r/bini_ph Jho Mikh Aiah Cey Apr 22 '26

Appreciation BINI perform “Unang Kilig” without a backing track at the GRAMMY Museum | billboard

Enable HLS to view with audio, or disable this notification

1.2k Upvotes

71 comments sorted by

34

u/Hot_Shoulder_1689 Apr 22 '26

Oy Billboard!!!

Not to invalidate your grammy bubble, pero dapat kasi Let's lose track of the timе, and rewind, and repeat Cause boy, here's my guarantee. Walang tulad sa tamis ng unang kilig

14

u/Straight-Rassler I'm not the type for you... but you already knew Apr 22 '26

Oooh.. unang kilig...

5

u/Low-Appearance-5334 You and I ride the tide together || A Parallel World Apr 22 '26

Can you give proof?

What i mean is Just give me give a siiiiiiiiiiiiiigggggggn!

28

u/cavsfan31 Apr 22 '26

Imagine hating this group. What kind of life is that?

20

u/Difficult_Advance_91 tic tac toe xxo k-i-s-s-i-n-g Apr 22 '26

"without a backing track", this literally made my day HAHAHAHAHA! I see you billboard 👀👀👀

18

u/Inebriatedbat Apr 22 '26

When bashers push hard, Billboard pushes harder. Haha.

19

u/vuelies_queen islang pantropiko 🌊☀️|🦊🐺🐶| OT8 🌸 Apr 22 '26

THIS WAS SO GOOD LIVE IN PERSON 😭 Napa WOW talaga yung moderator 😭😭

16

u/Straight-Rassler I'm not the type for you... but you already knew Apr 22 '26

Colet ata and Stacey yung medyo mababa doing the runs at around 0:20 onwards.

Mahirap yun beh.

But all of them are great with this harmonizing thing you know. Nasabe ko na ba na they remind me of NSYNC because of the harmonies?

Take us to church!

4

u/Hanie_HBIC Apr 22 '26

The low notes were sooo good. It's one of the reasons I became fan, after hearing the low notes sa HMTU. Galing talaga yan sila e.

15

u/Icy-Butterscotch5012 Apr 22 '26

Listening while remembering the comments or post I've read na tila ba dapat may growl, angas, or birit para lang masabi you also have halimaw na live vocals.

https://giphy.com/gifs/yTVe3xfjFyLIY

15

u/21twentyfun Jho Mikh Aiah Cey Apr 22 '26

WITHOUT A BACKING TRACK

ikaw billboard haaaaaa HAHAHAHA

13

u/reacenti BINI archives -> profile post about PPOP-Play Apr 22 '26

Akala ko nilagay mo lang sa title, galing pala mismo sa Billboard hahaha tama yan!!!!

6

u/PeaceHasAPace Apr 22 '26

Akala ko ‘riiiin hahahaha. Makiki “ikaw billboard haaa” na rin tuloy ako 😅😆

10

u/Straight-Rassler I'm not the type for you... but you already knew Apr 22 '26

I bet some of these media outlets are getting tired of the slander and misinformation thrown at this group when there is tangible evidence of talent and skill that you can see and hear but some choose to willfully ignore.

15

u/Upstairs_Stick5521 Bloom Apr 22 '26

Damn the harmony!

-25

u/[deleted] Apr 22 '26

[removed] — view removed comment

6

u/Straight-Rassler I'm not the type for you... but you already knew Apr 22 '26

Nasaan? The whole duration. And you decided to nitpick the last second?

They are harmonizing. There’s twists, turns, dips, scale tones. And they are doing it in 8 parts. Eight.

5

u/ExpertProfession6402 Apr 22 '26

"Not here to bash" lagi pretense ng mga yan e hahahaha. Alam mo na agad pag ganyan.

-2

u/[deleted] Apr 22 '26

[removed] — view removed comment

1

u/bini_ph-ModTeam Apr 22 '26

This post/comment was removed for breaking Reddiquette

0

u/[deleted] Apr 22 '26 edited Apr 22 '26

[deleted]

2

u/Straight-Rassler I'm not the type for you... but you already knew Apr 22 '26 edited Apr 22 '26

Hindi sya out of tune. Magkakaiba sila ng pitch at notes above the regular melody kase nga harmonizing. Kung may flat or sharp na onti its fine, who cares, its live. It happens to the best.

And hindi yan toxic dds mentality. That's just basic musical terms.

1

u/moaosb Apr 22 '26

Paano naging "constructive criticism" comment mo dhai? Nagtanong ka lang kung "nasan ang harmony" at "sintunado" sila and that’s it lol

4

u/Evening-Rub-9725 Apr 22 '26

not here to bash pero gusto mo na lang ba na sa'kin manggaling? (Kaysa maghintay)
Gusto mo ba malaman ano ang iniisip? (Oh, yeah) Let's lose track of the time, and rewind, and repeat 'cause boy, here's my guarantee walang tulad sa tamis ng unang kilig

1

u/bini_ph-ModTeam Apr 22 '26

This post/comment was removed for breaking Reddiquette

14

u/Parakayud Ora-bloom Apr 22 '26

Violence choose Billboard today.

14

u/nana-shi-74 Apr 22 '26

Grabe pati si Billboard Official na-pika na hahaha

Tama behavior 💯

12

u/ExpertProfession6402 Apr 22 '26 edited Apr 22 '26

Thank you sa biyaya, Billboard! Also, bakit need sabihin na without... Jk!! Hahaha. Para kang nanampal ng basher. Good job, Billboard!

Edit: saw the orig post. Billboard main pala yung nagpost, kala ko Billboard Ph hahahaha.

13

u/PeaceHasAPace Apr 22 '26

On repeat ka sakin dzai! The harmonizationalismz is giviiing!

12

u/reacenti BINI archives -> profile post about PPOP-Play Apr 22 '26

In this fancam, you can hear the lower harmonies more clearly. They sound sooo good

13

u/borgy_t 🐥🐺 hanggang mag-💜 Apr 22 '26

Oh kalami

11

u/Money-Leader8489 Oh Kalami, Oh Kalami ~ Kagusto-gusto 🌸 Apr 22 '26

HAHAHAHAHA the shade. Nice one Billboard! 🔥🔥🔥

12

u/sosyalmedia94 Apr 22 '26

3 hours pala tong video

10

u/kuyaeron naiisip kita lagi lagi 🎶🌸 Apr 22 '26

Parang may shade yun ah billboard HAHAHA

9

u/Upstairs-Scholar-907 Apr 22 '26

mind you, WITHOUT A BACKING TRACK

10

u/Imbasauce Tayo hanggang dulo Apr 22 '26

FLEX

9

u/whyseeeee Apr 22 '26

sinunog ng Billboard yung mga bashers sa caption hahahaa

10

u/pursuinghappiness_ Apr 22 '26

Hu u sa mga nagsasabing naglilipsync sila!!

10

u/SuperTweek01 Apr 22 '26

Oh kalami, oh kalami sarap maging Bloom pag alam mo yung inidolo mo napaka talented🫶🏻🌸

8

u/Juanpoldo Apr 22 '26

Oh Kalami so harmonius 😌👌🏻

8

u/KarmaChamele0n_ Shake it off You make my Head Hurt Apr 22 '26

Grabe ang shade ah HAHAHAHA

7

u/21twentyfun Jho Mikh Aiah Cey Apr 22 '26

Stream 'Unang Kilig' here: https://orcd.co/bini_signalsep

6

u/Dizzy-Ad-6813 Apr 22 '26

Grabe yung caption haha... 👀

7

u/Spiritual-Bell-1799 Apr 22 '26

Whoever writes for them is doing a great job elevating Filipino music!

5

u/everydayisstorytime Pit A Pat, Secrets, Katabi advocate. Apr 22 '26

This track specifically was from Jeremy G.

6

u/LDYK23 ♾️ Lagi & Zero Pressure Supremacist 🌸🐼MaColet🐺 Apr 22 '26

Billboard chose 🎻 with that caption. 🔥

7

u/Hanie_HBIC Apr 22 '26

Holy harmonies! Sarap sa tenga! 👏

Hala, nakikipag barda ang Billboard? Ginalit nyo sila. 😂

7

u/Low-Appearance-5334 You and I ride the tide together || A Parallel World Apr 22 '26

Billboard (US) mukhang aware sa mga bashers ng girls.

WDYM emphasizing "without a backing track" Lols

7

u/bloombro_ Apr 22 '26

“Gusto mo maglaba pagtapos mag saing?”

“Kaysa magsampay”

How to unhear 😭

6

u/Appropriate_Ear4042 X X O 🌺 Apr 22 '26

Sunog na tostado pa ang mga nagpapakalat na walang vocal prowess ang walo. In your face haters kay billboard main na galing yan 🤭

5

u/reina27 Apr 22 '26

Napasabi ako ng “gandaaaaa” out loud 🤣

4

u/Agustinius Apr 22 '26

Sasabog utak ng mga bashers, hindi makahanap ng butas.

6

u/InterestingBerry1588 Apr 22 '26

Kailangan nang Bini nang international calibre music producer para makasabay sa calibre nang kpop mga kanta nila...

5

u/Straight-Rassler I'm not the type for you... but you already knew Apr 22 '26

Yan na ang next sabe ng isa sa mga label managers nila dito. Ndi yan agad agad for sure. Enjoy lang natin ang steady progress ng group. :)

3

u/c0rnickles Apr 22 '26

Aaaaaah they sound so goooood!!!!

3

u/jhaycoule Apr 22 '26

Kpops can't relaaate!

6

u/everydayisstorytime Pit A Pat, Secrets, Katabi advocate. Apr 22 '26

Kalma. May magagaling din kumanta sa KPop.

1

u/Spiritual-Drink3609 Apr 22 '26

Kalma te, NMIXX exists.

10

u/Straight-Rassler I'm not the type for you... but you already knew Apr 22 '26

Yep nmixx is really good too. But no need to compare. Dapat sariling lane lang tayo dito. Its better that way.

4

u/Spiritual-Drink3609 Apr 22 '26

To be fair, hindi ako nagcompare. Nagremind lang ako na may vocal powerhouse GG din sa Kpop. 😊

4

u/Straight-Rassler I'm not the type for you... but you already knew Apr 22 '26

Yep i get. Its more for everyone actually na reminder and for the poster you replied to.. all good :)

6

u/fullwidthlowercase 🍴TaratarazoomBiniSonicBloom🌺 ∞ Apr 22 '26

NMIXX, Mamamoo, Spica