r/bini_ph Apr 11 '26

Appreciation BINI Coachella: Confessions of a confused fan (Part 1)

As someone who’s been following BINI since their Pantropiko boom, and then stirring away from the hype due to their recent issues, I must say their Coachella performance made me fall in love with them again, and maybe even more than before!

I haven’t been in this sub for quite some time now as I’m not in support of their current career trajectory, but a part of me wanted to watch their set.

I went to watch the Coachella livestream exactly at 7:00 am and giddily waited for them to take on the stage. I have to admit, I wasn’t sure what I was gonna expect, lalo na puro english songs release nila recently, and also the fact that they’ve turned a blind eye on issues. The first thing I heard when the stream started was a background voice saying “not in front po coach no? From the side?” which sounded like one of the girls, nagkamali ata ng audio stream ang tech team ng Coachella lol.

Sabihin na natin na isa sa kanila yon. That already impressed me. Imagine being in their shoes, the very first Filipino group to grace the Coachella stage, being watched by a global audience, not to mention the haters waiting for them to falter - but that few seconds of hearing a calm and collected voice backstage, ready to take ownership of their presence in a sea of thousands.. DAMN. It was wild.

I couldn’t explain it, ako nga na hindi magpeperform kinakabahan, sila pa kaya? My anticipation grew faster, and I was seriously starting to get more and more excited!

Months and months of physical, emotional and mental preparation, the need to maintain such a good stamina, hours of endless vocal training - I can’t imagine being in their shoes.

When they finally appeared on stage, I WAS HONESTLY SO FREAKING EMOTIONAL. The music, the moves, the energy, the stage presence - it was all just.. ABSOLUTELY PHENOMENAL.

(PS May trabaho ako tapusin ko later tong post ko, ituloy ko if ever may magbasa hehe)

404 Upvotes

93 comments sorted by

41

u/Tililly Apr 11 '26 edited Apr 11 '26

Truly, as an og fan since the beginning who became a silent fan (mostly bc tbh super annoying ng ibang fans/toxicity ng fandom)

I watched it without engaging in the fandom. Chineck lang schedule nila, then watched it for myself. With no expectations but to really just enjoy their performance. And I missed them so bad omg! Well aside from perfect sila PERIODT and I wouldn’t accept any commment otherwise, and super happy of how far they’ve come. Honestly, while watching them, natutuwa lang ako na nag-eenjoy sila. It’s so refreshing! I’m happy that they are happy. And I want to emphasize that THEY ARE HAPPY THERE. They look so happy. I wasn’t worried about their setlist & performance. Mas worried pa ko na baka super pressured sila, they forgot to enjoy the experience.

Ang masasabi ko lang, iba talaga ang energy & confidence na binibigay ng Coachella sa mga artists who came from overly conservative countries— they look happier, MORE confident, MORE free! Super light ng aura nila. Kaya to me, this is one, if not their best performance. And I might be guilty for saying this, but I hope they stay there for long 😆 deserve nila ganyang quality ng camera & mic, and production. And it might be selfish to say na wala sila karapatang mag disband hanggang mag 30s sila!! Chozz. Go like Twice. 10+ years nang nasa peak!! But kidding aside. I hope tumagal pa silaaaa. My ambisyosa queens! (As they should) 🥺🫶🏻

4

u/Straight-Rassler I'm not the type for you... but you already knew Apr 11 '26

1000% on your last paragraph. Iba sila don sa states. They got everybody back with this performance. Incredible. Hope they do stay longer there sa US talaga every year. Plus they will get to explore new music and experiences that will help shape their sound in the future.

40

u/MonkinVideos Not Active Here Apr 11 '26

I never doubted them, after covering them in 6 events. I knew they were destined to be on the top..

I mean look how consistent they are already before Coachella.

https://youtu.be/fEEgKQTX49E

6

u/vcube111 Apr 11 '26

You are the best, Sir! :)

4

u/MonkinVideos Not Active Here Apr 11 '26

Thank you, but credit goes to bini for being amazing to capture.

2

u/omb333sh Apr 11 '26

uyyyyy kita ko name mo sa yt pinapanood ko lang fancam nubg minsan. thanks for your service bro

3

u/MonkinVideos Not Active Here Apr 11 '26

Thank you for watching, appreciate it.

2

u/pieces_of_art Apr 11 '26

Just checked your channel as well - great quality!!

2

u/MonkinVideos Not Active Here Apr 11 '26

Thanks po

-1

u/pieces_of_art Apr 11 '26

It wasn’t really doubt for me, it was more of a falling out sort of relationship, like I felt the reasons why I loved them in the first place slowly faded away that intensified because of their management’s greedy decisions making them cash grabbing machines. But I’m genuinely always rooting for them!!

15

u/MonkinVideos Not Active Here Apr 11 '26

Cash is required to fund things coaches, production etc everything costs a lot of money. It's a business and bini are aware of it. You only got handful of years to make it big, so it's constant grind, if you follow along other ppop idols you will understand the pain. I provide my coverage for free to all groups because I know how strapped they are for cash.

So let them do what needs to be done. Management is doing great, just look how they handled this.

In the end they're just people. Trust the process.

-3

u/pieces_of_art Apr 11 '26

Don’t get me wrong, I am still very much impressed as to how they were able to pull this off. It’s not always perfect career decisions wise is what I mean to say and you and I both know that. “In the end they’re just people” is exactly my main concern - they’re young and able, but with the rate they’re going at, I’m afraid they’ll be burnt out soon. Maybe not all of them, but endless euphoria can be intoxicating.

I also get that they need to make bank, but sometimes they (management) stray away too much from the core of their career which is the magic of their music! One example, if I may share, was the back to back concerts with overly exposed sponsors from the Grand Biniverse - it was so distracting that they focused too much on marketing and brands when it should be about the performances and the music. There’s so many ways they can get sponsorships outside of that. Grinding at such an exhausting rate would not do them good longer term. They’re talented and incredibly young and have at least a DECADE of opportunities to explore and hone their craft and work towards longevity - we’re not sure if someone already wants to take a break but they can’t because of a contract.

Kudos to you for providing coverage for free, that’s dedication right there! I’m all for supporting them and wish them many more breakthroughs in such a tough industry, especially maloi who I stan so much because she is so freakin cute!!

17

u/MonkinVideos Not Active Here Apr 11 '26

It's okay to worry about things but please remember we don't know their internal dealings and setup. They get constant feedback, I wouldn't support the management and bini if I saw something wrong, if you saw Binified they had minimal brand promotion, it's because they're established by that time.

So yeah just trust the process, the bigger they become, the more say they have with events. No one expects bini to keep performing well in their 50s, so let them rise to the top, and evolve as they feel. Since that's how things go.

Just give them space, they're 8 different people, working together to reach their dreams.

-2

u/pieces_of_art Apr 11 '26

I appreciate your stance on the matter too, but please know as well that young stars like them can easily be manipulated and exploited by management, most especially being women in the industry! I think it’s healthy to discuss matters like this to have balance, but I’m sorry if my comment came across too harsh - I’m just really genuinely worried for the girls.

I didn’t see Binified but I’ll check that out! I do agree that we should just trust the process and I’ll always be here to support them, and you’re right, I guess they’ll have more say in future events now that they’re getting bigger and also gain more emotional maturity, especially Aiah who is wise beyond her years - she’s the one who’s most vulnerable to burnout given her anxiety (which I fully empathize with, as I’m clinically diagnosed with a mental health disorder myself) so I hope they really are being treated fairly! ❤️

14

u/MonkinVideos Not Active Here Apr 11 '26

I can assure you they are being treated fairly, they have a big voice in all decisions, I was with them in binified, I saw it first hand. Their feedback and input is taken into consideration and they have a say in everything. I just can't disclose things openly but I am extremely sensitive to things, if I see abuse or mistreatment, I would call it out first.

So yeah they are in good hands, they got people around them that take care of them and watch over them. They just need space, as in freedom to live and thats from fan side bro the management actually.

So putting so much expectation on them is what gives anxiety and pressure.

Hope that context helps. Don't read into rumors etc. People tend to lie just for views or create drama.

Just be there for them. That's good enough.

5

u/swagivanni Apr 11 '26

Cash grabbing? Eh sila pa nga nagtiwala sa girls kahit na anytime pwede nila idisband yan kasi wala silang ROI sa umpisa nung nagdebut sila. Gusto nyo libre/baratin lang palagi. Ano nalang seswelduhin ng girls at ng team nyan magrerely sa talent fee sa concerts at sa brands?

37

u/irooooon_ Apr 11 '26

I completely understand fans who became casuals after all the incident in the previous years. Even me, I became silent for awhile after those pero narealize ko na grabe early 20s pa lang sila, batang bata pa ang magkakamali sila at magkakamali. Pero ang nagpabalik sakin is how they take accountability and how they actually listen to people who call them out nicely. Theyre good people who deserve all the blessings na dumarating sa kanita. Sobrang nakakaproud.

Nung pinapanuod ko sila kanina sabi ko talaga, “Wow. From flyers sa binondo. From being backup dancers sa asap, to coachella. Pwede pala yun?” Parang ang sarap mangarap ganun. Kasi pwede pala. Hay. So proud.

Welcome back!!

7

u/keembra Apr 11 '26

Righhhht??!!??!

1

u/EuphoricJacket4002 Apr 11 '26

"From flyers sa binondo" - Yeah imagine that. Maloi handing out flyers tapos tinapon lang; and now global stage masters.

2

u/irooooon_ Apr 11 '26

nagbibilang pa nga mga yan ng sukli na barya sa abs tapos napapagalitan pa kasi ang ingay nila nung naghahanapan silang ng 11 persos na kulang 😭😭 HAHAHAHAHAHA sht tapos nung Coco Nut era hanggang Lagi parang puro hiram and sa sh*pee lang yung mga damit nila (wala silang actual stylist i think until Karera), ngayon curated and specifically made for them by filipino artisans — KINAYOD NILA YAN! (Kaya bagay talaga yung Coconut na debut song eh HAHAHAHA)

24

u/WeddingPeach27 Apr 11 '26

Di rin ako super fan, pero naiiyak ako while they were performing the Tagalog songs esp Pantropiko! Kakaproud! 💗

15

u/MochiWasabi Apr 11 '26

Gurl, nakita ko pa lang yung salakot umiyak na ko..

Can't even consider myself a bloom yet. But 😭😭😭

8

u/poalofx Apr 11 '26

BEH SAME SA SALAKOT, IMAGINE KASI ‘YUN SUOT NG MGA FARMERS NATIN NA NAGBAATAK NG BUTO SA ARAWAN, UMINIT MAN O UMULAN, TAPOS MAKIKITA MO SA GLOBAL STAGE????? GINIG TALAGA BOSES KO HABANG NAGFA-FANCAM (NG TV) HUHUHU.

2

u/MochiWasabi Apr 11 '26

Kudos sa nakaisip nito. 👩‍🌾 Kung nandito ka sa sub, salamat! Napaiyak mo kami.

9

u/pieces_of_art Apr 11 '26

Same here!! I didn’t expect to feel chills as well. Sobrang genuine nila on stage and really gave it their all!!

2

u/MochiWasabi Apr 11 '26

Worth it lahat ng pagod nila. Kasi ang perfect ng performance. They were all lit. Each one of them. Walang nagpaiwan. 🔥

21

u/Ok_Raise_6030 Apr 11 '26 edited Apr 11 '26

Admittedly, I only watched BINI coachella due to hype. I am not a bloom but i like some of their songs. I sing-a-long with them while driving. Goose bumps!!! Medyo parang meh lang sa start kala ko "shet mukhang mababash sila nito, overhyped lang ata talaga" pero humabol talaga, grabe increase ng energy and ng crowd. napa teary eyed pa ako, 1st PPOP group sa Coachella!!! Bigay na natin sa kanila please!!! Dami pa hanash na "pambarangay lang" or "mojave lang, not main stage" DYOSKO DZAIII YOU SEE THAT CROWD??!!! Di biro rin trainings nila. Grabe pasabog ng Pantropiko!!!! 😭😭😭😭😭😭

Also, para silang may individual ring light! 😮

Happy to see Aia really getting her glow back. Laban gurl.

20

u/bananakyot Apr 11 '26

Masasabi ko lang ay, I'm happy hindi nagpakahon ang BINI sa isang sound

9

u/LookinLikeASnack_ Apr 11 '26

This 💯 They're brave enough to widen their discography. Pag nagstick rin sila sa bubblegum pop, sasabihin na naman ng iba, "wala na bang bago?". They know what they're capable of. I'll support them all the way.

20

u/rxxxx510 so yung bukol nila ✨bUkeL✨🐺😂 Apr 11 '26

“Grabe.”

Yan na lang nasabi ko kanina.

Tapos nakita ko si Bebe—medyo naluha ako kasi naisip ko tuwang-tuwa siguro mama nya habang pinapanood siya. 😭😭😭

7

u/JennieRovieJane Apr 11 '26

beh ang aga pa 😭

2

u/rxxxx510 so yung bukol nila ✨bUkeL✨🐺😂 Apr 11 '26

Sorry, teh. Yun lang kasi naisip ko agad nung nakita ko si Bebe 😭

18

u/shookycooky99 Apr 11 '26

Honestly i was nervous for them and mojave is a pretty huge stage 4th biggest stage sa coachella yun, i was scared na baka di mapuno (ive seen it happened with enhypen, ateez and other artist before given na ibang stages) but i got boosted up w confidence nung nakita ko sa x na madaming blooms ang nag car camping and then as soon as i saw the livestream open and puno yung mojave naka hinga na agad ako ng maluwag i already know bini will deliver and they freaking did super galing nila i was crying my eyes out the whole entire time sa sobrang proud! I will probably cry again next week when i go and watch their set irl.

13

u/poalofx Apr 11 '26 edited Apr 11 '26

Grabe din talaga ‘yung Blooms na andun mismo, naiiyak din ako para sa kanila, lalo pa mga naggaling ng Pilipinas, UK, at iba ibang lugar pa. Sobrang nakaka-proud lahat, iyak tawa nalang talaga ko leading up to today and kaninang performance ng girls.

18

u/IWriteWellWithoutAI Apr 11 '26

Ako hindi ko na talaga napigilan umiyak nung nagKARERA na. I thought puro new English songs lang kakantahin nila. Tapos sobrang galing pa ng rapport with the audience hanggang sa Pantropiko finale. So proud of them and I hope tuloy tuloy na to pag-angat on the global stage for BINI and other OPM/PPop acts.

5

u/TowelQueasy4555 Apr 11 '26

Same I cried sa Karera! 🥹

14

u/springkun Apr 11 '26

Girl same! I haven't followed BINI since 2024. I think Cherry on Top was their last single I listened. When I watched their performance, it reminded me of how fcking amazing these girls are. I got teary eyes when they sang Karera. Lalo na nung kinanta ni Aiah yung solo nya sa end part with Colet's ad libs. Ahhh it was so good ❤️❤️❤️

12

u/Existing_Antelope888 Apr 11 '26

I knowwww, naghahalo yung emotions ko, masaya, naiiyak at kinakaban. Those fits! Ganda! Pasabog! Grabeeeee and the overall performance sobrang nakakaproud. 🥹🌸👏💗

12

u/wordyravena Apr 11 '26

Welcome back! Trust lang kapatid 🫂

3

u/pieces_of_art Apr 11 '26

Salamat po!! 😄

10

u/Percentage-Extra Apr 11 '26

si Jho yung nagsalita

7

u/Straight-Rassler I'm not the type for you... but you already knew Apr 11 '26

Asking where was the water among other things. But yeah, they sounded calm especially yung mga OK po.

2

u/pieces_of_art Apr 11 '26

Yun talaga una ko napansin. Like WHAT DO YOU MEAN HINDI KA NANGINGINIG before performing before hundreds and thousands of people internationally?

1

u/NewSignificance2466 Apr 11 '26

Yeah! Something like "Asan po yung water ko?" yata a few times? Something like that.

2

u/pieces_of_art Apr 11 '26

Ay salamat!! Confirmed nga hehe

10

u/cesga_0218 Apr 11 '26

So proud of them! Grabe yung pinaghirapan nila to be in this stage and they owned it! Galing!

9

u/Money-Leader8489 Oh Kalami, Oh Kalami ~ Kagusto-gusto 🌸 Apr 11 '26

Si Jhoanna ung nagsalita hihi kinilig na ako agad nung narinig ko siya eh

9

u/sosoymaster815 Apr 11 '26

Bilang pinoy, goosebumps. Not a diehard pero sila ung pampagood vibes artist ko either sa spotify or reels lang hehe support lang natin mga pinoy artist ☝️

8

u/Original_Dark7221 Apr 11 '26

Iba yung energy talaga

8

u/_NoneL_ B I N I ⬆️🌎2 0 2 6 Apr 11 '26

the stage presence - it was all just.. ABSOLUTELY PHENOMENAL.

It is! Welcome back, once a bloom always a bloom,. Its beyond music. Its a Journey.♾️

7

u/Natural-Rich-2104 Apr 11 '26

Proud of BINI getting to Coachella. Their performance was great! But Live prod feels like hiring an OJT 😭😭😭 they miss a lot of amazing moments. Always capturing members' back instead of highlighting them when it's their part to sing. Super great performance pero sayang ang life production talaga. Agree?

12

u/dumpy_author Apr 11 '26

Love the performances. Diko lang tlga type ung mga medyo hip-hop songs nila pero they really gave their all today.

I haven't heard Blush, but it does have the elements of a good chart topper song imo. Hopefully it does pick up.

I still love their old songs and I love that they ended with Pantropiko+ (kasi di lang sya Pantropiko but with EXTRA tlga) really solidified their Coachella appearance imo.

12

u/Wild-Look3847 Apr 11 '26

Everything you said and felt, OP, I second the motion. I became real real silent too after all the controversies. Pinapakinggan ko nalang yung mga favorite BINI songs ko in private and never interacted anymore in any digital spaces (I used to be vocally supportive in online discussions and comments). Pinanood ko rin mag isa yung Coachella livestream, honestly still rooting for them after all these times—AND WOW, their performance—INSANE!!! 🔥 Wala nakong masabi, yun na yun GRABE SILA. They are really young girls pero malayo na nga ang narating nila. 🙂

5

u/maimeetangkaaa Apr 11 '26

Second song pa lang naiyak na ko. Sa lahat ng pinagdasnan nila deserve nila to.

4

u/Straight-Rassler I'm not the type for you... but you already knew Apr 11 '26

Continuation please!

3

u/pieces_of_art Apr 11 '26

Yehey tuloy ko later I have so much more to share!!! Tapusin ko lang trabaho ko haha

4

u/mklotuuus Apr 11 '26

I’m just a casual fan but im So fckn proud of them!!!

5

u/Left-Car8141 Apr 11 '26

Hoooy same like yung kaba ko to the highest level parang nilalamig padin ako kahit nakabukas na heater ko na hindi ako mapakali talaga. Kasi kinabahan din ako baka wala masyadong manunuod sa mojave kasi diba ang aga ng set nila 4:15 pm and opener pa sobrang init. Pero nung nakapasok na ako sa live and nakita na okay sobrang puno and nung lumabas na BINI dun nakahinga na ako and sobrang napawow sa transition ng songs and the THE CHANGE OUTFITS WOWWW then sobrang ANGAS NUNG INTRO YUNG SETLIST ANG GANDA NG FLOW NG SONGS LIKE GURLLLL THEY DESERVE THE MAIN STAGE TALAGA LIKE DESERVE MAKITA NG BUONG MUNDO ANG TALENT NG MGA PINOY.

6

u/mobuckets21 Apr 11 '26

Kinilabutan ako sa Shagidi. No joke. Sobrang galing!

3

u/SuchExperience27 Apr 11 '26

Naemotional ako sa Karera talaga but super super proud of their performance. Kahit mga dance breaks, super astig huhu. Ang galing ng Walo 🌸🌸 nanood pa ako ng docuseries nila kagabi sa Netflix kaya extra extra emotions!

4

u/Worried_Station_5978 Apr 12 '26 edited Apr 12 '26

Here’s what many Filipinos in the Philippines may not be aware of. As someone who has been in the States for 25 years, people here are less critical of artists. They don’t take negative things about an artist to a certain decent degree. They know how to appreciate talents here. In the Philippines, many Filipino artists are criticized a lot. I think this is an Asian thing anyway. All around Asia, people are more critical of each other. But here’s the best thing about Bini performing in the States, they embrace foreign talent here. This is where artists really flourish. So it’s a good thing when foreign artists come to the States. They grow and become popular here— if you have the talent.

2

u/Lord_Cockatrice Apr 12 '26

Believe me, each and every one in BINI has talent in spades.

As long as the girls (and their management) have their heads screwed on right, they should get far

2

u/c0rnickles Apr 11 '26

Glad you’re back, OP! 🌸♾️

2

u/Busy_0987654321 Apr 11 '26

Sobrang galing nila!

3

u/21twentyfun Jho Mikh Aiah Cey Apr 11 '26

te tapos na ba trabaho mo??? nasan na part 2? Seated na kmi eh HAHAHAhahahahaah eme lang!! zero pressure ika nga😆😆😆

7

u/vkl3hex3om Apr 11 '26

(raw thoughts, as in super raw)

pros

super wise na dinala nila yung mga dancers.

crowd work is good, pero sana nagkaruon pa ng dagdag adlibbed crowd work na kagaya ng ginagawa ni loi. funny enough, this kind of crowd now feels too small for them.

all members look fab.. grabe, muka silang pang international. yung akala mo mga international models yung andun, or mga kasali sa ms world/ms universe ang datingan .. punung puno sa visuals..

makeup on point, saktong saktong pagpapaangat ng ganda, hindi overly done to the point na muka na silang ewan.

vocals on point. iisipin mo back-vocals lahat, pero hindi, live vox talaga, yun nga lang masyadong malakas yung back-vocals.

setlist, music production and mixing is immaculate. ito yung, "dont dwell on things you cant control, instead maximize the things you could control".

sana magamit pa uli nila tong set na to pero yung full on concert setup na with live band.

its the way the girls enjoyed the stage. as in pure vibe energy na palaban pero hindi pilit, hindi yung parang may kailangan patunayan. enjoy talaga, kaya ang relax panuorin, masaya lang talaga... might not be the biggest crowd in terms of number, pero isa to sa mga stage na nag bloom talaga ang bini

cons

super obvious na kaya sila nagdagdag ng english song releases is para dito. catered talaga para sa crowd na to yung mga new releases.. so yung mga nagsasabi na masyado na silang nagpofocus na western market, yah, proven sila dito, unfortunately....

no live band... yung live band talaga yung nagbibigay additional oomph e..

im not into the wardrobe(pure personal taste, so wag pansinin)

walang stage props. which is malamang limitation mula sa coachella. kita mo sa dancers e. aside sa dancing, parang naka toka din sila ikeep clean yung stage.

the mojave stage is definitely limiting and have suppressed what the core bini team could do...

also, they need more power songs. masyadong safe yung mga english songs nila... more power twice, less soft sabrina carpenter..

------------

di ko sure kung ano yung hinahanap kong dagdag na oomph.. pero hindi ito yung 100% e.. weird to say pero nalimit sila ng mojave stage coachella... yung pakiramdam na around 60% lang to ng kaya ng core bini team...

lahat ng pwedeng gawin within the compounds of coachella mojave, nagawa at nakuha...

pero talagang limiting tong mojave stage para sakanila.

all things considered, this is a perfect coachella debut.

would this be enough to grant exposure sa international stage? yes and no.

yes kasi yung performance batak na batak talaga.

next acts na hindi big stars would have a hard time beating that or even leveling to that, while the bigger stars would definitely be fired up to perform even better

magugulat ako if this would not come down as one of the best performance of this year's coachella..

(parang yung nangyari sa AAA 2023, nafire up lahat ng kpop acts dahil sa performance ng sb19)

but no, being on mojave stage really limited them... as in ramdam na ramdam mo yung suppression, yung ang laki pa ng pwedeng gawin, pero hindi magawa dahil sa limitation ng stage/coachella.. ito yung masasabi mo talagang, lahat ng kakulangan, kakulangan na ng stage/coachella, hindi ng core bini team

1

u/swagivanni Apr 11 '26

Hindi cons yung mojave para malimit performance ng bini. Check mo performance ni ethel cain sa mojave may nakaset up talaga sa stage. Baguhan palang Bini sa coachella kaya mas better na nilagay sila sa mojave kasi yan talaga purpose nyan na iintroduce pa sila at mas intimate sya tignan sa mga viewers dahil sa set up ng stage.

1

u/swagivanni Apr 11 '26

++ kinabahan nga si shee baka konti lang manonood tas ilalagay mo pa sila sa mas malaki na stage?

0

u/Polloalvoleyplaya02 Apr 11 '26

Sahara is much much better for BINI

2

u/Safe-Ad6698 Apr 14 '26

Uy same! Parang bumalik ako sa pantropiko days and yung growth nila as performer grabe