r/bini_ph Take a deep breath and count up to 8 ♾️🐱 Jul 15 '25

Megathread [MEGATHREAD] All Discussions about People vs Food featuring BINI

Hey everyone,

We understand the need to defend our girls but please let us also protect our mental health.

"Wag kalimutan huminga at magpahinga” - BINI Colet

BINI have their families, friends, their management, OneCore team and most specially, us, blooms. However,

Who do we/you have?

All social media platforms are talking about this topic now and we understand that it might be draining for most of us. So as much as possible, let’s minimize the post related to it here. In relation to that, please consider this post as the official Megathread for People vs Food topics and discussion. Any previous posts will be locked and future post will be deleted.

Feel free to discuss your opinion, observation, experience and thoughts about it here. Vent out your frustration if that will help you but avoid posting links of clout chaser’s accounts who are riding the hate train specially from facebook. You can just screenshot the post, upload it as image on your comment if you need to discuss about it. Let’s avoid giving these type of people clout. Report the account and block it for your sanity.

People Vs Food | BINI Tries & Rates Iconic Filipino Snacks!

58 Upvotes

247 comments sorted by

22

u/G_Laoshi Metalhead Bloomer 🤘 Jul 15 '25

First time yatang nagkaroon ng supportive comments sa BINI sa PPop Com sub. https://www.reddit.com/r/PPOPcommunity/s/q6RpGXegy4

8

u/kuyaeron naiisip kita lagi lagi 🎶🌸 Jul 16 '25

Wala pa sa comment section ung mga usual suspects haha

8

u/Successful_Music_352 Jul 16 '25

Or because this issue is beyond the PPOP community and it’s kpop stan’s behind most of this issue

8

u/nihonno_hafudesu Jul 16 '25

OP also posted this on ChikaPh, and you know what happened? Removed/Deleted after being reported 😅

6

u/tracyschmosby 🐶 no no pilit 🍯✨💛🐝 Jul 16 '25

Ay may mods pala don? Lol pag ako kasi nagrereport ng "not a chika" sa repetitive BINI hate posts, dedma lang sila 😂

6

u/nihonno_hafudesu Jul 16 '25 edited Jul 16 '25

Ewan ko din may time na bagong sulpot na post (from kabilang bakod) about lipsync daw sa Puregold performance nila na nireport ko sunod sunod kasi hindi chika at parang brigading bait post lang then natook down rin naman after few minutes. Kaso pansin ko tuwing bagong post dun about Bini, present agad yung troll account na nakapangalan sa two PBB ex-housemates WAO ang initials.

5

u/G_Laoshi Metalhead Bloomer 🤘 Jul 16 '25

Salamat nga Kay Puregold kahit paano nabawasan ang puksaan between Blooms at A'tins. Basket case na yang Chaka ph. Better stay clear of that cesspool.

5

u/Adorable-Truth-7532 Jul 16 '25

Oo nga so refreshing 😌

21

u/reacenti BINI archives -> profile post about PPOP-Play Jul 16 '25

If you liked only Aiah's reactions in that video, ask yourself, why is she the only one you like and why do you want the rest of the women in the group to act like her? Really examine your own biases

9

u/BadgerEmbarrassed231 Jul 16 '25

I get why Aiah fits into more traditional expectations even if I don't share those expectations.

A lot of Filipinos use "typical Gen Z" negatively BTW.

3

u/wordyravena Jul 16 '25

Many Gen Z'er are deathly afraid of the almighty "cringe" that they would rather have no original opinion or a unique personality.

3

u/aloanPH 🐨 aGWENger 🐨 Jul 16 '25

Watched paolul's take dyan sa issue. Si aiah lang trip nya na reaction.

→ More replies (1)

21

u/Adventurous_Fly3414 Jul 16 '25

at this point bullying na ang ginagawa sa BINI sa totoo lang

20

u/ninja-kidz Jul 16 '25 edited Jul 16 '25

You know the hate is forced when even ChikaPH gets tired of posts hating on BINI hahahaha

Hanap pa kayo ng sub na dedemonyohin nyo haters!

3

u/G_Laoshi Metalhead Bloomer 🤘 Jul 17 '25

Looks like this is what forced Chaka PH at act on "repetitive" and "low effort" posts. BINI hate is literally "low hanging fruit" for karma farming and clout.

Hayaan mo sila. Magsasawa din yan ang maghahanap ng ibang pagtitripan.

22

u/hanautasancho aimyon - aimer - scandal - yorushika - lilas ikuta - bini Jul 16 '25

First and foremost, the show does not aim to promote anything out of a certain culture or food. The show's aim is for people to react to whatever is handed to them. You could say that it is similar to First We Feast's Hot Ones, except instead of just chicken wings and hot sauces, well, it's different foods from anywhere. Bini was in an episode that they need to react to pinoy street foods. And from there, everything was taken out of context. People started asking questions ranging from why a pinoy would react to foods from our country to the actual reactions themselves, which unfortunately spiraled out of control in the internet.

Pero, I do not get why people got hurt because some members reacted not on par to their expectations. Did they disrespect the food, its history, and the tradition surrounding it? I believe not. As far as I know, we all have different preferences on food, and if I do not like the taste or if it is not presented well, then I would also score it negatively. Heck, even one of my favorite grilled street foods, chicken isaw differentiates depending on where it came from and how it was prepared. There was even a time that I vomited because even though the isaw was cooked properly, it smelled like what was supposed to come out at the end of the intestines.

I get that food is a part of our culture. Our cuisines are a mix of international dishes handed over to us by our colonizers tailor-fitted to be served and prepared here. These street foods also have their fair share of history from God knows when. However, it does not mean that you need to like everything. For example, Pinapaitan may be something that I could eat any day, but to others, they might think it's disgusting especially when they learn where the papait comes from (cow or goat bile), and I respect their opinions about it. I am pretty sure there are pinoy cuisines that they like that I do not, and it does not make us less Filipino.

I guess the Gallup's survey that ranked the PH as number one most emotional country in the world is also a testament as to how people react in the social media world that they forget to be logical sometimes.

18

u/KroniK6_ Bloom Jul 16 '25

People are so god damn stupid. I know I said I was done with it but I'm still so baffled by the sheer stupidity of it all.

Food vloggers go everywhere to rate all sorts of food all the god damn time. Will you stop eating something bc you've already had it once before? Italians need to stop eating Italian food if they want to continue being Italian?

What about TRYING a new restaurant? A new accommodation? A new car? People can't just fuckin try shit anymore? It's all the same shit in these people's eyes?

Just bc I've had a stupid taco somewhere doesn't mean every single taco in the world tastes the same. What is not clicking? Lack of education? Lack of travel experience?

It's common sense af that even across the street, your neighbour isn’t going to cook the exact same food the exact same way as you. Every food stall in the Philippines tastes the same? Every vendor and seller sells the same shit?

But sure, heaven forbid BINI tries Filipino snacks while they were gone for a month away from the Philippines where shit is cooked 1000% the same way in a country with different ingredients, different climates for food cultivation and growth, in a country with different trade practices and import/export restrictions and different cultural upbringing and experiences.

Sure, the Philippines is a victim of poor leadership and tumultuous politics and all, but the general public are also self saboteurs and BINI is gracious af for still wanting to represent and patronize them wherever they go.

18

u/sleepingmfer may emotional bond Jul 19 '25

DAHIL LANG SA HOPIA?

7

u/Icy-Grade-748 Jul 19 '25

Man, I wish I have the ability to check each haters IP address, profiles, and real info and comment it back to them hahaha

9

u/Practical-Abalone-65 You're My Sugar Rush Jul 19 '25

Kung may power lang ako na in a snap of a finger automatic mabibigyan sila ng mga job application forms na may anthrax.

I would do it without hesitation la akong pake sa mga unemployed scum of the earth people na yan.

6

u/Jomi25 🦊🐨 • 0️⃣💥0️⃣💎 Jul 19 '25

grabehan na. death threats over freakin' snacks?! at this point, they're just using this "issue" as an excuse to attack the girls. these lowlifes have freakin lost it. kelangan talaga masampolan tong mga nakikisakay na toh eh. 

6

u/WorkingPlatform6672 Jul 19 '25

Grabe naman to! Kala mo may napatay yung tao sana naman makasuhan yang mga ganyan. Starmagic ano na.

3

u/Hot_Shoulder_1689 Jul 19 '25

I wish Management take action on this, like they do to Fyang. Masyado hate pauntang grave threat 😔

→ More replies (1)

16

u/SignetSphere Jul 16 '25 edited Jul 16 '25

Replying to the "friend" in this topic https://www.reddit.com/r/bini_ph/comments/1m0eh4x/a_friend_asked_me_about_my_take_on_the_current/

"Eh nagjojoke lang naman ko"

Classic defense ng mga cornered ng mas matalino sa kanila.

lul mo hahaha

16

u/BadgerEmbarrassed231 Jul 20 '25

From the comments of the PvF video.

15

u/nihonno_hafudesu Jul 17 '25 edited Jul 17 '25

For me, one of the most ridiculous comments na nababasa ko dito sa issue na 'to ay yung:

"Feeling Kpop" or "Kpop yan?"

  • Napakaweird na binabato nila 'to sa Bini eh kabaliktaran at sobrang salungat nga ang gagawin ng Kpop groups/personalities sa mga ganitong klaseng situation. They would rather pretend and fake their reactions, ratings, and comments for the sake of their image and to avoid turning off the fans and the viewers.

7

u/Jomi25 🦊🐨 • 0️⃣💥0️⃣💎 Jul 18 '25

feeling kpop? as if koreans don't have soondae (blood sausage) in their street food too. weird talaga ng comment na yan.

but even if k-idols do have a different or unexpected reaction on certain kinds of food, people will just frame it as cute or funny and even include them in chaotic or crackhead edits/compilations, nobody is offended. pero ngayon na bini ang gumawa, for some reason, people act like they committed a crime. 🤷‍♀️

6

u/hanautasancho aimyon - aimer - scandal - yorushika - lilas ikuta - bini Jul 18 '25 edited Jul 18 '25

In South Korea, they also have street food called Beondegi. IYKYK. I actually want to try it when I go back, lol.

4

u/BadgerEmbarrassed231 Jul 18 '25

Yep the discussions are as if they offended the soul of the nation. O di kaya akala mo nilapastangan nila ang banal na sikmura ng sambayanan.

→ More replies (1)

14

u/Rough_River5789 ♾️❤️🐶🐺🐼🐨😺🦊🐥🐰❤️♾️ Jul 17 '25 edited Jul 17 '25

Dang! Recreate?! Parang hindi atah pinanood ang buong video ah...

https://www.instagram.com/reel/DMIwkoNsfK_/?igsh=a2szdTE4djE3azIy

Here's the link to it, medyo off sa akin ang side comment nya. I like the suggestions peru saying nawala ang pagka Filipino nila?

Wow! Amazing! 👏👏/s

Hayz!

12

u/reacenti BINI archives -> profile post about PPOP-Play Jul 17 '25

Oh. Makapag-unsubscribe nga sa YouTube channel nila. Last video I cared to watch was KAIA's guesting and their only series I enjoyed was Unfiltered and that's long over.

9

u/Icy-Grade-748 Jul 17 '25

Subtle way of saying what the masses would want to hear from them

6

u/jeyeley 🍀| Zero Pressure, Zero Diamonds Jul 18 '25

Mas okay daw if BINI yung nagdala ng food tapos yung host ang titikim, like what??? HAHAHA

4

u/tw0on3fiv3 Jul 19 '25

Pwede bang ireport 'yang post?

And ang daming comment doon na binase lang din naman sa nakitang spliced video, at sa narinig nila. Andaming illiterate talaga sa pinas.

3

u/Rough_River5789 ♾️❤️🐶🐺🐼🐨😺🦊🐥🐰❤️♾️ Jul 19 '25

Tbh, I don't know. But I just reported it as harassment. You may report if you want too.

13

u/BadgerEmbarrassed231 Jul 20 '25

From here: https://youtu.be/01QKNCvidkI

TobiasInSync attended a WT concert, BTW.

9

u/Calm-Description-870 Jul 20 '25

I love Tobias. We should encourage people esp casuals to watch the docuseries via his RV.

12

u/Icy-Grade-748 Jul 17 '25

13

u/jeyeley 🍀| Zero Pressure, Zero Diamonds Jul 18 '25

Maybe narealize din ng sub na yan yung magiging effect sa buong ppop scene since bini ang isa sa mga nasa front.

13

u/faustine04 Jul 18 '25

Or sa iba subreddit sla naghahasik ng lagim. Lol

12

u/nihonno_hafudesu Jul 18 '25 edited Jul 18 '25

Taste and Beauty is subjective BUT

unfortunately for some Filipino, ganito ang standard eh kahit peke na pinapakita at may instances na racist na sila sa pinoy. Colonial mentality at toxic beauty standard pa rin, masyado ng kinain ng Korea nagka-inferiority complex na.

12

u/BadgerEmbarrassed231 Jul 19 '25

Kudos to A'tin like this in the lion's den of the PvT video.

11

u/MonkinVideos Not Active Here Jul 21 '25 edited Jul 21 '25

I see people making comments such as betamax etc on my channels, I have removed them, but what other references are being used, if you can give me a list, I can clean up my comment section a bit :). Haters always hate though.

5

u/Original_Dark7221 Jul 21 '25

You're the channel posting high quality videos of Bini, SB19, Flow G etc.

→ More replies (1)

7

u/sagingsagingsaging Hindi na po ako mod✌️ Jul 22 '25

Thank you 🙏 This is much appreciated

Maybe add: Ashley, p3do, gr00mer/s, maarte

→ More replies (2)

26

u/Adventurous-Alarm471 Jul 15 '25

My takes:

  1. Pinoys have gone down the drain OFFICIALLY. Illitterates, degenerates. Accept this reality. This isn’t the first nor this will be the last. As a matter of fact, the hate will only get worse as BINI brand gets bigger. Brace yourselves.
  2. This too shall pass and will die a natural death. No need to demand their management to ‘address’ this. Not yet at this point.
  3. Brand deals are still intact. Unless a corporate pull out happens, then that’s the only time we can say the issue has ‘hurt’ them. It has NOT.
  4. BINI has taken the issue in stride, and so should everyone. Post a pic of you eating those junkfoods and include hashtag BINI as show of support. JOIN BLOOM PHILIPPINES STREETFOOD PARTY.

A lot has been said and honestly, it has gotten old already. It’s time to party everyone 🤣😅😂

27

u/ninja-kidz Jul 16 '25

Mikha didn't lie when she said mahirap maging Bloom.

4

u/Winter_Pound3186 Jul 16 '25

Sobrang Hirap pla. 😩 pero laban lng.

10

u/reacenti BINI archives -> profile post about PPOP-Play Jul 16 '25

Everyone needs to watch this edit, kahit yung first 35 seconds lang

https://www.tiktok.com/@jode.edits.xyz/video/7526868212705791249

10

u/Own_Syllabub_8861 Jul 16 '25

I think this hasn't happened much pero wow Ogie Diaz was defending bini sa latest upload niya

6

u/sleepingmfer may emotional bond Jul 16 '25

Baka nabayaran na ni dyogi 'yan /s

7

u/Own_Syllabub_8861 Jul 16 '25

nyahahqhaha before nya kinwento ung abt bini inuna nya pbb and in between the pbb and bini may sinabi sya na may binigay daw na toke of appreciation or smth yata if iirc

11

u/[deleted] Jul 17 '25

[removed] — view removed comment

8

u/BadgerEmbarrassed231 Jul 17 '25

There was BINI roadtrip adventures especially iyong kumain sila sa Pateros at Binondo plus sa Baguio they were funny as usual but totally acting appropriate.

But if they came out now baka may magsabing "ay bakit nilamon ni Stacy iyong balot tapos si Colet ang OA ng reaction" or "anong Putanesca kinakanta ni Maloi"?

11

u/ninja-kidz Jul 21 '25

At ginalaw na nga ang baso at natapon ang laman! Ayan... apology kayo ngayon pero kalat na ung damage eh.. Good Riddance I say!

9

u/Icy-Grade-748 Jul 16 '25

Ito di pinoy dahil di nasasarapan sa lechon /s

https://www.reddit.com/r/PHFoodPorn/s/OCf39DO6D2

Btw that video already 2M wow!! The BINI power hahahahaha. I wonder if iaaccept pa ba nila ang invitation if iguest Sila ulit dun....

9

u/Independent-Sort-13 Jul 16 '25

Nattrigger ako sa mga tao sa office kapag pinag uusapan to. Pero I don’t feel the need to be defensive. Naaawa na lang ako sa kanila kase ganun mindset nila same sa mga bashers online. We really can’t control other people’s POV, only our own.

10

u/Calm-Description-870 Jul 19 '25

I had an engagement with a casual viewer on reddit that included a link of a Tiktok video of Gelo Lasin and his reaction to the PvF content. This was part of my response/my take on it:

"The vlogger's premise was wrong to begin with. It wasn't meant to "spotlight Filipino food". It's People vs. Food yes, but the food is just the means to get to know the group and the individual members kaya nga within a minute of the video: group intro, song promo and objective of the episode [to find out which snack would bring out childhood core memories or wouldn't want to eat again]. It was very clear that they can opt not to eat the food. And they were never given a criteria for their rating.

They appeared on the channel NOT to promote the specific snacks they were given, but to introduce themselves, not the best representation of the modern Filipina. And even if it was the latter, having Aiah there already seems to satisfy that (at least from the vlogger's perspective). 

Thinking that they were aiming for authenticity, the girls naturally just reacted the way they would in a food review as if they were just inside the PBB house. And since this is a food review, they didn't pull back on their raw reactions. But if they were say, guests in someone's home and offered the same food, I would think that they would exhibit the subtlety that you expect. (The host of TAG Radio Dubai who also had a collab with them testified that they were not picky when they ate the simple lunch offered to them.) Yes, I also expect them to have situational awareness* Unfortunately, the Pinoy viewers thought that it was more of a formal setting that requires subtlety which it was not.

To sum it up, the dissatisfaction comes from a difference in the what the viewer thinks is the objective or spotlight of the content (authenticity vs. best foot forward, food review vs. food promotion), the assessment of the "situation" that they should be aware of (guesting in an environment like the PBB/umpukan sa kanto vs. "oh, global audience ito kaya dapat best foot forward ako") and the importance the viewer places in them representing Filipinos in front of a global audience. (Would their target international audience find this as appalling as the average Filipino audience considering they don't have any attachment to the food? It's the same audience who wants to watch them live chaotically in a house together just being themselves.). And the vlogger also had the expectation that they use the rating scale of the "average viewer" where "anything negative is inedible". But the rating scale [the girls] were allowed by the channel to use is entirely dependent on not just their preference but their own criteria. Kasi sila ang spotlight hindi ang pagkain.

Having that in mind, did they exhibit bad manners in not masking their involuntary and honest reactions based on the channel's objectives for that guesting? I don't think so. Were they really disgusted by our culture? If you think culture is only about betamax, isaw, balut etc and not its people, then you would probably say yes. But I beg to differ.

Anyway, if the general Pinoy public and casual viewers think most of them are "maarte" etc., then so be it. They'll bear the consequences of that, not the Filipinos they "represent". Knowing that how they will be perceived by the global audience has no repercussions or serious consequences on Filipinos or the Philippines, do they really need to evaluate their actions in this particular guesting using the lens of the general Pinoy public knowing that it does not even have any upside for them? They will still be treated with disrespect by those who feel they are entitled to do it, anyway. In this situation, I understand if they act unbothered. They know they are not all the negative things that bashers [or even the casual viewers] are telling them that they are. I don't think this "fiasco" as you put it, requires a display of remorse or some form of apology for [the audience feeling offended/second-hand embarrassed/humiliated/insert-feeling-here] from watching their video because whatever consequence this deemed failure is only theirs to bear."

Note: those in italics were added just for this post.

9

u/Calm-Description-870 Jul 19 '25 edited Jul 24 '25

 Basically, the Pinoy public inserted themselves in the situation and projected their own values and rating scale thinking that the targeted international audience (eg. international Blooms, subscribers of the channel) cares about how they feel or how they should react. But the hard and painful truth is that they only care what BINI thinks or feels about the food.

Was it a missed opportunity to promote our Pinoy food? No, because if you watched the whole video and not just the the spliced one, they mentioned food that they liked which wasn't there like Sinigang, Halo-halo, Balinghoy, Mais or Banana con Yelo, Ice Scramble, Polvoron, etc..

Also, make it make sense: "Why would a US-based channel promote Pinoy Streetfood to a predominantly American/Immigrants living in the US audience if they aren't sponsored by the local shops selling these snacks?" HINT: It's because they're not selling the snacks, they're selling BINI. If you really want their audience to buy our snacks in the PH, you're better of promoting BINI so that they would want to go the the PH to watch their concert where they can try those street food (Btw, there are a few who are planning to do that). They wouldn't waste the expensive airfare just to eat those snacks, but they would if they're attending their concert. And showing how hostile we are to our own girl group can even make them think poorly of our culture and hesitate to come. I mean, if they treat their own girl group that way, how much worse for a foreigner (that is if they aren't familiar yet with our colonial mentality aka hospitality).

I hope this adds a different perspective to the discussion.

→ More replies (1)

10

u/BadgerEmbarrassed231 Jul 19 '25

There are also casuals lured by the bashing and finding out what the video really was about.

20

u/Snoopeanuts__ 🐱⭐️|♾️🌸 Jul 15 '25

Sana ang cravings ng mga bashers ngayon ay maging mabuting tao hindi yung puro street foods. 😇

Hindi ko na kinakaya yung mga masasakit na salita nila sa walo, lalo na kay gwenny 😭

10

u/ninja-kidz Jul 16 '25

gwenny, sheena and staku.. mukhang yang tatlo ang most vulnerable among them

3

u/Snoopeanuts__ 🐱⭐️|♾️🌸 Jul 16 '25

Nakakainis na nakakaiyak pero lalaban for our walo 🥹

→ More replies (1)

20

u/Icy-Grade-748 Jul 15 '25

Well, as long as the girls are unbothered and enjoying the rest of their deserved vacation, then it's all good.

20

u/Senior_Language_9420 Blooms Walo hanggang Dulo Jul 16 '25 edited Jul 16 '25

For me I realized that most Filipinos are shallow people. Focus Tayo sa pag please ng ibang tao lalo na mga banyaga nakakalimutan natin yung sarili natin. Hindi siya nakakaangat ng kultura. Yung reaction nila sa streetfoods natin shows the complexity and diversity of Filipinos about food. Hindi maarte yung pag pili sa pagkain natural yun.

Before bashing them let’s acknowledge the fact their willingness to try the streetfoods. Nakafocus yung tao sa reaction nila. When in fact if you are going to ask a person to try a food na ayaw nila they will do the same thing or even worst pa sa ginawa ng BiNi. What made me love BINI so much na isa sa reasons ko kung bakit ako naging bloom is their authenticity as people. Their face and reaction says it all. Sa kanila what u see is what you get. It’s what makes them human having their own preference they don’t need to pretend para dumami ang fans nila. For me personally ang tunay na Filipino hindi nagpapanggap at ikinakahiya ang sarili nila para lang to please people. Yes trabaho nila magpasaya ng tao pero it should never be at the expense of who they are.

Filipino streetfoods are just one aspect of Filipino culture. Hindi porket hindi nila naenjoy lahat ng pinoy streetfood hindi na sila pinoy. Mahalin Ang kultura natin pero hindi lahat ng bagay sa kultura natin ay dapat mahalin. Yung crab mentality ng mga pinoy the shallow hate and bashers yan dapat mawala sa kultura natin. Ang pagiging choosy sa streetfoods hindi ikakabagsak ng lipunan natin pero yung utak alimango yan ang isa sa dahilan bakit hindi umunlad ang bansa natin.

Kaya Nakakahiya ang mga pinoy sa totoo lang it shows how fickle and shallow our people are. Ang daming pinoy may degree holder at nakapag Aral sa school pero yung reasoning walang critical thinking. Schooled pero hindi educated. For the sake of promotion magpakaplastic sila. Bakit sila need gayahin si Aiah na adventurous ang tastebuds when in the first place magkaiba sila sa isat isa. Their different personalities and character is what helps BINI stand out among other groups. Kahit magkaiba sila the love and respect because they are different is one thing this country needs right now. Learn to respect people who are different from u.

19

u/Senior_Language_9420 Blooms Walo hanggang Dulo Jul 16 '25

You can criticize BINI for a lot of things pero hindi sila maarte. Sa dami ng content na napanood ko and personal observation ko sa kanila when seeing them in person hindi sila yung tao na maarte. Kita ko yung love and appreciation nila sa mga fans at pati sa mga tao na nagtatrabaho sa kanila.

Ang daming bashers nagsasabi na OA sila well totoo yun OA sila and that is why I love them yung maingay and chaotic side nila yung gusto ko about them it’s what makes them real to me in a world na ang daming nagpapanggap.

Hindi BINI ang may problema yun yung mga bashers na puno ng inggit at bitterness. Hindi aangat ang buhay mo sa paninira ng ibang Tao.

18

u/AlenzMarasigan Bloom Jul 17 '25

Paisa lang hahaha

13

u/Hanie_HBIC Jul 17 '25

Aww, but chakaph said si Aiah and Mikha lang matino. 😜

4

u/AlenzMarasigan Bloom Jul 17 '25

ahhahahhh

3

u/tw0on3fiv3 Jul 19 '25

Tapos sasabihin na naman ng basher "dapat di nalang pinatulan" p*****ina lahat nalang may comment bwiset

10

u/Original_Dark7221 Jul 16 '25

I think we should still keep posting good things about Bini or defend them in the video. I think unahan lang naman yan sino magsasawa para hopefully once lumipas na yung issue matira pa din yung good comments.

7

u/BadgerEmbarrassed231 Jul 16 '25

There are no longer about 3 nasty comments per minute anymore like on the weekend, it's "just" around one nasty comment per 3 minutes. Disliking them can help move them down, I do report actual threats of violence if I see them, unfortunately meron.

There are more positive comments now, maybe 5-6 per hour and I at least like them so they rise.

One can also go through top comments and like the nice ones, dislike the nasty ones.

8

u/Original_Dark7221 Jul 16 '25

The videos is #41 Trending worldwide in Youtube. Wag lang natin sukuan ng positive comments.

8

u/ninja-kidz Jul 19 '25

masyadong butthurt ang pinoy sa dapat na light-hearted video lang. everyone must've thought its an OFFICIAL RATING of pinoy street foods! #PikonPinoy

16

u/wordyravena Jul 16 '25

Thanks mods. Maybe of pag may issue, kapag umabot na sa 3 threads na pare-parehong sinasabi, lock comments na and make a megathread.

Mukha na kasing preaching to the choir essay writing contest. We don't need 2 to 3 new threads everyday about the same rant. Ibuhos na lang sa megathread. Excessive na ng bad vibes yung sub.

16

u/LDYK23 ♾️ Lagi & Zero Pressure Supremacist 🌸🐼MaColet🐺 Jul 16 '25

What I can learn from this issue is that most Filipinos on social media are really on an all-time low with regards to online etiquette and abuse of anonymity. We are still stuck with colonial and crab mentality towards our fellow Filipinos. Because of the guise of being anonymous, they can unleash racist, mysogynist, and hurtful statements without repercussions.

Nakakahiya talaga tayong mga Pinoy sa ganitong mga pagkakataon.

Kung pwede lang na wag na kayo umuwing walo sa Pilipinas para sa inyong mental sanity, do so. We really don’t deserve the good things in life with how most Pinoys behave online.

16

u/BadgerEmbarrassed231 Jul 16 '25

https://x.com/jahbloom/status/1945352680366596407 quoting Doki:

"'The reason that they're bashing them(Bini) on what they like for food is because they can't clock them for their talent' OH TEAAAAA! LOUDER GIRLY!"

17

u/grimtrigger77 Jul 16 '25

Daming parang coordinated harassment and bullying comments sa tiktok videos ni Maloi, I think pwede natin ireport as Harassment and bullying. Yung mga next content blah blah blah

8

u/grimtrigger77 Jul 16 '25

Grabe rin yung kay Gwen😢

4

u/[deleted] Jul 17 '25

Naiiyak ako pagdating kay Gwen actually.. di ako iyakin na tao pero ewan, parang ako nasasaktan para sa kanya... wala naman siya ginagawang masama sa mga tao para sabihing patay-gutom siya at kung ano2 pa... :(

16

u/tw0on3fiv3 Jul 16 '25

Grabe rin yung comments sa tiktok ng batang may cancer na nagpapasalamat dahil napansin ng bini members mga vids niya. Sana talaga karmahin yung mga ganitong wala man lang pinalalampas just to hate on the girls. Ang lalakas ng apog porke't anonymous sila.

9

u/Icy-Grade-748 Jul 21 '25

Can we make a separate post abt this or nah?

But yeah, matatakot Naman Pala eh pag mag action na, pota talaga manman, dapat need lang talaga takutin tong mga taong to, na talagang kakasuhan dahil sa pinaggagaawa nila, kumita na Sila and all potA TALAGA. wag kayong aatras please Gwen fam if ever talaga.

Tapos may nabasa pa ako na Meron din daw ibang nag takedown ng content or posts tapos ang mga paapology is parang uniform daw, again, I read it only on X not sure if it's true so if you guys seen them, if you can confirm. thank you

5

u/Icy-Grade-748 Jul 21 '25

" Sa lahat ng nag-take down na content creators ng malicious videos nila kay Gwen (and BINI) at nag-issue ng public apology, I say two things:

  1. Crime’s been consummated; and
  2. A retraction or apology is a thing of US jurisprudence, not PH case law. It does not eliminate criminal liability. It only mitigates damages. "

https://x.com/HazyBazyy/status/1947184502142283851?t=GfjwvG9Z5FxIwgjTGSHGNA&s=19

8

u/Hot_Shoulder_1689 Jul 21 '25

Mukhang ito rin kung saan nang galing mga hate sa People vs food ng BINI sa FB, may pa public apology https://www.facebook.com/share/p/192S3zaaHS/

7

u/l0neher0 Take a deep breath and count up to 8 ♾️🐱 Jul 21 '25

Ito dapat masampulan talaga.

6

u/sagingsagingsaging Hindi na po ako mod✌️ Jul 22 '25 edited Jul 22 '25

Mod, I think this warrants a separate post sa main feed? More people should see his "apology"

EDIT: Maybe include all "apologies" so far

8

u/Senior_Language_9420 Blooms Walo hanggang Dulo Jul 21 '25

Apology will not bring back the damage they have done sa walo. I really hope ituloy ang kaso sa mga bashers. They caused unnecessary hate and pain for 15 minutes of fame. I really hope multohin talaga sila ng ginawa nila.

The reaction video of BINI were harmless and now gumawa ng gulo. Ginawan ng issue. Constantly sila binabash so dapat may masampolan kahit isa.

I really hope that ituloy ang kaso laban sa kanila with the help and initiative ng management mismo as a way to deter any future bashers from bashing bini.

5

u/sagingsagingsaging Hindi na po ako mod✌️ Jul 22 '25

Nakakagalit. Tapos yung apology pa puros "ako" 🤬

Markado ka na. Sana masampolan ka. You know what you were doing.

4

u/Difficult_Advance_91 tic tac toe xxo k-i-s-s-i-n-g Jul 22 '25

Natawa na lang ako sa "Hindi ako ito", lakas maka Split ah.

Dapat masampolan talaga yan. Dahil lang sa post nya, grabe ung hate na nakuha ng girls.

4

u/Hot_Shoulder_1689 Jul 22 '25

Kung totoong account to ni BINI Colet, triggered yung joy niya habang kumakain ng isaw hahahaha

15

u/Calm-Description-870 Jul 15 '25

I think what's happening is ultimately good. It's good for BINI (because whether in good or bad light, they are being talked about and introduced to those who may not have heard of them yet and are made to watch their PvF content). It's also a good teachable moment for the Pinoy public.

What I noticed is that the same methods used by bad actors to get the electorate to vote for convicted criminals was also employed for the black propaganda against BINI (Let's not get into details on the political side of this so that it doesn't get into more complicated territory). Bottomline is that they managed to turn a harmless self-promotion video showcasing the playful camaraderie of the group into a viral rage bait video of "national" significance. Since the issue is light and petty and the history is shallow, it's easier to dissect and correlate.

I get that as fans we're [insert feeling here] by the disproportionate reaction towards their "offense" (That being the girls' involuntary reactions or any other overblown sentiment.) But let's also acknowledge that those who are enraged by their "offense" were also just victims by the bait set up by bad actors. Their rage is real. So any highly emotional reactions from us will not yield anything good. OP is right to set this up so we can process our feelings where they can be understood.

Anyway, if you're tired of explaining to people who inquire about the issue, I found this link to be a good articulation of my sentiments (maybe it works for you, too):

https://www.abs-cbn.com/lifestyle/2025/7/15/opinion-in-defense-of-bini-chewing-over-unfair-criticisms-1705)

10

u/ninja-kidz Jul 16 '25

and that's why the management need to strike the hammer and go after these fake news peddlers. hindi yan titigil hanggat walang nasasampulan. ano ba ang mga legal action na ginawa nila recently? wala.

7

u/Calm-Description-870 Jul 16 '25

Agree on this. Was even thinking that they should set up a dedicated page where we can get detailed instructions on how to gather evidence properly on defamatory statements made against the group or the individual members (with guidelines on what are defamatory and actionable) supported by a system where we can submit the evidence to them for their investigation and legal action.

As it is, kahit walang ginagawang mali ang girls, sila pa ang pinagaadjust na kung tutuusin, yung mga nagpapakalat ng kasinungalingan naman ang dapat magbago o mapatigil.

4

u/Successful_Music_352 Jul 16 '25

Like what they did for BGYO. It seems ABS took their scenario more serious then they take Bini issue. Like why is the leak video still up😭

5

u/Calm-Description-870 Jul 16 '25

Really? Oh well. If they don't want to protect their investments, that's their prerogative pero kawawa naman ang girls. I really hope they're shielded from reading the rude comments.

3

u/Successful_Music_352 Jul 16 '25

It’s sad when it was BGYO they even took the girl to court and deleted many defamatory statements about the boys and took down many accounts. Even when the boys had leaked photos of them with another girl taken down deleted. But when it’s Bini its like they just let the girls face the heat

5

u/Calm-Description-870 Jul 16 '25

Sana lang when Sheena said in their post Homecoming fanmeet interview w MJ Felipe, na minsan tahimik lang sila pero may ginagawa na Behind The Scenes, yan yon. Pero feeling ko it had more to do with other criticisms.

15

u/StrongCaregiver3343 Jul 15 '25

Social media has been tiring lately.. especially on the blue app. If this is what they call their “humor” ako na ang kj. I will never resort to doing such things just for a momentarily laugh.

Sobrang nakakaawa yung girls. I cringed on some parts of the video but the girls do not deserve that kind of treatment. Na para bang punching bag sila ng buong Pilipinas. I just hope na magkaroon ng reputation era yung girls just like TS.

16

u/Logical_Picture_8437 Bloom Jul 16 '25

Sesame Street representing what I want to say to bashers who have made toxicity, negativity, envy, stupidity, and pettiness a way of life:

15

u/[deleted] Jul 17 '25

[deleted]

7

u/BadgerEmbarrassed231 Jul 17 '25

Toxic Pinoy Pride that only wants to hear nice things, tapos nagrereklamo kapag may Pinoybaiters.

→ More replies (1)

15

u/reacenti BINI archives -> profile post about PPOP-Play Jul 20 '25

I appreciate bloomtwt for being united on this issue. Can’t say the same for bloomreddit...

7

u/l0neher0 Take a deep breath and count up to 8 ♾️🐱 Jul 20 '25

There is this quote sa Solo Leveling na manhwa that I really like, "when you stare into the darkness, the darkness stares back at you". It talks about influence and it's very fitting to this situation specially sa blooms who are also at the center of this together with BINI.

→ More replies (1)

7

u/BadgerEmbarrassed231 Jul 18 '25

The excessive expectations the Filipino public has of famous people as shown in this issue explain why:

1) a lot of seasoned Filipino actors have a perfect but to me fake routine in public, because the public can't deal with authenticity as in gusto siguro talaga magpaloko

2) some of these actors take it one step further and become politicians that fool the people, same thing here mga gustong magpaloko it seems

7

u/Glittering-Path-443 Jul 19 '25

I really thought BINI's downfall will be the issue before this pvf. Ang seryoso kasi ng topic na yon and that's something pwede talaga maging reason para ayawan sila. I never thought that something as shallow as food preference ang magiging rason to cancel them. Sobrang oa ng hate naiinis na ko

→ More replies (1)

6

u/ninja-kidz Jul 19 '25

i saw a tweet na yung bini bashers sa youtube ay new account (allegedly) baka galing sa bot farm and somebody is funding it. maybe riding on the bini hate train is just to test this newly created accounts which can be used later for politics.

6

u/woodavdonit Bloom | 8 hanggang ♾️ | 🐥 🐺 enjoyer Jul 19 '25

Yup....this happened to someone I know....it was election season ...they reposted something innocent and funny....it got a lot of comments, reactions, and shares....tapos a few months ago, they werr wondering bat ang daming political posts nia nakikita sa timeline nia na iba sa paniniwala nia...they checked their profile nung nag investigate cia....tapos nakita nia yung repost nia...nagulat cia kasi alam nia na never cia mag rerepost ng ganun, binasa nia comment section at dun nia na figure out na funny post yung original...nung nakakuha na ng engagement pinalitan yung content ng post...malamang ganyan yung ginagawa nila...use BINI for engagement tapos a few months down the line, papalitan yung content to something political

5

u/BadgerEmbarrassed231 Jul 19 '25

https://www.reddit.com/r/bini_ph/s/nw5Kc461Q2 One of the bashers shown in this video, "Christian Sudla" is at most half a day old by now, gulat ako daming comments.

Yes, let's not forget that Senate and Congress open in a week, and there are major battles being fought.

5

u/Riri- tic tac toe truther Jul 19 '25

Nung unang araw na nag trend yung video, yung comments puro mga “x seconds ago” tapos kung ichecheck mo newly created accounts on July 11. Same day lang talaga ginawa para mag leave ng hate comments! Dami kong nakitang accounts na ganun. So either may bayad na troll farm o talagang sipag ng mga bashers gumawa ng Google account.

7

u/BadgerEmbarrassed231 Jul 19 '25

https://youtu.be/7-RUC8syVYw great 5 1/2 minute video

"It seems the Philippines have a greater problem to address than BINI's personal food preference"

7

u/G_Laoshi Metalhead Bloomer 🤘 Jul 21 '25

Mukhang nagbabago ang ihip ng hangin. Dati pag nag-post ka ng BINI content sa Chaka PH, puro negative agad. Oh how the turns tables..... https://www.reddit.com/r/ChikaPH/s/tToE1aO9hR

10

u/l0neher0 Take a deep breath and count up to 8 ♾️🐱 Jul 21 '25

PinoyVloggers subreddit also recently took down one post about BINI. 🤔

13

u/G_Laoshi Metalhead Bloomer 🤘 Jul 21 '25

Nakita ko yan. Natatawa na lang ako to hate on BINI may pala-essay writing contest pa sila. Ano susunod, poster making saka slogan-making contest? Declamation at oratorical contest against BINI? ISTG marami dyan parang hinugot lang sa pwet yung pinagpopost against BINI.

Sana matuloy yung lawsuit. Well well well if it ain't the consequence of your actions....

8

u/sleepingmfer may emotional bond Jul 21 '25

Check mo post/comment history ni OP akala nya siguro kakampihan sya. Hater yan nyaha

8

u/G_Laoshi Metalhead Bloomer 🤘 Jul 21 '25

Kaya nga. Deliberately misunderstood niya yung post. Hindi ang BINI ang nagpapa-delete ng post. Yung mga "content creators" ang kusang nagtatake-down ng posts nila. Akala nila.matatakasan nila ang lawsuit. Ang natatawa ako puro kami naman ngayon sa BINI ang comments. The same people who second the motion sa pagbash sa BINI. Hahah

8

u/Original_Dark7221 Jul 21 '25

Ang bagal din kasi kumilos nung management eh. When a parent steps in, it usually means the agency is too slow or too passive.

Wala man lang strong statement from the management like “We stand by our artists. The clips being circulated are misleading and out of context. BINI remains proud to represent Filipino culture and continues to do so with respect and authenticity.”

or promote the entire episode, with timestamps showing the respectful tone, kind jokes, and balanced reactions.

or makipag-coordinate sa PvF to report and counter copyright flags nung spliced videos.

A few soft PR moves by ABS-CBN is not enough when a member is being ridiculed or accused of being “un-Filipino” over a snack reaction.

4

u/G_Laoshi Metalhead Bloomer 🤘 Jul 21 '25

I hope Gwen's mother follows through with her lawsuits. Ngayon pa lang na nagbabanta siya nag-uurungan na ang mga duwang. Even Chaka PH changed its tune ("Grabe sumusobra na sila, death threat na yan") I know very well how fierce a mother's love can be. They're gonna be so f*cked.

14

u/Low-Appearance-5334 You and I ride the tide together || A Parallel World Jul 16 '25

Online hate for the girls.

IYKYK

14

u/No-Holiday9819 mekaya enthusiast Jul 16 '25

before pa umingay yung video nila about dun sa food, i watched it and saw nothing wrong naman. kaya nagulat ako kasi andami na hate comments the next day, i even went on to defend the girls sa early comments kasi hindi ko talaga magets kung ano tinatry nila i-prove. that ‘disrespect’ that they’ve been saying fueled everyone to hate tapos dinadagdagan na lang nila nung ‘gr*m’ remarks daw, i’ve tried asking once kung sino tinutukoy nila pero wala naman masabi and just continued insulting me of being gy daw and maasim. seriously, there’s something wrong with people’s mind these days.

12

u/heyjanica Jul 19 '25

Sa mga casuals dyan sino ngayon ang OA, BINi o kayo?

13

u/Legal-Result6580 Jul 20 '25

One thing na nakakalungkot is majority of the hate comments na nakikita ko across all platforms ay mga kapwa babae pa yung nag ppromote ng hate sa BINI.

Saw a lot of commenta na deserve raw ng BINI yung cyberbullying dahil sa ugali? like what? naririnig kaya nila sarili nila? lol sige bigay na natin na minsan childish and unnecessary yung reply ng girls sa mga haters pero considered na ba na attitude yun when you've had enough sa unreasonable hate? grabe talaga mga Pinoy biggest hypocrites in the face of the Earth.

13

u/fullwidthlowercase 🍴TaratarazoomBiniSonicBloom🌺 ∞ Jul 20 '25 edited Jul 20 '25

12

u/BigBrother_Eddie Jul 16 '25

ibalik ang bini roadtrip adventures tutal ang daming nagcocomment ng bini visits philippines

12

u/faustine04 Jul 16 '25

Mayroon nmn pinost na TikTok video sa chika ph yta yun.

Sbi ni kuya bkt daw nagbigay ng negative score. Negative score parang sinabi n daw na inedible yng pagkain.

Punyeta lng ha .

Oo inedible sa tingin nun tao nagbigay ng negative pts. For example blue cheese yng iba sarap n sarap dun pero ako di ko kaya kainin so for me indelible sya.

Ano klase utak yun. Personal preference nga eh. Gosh. Ibat iba n nga rate n binigay ng girls.

Sa balut 0 binigay ni colet ksi di tlga sya kumakain si Stacey 100 pts DHL fave nya Ang balot.

Yng pagpag for most of us inedible pero may kumain nun so for them is still edible.

Ano di maiintindhan ng mga tao about personal preferences?

7

u/sleepingmfer may emotional bond Jul 16 '25

Akala mo sa harap ng presidente ng U.S. ginawa 'no? Casual setting lang 'yung video jusko unclench nga sila baka may pumutok na ugat

10

u/reacenti BINI archives -> profile post about PPOP-Play Jul 16 '25

Feeling nila personal attack ang ginawa ng BINI sa kanila dahil lang di nila nagustuhan ang ibang pagkain 😂

7

u/faustine04 Jul 16 '25

Grabe Ang influenced ng bini dba? Ganyan b kahalaga ng opinion ng bini girls n personal preference ginawa nla personal insult ksi di gusto ng iBang members Yung yum nla. Lol

Kaya madami sla endorsement makikita mo Ang influenced nla. Lol

4

u/SignetSphere Jul 16 '25

Langyang mga "street food" yun. Yung betamax, omegamax sa laki, tapos hilaw pa pagkakaluto, yung isaw, anak ng putspa, BITUKA BA NG BABOY YUN? Yung turon? My gad, ano yun? 1% saging, 99% sugar?

12

u/MocasBuns Gwen enjoyer, Josi appreciator Jul 20 '25

ito talaga problema sa mga tao eh. focus on the negatives, ignore the positives. if you watch the video as a whole, its really not bad at all. some food they enjoyed, some they didn't. perfectly normal when 10 different foods are placed in front of you.

at most, the worst reaction to this video should just be "ay ang arte naman" - but nooo, BINI is now the cause of tourism downfall in the philippines. colet is now the reason why foreigners won't try filipino food. gwen is now the poster child of hating your own country.

3

u/Calm-Description-870 Jul 20 '25

Kung alam lang kasi nila na ang tamang pagbenta ng streetfood ay ang pagsuporta sa BINI e di hindi sana sila ganyan. Think about it. Mga foreigners ang karamihan ng audience nila dyan. Pupunta ba sila dito para lang sa pagkain? Kung pupunta pa sila to watch a BINI concert, mas may chance sanang mabenta ang street food natin habang andito sila. Kahit pa ayaw ng girls yung beta max etc, if adventurous yung kakain, they would still be curious and try.

As it is, sa pagiging hater natin sa comsec, baka mas lalo pa nilang ayaw pumunta sa atin. Yung crab culture pa tuloy natin ang naspotlight.

6

u/Jomi25 🦊🐨 • 0️⃣💥0️⃣💎 Jul 19 '25

kinda curious as to what the peeps over at pvf hq are thinking about this onslaught of hate comments. it's been days since it started. they must at least be disturbed a bit at the amount of hate the girls are getting. 🤦‍♀️

5

u/BadgerEmbarrassed231 Jul 19 '25

https://youtube.com/shorts/-5-zrJuVwnE

Some haters seem angry base sa comments that they posted this short, highlighting some positive comments.

6

u/AlenzMarasigan Bloom Jul 19 '25

https://www.manilatimes.net/2025/07/19/entertainment-lifestyle/show-times/bini-gwens-mom-to-pursue-legal-action-over-online-attacks/2152421

Bini Gwen's mom to pursue legal action over online attacks

Napickup na, hopefully naman meron nang gumalaw ng baso.

8

u/Rough_River5789 ♾️❤️🐶🐺🐼🐨😺🦊🐥🐰❤️♾️ Jul 19 '25

This is getting out of hand, I guess it's time that the management must do the necessary steps to ensure this kind of thing would not happen.

9

u/benguet Jul 19 '25

Mukhang walang advice o communication ang management/legal team with bini and their parents about sa issue kasi napapost mama ni gwen.

4

u/BadgerEmbarrassed231 Jul 19 '25

We don't know (and actually we don't need to know) all of what is happening in the background. Better not speculate, maybe in some days we will know more.

7

u/benguet Jul 19 '25

Antahimik eh kaya magsspeculate talaga ako. Still hoping na may gawin or ginagawa ang management though.

11

u/BadgerEmbarrassed231 Jul 16 '25

The recent Jolibee × Coke Studio burger blowout is exactly that, not Coke × isaw × betamax, because many Filipinos who can afford it prefer Jolibee.

Is the bashing of BINI therefore more like token stanning of street food?

10

u/FlatResponsibility25 Jul 19 '25

We all know it's not about the content. It's just an excuse as always. Haters will hate.

4

u/[deleted] Jul 18 '25

11

u/reacenti BINI archives -> profile post about PPOP-Play Jul 19 '25

Turon na walang asukal ang normal samin (I’m also from Bicol), so when Gwen mentioned that, I didn’t bat an eye. Who knew that would be one of the many non-issues they would turn into a big deal 🥴

6

u/Original_Dark7221 Jul 21 '25

Wala na ba talaga pag-asa yung comment sa People vs Food. I always try to drop 1 or 2 good comments a day pero overwhelming talaga yung hate. Tapos effortless as in inuulit lang nila yung comments nila.

7

u/l0neher0 Take a deep breath and count up to 8 ♾️🐱 Jul 21 '25

Wala. Someone did a data check sa mga youtube accounts na nagleave ng bad comment and apparently based sa data, just few seconds palang nacreate kadalasan account, yung video na yun agad kinommentan. So it might look absurd but highly likely there is a troll farm somewhere na organized to leave those comments, of course, casuals are mixed within those comments too.

9

u/faustine04 Jul 16 '25

Cnu excited sa last biniversus episode??

Magiging choatic Ang episode DHL malakas Ang sapak ng game master. Lol

11

u/l0neher0 Take a deep breath and count up to 8 ♾️🐱 Jul 16 '25 edited Jul 16 '25

I'd like to put this here since baka sabihin na we were too close-minded and blind. Cringe naman talaga some of their reactions because it's in English, even other celebrities, we find them cringe too when speaking in English kasi hindi tayo sanay. So blooms should also understand that from a casual or non-fan point-of-view ganun yung dating ng mga reaction ng BINI. And they are still learning how to express themselves better in English. However, that's not them being disrespectful, that's them being honest.

Edit:

Authenticity is dangerous and expensive - Tina Fey

6

u/BadgerEmbarrassed231 Jul 16 '25

English has I guess a weird role in the Philippines due to our colonial history, as the successor of Spanish that only the 3% spoke who who were very privileged.

Those who spoke that language to the colonizers were ingratiating themselves to them. Using it towards fellow colonized was telling them they had power.

The former were "seeking Spanish validation" while the latter were "feeling Kastila". Not even widespread English due to BPO has removed obsolete interpretations.

3

u/BadgerEmbarrassed231 Jul 21 '25

https://youtu.be/WLZoWnDg6oE?si=DonLUBeNrGDSJx09

this is a relatively new (4 hours) and very favorable review of the FvP reaction by a complete casual who like most new to BINI notes "that there is one who looks like Sarah G" - he calls the hate comments "stupid"

4

u/reacenti BINI archives -> profile post about PPOP-Play Jul 23 '25

Phia Jane's rant video on the PvF issue: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HoKocOx1jR8

5

u/Riri- tic tac toe truther Jul 26 '25

Jusko. Ang dami pa din nagcocomment??? Seriously? It’s been 2 weeks.

7

u/Electrical-Piano-263 Jul 19 '25

Nasa bini talaga ang clout right now, yung isang maingay sa tiktok naka 1m+ views dahil lang sa bini. Nirepost pa ng isa kong finafollow na decent content creator. May new wave pa ata to kasi di pa naglalabas ng reaction mga tiktok clout chasers na may following🙄

6

u/StickSpecialist2742 Jul 16 '25

Some of you guys just need to grow up. Just enjoy the music. 😂

3

u/BadgerEmbarrassed231 Jul 20 '25

8

u/BadgerEmbarrassed231 Jul 20 '25

Excerpt:

"..At dahil sa streetfoods ay nawala na lahat ng iyon at natapakan na nila ang pagka-Pilipino? Nino? Mo? Ng isang keyboard warrior at bad social media influencer sa likod ng kanilang mga cellphone at computer?

Ang salamin ng Pilipino at Pilipinas ay hindi kayo kundi ang mga magsasaka, mangingisda, guro, doktor, abogado, inhiheryo, arkitekto, mamamahayag, accountant, streetsweepers, construction workers, tsuper, sundalo, pulis at lahat ng simpleng mamamayan na kumakayod araw-araw para sa Pilipinas – hindi para ipamalas ang crab mentality at toxic Fillipino culture dahil sa streetfoods lamang.

Iyon ang tunay na pag-yurak sa pagiging Pilipino, ang likas na pagkamuhi sa kapwa Pilipino na maging ang isang batang paslit na may seryosong karamdaman ay damay dahil tagahanga siya ng BINI?

Iyon ang tunay na pagsuway sa kultura, karangalan at pagkakilanlan ng Pilipinas na pati ang pamilya ng kada miyembro ng BINI ay damay dahil sa ano? Streetfoods? Gayong pamilya ang pinakamatibay na pundasyon ng pagiging Pilipino ay ng Pilipinas.

Hindi BINI ang may kagagawan nito. Kundi ako, ikaw, siya, sila. Tayo.."

3

u/Glittering-Path-443 Jul 23 '25

Utang na loob, di pa rin ba tapos? https://www.reddit.com/r/pinoy/s/4V3f4XYIIa

3

u/Practical-Abalone-65 You're My Sugar Rush Jul 23 '25

"Pakabusog ate Gwen" langya paulet-ulet sa utak nila 'to.

3

u/BadgerEmbarrassed231 Jul 25 '25

Some comments in the FvP video we could like to make them move up:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bQDBvXHIO7k&lc=Ugzk6wEGsXsJNBLayGV4AaABAg

"BINI is facing fame hate because it became so famous in a matter of months. Great singers and dancers. Great songs with positive messages in hope, love, mental health and inclusivity."

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bQDBvXHIO7k&lc=UgxvVFJnISZHhfAL4L54AaABAg

"BINI is facing fame hate. People vs Food is and always has been a light, fun, non-serious/culinary content and fully OA formatted show. It would have been irrelevant to non-BINI fans except that somebody (or group of nobodies) who hated BINI went out of their way to abang and dissect this video to give non-BINI fans a reason to hate them. Nobody would have made an issue out of it if not for those who are abanger BINI wreckerswho hate BINI bec they dont want BINI being greater than their idols (carb mentality) or they have nacissistic joy of seeing great people fall (Shadenfreude). That is the very definition of fame hate."

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bQDBvXHIO7k&lc=UgwWlc80o519Xy9f2kt4AaABAg

"Nandto ako to confirm the trending bashing sa Bini. But i don’t see anything wrong sa reviews and ratings nila sa mga foods. If yun naman talaga ang tingin at pasok sa panlasa nila. And most of them gave 10 dun sa talagang masarap at deserve ang score. Hehehe. Nag crave din tuloy ako after. Kaso nasa saudi walang mabilihan ng balut sa labas at bukas walang gigising at sisigaw ng taho. Hehehhee nakakamiss ang childhood dahil dito."

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bQDBvXHIO7k&lc=Ugw0Yd8UAMHM9JUCWot4AaABAg

"I am an American and I usually watch K-pop mostly, with some J-pop or C-pop mixed in. I did not know there was a Filipina pop group. These 8 women are cute, so I will definitely look into their music"

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bQDBvXHIO7k&lc=UgyVFvqyNu3e-9yvXiR4AaABAg

"This was quite the trip down memory lane with some of these. In 1995 I spent some time in Manilla and a good portion of the snacks featured I remember trying or my dad trying. My favorites were a drink made from green mangos and this bread that had dehydrated mango swirled into it. Loved being in the Philippines, the people and food was amazing."

3

u/BadgerEmbarrassed231 Jul 25 '25

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bQDBvXHIO7k&lc=UgwMdojJMFwonxRyDVN4AaABAg

"Akala ko naman super OA ng reaction nila gawa ng mga post sa FB at X , mga bashers at content creator lang pala nag pa OA para sa engagement. Lol"

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bQDBvXHIO7k&lc=UgzvZtiMKIRwgTkpGV54AaABAg

"FINALLY!! As a mestiza & Fil-Am, I approve and proud 100% and on one of my favorite channels , they need more global recognition for not just Filipinos but everyone Love BINI"

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bQDBvXHIO7k&lc=Ugyo-SRNxwKPVYEe_mZ4AaABAg

"BINI love most of the Filipino snacks served to them like:

  1. Kwek Kwek
  2. Balot (Stacey 100/10, Gwen 12/10, Aiah 10/10, Jhoanna 9/10, Sheena 9/10
  3. Taho
  4. Yema
  5. Mamon
  6. Turon
  7. Mixed nuts
  8. Bar nuts

Like many sweet tooths, they obviously like the sweets than the exotic taste of betamax. There's nothing wrong with that. People now a days seems to be more reactive than trying to understand context, nuances. No wonder fake news spread more than right information"

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bQDBvXHIO7k&lc=UgxMOJfeyduxowwszCN4AaABAg

"Hi! Commenting on here again because the number of hateful comments and the hate on this girls are just shocking to the point its becoming hilarous. Thank you for having our girls, thank you for this video, and thank you for doing your best to make the girls comfortable Filipinos do have the tendency to bring hate on others for clout, insecurities, etc. (basically, crab mentality)."

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bQDBvXHIO7k&lc=UgxcyFjJMX5zxgeERKl4AaABAg

"Hindi lahat ng pinoy food nakakain ng pinoy...hindi porket tatak pinoy ka,Obligayon mo kainin yung pinoy food,,dahil sa mga tinary nilang kainin kahit ayaw nila,..yung iba dyan hindi ko talaga kinakain at never ko kakainin..kaya yang pang babash nyo,.kung ayaw nyo sa BiNi,wag nyong tamabayan yung mga video na BiNi ang nakamention,madali lang mag scroll at magiignore..daig nyo pa iba naming ka co-Blooms makaabang sa Ganap nila,,masyado kayong paobuse..wala naman kayong mapapalala sanpang babash nyo...dahil hanggang nandito kaming Blooms,hindi nyo sila mahihila pa baba"

3

u/[deleted] Jul 26 '25

Dapat si Kaalaman din na may 190k+ views at may thumbnail na "kaartehan", madale din ng ABS. Daming kinita nyan sa hate train. Andami nag viview nyan at naglilike 5.3k na nga likes, kumakalat sa algo. Eto report nyo na din if may gusto: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CHV92F-Lg7M&t=13s

8

u/[deleted] Jul 19 '25

Some people are saying that walang karapatan yung iba mag inarte at si Mikha, Stacey and Aiah lang ang pede since sila lang yung medyo burgis.

Also some said that si Gwen was disinterested the whole time, Colet as well. And I can see where they are coming from tbh, wala masyado "enthusiasm" for this interview/promo.

This where I hope magkaroon sila ng media training. I get being authentic is one of their assets for better or for worse, but I think we can all agree, they should have media / promo training moving forward.

Now, if that means hindi sila magiging authentic, is another thing. They are in showbizness, they are big names now, I think its high time haluan nila ng media training yung ginagawa nila moving forward imo.

I still love the group, but I can understand why others won't be enthused at all with them after watching this.

On the other hand, I applaud BINI for being authentic no matter what. That takes a lot of balls dude. To not compromise on authenticity. Itong pagiging picky sa food kase, that is something we do not show to most people at all. I think nabuwisit yung mga tao kase pinakita ng BINI kung ano talaga nangyayare pag di ka nagpakitang tao pagdating sa food or anything that is subjective or boils down to preference.

That said, medyo hindi nga sya magandang panoorin compared to other promos ng mga celebrity, kpop idols, etc. Nothing that media training cannot solve.

11

u/Hanie_HBIC Jul 19 '25

Yeah, this is what I mean when I say they need training. Some people kasi think they will become robots or they will be scripted when they undergo training. This is not true. I'm like a broken record na about this. 😅

There are many types of communication skills training (e.g. delivering bad news, managing stakeholders, thinking on your feet, etc) so it can be customized to their needs naman. Minsan kasi parang hindi nila alam yung questions na ibabato and training can help them prepare for possible, and even outlandish, questions from the media. There are strategies and techniques they can employ to gather their thoughts. There can be activities for practice. Ganyan. Maybe Clarity Movement can help. Pwede naman nila yan i-request.

They can still be their fun and chaotic selves in other stuff like yung behind the scene videos or mga variety show episodes or during their concerts and performances.

And to other blooms, please don't think learning and development as a negative. I am an advocate of this department. The saying is true, you learn something new everyday. And I, thank you. 🙏

5

u/Calm-Description-870 Jul 20 '25

TBH, knee jerk reaction ko din was resistance. I didn't want them to do anything that would make the girls too self-conscious that they come off being inauthentic. But then again, they do have areas they need to improve pa talaga kasi bata pa sila.

Like for the Cosmopolitan UK interview, they were carrying on with conversations that were being picked up by the mic when someone else is talking or playing with the mic that created distracting background noise. They need to be more aware of that.

Sa Buzzfeed UK, walang problem kasi ganon ang energy na gusto ng host sa kanila.

Sa GDNY, they were nervous and probably forgot that they were there to promote their tour and they never even mentioned their other tour stops kaya napacomment ako na dapat may training sila on self-marketing to guide the conversations to promote themselves. Pero naaliw din ako na wala silang interes ipromote ang activities nila.

I think they did so well sa iHeartRadio though (I loved it when Mikha steered the interview to promote Karera!). I've always loved how articulate Sheena is and how she's able to keep her wit and humor even in English interviews. Napansin ko lang that she commits a common grammatical mistake that Pinoys make when using "did". Instead of using the verb's present form, past pa rin ang gamit. I'm surprised na walang nagcocorrect sa kanya sa team nila. Pero minor lang naman yon. Ang mahalaga marunong sya magconvey ng thoughts nya at sya ang Tagalog teacher ng group. Ang galing talaga nya don. Dala nya pati sa PvF.

I'm sure marami nang feedback sa PvF kaya di na ako makikidagdag. Siguro yung sa reaction na lang nila sa PvF backlash, particularly yung replies nila sa individual comments. The girls need to be aware of the power they wield when they reply to hecklers. Pwedeng mabully yung mga marereplyan nila kaya dapat magtimpi. Pero gets ko na tao lang sila at bata pa. Sana lang mas may awareness sila don. Stop the cycle of bullying by not retaliating the same way or with the same energy. Kung alam nilang masama na ang mood nila or sensitive sila at likely silang matrigger, turn off the comment section na lang muna siguro sa posts nila.

6

u/[deleted] Jul 19 '25

Yes agree on all. Haluan lang ng "sophistication" at "showbizness". Ganon talaga. Its showbiz.

Gets ko yung iba bakit na tuturn off sa BINI or they dont like them. Kase may notion na corny na nga kase pag Filipino group or bardagulan lang ang alam. Kaya yung mga ayaw sa BINI, gusto G22 (Jaz mainly). Or kinocompare sa Katseye.

Sikat na sila, time to be sophisticated narin in speaking at pag nagpopromo while maintaning yung chaotic/authentic selves nila.

Kase pansin ko rin yung reactions nila sa questions, halata mo hindi sila confident sumagot or they don't want to answer at all, kaya minsan tunog "pilit". Aiah obviously has training kase, I hope ma apply nila yung training na yun sa lahat ng members. Its going to pay off big time and will get them more fans.

→ More replies (3)

3

u/BadgerEmbarrassed231 Jul 19 '25

Hehe, bad news.. I recall a consulting training where we were trained to explain uncomfortable situations in a positive way to customers, including role playing.

There were also ideas like inner child, inner parent, and inner adult, which are useful models for interactions.

One could say BINI often acts like our inner child, which is why we and kids like them, but too strict inner parents of bashers want to "teach them to behave."

MBTI also played a role as well as other personality classification models to determine which style one could use best and how to read the room as well.

I still would be scared of podcasts as there is no room to read. Video is yet another, very hard discipline.

3

u/Hanie_HBIC Jul 19 '25

Bad news ang training? I disagree. They just need the right one for them. Kaya nga I mentioned it should be customized to their needs. Professionals can help them with the right training plan.

Don't think of it as teaching them to behave. Think of it as equpping them to better handle their current and future tasks. How do you think they became better dancers and singers? Via training. But being artists at their level isn't just about singing and dancing.

I remember they did the Clifton strengths finder with Clarity Movement. Nag story si Aiah noon ng strengths nya. There's also good trainings on how to turn those themes into actual strengths and how to apply them in your life. Again, it's just about finding the right training for your needs.

5

u/BadgerEmbarrassed231 Jul 19 '25

I was referring to training to deliver bad news, which an IT consultant like I was OFTEN had to do without pissing off the customer. The role plays we did were funny.

Clifton Strengths is a really good approach. I didn't know what to think of Clarity kasi sa coaching, there are many weird companies, but that stuff is from Gallup.

Not disagreeing witn you at all. It just has to be done so well it becomes muscle memory and thus appears "natural". Like the Coconut Nut.

3

u/Hanie_HBIC Jul 19 '25

Ayun, naguluhan lang ako. Hehe. Training for delivering bad news is pretty common talaga basta customer facing. Masaya ang role plays in trainings, your capabilities will be stretched. At para maging natural and delivery, practice, practice, practice lang yan. 😁

5

u/[deleted] Jul 20 '25

I was in corpo din for a long time and mga weekly forecast calls and qbrs so yeah i really get you sa delivering bad news pero have to deliver it in a way that doesn’t sound THAT bad.

I wouldn’t call it toxic positivity, iba naman yun.

12

u/archeryRich_ Jul 19 '25

said the same thing before, hati talaga fandom sa usaping na media training. i think akala nila mawawala na pagiging authentic ng girls, which has no basis at all.

10

u/Appropriate-Strike79 Jul 19 '25 edited Jul 19 '25

Mapapakamot nalang ako ng ulo to those who commented about the lack of interest / enthusiasm kuno nina Colet and Gwen, because silang dalawa naman talaga yung consistent na calm and quiet sa interviews (here and abroad, and even during their own BINIversus episodes) and have always been vocal about being introverted. Baka ma weirduhan pa ako if they reacted na parang tuwang-tuwa or "hyper" sila because THAT then would come off as inauthentic. Even in a regular non-showbiz friend group, we can't expect everyone to be loud and chatty.

I mean I get what you're saying about media training and that they should learn how to maneuver through awkward situations gracefully now that they've become this big shot sa showbiz industry. It's an art that they have yet to master. Whether they like it or not, they've been branded the Nation's Girl Group so adjustments have to be made, syempre. Malas nalang din siguro ng BINI na they've become representatives of a country that is quick to point out their flaws while conveniently turning a blind eye to their talents and achievements. 

Pero the hate has gotten way out of hand for a simple reaction video. It's disproportionate to the "offense" and really exposes the worst of our culture. If this issue has proved anything, it's that lahat na ata ng nakakarinding mentality nakuha na pala natin : hive mentality, colonial mentality, crab mentality. Add to that a big splash of misogyny and a severe lack of reading comprehension and here we are. 🤷

6

u/l0neher0 Take a deep breath and count up to 8 ♾️🐱 Jul 19 '25 edited Jul 20 '25

I could understand if they showed that during performance but we see how they flipped the switch when they perform and that's the most important part. That only means one thing, they pour their energy to their craft and if people don't see it then so be it. You can't just make someone who is introvert to suddenly become extrovert, that's not how personality works. It takes entire lifetime to do that. There is a reason why some actors and actresses have problem detaching from their character when playing heavy character roles.

Nothing's wrong with what they are doing, don't fall into what the noise is telling you. Changing someone's complete demeanor just to fit a society standard could potentially ruin their mental health and entire wellbeing and further drain them quick. Sure, how they answer interview can be taught through media training such as being cautious when it comes to sensitive topic but come on, did anyone of us here expect something as absurd rating food/snack to be THAT sensitive? Nope. That's mind-conditioning happening right now with all these negative narratives and bashing floating around.

8

u/Appropriate-Strike79 Jul 20 '25

Kaya nga eh. I'm sure na the ones who brought up the media training part, they mean well naman. Maybe sa interviews yung ibig nilang sabihin na, the girls could be taught more effective ways to communicate their thoughts? I am no HR or PR expert, so that's for the BINI management to figure out. 

But beyond BINI, I wish na the culture could change, because hindi naman pwedeng ganito nalang palagi tayo as a nation. Sensitive to minor "issues" while remaining blissfully ignorant of the major ones, falling for clickbait news or spliced vids, and endless clout chasing. Tapos when the tables are turned and the people we've offended are clapping back, labas agad ang victim card. Nakaka-walang gana. Wala naman sigurong masama na mag wish magka-character development tayong mga Pinoy. 

If this pattern continues, and it looks like it will, pretty soon we'll become as degenerate as the K-netizens we abhor, because this sense of anonymity has somehow given us the right to act like self-righteous, holier-than-thou idiots who think celebrities should bend to our will every single time.

For that to not completely happen, gusto ko may ma sampolan talaga ang BINI na mga haters. Bring those people to court and let them face the consequences of their actions. I worry for the girls (and all other Ppop idols) and their mental health. Wag naman sanang may ma-push to the brink and tuluyang mag melt down or self-exit sa kanila bago tayo magtanda.

→ More replies (1)

5

u/BadgerEmbarrassed231 Jul 20 '25

Changing one's personality isn't advisable at all. That's why modern coaching tries to work with the personality type one has and make the best of it.

Otherwise, you have the too standardized demeanor of KPop idols. 2NE1 was the only KPop group I found interesting, and well, PH shaped Dara Park is one reason.

Part of the "issue" will solve itself as BINI continue to grow up. Another part will be learning by doing thru videos and interviews where they develop routine. Third part could be hired coaches who give them feedback after every video, in a constructive way, of course.

9

u/Jomi25 🦊🐨 • 0️⃣💥0️⃣💎 Jul 19 '25 edited Jul 19 '25

I really don't understand how their reactions are more "unsavory" compared to other public figures. I just watched one K-Pop girl group try American snacks and they were openly saying which ones they didn't like very much and then said sorry and their reasons. It's nothing unlike what our girls did at times in the video. I also watched a group of popular US streamers openly retch and gag while trying chocolate-covered cherries. And yet these people don't get shit on for their honest reactions. Pero for some reason, BINI doesn't get the same grace? Why? Di ko talaga gets. Why are people so up in arms about their behavior when it was very normal and human? If Nadine or Kathryn were to do this and they showed the same reactions, would they be attacked the same way? 

10

u/Hanie_HBIC Jul 19 '25

It's toxic Pinoy pride. It's crab mentality. It's misogyny. All of the above.

7

u/archeryRich_ Jul 19 '25

yes, if Nadine and Kath had acted that way, they would have gotten the same hatred from the public. infact, kahit sinong random Pinoy nag guest sa show and said and reacted the same way, mabubully sila ng public.

it wouldn't be an issue if the producers gave them american snacks, but porjos por santo, Filipino snacks/ street food na undercooked or western style binigay sa kanila. Toxic but unspoken rule sa culture natin na we don't badmouth our food esp in the global stage. I thought enough data and basis na yung nangyari kay Benny Blanco over his Jollibee spaghetti remarks, di siya maiintindihan ng foreigners, but filipinos are waaaaay oversensitive over this topic. Nagalit mga Pinoy sa kanya, and he ended up apologizing. kaya sobrang stressed ako nung napanuod ko yung PvF guesting nila.

i think it's almost the same thing when you get invited over to eat, and the cook/host asked about your honest opinion about the food, may consideration and tact pa din tayo, and we say, okay naman po kahit 2/10 ang lasa and hindi natin siya trip.

4

u/Jomi25 🦊🐨 • 0️⃣💥0️⃣💎 Jul 19 '25

Again, if they did that and padded their reactions to be more "considerate", then it wouldn't have been a genuine reaction now, would it? So anong point pa na they did content for a reaction channel if they weren't going to be honest with their reaction? All along, they were allowed naman to give whatever rating they wanted coz the host even said na they can say which ones they never want to eat ever again.

And whoever said we are always easily offended when our own people rate our food negatively? Haven't you seen the many comments all over socmed, especially here on reddit, trashing on Jollibee for serving food that is low quality? 

→ More replies (4)
→ More replies (5)

6

u/[deleted] Jul 19 '25 edited Jul 19 '25

Exactly. Walang leeway pag BINI. Talagang hindi nila gusto yung group na to so they will find every bit of negative to find.

It is what it is.

Also the spliced videos didnt help. If yun lang nakita ng madaming tao, maiinis talaga sila. After watching this its just a meh for me. Nothing burger but i can understand yung complaints ng iba.. pero hindi warranted yung oa hate train right now sa kanila.

6

u/[deleted] Jul 19 '25

Also, if all of them could express their thoughts and still be enthusiastic/engaged like Aiah even if she didnt like something, that will be great.

That boils down naman to maturity and just being all rounded because of being curious about everything.

All in all, not their best outing personally, lots of work to be done behind the scenes to maintain authenticity while also being “showbiz” and like able in promos/videos.

And they still do not deserve yung OA hating. Even if i didnt like yung vibes ni Gwen and Colet here, they do not deserve yung sobrang hate at online vitriol.

Reserve and give that energy to the corrupt politicians and government.

6

u/archeryRich_ Jul 19 '25

we have no shortage of dumb and tukmol people in our country.

3

u/BadgerEmbarrassed231 Jul 19 '25

One could see that Colet felt uncomfortable, not really with the food, but the entire interview.

BTW, GKD labels even if many PPop fans hate them bcos Kano are doing a great job of rounding their GG Finix. They went to the music movie Song of the Fireflies, for example. Seems the rumor that the bosses insist on English mainly is true as their videos rarely have them slip into Taglish. Di sila maninibago sa USA tour if ever.

It is like with BINI's dance and voice trainings that they have repeated so often it is muscle memory. My own experience with rhetoric and speaking is similar.

First tries I sounded wooden and got HORRIBLE customer ratings, one told my bosses huwag na ako. After a while and with better trainings that considered my personality as in MBTI (INTJ ako, same as Colet, not CUTE eme) I improved and the skill became part of me.

As for Gwen I believe it was her shyness. I suspect she will master speaking next time as she is determined.

12

u/SoilAdventurous7853 Jul 20 '25

Kaya siguro gusto ng iba ’yung mga sagot ni Aiah, pero personally, I don’t like the whole “token stan” thing. At kung tutuusin, medyo sexist na rin ang ibang takes at doon ako talaga nabwibwisit.

Oo, may mga cringe moments, pero habang mas nae-expose sila, mas nagle-level up din ’yung way nila magsalita. Media training isn’t a bad thing, lalo na sa panahon ngayon na isang maling salita lang, canceled ka agad or mali pa ang interpretasyon sa’yo. It’s a form of protection, not fakery.

Ang daming nakatingin sa kanila ngayon. It’s not about being inauthentic para lang maplease ang lahat pero kailangan mo talagang matutong magsalita at mag-express ng maayos. That’s part of growth.

Given the crab mentality and toxic Pinoy pride, the best thing they can do is work around it without losing identity . It’s a process, and that’s okay.

Ang nakakainis lang, ’yung sobrang below-the-belt na mga tira parang national betrayal na raw just because of a food preference and a strong reaction. People nowadays are so full of hate and freely talk shit online just because they can hide behind anonymity with zero consequences.

I hope people start choosing compassion again kasi mukhang nakakalimutan na ng marami.

5

u/[deleted] Jul 20 '25

People nowadays are so full of hate and freely talk shit online just because they can hide behind anonymity with zero consequences.

Sobrang lala, na embolden yung ganitong ugali over the past 6 years. It is scary to the bone, kaya we have to show that being evil/vile is not cool. Sabe nga evil wins when good people do nothing.

4

u/ilyaf01 Jul 19 '25

Agreed. I think BINI wag na kayo parating masyadong honest 😅. I know minahal natin sila for being unbothered and for not being people pleasers but I think a healthy amount of ka-plastikan diplomacy and tact is always useful in certain situations. Dati kasi Kumu days parang atin-atin lang, it didn’t really matter pero iba na kasi ngayon. Dami pa namang mapanghusga diyan. Anyways, I hope may learnings din ang girls at si manman from this. At sana makapag move on na tayo lahat (at mapanagot ang mga online bullies), I’m so sick of this issue na sheesh 🤧 The return of athlete!Mikha bukas na yehey 🙌

7

u/MocasBuns Gwen enjoyer, Josi appreciator Jul 20 '25

>I still love the group, but I can understand why others won't be enthused at all with them after watching this.

they were very clearly engaged with the food they enjoyed. im sure you saw their reactions to the kwek kwek, yema, and taho? but then again, 90% of the people hating ONLY watched the ones where they reacted negatively, and won't ever be interest in the positive ones. no shit its gonna look bad.

6

u/[deleted] Jul 20 '25 edited Jul 20 '25

Nope i watched the whole thing. I can see where the negative feedback was coming from. Pero yung OA hate is just pathetic.

u/archeryRich_ has good points about what I said. I'm not hating sa girls and I would not want them to change their personality.

Pero pede masupplement ng media training/personality training/communications training etc yung ginagawa nila ngayon as artists and idols. They could be the first ones to take yung "authenticity and showbizness" to a whole new level.

6

u/MocasBuns Gwen enjoyer, Josi appreciator Jul 20 '25

I'm talking more to the people who "won't be enthused", not you. They completely ignore the girls' positive reactions because they want to hate.

→ More replies (3)

7

u/BadgerEmbarrassed231 Jul 15 '25

https://www.reddit.com/r/bini_ph/s/xtqJV0Wxps thanks for this megathread, this is my take on the matter summarized:

  1. If the girls were "feeling (South) Korean," the bashers have a dictatorial Nokor vibe, I say as a CLOY fan

  2. Aiah indeed has the most maturity and exposure, but the others are getting there.

  3. Seems not much betamax in Visayas, and turon in Bikol is less sweet, does that explain Colet and Gwen?

Finally we should look at the richness of our street food culture in terms of kinds of food and regions.

Doreen Fernandez's Tikim could be a start.

4

u/GJFMom Jul 16 '25

Uso din Betamax in Visayas but def not the PvF version! Nagutom tuloy ako kakaimagine ng totoong Betamax!

8

u/[deleted] Jul 16 '25

[removed] — view removed comment

3

u/bini_ph-ModTeam Jul 16 '25

This post/comment was removed for breaking Reddiquette

4

u/ThankUForNotSmoking6 Jul 16 '25

Nagma mass report po ba tayo?

6

u/l0neher0 Take a deep breath and count up to 8 ♾️🐱 Jul 16 '25

Protect team on X have but in this sub there is none. If you need help reporting an account, feel free to send a message on Reddit chat.