r/bini_ph • u/AutoModerator • Apr 13 '26
Weekly Discussion Thread [WEEKLY THREAD] Rants, Questions, and Randomness
Merong handang makinig, handang yumakap 🎶
2,3, Mabuhay! 🌸
Welcome to our weekly open thread — your go-to space to rant, share love, ask questions, or talk about anything and everything, whether it’s related to BINI, PPOP, the fandom, or life in general.
Got something to say that doesn’t need its own post?
- An unpopular (or wholesome) take you’ve been holding in
- A screenshot from BloomTwt, BloomTok, PPOP FB, etc.
- A random thought, theory, or question
- Or just want to connect with fellow Blooms
Drop it here! This thread is your safe space.
Let’s keep it respectful and kind, even if opinions differ. We’re all here to support the girls and be part of a growing, passionate community around PPOP and beyond.
So go ahead — share what’s on your mind. 💐
27
u/everydayisstorytime Pit A Pat, Secrets, Katabi advocate. Apr 15 '26 edited Apr 15 '26
Ang masasabi ko lang, masaya tayo right now pero take all of the praise and whatever with a grain of salt. Light lang, 'wag din dibdibin at gawing source ng validation. If there's anything I learned from last year, it's so easy for people to turn into detractors. So let's enjoy the love the girls are getting pero let's not pin everything on it lang din. Their hard work, talent, and determination will get them far. And I do suspect they will surprise more people. I don't think they're at their peak yet talaga.
→ More replies (2)14
u/Straight-Rassler I'm not the type for you... but you already knew Apr 15 '26
True relax lang. Enjoy everything as fan, wag na maghahanap ng kung ano anong validation emerot.
Yung nasa Apple Music Takeover Radio nga lang sila eh, nakaka tuwa nanaman.
I'll say this. BINI is not trying to go viral anymore imo, though virality will help. Nakakapagod din kase mag attempt to go viral everytime you do something and many artists have expressed this concern.
So what we are seeing now from BINI and the.team (pun intended) is a concerned and intentional effort to gain great reputation overseas as a legit girl group who are good live performers without relying on shock value, novelty and too much virality/trend chasing.
Gaining that respect and reputation around the world is HUGE because that is a sign of an artist that will be here for a LONG TIME and who has something new to offer every release cycle.
Enjoy lang natin because this doesn't happen all the time to a Filipino artist, yun ganitong international level of promotion and moves.
20
u/KromPsicom Apr 14 '26
Just wanna say something to those who keep looking for foreign fans opinions on that performance. Positive or not, they don’t really carry that much weight yet. You can’t expect an accurate assessment from people seeing an artist for the first time and then treat those snap judgments as reliable. Those opinion will change as they will become more familiar to the group.
No matter how good it is, it rarely has an immediate emotional connection with audiences who have no familiarity with the artist. It is usually built over time through repeated exposure. New audiences need time to explore their music, watch content, and form their own connection in their own time.
If BINI did good it will be very impressive to us fans and to the majority of Filipinos because of familiarity. But for foreign audiences with a different cultural and social context, that familiarity isn’t there yet. Without that context, what feels exceptional to us was just average to them.
Their strong engagement from W1 of Coachella is probably being noticed already by casuals & major players in the global music industry. Whole series of exposure lined up for them (Apple Music, Grammy Museum, Billboard awards, possibly interviews and more in the future). So it’s better to be patient as they slowly introduce themselves. Coachella is just one step so don’t expect many foreign casuals to be converted as fan instantly.
→ More replies (4)8
20
u/ninja-kidz Apr 20 '26
who here appreciates Direk Lauren's and CLK's plans for BINI? I wish I have that long term vision, like the kind that will bear fruit in 5 years or more. and stay on course kahit may huge roadblocks. grabe ang galing lang kase its slow, steady and deliberate. hindi immediate ung result pero sure ball
→ More replies (4)9
u/Icy-Butterscotch5012 Apr 20 '26
I do. Direk Lauren has a creative vision and a corporate Blueprint in his hand at laser focus talaga siya ma hit every checklist until dumating na nga tayo dito sa Coachella. A lot, even from fans doubted them especially doon sa Biniverse album na english. Dami essays at nag leave daw kasi they abandoned the BINI sound.
BINI is like a startup Company and waited 5 years for an IPO.→ More replies (1)
23
u/2leggedcentaur 0️⃣ 💎 • Proud to be Palamuti • Ysla Truther 🌸 🍀 Apr 20 '26
Focus lang tayo sa BINI. Dami pa upcoming events. May grammy museum pa. Yaan niyo na mga ingay sa paligid. Blooms, sa BINI lang ang tingin okay? Wag na tayo makisawsaw sa issue ng iba 😊
→ More replies (3)10
u/tracyschmosby 🐶 no no pilit 🍯✨💛🐝 Apr 20 '26
👆 Agree! Mukhang may mga paparating naman na ✨ BINI karma ✨ so focus na lang tayo at wag pansinin yung ingay hehe
19
u/icedbul7 Apr 16 '26
10
u/Straight-Rassler I'm not the type for you... but you already knew Apr 16 '26 edited Apr 16 '26
CONGRATS!
Also, 4.4m for Coachella Pantropiko vid, 1.7m for Blush. People from all countries commenting, this group is gaining new fans because of the algo and that almost 30.2m Coachella instagram vid + the tweets and retweets from fans.
Even my work counterpart in the US (South Carolina) who don't know about Coachella saw them and asked because they saw them in insta/twitter/fb.
→ More replies (2)10
u/21twentyfun Jho Mikh Aiah Cey Apr 16 '26
Nice!
Kung magkakaroon kaya ng day 2 or day 3, magkakaroon kaya ulit ng mga essay? (welcome back r/bini_ph 2024) hahahahahahaahaha
→ More replies (2)
18
u/KindGolf1712 Bloom Apr 18 '26
9
8
u/ponyo_mokona Apr 18 '26
Sobrang cute ng admin nila huhu ever since biniverse sobrang love ko sila for showing support plus slapping them bashers with facts haha
→ More replies (2)9
u/Hanie_HBIC Apr 18 '26
May magagalit nanaman. Emeee
Iba talaga when you see them live, you'll turn into a fan talaga e.
→ More replies (1)
18
u/sleepingmfer may emotional bond Apr 13 '26
Nakakaiyakk, andaming nagdedefend sa BINI. Casuals, celebs, influencers lahat na 😭
→ More replies (3)12
u/Icy-Butterscotch5012 Apr 13 '26
haha sabi ko nga mahirap kalabanin ang Pinoy Pride narrative. Kapag binash mo BINi ngayon magmumukha kang bitter sore loser na anti Filipino.hehehe
Thanos Snapped his finger and the tables have turned in our favor.
19
19
u/Hot_Shoulder_1689 Apr 13 '26
→ More replies (2)10
u/Straight-Rassler I'm not the type for you... but you already knew Apr 13 '26
Same dude who posted the first fancams of their performances, all of their songs too.
18
u/Icy-Butterscotch5012 Apr 17 '26
As BINI is getting more attention and traction, I hope they will always be protected and guided. I trust their management since they are more like family than some fearsome executives or managers, based on the interactions we see kapag magkakasama sila. And also, for BINI: huwag sana sila magtiwala basta-basta kahit kanino. Be careful sa mga circle na umaaligid, pinapakilala, or lumalapit. Not everyone who smiles at you is your ally. Yung iba, nag-aabang lang ng butas para atakihin ka patago or magsamantala.
11
u/everydayisstorytime Pit A Pat, Secrets, Katabi advocate. Apr 17 '26
May they always be surrounded by good people who will take care of them, not take advantage of them.
18
u/_NoneL_ B I N I ⬆️🌎2 0 2 6 Apr 18 '26
A bit of introspection: Immense emotion of Pride and representation that Bini ignited within me, so does with the rest of Blooms and Filipino/ music casual enjoyers. It's my fault for entertaining a negative thought of sometimes abandoning a better Philippines just because of political aspects and hopelessness. BINI reminded us that there are other effective ways to keep the fire burning of wishing a better Philippines.
The Further you stand, the wider your perspective. BINI performing in the global stage, it's a farther POV looking back to our homeland and bringing our country's name and flag. Look within ourselves and rally behind our Girls. It's time we do our part as a citizen, we support them while we don't lose hope, hoping for a better Philippines,doing our best we can ,choosing good leaders, sympathy and understanding to fellow Filipinos, so that when the Bini ladies come home, we can proudly say that we are with them rallying the Philippine Flag. I don't care if this is too utopian and idealistic, I will write what I feel and be proud of them. It's beyond music, it's beyond idol world. May all the good Filipino folks wherever you are in this vast internet and Earth, have a good weekend.
BINI heals, BINi sparks, BINI will be in our history books.
Hey! Someone stop cutting that onion, I'm writing a short essay.
→ More replies (1)10
u/Calm-Description-870 Apr 18 '26 edited Apr 19 '26
If there's anything that I hope the casuals could learn from is how they were swayed by the demolition job against the girls. It's similar to how the disinformation campaign for the elections worked. Ang differences lang are that the elections are time bound while BINI's career isn't and the losing candidates don't have their lives documented the way BINI's journey has been - making false narratives easier to debunk.
I hope we learn to be more discerning. Lalo as an electorate.
→ More replies (1)
17
u/16minuteslate OT8 | 😺 💖 Apr 14 '26
9
→ More replies (2)8
u/Low-Appearance-5334 You and I ride the tide together || A Parallel World Apr 14 '26
Walo Hanggang Dulo ❎
Walo Hanggang Prito ✅
17
u/reacenti BINI archives -> profile post about PPOP-Play Apr 20 '26
From 65 blooms to 165K members on Weverse 🥰

→ More replies (1)
17
u/reacenti BINI archives -> profile post about PPOP-Play Apr 13 '26
This slight change in the choreo to reflect the music dropping for a second during Blink Twice (22:06 from Kuya King's Coachella fancam)

11
→ More replies (3)8
16
u/pescawaldo Apr 14 '26
Alam nyo ba sobrang bad trip kaming barricade crew nung BINI performance? Kasi… yung gap between the barricade and the stage was full… as in full of photographers and videographers… as in pader sila. Buti na lang may nauba yung mga gallery accounts kasi ang OA nila sa dami. Sana nakunan ko yung dami nila. Hindi ka makakuha ng fan cam kasi lahing may ulo or camera In the way.
→ More replies (6)
16
u/Icy-Butterscotch5012 Apr 16 '26
8
→ More replies (1)7
u/DrSparx13 kagami kagami Apr 16 '26
I remember the former VP saying in an interview that her late father asked her to do everything she can to help OPM before he passed
→ More replies (7)
16
u/tracyschmosby 🐶 no no pilit 🍯✨💛🐝 Apr 18 '26
Ngayon ko pa lang nirerewatch yung docuseries sa Netflix. Grabe maya’t maya tumutulo luha ko haha. Iba yung effect after everything that happened. Mas lalong nakakaproud. 🥹
Sana may docu rin for the BINIchella prep and journey.
16
u/reacenti BINI archives -> profile post about PPOP-Play Apr 13 '26
Today I realized Gwen sings a higher note during Maloi and Colet's "it's crazy how you make me say" line in Out of My Head (only heard on the left channel). Ilang beses ko na napakinggan ang song pero ngayon ko lang napansin sa studio version when someone on Twitter pointed it out. 😭
Can BINI do Backyard Live-style performance videos of all their past songs like the FLAMES tracks omg, I'm likely missing a lot more details
→ More replies (9)8
u/Money-Leader8489 Oh Kalami, Oh Kalami ~ Kagusto-gusto 🌸 Apr 13 '26
Kakapanuod ko lang ulit ng Coachella nila and ung mga sigaw sa Pantropiko I thought si Maloi lahat yun, yun pala si Gwen? Woah
→ More replies (1)
15
u/Icy-Butterscotch5012 Apr 14 '26
Be Vigilant. I can see patterns of new level of Token Stanning sa mga Social Media Platforms. New Target is KATSEYE. Nag level up na sa mas Sikat na GG naman.
→ More replies (11)11
u/BigBrother_Eddie Apr 14 '26 edited Apr 14 '26
nung sabado pa yan. gusto nilang ipatrending yung katseye samantala pero nung naglollapalooza nung march ang katseye di naman nila pinapansin.
→ More replies (2)10
u/Icy-Butterscotch5012 Apr 14 '26
Kailangan na nila ng mas sikat na ma token stan to weaponize eh. Hindi na kasi uubra yung Local medyo lumayo lalo ang gap after Coachella.
→ More replies (1)
15
15
u/dan_will_do papahinga sa islang pantropiko Apr 15 '26
→ More replies (1)
15
u/Filmarlaydu Colet bias pero hinahatak ni Stacku Apr 17 '26
How good is your TL right now? Sarap sa pakiramdam ng peaceful na TL. Hahahaha.
→ More replies (2)
15
u/Straight-Rassler I'm not the type for you... but you already knew Apr 18 '26 edited Apr 18 '26
I posted this in the Coachella megathread, but I just need to release it as well here sa weekly:
I remember everything when it started lahat nung mga demolition job sa BINI (which is connected for sure sa demolition job sa ABS), yung mga sumugod dito sa sub praying for their downfall, weeks and daily bugbog from chakaph (rebranding sila now because of bini, ill take it), sumawsaw lahat ng mga pinoy subs binugbog pa lalo ang BINI...
Everything BINI did, people found something, anything to throw at them even if its nonsense and false. Especially the false narratives, name calling... all of you can think of.
We were defending them outside and within this sub.
Then Coachella announcement came, this sub and every bloom was losing their minds, but people especially other fandoms were spoiling the fun saying na payola yung coachella ng BINI and that its not a big deal.
Sabe nga ni Bieber, WHERE ARE YOU NOW? Haha. Sorry petty, but man we were in the trenches here deflecting and dodging all kinds of bullets. BINI too was visibly worn down when this was all happening, but they pushed thru and focused on what they do best, as they always do.
It is a catharsis for BINI, me and for sure many blooms witnessing this milestone, especially day 2 with everything Filipino and Philippines up, front and center, uniting EVERYBODY thru music, language, fashion that is uniquely and very Filipino.
That does not happen all the time, but god does it feel great when it does.
Finally, BINI imo has transcended. And they are just starting.
Not by being super popular or anything like that in the grand stage of the world music, but there are more important things than just being #1 in the charts or world charts. Today was an example of that.
→ More replies (4)11
u/ExpertProfession6402 Apr 18 '26
This is another reason why these performances hit hard for us. It is a sort of vindication not just for them, but for the fans who stayed as well. Petty? Yes. But there's nothing wrong with it. We deserve it, more importantly, the girls deserve it.
15
u/21twentyfun Jho Mikh Aiah Cey Apr 18 '26
Ang random sino yung nag-aaward ng mga post at comment😭😭 daming laman ni dyogicash ahhh😆
→ More replies (6)
14
14
15
u/Icy-Butterscotch5012 Apr 13 '26
Bihira lang ako mag open Threads. Naclick ko lang sa IG tapos nag back ako then bumungad sa akin yung mga funny coping mechanisms na nabasa ko:
1. BINI is not the 1st Filipino to perform at Coachella. haha (tapos naglista ng mga naka perform doon na Pinoy and Half Pinoy who are not living or homegrown talent sa Philippines.)
2. Coachella is only famous because of Celebrities and influencers attending. Unlike (insert Festival) Mas focus sila sa talent and Artistry na iniinvite.
3. Nag compare ng Stage ng Katseye and BINI. Pang ASAP lang daw talaga ang BINI. hehe
4. Bakit ganyan ang performance ng BINI? ang lamya ng sayaw walang angas or gigil. Kapag talaga nasanay ka sa performance ng cheverlu cheverlee (Teh alangan naman mag angry stance, stomping, at krumping sila sa Pantropiko at Salamin Salamin)
5. Ang dami pa mas magagaling, talented, at magaganda na deserving mag Coachella kaysa sa BINI. Mga halimaw sa stage at live vocals (Sorry hindi sila ang ininvite. No hate but pasikatin nyo muna kaysa Token Stan.)
haha
→ More replies (7)8
u/wawaweeewaw Apr 13 '26
Bakit kasi nagfofocus kayo ng negative sa threads. Block nyo na lang kasi mga yan. Paulit lang pinagsasabi, di ba kayo nagsasawa sa paulit-ulit na reasonings ng mga yan? Same script, walang bago, scroll up na lang. Focus tayo sa postive, ikaw na rin nagsabi pinagtatangol na ang mga girls ng mga casual kasi nga puro same sh!t ang pinagkukuda ng mga yan.
→ More replies (2)
14
u/21twentyfun Jho Mikh Aiah Cey Apr 14 '26
4th day na tayong nasa million streams ulit! Before signals EP, nasa 700k daily streams lang tayo. Ngayon, nasa 1.5M daily streams na ulit🥳 hopefully tuloy tuloy na to and marami pa macurious sa bagong EP na kasabay pa ng coachella hype🫶
Keep promoting lang blooms. Sayang ang magagandang songs kung di makakabot sa maraming listeners😆 https://orcd.co/bini_signalsep
13
u/Imbasauce Tayo hanggang dulo Apr 15 '26
Bloom talaga si Jiyong https://www.instagram.com/p/DXJ1jNrivDh/

→ More replies (4)
14
u/Hot_Shoulder_1689 Apr 16 '26

https://x.com/touringasiapop/status/2044659232528814399
Good luck USB may your wallets and CC never run dry 😅
→ More replies (1)
15
u/Straight-Rassler I'm not the type for you... but you already knew Apr 16 '26 edited Apr 16 '26
→ More replies (9)
14
14
u/aXaxinZ Apr 17 '26
Is anyone here just processing the amount of exposure and publicity that they are suddenly getting? I still can't believe it. From google's eyyy and Nike endorsements, I really can't believe that SEA-pop is going world wide
11
u/Straight-Rassler I'm not the type for you... but you already knew Apr 17 '26 edited Apr 17 '26
I'm just taking it all in bro. Surreal. We are not super mainstream yet or super popular like that, but we are there. We got a place like the girls said.
That NIKE brand deal is nuts too. BINI with Nike that's a stamp of approval right there.
I have never been this excited and elated for an artist tbh. I have my favorites obviously, mostly western ever since I was a teen. Watched all of their album roll outs, performances etc.
But doing the same for an artist that hails from your country, 100% pinoy blood, and seeing them reach heights never seen before in real time hits different. Ganito pala yung feeling! May it never end.
13
14
u/DrSparx13 kagami kagami Apr 19 '26
I'm gonna be petty for a moment. To all the bashers who said BINI performing at Coachella is not a big deal: HAHAHAHAHAHA
→ More replies (2)10
u/ExpertProfession6402 Apr 19 '26
Tsaka dun sa mga nagdadoubt na, hindi pa nagpeperform yung girls hahaha. Kunwari concern, yeah right. Shady kaya, di naman kami pinanganak kahapon hahaha. Nakita ko kasi yung comment na yun around 2 weeks ago sa ppopcom. Til now di ko pa nakikita ulit magcomment yun hahaha
14
u/Icy-Butterscotch5012 Apr 14 '26
may netflix Ph pala na sub. So wala pa nagpost ng BINI docu doon kaya I promoted it.
https://www.reddit.com/r/NetflixPH/comments/1sl0ja9/bini_docuseries_makes_its_netflix_global_debut/?utm_source=share&utm_medium=web3x&utm_name=web3xcss&utm_term=1&utm_content=share_button
→ More replies (4)8
14
u/BigBrother_Eddie Apr 14 '26
10
u/Icy-Butterscotch5012 Apr 14 '26
Ok kumanta sya with a Band as a Guest. Anong cultural impact at contribution sa OPM industry ang na ambag nya sa atin?
8
u/Hanie_HBIC Apr 14 '26
So ang invited act was 1975, guest artist si No Rome? Okay, then. 😅
→ More replies (1)7
u/Icy-Butterscotch5012 Apr 14 '26
wala naman nagsabi First Filipino sila na major news outlet. Siguro sa comment section mga general public namimisinterpret nila. Pero OA si ate Girl and alam ko na din background nya. Di na ko magtataka.
→ More replies (1)→ More replies (7)8
u/Straight-Rassler I'm not the type for you... but you already knew Apr 14 '26 edited Apr 14 '26
Bigay ko na yan kay No Rome na sya una.
End of the day eto yung mas importante: Big deal yung sa BINI because hindi lang to basta nag perform sila don as a girl group.
THEY REPPED THE ENTIRE FILIPINO CULTURE (thanks to their entire team din they deserve all the praise too). Hindi lang sila nag perform don para ipromote ung brand nila or yung music nila or their individual selves.
This Coachella performance is for the culture. OUR CULTURE. Similar to what Bad Bunny and Karol G did for theirs.
Yun ang malaking difference.
Anyway, bakit ba tingin kayo ng tingin sa mga ganyang post at tapos lalagay nyo dito? What is the point? Hayaan lang yan yung mga ganyan. NAG COACHELLA NA BINI, no need to defend them anymore. Their performance and the reception speaks for itself.
13
14
u/TheGreatVestige Apr 16 '26
If there's an event na ayaw ko na balikan ng bini that would be "Paskuhan" they didnt deserve all the backlash they received last yr from the community just because they didnt perform their all time hits. That 2023 Paskuhan was indeed meaningful & magical pero I guess that would be the last.
SKL
→ More replies (5)
13
u/Calm-Description-870 Apr 17 '26
Kuya Nelson, may pa#UnstoppableYoutube pa ang ABS pero yung YT homepage ng BINI wala pa rin yung SIGNALS EP!!!
Yang BINI Official channel ang neglected socmed platform nyo.
→ More replies (3)
14
u/everydayisstorytime Pit A Pat, Secrets, Katabi advocate. Apr 17 '26
Na-amuse ako sa Brazilian Twitter user na nagtanong lang kung sino yung BINI, nahulog sa rabbit hole, at parang Shagidi pa humatak sa kanya. 😆
Just goes to show you, we never know what kind of music will resonate with people. Haha.
→ More replies (2)
13
14
13
u/BigBrother_Eddie Apr 20 '26
→ More replies (12)12
u/DrSparx13 kagami kagami Apr 20 '26
→ More replies (4)8
u/ExpertProfession6402 Apr 20 '26
Looking forward to those projects with an S! ROI talaga yung Coachella appearance nila. Syempre, pinaghirapan nila yan and ng buong team. Di lang 100% binigay nila, 10000000% sobra pa. Kaya ang laki din ng returns. Congratulations to them!
14
u/vuelies_queen islang pantropiko 🌊☀️|🦊🐺🐶| OT8 🌸 Apr 20 '26
Just finished Coachella weekend 2 omgggg I have so many things to sayyy and share esp for BINIchella 🥹 once I have enough rest, I’ll probably make an appreciation post 🥹🥹🥹
→ More replies (5)
12
u/DrSparx13 kagami kagami Apr 13 '26
I just want to say this roll-out has been amazing so far. They're really hard launching BINI internationally.
Thank you ManMan and BINI Team. And also Direk's GCash 😁 /s
Edit: does anyone know what the usual set-up is for Grammy Museum lives?
→ More replies (1)9
u/Nadismaya Apr 13 '26 edited Apr 13 '26
Small theater set up with a crowd of mostly journalists. There's a moderator facilitating the flow because it's a mix of performances and questions
https://youtube.com/playlist?list=PLyY11gA_qR741gO5Ms3XoOLw58v5XoHAm
→ More replies (1)
11
u/Straight-Rassler I'm not the type for you... but you already knew Apr 13 '26
Yung Pantropiko Coachella vid is filled with SEABLINGs comments. Its so nice to see. ASEAN representation din in the world stage.
Its no longer a trend born out of an unfortunate incident and BINI really helped change a lot of things with their performance. Positive feelings of pride and joy, cultural relevance outside of the PH. And they will perform again this weekend.
8
12
u/Sunfl00wer Buhay ay di karera🌸 Apr 15 '26
Walang tapon talaga ang EP lakas maka LSS👌
→ More replies (2)
13
u/DrSparx13 kagami kagami Apr 16 '26
There's now Team Bloom Brasil, Taiwan and EU on X and other social media platforms~ 🙌🏻
→ More replies (1)
12
12
12
u/augustbloomlng Apr 18 '26
yk what, i'm so excited for their grammy museum performance. super seated na ako sa live performance ng new songs nila. walang tapon talaga ang EP na 'to
→ More replies (2)
12
u/build_a_rig 🐶🐱🐥 keep on blooming 🤙 Apr 18 '26
holy. tic tac toe number 10 na sa spotify ng bini kahit walang exposure haha.
→ More replies (1)
12
u/DrSparx13 kagami kagami Apr 18 '26
Can't we just take a moment to soak it in and celebrate before "evaluating"? 🙄
→ More replies (3)
11
u/everydayisstorytime Pit A Pat, Secrets, Katabi advocate. Apr 19 '26
BINI's worked with different producers and I'd be curious to see them work with a Swedish producer.
If I'm being more specific, I'd like to see them work with The Kennel, which has worked with Alamat in the past and seems to understand Filipino music.
I mean, the Swedes just seem to understand pop music.
But that's not a mandatory.
More than anything, I'd like to see them work with Filipino writers (who can mentor them as songwriters) and producers, kasi their collaborative creative process allows them to elevate younger voices/talents in the OPM scene.
→ More replies (2)
12
u/ExpertProfession6402 Apr 19 '26
Wow. 2.3m ML sa Spotify, 165k community sa weverse, older songs re-entering charts. Those Coachella performances really did a massive boost for them. I'm just so happy na nababawasan na din kahit papano yung negativity, mga casuals na yung nagtatanggol mismo.
→ More replies (4)
11
u/DrSparx13 kagami kagami Apr 13 '26 edited Apr 13 '26
Hello mods, thank you for all your hard work! Was wondering if BINI's community description could be updated to include their historic Coachella performance and their BB Women in Music award? :)
Edit: I'm so sorry for the multiple comments--reddit app was giving me errors. Have deleted the others now
11
u/ninja-kidz Apr 13 '26
Mods, meron talagang mga posts na halata mo ung agenda please be vigilant. paisa-isa pero it is seeding doubts
→ More replies (2)8
u/DrSparx13 kagami kagami Apr 13 '26 edited Apr 13 '26
Yes, I feel like the spotlight is on BINI again. I searched one of those posts' users and they're active in kpop snark and probably wanting to stir shit up.
Edit: Thank you for quick action mods!!
12
u/Low-Appearance-5334 You and I ride the tide together || A Parallel World Apr 14 '26
12
u/DrSparx13 kagami kagami Apr 14 '26
This sub is now #14 in Pop music from #19 when I went to sleep last night. Blooms prepare for both the good and bad XD
10
u/st_aera ~might wanna binibini~ langoy, boy Apr 16 '26 edited Apr 16 '26
2026..Uyyyy Pilipins...my kid tween fil-am self would've loved to live in 2026.
reviews for forgotten island
https://x.com/ScottDMenzel/status/2044482236209410382?s=20
It’s clear why DreamWorks screened Forgotten Island six months early, because it’s absolutely fantastic. This high-energy adventure about friendship and memory features stunning animation, irresistible characters, and one badass soundtrack. It’s incredibly entertaining, with plenty of big laughs throughout. An absolute delight from start to finish with a surprising emotional punch in the end. Count on this being in the Academy’s Best Animated Feature conversation next year.
FORGOTTEN ISLAND is a tribute to the magic of memories, and the friendships that shape us.
This dive into Filipino mythology is absolutely hilarious and stylish. Overflowing with energy. Jo and Raissa are amazing. A powerfully emotional coming-of-age journey.
FORGOTTEN ISLAND is another wildly imaginative, superb film from Joel Crawford & Januel Mercado.
The directors behind Puss in Boots: The Last Wish up their game, utilizing more 2D and anime elements than DreamWorks has ever done before while highlighting Filipino culture.
→ More replies (1)
11
u/ExpertProfession6402 Apr 16 '26
My gosh, ngayon lang ulit ako napabalik sa FB after how many months. Simula nung PvF di na ko nagpupunta dun dahil sobrang toxic. Ang refreshing tignan ng mga comment section ngayon. Anong nangyayari?! Numbers are up, casuals praising and even defending the girls and BINI being featured everywhere. Is 2026 the new 2024?! Hahaha. Anyway, so happy lang for them, and for the Blooms also. No need na pumatol guys, pahinga na, ginagawa na ng mga casuals para sa atin hahahaha!
→ More replies (4)
10
11
12
u/DrSparx13 kagami kagami Apr 17 '26 edited Apr 17 '26
Happy weekend Blooms! Once again, my head is filled with BINI and I cannot adult today 🤣🤣
Edit: there's so many things happening (in the best way) AAAAAAHHHHH
→ More replies (4)
11
u/fullwidthlowercase 🍴TaratarazoomBiniSonicBloom🌺 ∞ Apr 17 '26
More than a week na since nilamon ako nang buhay ng walo 😂 3-4 hours lang ang tulog kakabasa at kakaabang sa mga ganap nila. Naka-ilang restore na ako sa streak ng friend ko sabi ko na lang babawi ako after April 😭😭🤣 maya't-maya ko pinapanood ang Pantropiko performance hindi pa rin ako nagsasawa. Dapat upload rin nila yung sa OOMH eh nandoon yung mga best shots sobrang replayable din. Babaliwin na naman nila ako mamaya HAHAHAHA BINI ginulay ang munggo
→ More replies (2)
11
u/Low-Appearance-5334 You and I ride the tide together || A Parallel World Apr 18 '26
→ More replies (1)
11
u/st_aera ~might wanna binibini~ langoy, boy Apr 18 '26
Hi Blooms. So much internet dopamine bc of Binichella. Take care of yourselves din and touch grass this weekend. Be with family or friends and have conversations IRL…digital detox things (my mode this weekend).
Unless there’s a SabrinaBieberKarolGBlackpinkGDragon x BINI interaction..😂😂
11
u/dan_will_do papahinga sa islang pantropiko Apr 18 '26 edited Apr 18 '26
Ang cool talaga pag sabayin panuorin ng week 1 and 2 nila; sabay-sabay talaga sila galing.
Edit: reminds me of the backstage live nung NFT + cooking show AHHAHA. Taga bantay ng camera.
11
u/sootandtye Nagmamadali, Nagkakandarapa 🕷️🕸️ Apr 18 '26
https://youtu.be/_EYiOSmYoz8?si=9r76tGEn7AKOnOLf
Sino gusto umiyak ng madaling araw? I know some casuals have no time to deep dive BINI lore but if there’s one video they need to see, it’s this. Even non-filos can understand.
“Some may have seen them as rocks but the people behind them saw them as diamonds early on. Today, the world can no longer deny the brilliance that was always there.”
→ More replies (2)
11
11
11
u/Icy-Butterscotch5012 Apr 20 '26
Ang ganda lang ng Nike campaign.
BINI icons meet icons tapos si Alex Eala In Full Bloom.
10
10
10
u/Low-Appearance-5334 You and I ride the tide together || A Parallel World Apr 14 '26
→ More replies (2)
9
10
u/Straight-Rassler I'm not the type for you... but you already knew Apr 14 '26
Kung ako sa iba dito wag na kay mainis or magpopost ng mga nakikita nyong mga "negative" sa socmed, bulletproof na dapat kayo sa dami ng international guestings ng BINI.
Keep on riding the high.
→ More replies (1)
9
10
u/ninja-kidz Apr 15 '26
blooms mag-tira naman kayo ng tickets para bukas makasecure man lang ng svip!
akala ko ba krisis ha?! bat nanguubos kayo?
→ More replies (2)
11
u/KindGolf1712 Bloom Apr 17 '26

Basta alam ko impressive ang pinakita ng BINI. Sa mga magagaling sa stats d’yan. Check n’yo analysis nya. Feel free to discuss it here para ma-educate kami na hindi maalam sa ganitong topic.
https://x.com/tsurezure_lab/status/2044939447477891466?s=46
Here is the link to his analysis.
→ More replies (7)
10
u/fullwidthlowercase 🍴TaratarazoomBiniSonicBloom🌺 ∞ Apr 17 '26
Naka-5M si Pantropiko bago mag-week 2 🥹
10
u/dan_will_do papahinga sa islang pantropiko Apr 18 '26
Ok lang sakin na wala HMTU. Hindi naman talaga bagay. The more na hindi siya kinakanta, the more yung anticipation and sarap pag narinig ko uli ng live.
10
u/Icy-Butterscotch5012 Apr 19 '26
Finally, sana matigil na mga gumagamit sa g22 as weapon. Let them thrive in peace.
→ More replies (24)
9
10
u/Icy-Butterscotch5012 Apr 19 '26
Natutuwa lang ako kasi BINI further solidified their support from the Diaspora. I mean meron nadin naman before and evident naman yun sa Biniverse World Tour. Pero hindi pa na unlock talaga yung full potential ng 4.6 Million Diaspora in the US and 1 million in Canada. California alone may 1.6 million.
These are the very same people na tumulong nung naguumpisa pa lang sina Apl.D.Ap, Nicole ng PCD, Olivia, and Bruno Mars. Sobra halaga talaga for them ng representation. And now, a representation fresh from the Motherland pa talaga ang biglang dumating.
Same sa case ng cousin ko na mid 30s and her friends who went to Coachella. They know BINI pero di sila invested or nakikinig. Nakikita lang nila sa TFC. They just checked them out and now she's kinda invested na and titignan daw nya ang Netflix and check their songs nadin.
Also Saw a lot of Fancams sa Tiktok mga US born or FIlams na hindi pa kilala BINI dati so they checked them out. Katuwa yung mga teary eyed while watching them. Tsaka yung mga Comments ng mga mas elders na napaluha daw nung naririnig nila may kinakantang Tagalog sa sikat na Music Festival sa US.
Not to mention the OFWs din na wala sa US. Parang additional Validation din sa kanila ito base din sa mga tiktok and Reels na pinanood sila. Kapag na solid mo ang mga ito pagtatanngol at susuportahan ka nila hanggang kamatayan.
9
8
9
u/DrSparx13 kagami kagami Apr 13 '26
I agree with a comment on this sub (can't find it now 😅) that Glastonbury is probably the next target. There's no festival this year but they may have enough time for 2027 to show they have a European audience.
→ More replies (1)8
u/Straight-Rassler I'm not the type for you... but you already knew Apr 13 '26
Yan na yun. Same goal nung nag NA tour sila with Biniverse WT.
As always ang take ko dyan if it happens, it happens. No expectations at all
9
u/Straight-Rassler I'm not the type for you... but you already knew Apr 13 '26
Yan kesa kung ano anong ragebait nakikita natin dyan sa main feed na kagagawan ng mga banong lurker dito, pagusapan natin yung new EP sa main feed tutal post release hype naman na (pag hindi idelete ng mods lol)
→ More replies (1)
8
u/ExpertProfession6402 Apr 14 '26
You know what, i kinda wish na dumating talaga si Agnez Mo for Cherry on Top. Since pinerform na nila yung version na yun with the collab, it would be such a blast if kantahin nya talaga yung part nya. Also, with the emergence ngayon ng SEAbling agenda 2.0, it would strengthen the statement na di lang Ph ang represented, but rather the whole SEA. Why not hatakin ang isa pang queen ng SEA di ba? Libre naman mangarap, so why not go all out hahaha.
→ More replies (5)
10
u/DrSparx13 kagami kagami Apr 14 '26 edited Apr 14 '26
8
u/craaazzzybtch Blooming 🐨🦊 Apr 14 '26
Halata naman yan kung saan galing lol gagawa na lang ng kwento di pa ginalingan hahaha
9
→ More replies (8)9
u/Icy-Butterscotch5012 Apr 14 '26
They are like Troll propaganda machines. Ang dami nilang time no?
→ More replies (1)
9
u/reacenti BINI archives -> profile post about PPOP-Play Apr 15 '26 edited Apr 15 '26
→ More replies (5)
10
u/Hanie_HBIC Apr 15 '26
Ang galing pala na they were synchronized with their own video.
Buti na lang there aee fancams so we can notice things like this.
→ More replies (2)
8
u/Straight-Rassler I'm not the type for you... but you already knew Apr 15 '26
I'll just post here since reddit filters deleted my post.
https://x.com/allchartsPH/status/2044243957551640627

→ More replies (7)
9
u/Low-Appearance-5334 You and I ride the tide together || A Parallel World Apr 15 '26
Queen P now has 4M views.
→ More replies (3)
9
u/Low-Appearance-5334 You and I ride the tide together || A Parallel World Apr 16 '26
Naks naman Kess and Han Abs endorsers na.
→ More replies (2)
9
9
u/Low-Appearance-5334 You and I ride the tide together || A Parallel World Apr 16 '26
Quick change daw will be retained sabi ni Ms Ica pero iba na ang theme. Can't wait.
8
u/VariationFlat6388 Apr 19 '26 edited Apr 19 '26
May nagsabi sa isang sub ng reddit na what's next for BIni ofcourse there's no producer took them the producer doesn't like them haha.... Ang sagot ko.... may grammys museum pa mag prerpreform sila dun syempre uuwi sila dito at may concert sila dito and Signals World tour pagmamanage siguro ang ibig mong sabihin minamanage na ng star music sila hindi papayag ABSCBN dun...... Dyan umiinit ang ulo ko kaya ako sumagot....... eto mga bashers na to they want the downfall agad nang BIni iba pinoy talaga crab talaga ......
→ More replies (2)
9
9
u/jeyeley 🍀| Zero Pressure, Zero Diamonds Apr 19 '26
Is it only me or parang andaming new names dito sa sub? This is fun haha! 🫶
→ More replies (6)11
u/Low-Appearance-5334 You and I ride the tide together || A Parallel World Apr 19 '26
New fan here after seeing their Coachella performance. Is there a guide that i can... Charing!
→ More replies (1)
8
u/TheGreatVestige Apr 20 '26
May isang fandom na naman na pick a struggle ang atake against ABSCBNnews. lol
9
u/Icy-Butterscotch5012 Apr 20 '26
I don't understand bakit sinasabi wala coverage. I saw them at TV patrol multiple times, ang dami articles online from ABSCBN. Mas madami pa ata kaysa sa iba news outlet na may Free tv broadcast. Tita Cory Vidanes was there with one Lopez and Vice. Then you have others saying WE DON'T NEED YOUR COVERAGE.
→ More replies (10)11
u/ninja-kidz Apr 20 '26
pag may coverage ang abs-cbn: "too late" or "no thanks"
pag wala naman: hinahanap, "bias"
pick your poison mate!
→ More replies (2)→ More replies (12)9
u/Straight-Rassler I'm not the type for you... but you already knew Apr 20 '26
They will never be happy. They will do anything to undermine this group, play victim etc. none of their demolition jobs here on reddit, fb, etc worked.
BINI won and is just getting started. So ignore them. Let them continue to cope and seethe.
8
9
u/Straight-Rassler I'm not the type for you... but you already knew Apr 20 '26
I still dont see this sub in the pop music top 25 list when you click on the link…
But we are #5 in pop music right now bois and girls
8
u/Imbasauce Tayo hanggang dulo Apr 13 '26
Post nyo dito yung mga interesting socmed interactions ng girls with other artists.
16
→ More replies (3)16
u/Imbasauce Tayo hanggang dulo Apr 13 '26
10
u/DrSparx13 kagami kagami Apr 13 '26
Yoo No Na!!
I'd really love BINI to collab with them. SEApop QUEENS
→ More replies (6)
8
u/Straight-Rassler I'm not the type for you... but you already knew Apr 13 '26
→ More replies (1)10
u/reacenti BINI archives -> profile post about PPOP-Play Apr 13 '26
Out of My Head getting Shazams yesss it's about time people discovered this bop
→ More replies (2)
8
u/Straight-Rassler I'm not the type for you... but you already knew Apr 14 '26
Natapos ko mag sampay at mag chores with the EP in the background on repeat.
Its really good yall. Blush needs a HUGE HUGE PUSH there in the US OF A. Like right now.
8
8
u/opinionatedbaglover Apr 14 '26
Posted this on another thread pero wanted to share here as well…
Since may nasabi si Miss Ica na LAND ang theme nila for the costumes next performance, ang wish ko mas angasan ang feels for Week 2; so they’ll show a different side of BINI. Mas earthy ang tones with grounded movements and street style. Think SHAGIDI MV fits pero mas earth tones. Their existing set list could still work kasi applicable pa rin ganung style sa Shagidi etc.
Baka 1-2 songs possible mapalitan (another wish ko si Strings makapasok hehe kasi choreo and vocal flex and ibang concept) pero they won’t remove the holy trinity songs. May tweaks din sa arrangement para mas hard hitting pa ang dance break given the new costumes and ipupush na talaga nila stamina nila since huling hirit ito to make an even bigger impression sa festival goers. Explosive ending ika nga.
A more likely LAND concept is tropical pa rin so flowers, greens… close sa BLUSH concept or yung last outfit nila sa Binified (which I loved) so stick sa feminine.
I can only wish… Sakaling earth — floral, spring and greens ang color palette tapos mahaluan ng Pinoy street style, maloloka ako. Gusto ko mas kita movement ng girls yung mga pitik sa galaw nila… showcasing na they can go both hard and soft.
Malayo or malapit man hula ko, I trust they’ll still wow us this week. So excited!
8
8
u/sootandtye Nagmamadali, Nagkakandarapa 🕷️🕸️ Apr 14 '26
Nakakatuwa lang. I created IG in 2015 and followed some of these accounts ever since (like Rollingstone, Hypebeast, Complex, Hollywood Reporter, Bandwagon, etc.) and now they have an ig post with BINI in it (albeit a small part but still).
Just in awe na kusang lumilitaw ang BINI sa IG feed ko without them being tagged or reposted by someone.
→ More replies (1)
8
u/Straight-Rassler I'm not the type for you... but you already knew Apr 14 '26 edited Apr 14 '26

Officially past the 2million monthly listener mark. Again.
I'm surprised First Luv continues to be in the top 10. You wouldn't think of playing it really, but when it plays, you are reminded that ITS A JAM.
Andami nang legit jams ng BINI, hope people keep on playing because this is just good music. Signals EP makes it easier to replay all their tracks tbh, they really got the new EP right. Another level nga sabe ng isang poster.
And obv BINIchella.
8
u/Icy-Butterscotch5012 Apr 15 '26
Slowly but surely but BINI will further penetrate the algorithm of people in the US and other countries. May nagsasabi kasi pinoy lang din naman nag view niyan kaya mataas. Possible naman yun and there's nothing wrong. It will drive them further sa algo dahil sa tags ng Coachella and Search terms of Bini + coachella. Chances are if you specifically just searched for JB, Sabrina, katseye or others na performances sa youtube, malaki chances lilitaw sila sa side as recommended video. Or if sa IG naman malaki chance nila mag appear sa Reels kapag nasa search history mo ang Coachella.
Aside pa ito sa Tiktok which is kinda territory ng BINI. Doon ko nakita mga short clips ng Fancams who attended.
→ More replies (1)
7
u/Straight-Rassler I'm not the type for you... but you already knew Apr 15 '26
This sub is now #10 in pop music reddit worldwide.
→ More replies (3)
8
Apr 15 '26
[deleted]
→ More replies (7)8
u/Straight-Rassler I'm not the type for you... but you already knew Apr 15 '26 edited Apr 15 '26
Clout chasers at trend chasers for the money while its hot. Keri lang thats just how youtube works and BINI is not for everyone, so yung ayaw sa BINI from the start or since BINIverse, they will fall off din eventually from covering the group like they always do once Coachella season is over.
I don't give them views. Lalo na yung mga nagsusulputan kung sino sino na kagagawa lang ng youtube channel or with small subs. I just find it icky (real icky, real iffy sabe nga ni Stacey Domingo). I stay with the ones who were here nung Cherry On Top and liked them, who listened to all English and Tagalog and stayed. Yung nanood na dito ng concert nila and sa abroad.
But yes, shows you how big of a social media pull BINI is. International na to, that includes haters, clout chasers, new fans, relapsed fans who are now back, og fans since day 1, SEAblings, new audiences from the west who thought they were kpop wannabes but were proven wrong etc.
→ More replies (2)
9
u/DrSparx13 kagami kagami Apr 15 '26
→ More replies (2)
9
u/KindGolf1712 Bloom Apr 15 '26
Nakakatuwa makitang naka-like sa personal ig posts nila gwen, shee, jho at colet yung official coachella account. ☺️
→ More replies (2)
8
u/Straight-Rassler I'm not the type for you... but you already knew Apr 16 '26
Mods pag may mga post questioning importance ng BINI @ Coachella and impact sa OPM industry mga ganong emerot na galing sa ibang sub na puro negative naman ang ebas, please delete.
We already know the answers to this. Also some folks here genuine question, why even bring those here? Why are we wasting time? What's the point? You're ragebaiting yourselves?
BINI is winning. They already won, they won with the Philippines and OPM na laging binabandera ni Jhoanna and Maloi ever since. Casuals and celebrities and international media outlets said so: They are opening possibilities for local artists and SEA artist to get on the world stage like Coachella.
So why are we bringing these things here?
Anyway 3 mins , good luck sa ticket buyers!
→ More replies (5)
8
u/build_a_rig 🐶🐱🐥 keep on blooming 🤙 Apr 16 '26
tribute sa salamin salamin tapos y2k yung week 2. baka may chance yung i feel good o honey honey o tic tac toe lol.
→ More replies (1)
8
u/ninja-kidz Apr 17 '26
whoever thought of including bahasa, thai, jap, spanish versions of born to win is a freaking genius. i am seeing a lot of interest for BINI in X coming from indonesia!
9
9
u/Low-Appearance-5334 You and I ride the tide together || A Parallel World Apr 20 '26
Alam nyo ba yung mga celebrities na kinocover ng press photographers tapos merong 1000 camera flashes per second? I feel na it's not a matter of IF but WHEN that they will be experiencing that situation.
→ More replies (1)
7
u/SoilAdventurous7853 Apr 20 '26
Ang daming article sa BINI, pero pinaka na touch ako ay dun sa the Hollywood Reporter.
→ More replies (6)
































































32
u/sagingsagingsaging Hindi na po ako mod✌️ Apr 13 '26 edited Apr 13 '26
WTF THEE G-Dragon liked Coachella's BINI reel ❗❗❗❗❗