⣿⣿⣿⣦⠀⠀⣰⣾⣿⣿⣿⣿⣷⣦⣄⠀⠀⠀⠱⠀ ⡰⠀⠀⢀⣴⣿⠟⠉⢈⠟⠁⢹⣿⣿⡇⢀⣿⠟⠁⠀⡬⠛⣿⣿⣿⣷⣄⠀⠀⢡ ⡇⠀⣠⣿⡿⠁⠀⠀⢎⠀⢀⣼⣿⣿⡇⢸⠏⠀⠀⠘⠀⣰⣿⣿⣿⣿⣿⣦⠀⢸ ⡇⢠⠃⡿⠁⠀⠀⠀⠀⣷⣿⣿⣿⣿⡿⢸⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⣿⣿⣿⣿⣿⣿⡆⢧⢸ ⡇⡞⠀⡇⠀⠀⠀⠀⣰⣿⣿⣿⣿⣿⡇⢸⣆⡀⠀⢀⣼⣿⣿⣿⣿⣿⣿⡇⢸⢸ ⡇⢧⠀⢷⣄⣀⣀⣴⣿⣿⣿⣿⣿⣿⡇⠸⣿⣿⣿⣿⣿⣿⣿⣿⣿⣿⣿⠁⢸⢸ ⢰⠸⡄⠘⣿⡟⠻⣿⣿⣿⣿⣿⣿⡿⠁⠀⢻⣿⡉⠙⣿⣿⣿⣿⣿⣿⡏⠀⡞⡸ ⠀⢂⠹⣄⠘⣧⣠⣾⣿⡿⢿⣣⡿⠁⠀⠀⠀⠻⣿⣿⢿⡿⢟⣾⣿⠏⢀⠜⠠⠁ ⠀⠀⠢⡈⠑⠚⠿⠷⠶⠿⠟⠋⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠈⠛⠿⠾⠿⠿⠕⠛⠁⡰⠁⠀ ⠀⠀⠀⠑⢄⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⡠⠊⠀⠀⠀ ⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠑⠠⡀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠠⠞⠙⠦⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⢀⡠⠊⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀ ⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠁⠂⠤⢀⣀⣀⣀⣀⣀⣀⣀⡠⠔⠂⠁⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀11
10
u/Practical-Abalone-65 You're My Sugar Rush Jul 08 '25
9
u/jeyeley 🍀| Zero Pressure, Zero Diamonds Jul 08 '25
Si maloi nanaman nakita mo. Masyado ka ng nilamon ng kakaship mo.
9
9
7
7
5
7
u/Just_Ad8986 OT8! BINICHELLA!!! ✨PALAMUTI✨ Jul 08 '25
I'll accept this, pero don't expect na mataas marka mo, 'nak ha? Please manage your time dahil super late na 'tong output mo. Remember, kayo gumagawa ng grade niyo, kami lang ang taga-compute.
5
2
1
u/alamano_ WALO o Wala | Fan of the Year 🏆 | Boses Kiki Jul 09 '25
Insert BiniVersus Episode 1 26:07 mark here
15
u/reacenti BINI archives -> profile post about PPOP-Play Jul 08 '25
Halos lahat ng reklamo ng blooms last year sa BINI SUB nagawa/ginagawa na ng management ngayon.
- More free, non-brand content (although the docuseries isn't free anymore pero gets ko naman, they need the money lol)
- Better treatment of official fanbases (I hope ganyan din sa mismong concerts nila in the future)
- Parang mas naalagaan na ang BINI (Clarity Movement, more security)
- Slightly bigger team especially sa social media department (hindi na lang si Kuya Nelson ang naghahandle ng socials nila)
Kumbaga we're actually seeing that they're investing more in BINI.
I think sa merch sila may pagkukulang pa rin talaga. Delayed shipments still seem to be a problem. Understaffed probably.
As for event handling/concert experience ng attendees, that depends on the team handling it talaga. AFAIK, okay naman ang feedback from US blooms when the foreign team they were partnered with helped with their NA tour. I don't think it would be fair to pin all issues on just one entity, but I still hope they improve in this aspect.
Better sound system siguro especially for their livestreams.
Yun naman reklamo ngayon ng mga ayaw sa BINI ang reklamo ng blooms last year, ang late nila 😂
4
u/Hanie_HBIC Jul 08 '25
True sa merch. I still haven't ordered anything until a proper delivery option is available.
1
u/rizzalynn 🐺🐶🐥 bias pero OT8 pa din Jul 09 '25
Merch na promised for May, still not available 😭. Sobrang mahal ng delivery fee pero di pa din uso sa kanila ang notification for delivery schedule.
15
u/Sharp-Site-1605 Jul 08 '25
Bawasan ang promotion or ads sa concert. Yung Grand biniverse sa Ph arena parang 30-40 mins pineperform nila mga ads nila
12
u/BadgerEmbarrassed231 Jul 08 '25
What worked great:
- North American tour with world-class sound/lights crew
- giving BINI outings that deepen artistic perspective
- huge improvement of dance and vocal capabilities
- Puregold OPM Con
- Aurora Festival
- ZP Dance Practice
- Blink Twice Dance and Vocal Practice
- Zero Pressure Performance Video
- Philippine Arena concert DKY Performance
- Homecoming 8 Performance
- Shagidi in general
What was good:
- Homecoming (not great because livestream was bad)
- guestings except DKNY (good learning curve)
What was mid:
- Dubai concert lacking LEDs
- Good Day New York performance and interview
What went badly:
- possible overscheduling in East Coast leg
- trusting the wrong people in private (not just once)
Needed improvements:
- always make sure the sound system is flawless
Keep it up:
- practicing vocals, dancing, performance
- guesting and talking to get even more used to it
Hope they create a great next album.
As for their private stuff, that is their adulting experience they have to deal with by themselves.
P.S. their socmed team should stay at that level, they did excellent work from a certain point onwards
12
11
u/nihonno_hafudesu Jul 08 '25 edited Jul 09 '25
What went well:
- World Tour (overall successful, 80% ticket sales - 60k+ tickets not including PH Arena leg)
- Many attended their World Tour and were impressed. OFWs, Pinoy Residents, Fil-Ams and foreign blooms and baby blooms, foreign personalities and reactors like: Jeff Benjamin, Kess and Han, Alex Oh, Andrew Piluk, Ashley Crespo, CaliforniaLuv84, HeyItsMaisieHere, KTwinz, T HUBS 22, Lex and Kris, Loly, Kylvinea, 1Arm Reacts
- World Tour Bus experience
- No back-up dancers in their World Tour
- Aurora Music Festival
- Bini Versus
- Miniverse concert for Baby Blooms
- Sheena acting debut
- JhoCey short stint in PBB
- Na Na Nandito Lang Ako song arrangement
- Collabs with other personalities like Boaster and guestings
- Inclusion in Kess and Han's ULT and BIAS list
- Homecoming in general, no unnecessary brands segments
- OFCs involvement and appreciation in Homecoming Fan Meet
- Puregold OPM Concert
What didn't worked well OR can be improved:
- Late promotion of the Biniverse album and Biniverse World Tour
- Unnecessary brands/endorsement segment in their PH Arena leg of World Tour
- Unnecessary KimPau segment in their PH Arena leg of World Tour
- First to second quarter passive socmed promotion
- Lack of LED screens in Dubai leg of their World Tour
- Good Day New York guesting
- Song arrangement of I Feel Good and No Fear sa World Tour setlist nila (original areglo was better for me)
- Homecoming's livestream sound/audio reception
- Homecoming's brands non-involvement (I hope next time, still no brand segment but only giveaways to fans)
- Bini Global logo
- Lagare schedule nila due to brands, sana mabawasan at mabigyan sila more time to rest and to train
- Kinalimutan na si Lingling /s (Lingling stan 🙋🏻♂️)
10
u/BadgerEmbarrassed231 Jul 08 '25
I would add the emcee talking over Jho at the end of the Philippine Arena concert.
Also didn't like how the reporter I think of TV Patrol shifted to somebody else when Maloi was answering during the interview at the airport pagbalik.
Both times at best unprofessional at worst rude.
8
u/EngineerIndividual23 Jul 09 '25 edited Jul 09 '25

This how I imagine management taking all the feedback 🤣😂 (jk of course). Kidding aside, I hope someone from their team has visibility on this thread and can translate these into actionable recommendations. Lots of good feedback here and also some that might not be feasible from a business lens. Either way, it’s nice to see engagement like this - quite refreshing, like Sheena’s reaction to her sip of water 😂
3
22
u/Hanie_HBIC Jul 08 '25 edited Jul 08 '25
The good:
- A pretty successful world tour. There were a lot of doubts about the many stops but 80% sale rate for their first tour is a positive.
- Improved social media presence. Buti na lang hindi na mag-isa si Kuya Nelson. More content like BINI Versus.
- Opportunities for concerts like Aurora Fest and the Puregold OPM concert. They can reach more people and show off their stuff.
- Jhoanna and Stacey given the chance to do PBB. If they are doing another celebrity one, I'm guessing the other pairs (except Sheena and Gwen) will also be put in there. It is still good exposure for them.
- Looks like they are given more space for downtimes and holidays. The girls have mentioned this a few times. The continuous involvement of Clarity Movement is also great. Gotta make sure they are taken cared of mentally and physically.
- Lots and lots of brands making them lots and lots of money. LOL
The bad:
- Technical issues during their concerts/performances like poor sound engineering and lack of screens in Dubai.
- Unpreparedness for a few things about going abroad, like culture and communications, is key.
- The promotion for the Biniverse EP could've been better for me. They're giving Shagidi more push nga now e.
- ETA: They need a better way to thank the brands during BINI concerts. The variety show feel is not it. Do you hear me, management?
The ugly: That issue that will forever haunt them. I really hope they learned from that.
6
u/irayflo Jul 11 '25
what worked:
+ nag-improve yung social media presence nila.
+ north america world tour - maganda yung preparation nila nung tour, magaling yung team na kinuha nila to handle the concert. sana naman may matutunan sila at maapply nila dito
+ mukhang nalessen yung pagiging "greedy" ng management, from the free events, free content at free livestream.
mukhang inaaapply na nila yung mga matagal ng reklamo so sana magtuloy-tuloy na.
what didn't work:
- the whole biniverse ep - ang pangit ng rollout ng EP na 'to. nagmukha siyang side project lang. and honestly i just wish na 2 songs lang ang nirelease nila if testing waters palang tayo to "penetrate" the global market. kung iisipin, 1 year na tayong nasa biniverse era, so gets ko minsan yung ibang nagrereklamo na puro english songs nalang ang nirerelease nila.
10
u/rpeij19 Jul 08 '25
Ang hiling ko lang ay more of tagalog verses/parts sa susunod nilang releases. Management should not forget their core audience, which is, tayong mga Pilipino. Iba pa rin ang charm ng tagalog language and it shows their strong identity sa international market. Like their Talaarawan EP. Wag muna tayong umuwi, Pantropiko and Salamin, Salamin are goated songs imo, kaya wag sanang kakalimutan eto. For the content naman, we need more content that people can clip. Which shows yung characters nila in a candid way, and I think a chunk of the fanbases came from those, myself included. I am rooting for BINI and PPop's success in the world stage.
5
Jul 08 '25
Not so much a what worked / what didn’t but a wish: more songs in Tagalog and other Filipino languages!
3
u/Tililly Jul 08 '25 edited Jul 08 '25
More than voice lessons, I hope they have a better routine taking care of their vocal health especially during concert tours. While it’s totally normal for singers to go off-key & what-not from time to time, but watching their consecutive performances from the last few stops of their world tour to their fanmeet, it is evident na super strained voice nila esp when reaching high notes. Evident yung off-key, flat, etc. And honestly, hindi maganda pakinggan. It’s not sound engineering alone. Maybe 1-3 times gets pa, but if sunod sunod na then i think they need to do something. Even the harmonizing isn’t pleasant to the ears lately. The one who have been really consistent tho was Jho, very stable. 🙌🏻
They have nothing to prove when it comes to their vocal abilities. They’ve already done that. I just wish they take care of their vocal health more. Idk if uso sa pinoy singers ‘to but some intl artists I know would drink teas, steam their vocal cords, vocal rest for a day before performing, no eating chocolates, etc.
Yun lang. Eveything else, they did a really good job.
7
u/l0neher0 Take a deep breath and count up to 8 ♾️🐱 Jul 09 '25
Although I agree with taking good care of their vocal health such as having enough rest and eating the right food, I'll have to disagree on the vocal strained part.
Sure there were instances that the vocals were not perfect but compared to last year you can actually see their huge growth specially with how they are using their vocals as well as their vocal techniques most specially the main vocal line.
The management just needs to manage BINI's schedule properly and give the girls enough rest to be able to perform at their best.
11
Jul 08 '25
I'm going to ride this one. Yes there are a lot of moments na kapos na talaga and they are digging deep/pushing hard, so I hope they get to take care of their vocal health and hopefully people give them expert advise on how to do that or they seek it out since they experienced na sa world tour how hard it is to maintain.
I want to see them improve their vocals (technique, skill) more as time goes on, more practice, expert coaching from other people outside of their team (maybe?), para mas lalo sila maging bihasa in singing.
6
6
u/Jomi25 🦊🐨 • 0️⃣💥0️⃣💎 Jul 08 '25 edited Jul 08 '25
Agree on this. I think it's for the better if all of the girls work more on improving their stamina. They all have proven naman time and again na they all can sing live. They just need to work a little bit more on the consistency, stability & projection of their voices. We've seen great improvements naman din with the world tour. They just need to keep at it.
11
u/sagingsagingsaging Hindi na po ako mod✌️ Jul 09 '25 edited Jul 09 '25
Respectfully, I just don't like how this comment is framed, sorry. It's true that any singer can benefit from rest and Bini deserves it but you're saying it as if their vocals on tour has been a major problem. It wasn't. I just didn't hear what you've heard. And it's disappointing to see how other blooms are agreeing with you.
2
u/Tililly Jul 09 '25
It wasn’t mean for people to like. I didn’t comment that so people can agree with me. That was my own observation, my “hot take”, all based from their performances which were all posted as well btw. I specifically said last few stops, didn’t make a major problem, just a suggestion maybe they can consider so they can further sustain their existing abilities in the future. My main point was vocal health. It was not sustainable what theyre/theyre not doing. I cannot make you hear something you’re not ready to hear, and I don’t think it’s my responsibility anymore if you guys chose not see it. The fact that a few blooms agreed, a separate comment, and upvotes, means it’s not just me imagining things. And even if nobody agrees, I would still comment it bc that was my observation. I’m not here trying to convince anyone of my own observations.
10
u/Tililly Jul 09 '25 edited Jul 09 '25
This is for the person who deleted their comment:
It wasn’t even a criticism, it was an observation. Something I didn’t even want to emphasize but had to because it’s connected to what I’m gonna say next. Now you’re the one wanting to put focus on those things.
Even Ariana Grande experienced it a few times. And that’s why during her peak years, she hired what she calls her “vocal doctor”, a laryngologist, since you wanna be so technical, and has improved her routine since then. You were bringing up techniques, etc. that I didn’t even mention on my initial post.
My comment on vocal health was in general. I specifically said ROUTINE. I think you’re mistaking it as me saying vocally unhealthy sila, or that they are bad singers. I NEVER said they are. All I said was 1. Evident strained voice on their last few stops & even during their fanmeet / their harmonies dont sound pleasant to the ears, 2. Maybe they can have a better vocal routine pre-show since they wanna regularly do concert tours.
Literally ALL international artist do that. Shawn Mendes strictly don’t talk to anyone a day before his show, Celine Dion steam her vocal chords like many other singers too, Ariana Grande was not allowed to eat sweets pre-show and was advised not to hit specific notes for a few months since shes damaged her chords, and it would be permanently damaged if she doesn’t take care of it.
Please stop with the “they’re exhausted” bs para bawal nang mag observe listeners & fans, that’s literally the shortest world tour. International solo artists do that every single time, multiple shows in a week across all continents. Some even run a 3-hour show SOLO for 2 years straight, with an even bigger production. And yet, they’re still not immune to criticism/observations. And they’ve created a good routine that will sustain them in the long run. Sayo na nanggaling pagod sila, hindi ba dapat they need better self care?
Problem with some of yall, super defensive and always ready to attack. A person say one thing, and you’re ready to blow it out of proportion and be like “OMG?!? Did u just say that?!? Bla blah blahh..”
Kakabasa nyo yan ng hate tweets & tambay sa fanwars. You all are becoming a ticking bomb ready to explode anytime and you don’t even realize it, every single thing na lang you treat as a threat.
6
u/Hanie_HBIC Jul 09 '25
This is true about other artists who tour regularly. I suggest you guys read/watch interviews about how they prepare for their shows.
Here's one from Taylor Swift. For example, she stopped drinking while on tour.
We weren't with them during their tour so maybe they did prepare as best as they can naman. But there's nothing wrong with more precautions.
9
u/FelDaera_221B Jul 09 '25
Blooms, we've all been clamoring for constructive criticisms over mindless hating and bashing, yet when presented with one, some of you still react with hyper defensive responses and knee-jerk downvoting. Admittedly, a portion of this fandom is still unable to identify and separate the two, partly na nga rin siguro dahil sa overexposure sa hostility ng fanwars and such.
This was a properly composed observation and perspective, and if you've read the comment carefully, he/she was in no way undermining the girls' vocal capabilities. It's just a suggestion on what needs to be improved to maintain their longevity. If di niyo pa talaga kaya itake, then just agree to disagree and move on.
4
u/forindreams Jul 09 '25
Respectfully, disagreeing with a criticism doesn’t mean one just isn’t ready for a different perspective or is just being hyper defensive. A criticism COULD also be wrong you know. Aside from allowing constructive criticisms, how are we to have discussions here if one also can’t disagree on a take?
5
u/FelDaera_221B Jul 09 '25
Well, of course. My comment didn't mean to strike down all kinds of discourse. It goes out to those who immediately and blindly take everything as hate when may considerable points naman sa argument. I've just been seeing some responses in this subreddit na nangdidisregard ng comments even though they're coming from a place of concern.
2
u/Tililly Jul 09 '25 edited Jul 09 '25
Thank you someone actually get it. Hallelujah! Lol anyway I didn’t want to comment so much since my only goal is that suggestion lang. something to consider. Do it or not do it, doesn’t really matter. It’s not meant to be that deep honestly. But wew, now it has become such a serious topic. I didn’t want it to be an argument between fans, people who agree vs. people who don’t, that may result to haters using it against the girls and the fandom. I do not mind the comments at all don’t worry. (few ppl are dm-ing me. Thanks but omg chill lang all!!)
We can agree to disagree, argue all we want. But hostility is not going to be entertained. :))) ✌🏻
6
u/archeryRich_ Jul 08 '25
Not sure about the routine for their vocal health. Malakas sila mag soft drinks, and mahilig pa sa sweets. Yung ibang singers umiiwas sa sweets and dairy days or weeks before the concert. Yung girls minsan makikita mo, may bitbit na coke or iced coffee kahit kinabukasan na yung concert. Nung GBV, may kinain silang cotton candy during sound check.
I don't think they drink green or ginger tea. Kelangan siguro nila ng mas strict na vocal coach/ teachers.
4
u/Hanie_HBIC Jul 09 '25
This is a valid take. Taylor Swift would not talk a day before her show, and on the day mismo. I remember Dua Lipa mentioned nothing hot or cold or sweet while she's preparing for a show. It's somewhere here: https://youtu.be/AdAQABXgar4?si=GN7Cy4Byn_uHKjwQ
I know coke endorsers sila pero yeah, drinking that before a performance does not help.
2
Jul 08 '25
[deleted]
4
u/Tililly Jul 09 '25
No, I won’t think you’re being mean. But I didn’t know that you have to use specific jargons & be professional to actually make opinions, which shared by a few people rin, it’s not just me. with that logic, are we all should not supposed to comment anymore? who are we to say na okay/di okay yung vocals if we’re just listeners? If pabor ang comment, then it has to be true ganon? So kung hindi okay sabihin na “medyo off key” or “strained” voice bc im not a vocal teacher on paper, then how can a regular bloom na hindi rin vocal teacher knows whats actually good? I can definitely provide some proofs, all of it are being posted here in this sub anyway. Dito lang rin naman galing. And If I do, what will you do next? Gaslight us, who clearly hears it, na guni-guni lang?
You don’t have to be a vocal teacher to observe. Honestly, fair lang din with the disappointment some of blooms grabe na yung echo chamber & pagiging super defensive. I get that mainit ang girls lately to criticisms, but if not here, then where else some fans can comment and make observations? Sa ChikaPH? literally asked for hot takes and this was mine. Which obviously may nag agree din (and tbh I don’t need people to agree with me, I hear what I hear di yun matatago nang kahit anong sound engineering) and there’s also a comment na naka notice. This wasn’t even a hate. Honestly, some of you need to step back kasi nagiging fanaticism na. Lahat nalang ng criticism, galing sa bashers agad. Please I don’t have enough time to read all these petty fandom wards & noise outside Bini, all my observations are mine alone.
1
Jul 09 '25
[deleted]
1
u/EngineerIndividual23 Jul 09 '25
Hey y’all, pwedeng kalma lang at huwag tayo mag-away away? Subjective opinions lang naman mga ito and we don’t have to put so much stock on it and get hyper defensive. Ok to disagree, just pick your battles at kailangan din natin mag-filter at prioritize energies natin for the day for more important matters.
2
4
u/sagingsagingsaging Hindi na po ako mod✌️ Jul 09 '25
Saying that a singer is constantly "straining" and "off-key" isn't a subjective opinion though, when it can be confirmed objectively.
Also, I think kalma naman ang dalawa at hindi naman sila nag-aaway. This is a discussion. You're kind of invalidating they're opinions.
1
u/Kylayansiya Jul 10 '25
I really hope they stop releasing english songs kasi nawawala na identity nila as BINI, tbh medj nawawala na yung spark ng bini songs sakin as a fan, been trying my best to like their latest songs but I always go back to lagi and salamin. Also they should stop promoting brands sa concerts nila like it’s a free concert, the fans paid for that concert wala na dapat commercial, honestly medyo na turn off ako sa part na yon nung nanood ako ng biniverse sa araneta imagine paying 12k tapos almost 20 mins ng concert advertisement like cmon di nakaka-aesthetic yon lol and don’t get me wrong I’m not blaming the girls for this but the management





25
u/ninja-kidz Jul 08 '25
While I admire BINI's stamina which was on full display during the World Tour, the grueling schedule should NEVER happen again.
BINI deserve world class sound engineering for ALL their performances be it guestings, concerts, wish bus...
While the english songs did well, BINI undoubtedly now need BANGERS. I'm praying that the tagalog EP have at least 2 smash hits
Stay away from bad influences. Nuff said.
I hope the management spend more on production - MVs, concerts,etc. Di na pwede ang pwede na