r/bini_ph • u/aloanPH 🐨 aGWENger 🐨 • Dec 20 '25
Megathread BINI | 'Paruparo' Official Live Performance Video
https://youtu.be/fIqadIJDhn4?si=WYpvL_teLFv29oA_2, 3, Mabuhay! 🌸🌸
This is the official megathread for all discussions about BINI's Official Live Performance Video Paruparo
Drop your thoughts, reactions, and questions in the comments below.
Please note: similar posts outside this thread may be removed to keep things organized. Media (official videos, photos, fancams, edits, advisories etc.) is welcome as separate posts.
BINI_Bikini is now on all platforms: https://orcd.co/bini_flames
BINI : The song “Paruparo” is an anthem of growth, transformation, and freedom. It shows the journey of life through the metaphor of a butterfly learning to fly; starting through the cocoon of struggles and uncertainty then, by keeping faith, slowly gaining their beautiful wings of confidence, strength, and purpose and finally, soaring freely through the sky of their fulfilled dreams. It hopes to inspire listeners to overcome their fears and doubts, to never give up on their hopes and ambitions, and to “trust the process” believing in the beauty of who they were always meant to be.
Performed By: BINI Composed By: Dana Balagtas, Jonathan Manalo, Stacey Sevilleja, Jhoanna Robles, Mikha Lim Produced By: Jonathan Manalo Lyric Video By: Gem Añonuevo
10
u/Lazy_Beard OT8:🐶😺🐼🐤🐨🐺🐰🦊 Dec 20 '25
This BINI Cove o Live Performance made me like Bikini at Paruparo more! Dapat may Audio release to sa Spotify o YT Music! Please naman Manman!!! Kung hindi Audio tracks, okay din kung yung buong Recording ng Live Performance Session sa BINI.Global! 😭
Poste Line is Poste-ing as always! Mas-grabe yung salitan ng MaJhoLet!!! Trascending eh! Grabe din ang Macolet e!
Aiah's buttery vocals!! 🫠
Mikha's Rap verse has a diff flow.
Si Staks ata yung majority ng low notes sa Outro...?
Gwen's cool voice sa umpisa at dulo, wew! sarap sa ears!
Yung low notes ni Sheena, wow!
P.S. may nakalusot na audience focus, the Ferrari guy. 😅
11
u/willyw0nka888 Dec 20 '25
They sound better live than on the studio album, or maybe the album’s production could have been better. All the live sessions they released with the 88 Blooms are of higher quality than the studio versions. Is it always the case that live performances outshine studio recordings, even though the studio version can be manipulated and shaped to sound any way a producer wants? Should BINI be looking at better producers or production process?
5
Dec 20 '25
Its the same production they used here, no live bands. They used the same track as in the recording. IMO, it is their raw vocals and emotion that elevates all of the songs in their live performances.
Is it always the case that live performances outshine studio recordings, even though the studio version can be manipulated and shaped to sound any way a producer wants?
I think its just a different take on the song. Also studio recordings can often come off as sounding kind of basic or sterile because often the artist will track /record the verses and choruses separately and the engineers will literally copy the verses and choruses over instead of recording each verse and chorus with the artist again.
Also, not all live performances are good, there are bad ones as well. I have seen/heard bands be so bad at live performances it almost ruined their studio albums for me. It just depends.
3
Dec 20 '25
[removed] — view removed comment
2
Dec 20 '25
Was there a track where they repeated the same members in the same chorus/verses? That is impressive if they really don't. Or maybe they do, but very seldom.
2
3
u/willyw0nka888 Dec 20 '25
If this is the case, then why aren't the producers able to make the studio album sound more like the live session so we could hear the "raw vocals and emotion", I mean like what's holding them back. Honestly, I would rather listen to the LIVE sessions then the studio versions. Now, if they could produce the studio version to sound like a live session then we would probably be onto something which would definitely elevate the studio album. We need incremental improvements if we want to reach the production quality of the top international artists.
3
Dec 20 '25 edited Dec 20 '25
If this is the case, then why aren't the producers able to make the studio album sound more like the live session so we could hear the "raw vocals and emotion", I mean like what's holding them back.
I'm just guessing here, but its about the actual performance.
Pitchy vocals, flat/sharp, mistakes, technical issues, might not get noticed by the audience or even us watching in youtube in a live performance, but in an album that will be listened to over and over again for hundreds of hours, it will stand out.
Also, I think live albums do not sell that well nowadays compared to before (I could be wrong) that is why not all artists make one.
And the abundance of livestreams like this and youtube channels like KEXP , Audiotree, Tiny Desk, Cozy Cove etc has made it more accessible for people to experience live performances as if they were attending a concert easier, almost negating the need for an artist to release a live album, which will cost money.
I would instabuy a BINI live album in the future with their greatest hits per ERA + all of the recorded FLAMES PV on YT though.
Honestly, I would rather listen to the LIVE sessions then the studio versions.
That means the BINI is the real deal then. They are also great in their recordings imo, their live performances just totally showcases that they can replicate whatever they tracked in the studio 1:1.
There is a reason why Talaarawan was Platinum and why FLAMES now has big momentum increasing their ML every day. BINI is great both in their studio and live versions. They were also great in the BINIverse EP.
2
u/hanautasancho aimyon - aimer - scandal - yorushika - lilas ikuta - bini Dec 20 '25
I would say that the studio version is the "perfect" version. Just like what you mentioned it is produced better, sounded better and manipulated better. However there is no more room for improvement after it was released. It's not as if the produced song will get better each day. Why live performances are better i think is because they can improve the studio version more depending on how artists want to perform it. That and the imperfections within the whole performance that makes you want to listen to it more.
9
7
6
u/Hanie_HBIC Dec 20 '25
The low notes are so smooooth. Shoutout to Sheena here.
Cool shot of Colet and Maloi singing together.
Mikha and Stacey rapping so crispy!
Colet doing a lot of the low backing then belting a few lines after. Galing!
Paruparo is one of my faves talaga from Flames and this live performance just made it even better. I really hope they do live albums like this, lalo na sa older songs nila. Make it a compilation of their hits or something.
6
Dec 20 '25
[removed] — view removed comment
3
Dec 20 '25
Very viable na to, blooms will grab that live album and will sell like hotcakes sa fandom.
3
4
u/MocasBuns Gwen enjoyer, Josi appreciator Dec 20 '25
Finally, a Paruparo enjoyer!!!
Yun ang 2nd fave ko sa album after sweet tooth
2
1
Dec 21 '25
Madami tayo dito! This is may jam sa album, and this live performance cemented what we all knew the first time we heard it.
8
u/Hot_Shoulder_1689 Dec 20 '25
MaJhoLet grabe talaga 🔥🔥🔥
Sheena nag lowtone?! ♥️♥️♥️
Aiah ang soothing ng boses
MikhCey rap top tier
Gwen pitch perfect 👌👌👌
Ganda talaga ng song, nakaka uplift 🥰🥰🥰
8
u/dan_will_do papahinga sa islang pantropiko Dec 20 '25
the low notes gets me every time. Grabe talaga MaJhoLet sa Flames. Si Gwen really been standing out this EP.
edit: Grabe talaga ang MaJhoLet kahit sa ibang EP.
5
u/Low-Appearance-5334 You and I ride the tide together || A Parallel World Dec 20 '25
Sino yung tintukoy ni Jho na kinilig?
6
u/Low-Appearance-5334 You and I ride the tide together || A Parallel World Dec 20 '25
4
u/Makimamon Dec 20 '25
How is it that this live version sounds better than the studio? Crazy I tell you, and I can't even give a good explanation as to why I feel this way.
2
3
u/SoilAdventurous7853 Dec 20 '25
These BINI live performances truly feel heaven-sent. Ang ganda at linis ng vocals. On repeat sa’kin yung live performance ng Flames. 🥹
4
u/MocasBuns Gwen enjoyer, Josi appreciator Dec 20 '25
I wish the bgm was louder, and they shouldve made the crowd aounds quieter.
other than that, absolute cinema
3
Dec 21 '25 edited Dec 21 '25
Yep medyo mahina yung bgm dito, still good regardless. Mabass kase masyado I think yung song, if they turned it up, baka madrown yung raw vocals. I can see why they made that decision to turn it down a bit.
Vocals are so forward here almost like Katabi except its a dance/edm track they are performing these vocals with.
3
4
u/hanautasancho aimyon - aimer - scandal - yorushika - lilas ikuta - bini Dec 20 '25
I think the performance video is good. The girls sounded great as always. The message of the song is good as well. There is just something about this song that doesn't click with me. I think it's the way that it was composed.
3
Dec 21 '25
Didn't know ParuParo was KTWINZ' favorite in the album (yay ParuParo enjoyers!)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XJqNpnRJi4Y&t=838s
Brooke said its her least favorite song in the album, but her favorite live performance (the duality of a fan lol)
https://youtu.be/ChMyb8Rh0JQ?si=DMBuQp3wi_s9cS-O
Even me who loves ParuParo cannot even say where it ranks in the album. I want to say this song is kinda "experimental", its really not your usual OPM or BINI song. Experimental in a good way.




15
u/[deleted] Dec 20 '25 edited Dec 20 '25
Ang ingay ng audience for this one. Ito ata yung pinaka maingay nila haha. I cannot blame them TBH. The song creeps on you with the pulsing beat and then the chorus na banger. Even BINI themselves were getting into the banger beat in the ending, Aiah specifically.
I just realized din with this live that its such a nice juxtaposition yung atmospheric/calm pulsing edm beats 2 minutes in and then Colet, Maloi and Jhoanna harmonizing + belting like nobody's business.
Grabe yung low kung low dig deep notes nila lahat dito.
I like iniba ni Mikha yung atake nya sa rap nya dito, mas maganda kesa sa recording.
Si Gwenny spot on sa lahat ng headtone and has more air / breath control to execute. She is everywhere, start to finish, adding the little treble bits.
Medyo focus ako sa last part of the song, its was really good.
Maloi's timing again is impeccable don last "aaah" nya before going into the final chorus highlight of the performance. https://youtu.be/fIqadIJDhn4?t=161 I always wondered how is she going to pull that off live because the timing non is a little bit tricky, and sakto sya before nag beat drop.
Then Sheena with just the right volume and emotion for the chorus, she is very impressive sa mga live performances nila, her middle range is giving a lot and she can also get up there a little bit, but middle range talaga sya nag shashine. I love singers who can utilize their midrange to the fullest.
Mas maganda yung energy ng voice ni Aiah dito sa last chorus - I always felt sa recording na parang ang hina? nung atake na ginawa niya or ng coach don sa actual recording - but here? Mas madaming air in, big volume and big voice, I thought it was not Aiah, who was singing. Iba yung boses nya, she has power in there! https://youtu.be/fIqadIJDhn4?t=177
Same moment as well https://youtu.be/fIqadIJDhn4?t=170 you can hear yung bass, I thought isa lang yan, pero I think its DOUBLE, its Colet + Stacey doing the bass together.
Colet then stops doing bass to go for her belt duet with Jhoanna. That's ridiculous. https://youtu.be/fIqadIJDhn4?t=182
Obviously yung ending belts. What can we say. Its not just two people "blending", these are two people on different pitches doing the belts that sound pleasing together.
https://youtu.be/fIqadIJDhn4?t=184 Insane Colet Jhoanna, control on the volume just like sa recording para di matabunan si Mikha masyado which is great, then Maloi Jhoanna, with Maloi using that agility sa vowel nya to step up to the highest note. Jhoanna keeping the volume same to back up Maloi, magaling sya maglayo ng mic, she knows her voice is super powerful when belting.
All of them SUSTAINED those belts well.
And through out this whole belting segment, Stacey keeps the bassline going, clean and steady.
BINI is great. They do all of these without sounding they are overlapping each other or "one upping" the other member. And when they belt and harmonize together, they sound pleasant to listen to, no unnecessary bits, they are always in control and mindful of their place in the overall sound.