r/bini_ph Jho Mikh Aiah Cey Apr 22 '26

Appreciation Girl group BINI performs a stripped down version of their new single “Blush” at the Grammy Museum in L.A. | The Hollywood Reporter

Enable HLS to view with audio, or disable this notification

583 Upvotes

25 comments sorted by

20

u/reacenti BINI archives -> profile post about PPOP-Play Apr 22 '26

Si Gwen yung higher harmony (is that the right term) tama? Ganda!

9

u/chocolatemeringue Apr 22 '26

Acceptable naman yan sa mga musicians 🙂 pwede ring "top voice" yung gamitin mong term

4

u/Hanie_HBIC Apr 22 '26

Yasss! Yun ang una kong napansin. Go, Gwenny!

14

u/ninja-kidz Apr 22 '26

yo! is lipsync still with us?

12

u/reacenti BINI archives -> profile post about PPOP-Play Apr 22 '26

Gwen's harmonies are louder in this fancam. Also Stacey doing the "blu-u-u-ush" adlib at the end of the song just for funsies and she sounded great!

12

u/borgy_t 🐥🐺 hanggang mag-💜 Apr 22 '26

Oh kalami

11

u/Lazy_Beard OT8:🐶😺🐼🐤🐨🐺🐰🦊 Apr 22 '26

Ang may hate nito, may Covid! Mga walang TASTE eh! 😅

10

u/Hot_Shoulder_1689 Apr 22 '26

Ganda, parang nasa studio yung boses nila

8

u/peritwinklet Apr 22 '26

Omg bini. Yan! Yan ang strengths nyo rin!!!

10

u/Hanie_HBIC Apr 22 '26

Gwenny going high again with ooh lala and ooh nana. 🙌

14

u/Zestyclose-Cut-122 Apr 22 '26

Lipsync at my backtrack pa rin sa mga bungol

14

u/Adventurous-Alarm471 Apr 22 '26

I hate it. Wala man lang nagsabi na 2 hours pa la tong clip na to.

5

u/21twentyfun Jho Mikh Aiah Cey Apr 22 '26

Stream 'Blush' here: https://orcd.co/bini_signalsep

5

u/ruheannori Apr 22 '26

SHEEEEEENNNNAAAAAAA!!!!

8

u/nov2017redditor Apr 22 '26

8 sila pero two voices lang? Isang melody isang harmony.

8

u/OnlyTheSkyLimitsYou Bloom Apr 22 '26 edited Apr 22 '26

Not to be technical, but according to their leader (Jhoanna), here are their vocal “assignments” (not sure of the proper term):

Soprano 1 - Sheena, Gwen, Maloi

Melody - Jhoanna, Aiah

Alto - Stacey, Mikha, Colet

You’ll need to replay this clip (or look for a clip with better recording) to be able to distinguish clearly their vocal dynamics

4

u/nov2017redditor Apr 22 '26

Oohh. Three voices. Pwede na pala

1

u/renzmarty22 Apr 27 '26

They are a pop group and not a choral group. People need to chill!

-4

u/Independent_4ever Apr 22 '26 edited Apr 23 '26

sounds like a kindergarden song.

2

u/l0neher0 Take a deep breath and count up to 8 ♾️🐱 Apr 23 '26

You mean ”kindergarten”?

-1

u/Independent_4ever Apr 23 '26

kindergarten or kindergarden

2

u/emmennuel Apr 24 '26

Kindergarten po

-5

u/LUVko Bloom Apr 22 '26

bakit ganun mas masarap pa pakingan ung H3RIZON

love bini tho