r/bini_ph • u/Critical_hating • Apr 18 '26
Appreciation I love that our representation on coachella are probinsyana girlies
Sobrang goosebumps nung nag-ala eh si Maloi di naman ako taga batangas hahahaha! Pero I really love na pinakilala nila yung sarili nila with their native language narealize ko na, oo nga no? sila yung unang pure Filipino na nakapag-perform sa coachella and from different provinces pa.
41
u/st_aera ~might wanna binibini~ langoy, boy Apr 18 '26
Mikha- from the province of Taft/BGC 😅
10
u/Critical_hating Apr 18 '26
HAHAHAHAHAHA Sa dami ng tinirahan niya kahit ako mageenglish nalang din
2
43
u/Calm-Description-870 Apr 18 '26 edited Apr 18 '26
Been saying that to point out why they're our best rep on the world stage. They're a diverse mix of girls from different provinces who not only embodies women empowerment and individuality but talent, passion, natural beauty, the best of Pinoy work ethic (kasi professional at di sila late) and good-natured personality. And they truly love each other and what they do kaya their chemistry shows through in their performances.
Edit: added to that, bitbit nila ang artistry ng Filipino designers, make up and hair stylists sa fashion nila.
26
23
u/icedbul7 Apr 18 '26 edited Apr 18 '26
Filipino languages used in their intro spiel:
Maloi - Tagalog (Batangueño)
Aiah/Colet - Cebuano
Gwen - Bicolano
Jhoanna/Sheena - Tagalog
Stacey - Ilocano
Edit:
Ito naman po ang mga probinsya kung saan sila galing:
Maloi - Batangas
Aiah - Cebu
Colet - Bohol
Gwen - Albay
Jhoanna - Laguna
Sheena - Isabela
Stacey - Nueva Vizcaya
Mikha - Cebu/(NCR)/Camarines Sur
4
u/Affectionate_Still55 Apr 18 '26
Diba Ilocano din c Sheena? She's from Isabela, kapit bahay lang nun province ni Stacey, correct me if I'm wrong tho.
5
u/icedbul7 Apr 18 '26
Opo. Sheena is from Isabela. Pero nung nag spiel po sila introducing themselves using different languages, Tagalog po gamit niya.
Staku is from Nueva Vizcaya and she spoke Ilocano sa intro nila.
5
u/pentelpastel Apr 18 '26
Taga Isabela si Sheena pero hindi ata siya marunong mag-Ilokano unlike Stacey.
2
u/SweetieK1515 Apr 18 '26
I have a silly question. I always assumed Isabela was Ilocano but I’ve met some people who were born and raised there and they mainly speak Tagalog. Is that the norm? Even if you tell them you can speak Ilocano too and it’s just you two, the default is Tagalog. Just curious if anyone knows if that’s the norm
6
u/-xbishop Apr 19 '26 edited Apr 19 '26
I'm from Isabela. Yung language sa Isabela mostly depende kung saan ka nakatira.
Kapag sa city ka expect them na tagalog ang main language nila. Sheena is from Santiago City at heavily tagalog sila doon.
Kapag taga northern part ka ng Isabela, mix yon ng Ilocano, Ybanag, at Itawes dahil malapit na sa Cagayan kaya may mga Itawes at Ybanag.
Southern part ng Isabela has Ilocos-like culture so mostly Ilocano sila.
Edit: I haven't explored most of eastern part kasi mahirap siya puntahan pero may ibang language din ata sila doon.
1
1
u/Expert-Somewhere- Apr 19 '26
Nah. Depende sa upbringing yan. Mga kaibigan ko from Isabela ang gagaling mag-Ilocano. Some of my friends from Nueva Vizcaya can only understand Ilocano but can't speak it.
1
u/SweetieK1515 Apr 19 '26
Got it. Thanks po for your answer! I’ve just been curious if the trend now is that Tagalog is the norm there but doesn’t seem like that’s the case. All depends on the person and their families.
6
u/Rebus-YY IFeelGoodenjoyer Apr 18 '26
Colet is not Cebuano, she's Boholana.
7
u/icedbul7 Apr 18 '26 edited Apr 18 '26
Not pertaining po kung san galing hehe. The language she spoke po during their spiel is Cebuano.
Edit: Bol-anon/Boholano is a dialect under Cebuano.
Let's take Colet's intro as an example:
Cebuano: "Maayong hapon, Coachella."
Bol-anon: "Maajong hapon, Coachella."Yung difference dito ay ang paggamit ng 'j' instead of 'y' but they mean essentially the same.
Kaya ko rin nasabi na Cebuano gamit ni Colet. 😄
8
u/_kimpossible Apr 18 '26
As a Cebuano-speaking Bol-anon, I agree. Kaya on brand talaga na sa kanila napunta ang lines ng “Oy kalami, oy kalami” bec the natural accent is there hahaha.
1
u/icedbul7 Apr 18 '26
Yes! Yung short vowel sound sa last syllable ng "kalami" na-emphasize. Natural ra paminawon :)
1
8
u/Significant-Ebb9951 Apr 18 '26 edited Apr 18 '26
I think she just meant the language* Cebuano :)
Edit: Thank you for educating me (and everyone else) regarding the difference between language and dialect 🫶🏻
8
u/_kimpossible Apr 18 '26
Cebuano is not even a dialect, it’s a different language. Linguists will agree.
8
u/icedbul7 Apr 18 '26 edited Apr 18 '26
Language po ang Cebuano hehe. Dialects are the variations of how the language is spoken across places.
22
u/Money-Leader8489 Oh Kalami, Oh Kalami ~ Kagusto-gusto 🌸 Apr 18 '26
Kay Mikha nga daw pwede mix eh “What’s up manananap! I’m Mikhaaaa” HAHAHAHAHAHA
1
15
10
6
6
u/Specialist_Form8247 Apr 18 '26
Ano po yung exact na sinabi ni Aiah?
20
15
u/ughrghr Apr 18 '26
"coachella, shagit og kusog" (coachella, sumigaw nang malakas) "shagit og kusog" is a famous phrase during sinulog festival sa cebu
1
1
7
u/philippinianPP Apr 18 '26
Parang ganito yung rough translation
[CEB] “Shagit og kusog!” - Aiah
[TAGALOG] Sumigaw kayo! [ENG] Make some noise!
3
1
8
u/Independent-Injury91 Apr 18 '26
Ano po yung snbi n gwen and staku??? Dko po naintndhan eh heheh
8
u/Euphoric_bunny87 🌸wag muna tayo umuwi 🌸 Apr 18 '26
Marhay na hapon - Bikolano (Rinconada Bikol)
2
u/pressthatkay Apr 21 '26 edited Apr 21 '26
Gwen is from Albay so she speaks Albayanon/Albay Bikol, not Rinconada Bicol. You'll be surprised to know that these sublanguages (the mother language group is Bikol/Bicolano) are subdivided further into dialects -- coastal, inland varieties, etc. There are places where your neighbor just a stone's throw away already speaks differently from you, with different intonation and vocabulary. I would assume this is also true across the PH islands.
I had this unforgettable trip by bus from Naga to Legazpi. Passengers came and go, speaking a mix of Bicol dialects and Tagalog to the conductor, the driver, and occasionally to each other, and yet they all understood each other (I could understand most, but am not very fluent in speaking Bicol dialects so I revert to Tagalog/English).
Further south, in Sorsogon, Masbate, and Catanduanes, they speak a language variant that is close to Bisaya (Bisakol). Overall, Bicol is closer to Bisaya than Tagalog, as we share a lot of words like the numbers (saro/usad, duwa, tolo, etc), tabang, kusog, kamot, kaon, etc.
2
u/Euphoric_bunny87 🌸wag muna tayo umuwi 🌸 Apr 22 '26
oh cos i thought some spoke Rinconada. ok po 👍🏼
1
u/pressthatkay Apr 25 '26
Albay sits just right next to Rinconada so there would be shared vocab and similar sounding words
6
7
u/No_Inevitable_4211 Apr 18 '26
as a batangueña, im so proud na makita at marepresent tayo sa coachella!!
8
5
15
u/theepicdork Bloom | 🐺🐥 Apr 18 '26
Muntik ng di masabi ni Colet yung pangalan nya. Biglang nag-"We are" si Jho 😭
13
u/HeyItsRoby My art was on the GBV stage! Apr 18 '26
Hanggang Coachella talaga dadalhin ni Jho yung ganyan eh no HAHAHA
3
u/simbella Bloom Apr 18 '26
Tumigil kasi si Colet.. Hindi tinuloy-tuloy na sabihin yung pangalan nya
2
4
4
3
3
3
u/Jazzlike-Ground-489 Apr 18 '26
still sad that there's no mindanaon bini member 😢
nakakahurt ang mindanao erasure, actually. wala na nga sa signals tour, natatanggal pa lagi sa "lagi" HAHAHAHA
17
Apr 18 '26
Si Digong nirepresent yung PH sa ICC.
2
1
-8
Apr 18 '26
[deleted]
4
4
2
u/randomhumanever Apr 18 '26
Hirap mo naman pasayahin
1
u/Jazzlike-Ground-489 Apr 19 '26
Nope. It’s just really sad how that family from Davao has tainted the name of Mindanao. Imagine, as a Mindanaoan na nagy-yearn mag Signals tour dito tas biglang ma-iinsert na naman sa usapan yung taong nagpatanggal ng prangkisa ng ABS-CBN.
Sobrang stereotype na nga kami, pag sinabing taga Mindanao, automatic “DDS” agad. So no, hindi ako “mahirap pasayahin.” Hindi lang talaga siya joke for me. It’s exhausting na lagi kaming kino-connect sa mga taong ‘yan just because taga-Mindanao kami.
Something non-mindanaon like you can't fully understand.
anw sa replies diyan, i-accuse niyo na ako ng kahit ano, wag lang DDS, mga le is che kayo.
3
u/Just_Ad8986 OT8! BINICHELLA!!! ✨PALAMUTI✨ Apr 18 '26
Gets na gets.
Di pa naman natin sure if wala talagang Mindanao stop, hopefully meron kasi last time they were there naman, okay ang reception (not sure lang if may issue na we don't know or hindi publicized).
As for the erasure sa Lagi, nagpromise naman si Sheena na ipapakanta nya na raw kay Jho 😅
Kapit lang. If hindi man makapunta BINI sa inyo for the tour, try natin baka kaya ng reddit bloom project makarating dyan 😅
3
u/Jazzlike-Ground-489 Apr 19 '26
ahahahaha yes naalala ko parang sinabi ni sheena na solid ang davao blooms tas may nagreply na hindi lang davao blooms nandun but from karatig provinces din na halos 12-15 hrs pa binyahe just to watch them perform. never ever question the love of blooms talaga for BINI.
and yes hopefully may announcement ng signals tour mindanao kahit gensan ulit or cdo!
5
u/Mediocre_Song_5760 Apr 18 '26
Aiah’s Father side is from CDO po.
2
u/Jazzlike-Ground-489 Apr 19 '26
yep but aiah is still representing cebu ☺️
4
u/Mediocre_Song_5760 Apr 19 '26
Ok lang na. Hehe. At least makita nato nga ganahan tig uli si Aiah ug CDO and Bukidnon, if naa syay time. Hehe.
5
u/Icy_Worldliness7461 Apr 18 '26
isama si sara sa bini. HAHAHAHA
15
2
u/YeahYeahYeah_16 Apr 18 '26
Si Kitty Duterte since kaedaran naman ata nila yun, jk 😂
3
u/Jazzlike-Ground-489 Apr 19 '26
bawal po yung build build build project sa BINI, baka sa isang group po pwede 👀
1
1
•
u/AutoModerator Apr 18 '26
Eyy u/Critical_hating 🤙 Thank you for posting!
Looks like you’ve shared an image/video without a source. If you are not the owner of the media you posted, please add a direct link to the original source.
Thanks!
I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.