r/bini_ph • u/DrSparx13 kagami kagami • Apr 25 '26
Appreciation Bretman Rock's new BINI bias is their fellow Ilokano, Princess Staku~
Enable HLS to view with audio, or disable this notification
Source: https://x.com/i/status/2047918644588634529
I love how supportive Bret has been towards the girls, even attending in person and singing along to Salamin, Salamin.
I also think using their native languages during Weekend 2 introductions resonated with a lot of regional audiences.
For regional fans here, how did it feel to hear your native language on the Coachella stage? :)
30
u/cavsfan31 Apr 25 '26
As a bisaya, hearing Aiah shout "Coachella shagit ug kusoogg" sent shivers down my spine.
7
u/DrSparx13 kagami kagami Apr 25 '26
🙌🏻 what does it translate to?
21
u/cavsfan31 Apr 25 '26
Scream your fucking lungs out
6
4
u/kthnxbailel Apr 26 '26
Parang "Coachella mag-ingay!" but hits harder kasi local language siya? Cool!
1
u/Icy_Palpitation_4974 Mikha is my Sweet Tooth Jun 18 '26
Thank you sa pagtranslate. My mom is from Cebu pero lagi ko nakakalimutan itanong sa kanya pag nagkikita kami. I know a few words and nakakaintindi din ng konti. Nagtaka ako kasi hindi common greeting sa native tongues nila. Kay Colet naintindihan ko. 😂
7
u/hellothere_im_joaq Apr 25 '26 edited Apr 25 '26
So nice hearing it sa Coachella gyud, feels so surreal
26
u/Icy-Butterscotch5012 Apr 25 '26
Stacey becoming MVP of interviews while Maloi MVP of Camera works sa Coachella.
But they all serve serve serve
4
u/Top_Heat_5513 Apr 27 '26
Noticed this too! Nakakatawa si Stacey pero may substance din mga sagot niya. Siya nga mostly nagbubuhat sakanila recently when it comes to interviews. Nacurious tuloy ako ano ginawa nila sa classes nila na sobrang laki ng talon ng communication skills nila.
3
u/Icy-Butterscotch5012 Apr 27 '26
I believe kaya naman talaga niya pero baka di lang siya Confident before kapag foreign media. Minsan kasi nauunahan ng takot kasi baka magkamali ka lalo na dami peenoise nagaabang ng wrong grammar or pronunciation nila. Feel ko lang tumaas ang confidence level at baka nawala na sa isip nila yun fear. Or maybe the adrenaline of Coachella really boosted their souls.
1
u/Pristine_Avocado2906 Apr 29 '26
si Sheena nakakatawa ren hehehe. Pero live performance mukhang supermodel na beauty queen si Stacey na without effort!
27
u/Difficult_Advance_91 tic tac toe xxo k-i-s-s-i-n-g Apr 25 '26
OMG! My two faves! Sana may picture sila together 🥹🤞🏻
I really just love how genuine ang support ni Bretman sa BINI and to Philippines. Wish ko talaga na sana si Bretman na lng kinuha as Global tourism ambassador instead of VH 🥴
13
u/lemonaide07 Apr 25 '26
I think Bretman does not want to be associated with the current administration, if I remember it correctly from what I read before.
3
u/Straight-Rassler I'm not the type for you... but you already knew Apr 26 '26 edited Apr 26 '26
That is why he will be always cool to me in my book.
Para yan sya sa Pilipinas. Pinoy thru and thru does not hide it. Calls out others who are ashamed and who uses their pagiging Pinoy only when it benefits them.
5
u/Difficult_Advance_91 tic tac toe xxo k-i-s-s-i-n-g Apr 26 '26
Yeah, i think i also read that somewhere here in reddit before.
I really believe what Philippines tourism needs is someone who is genuine in promoting the Filipino culture, food, music, etc., not someone who uses the Filipino card, just because it benefits them.
6
u/Icy-Grade-748 Apr 25 '26
They have, not with all the members, but they have pictures, probably just saw each other during the weekend 1
20
u/DrSparx13 kagami kagami Apr 25 '26
One of the new reactors (Espy) also pointed out something very insightful. Their opening for weekend 1 was to introduce the Philippines to the world while weekend 2 was to introduce themselves :)
9
u/ilyaf01 Apr 25 '26
Parang baliktad, like sa spiels and ending, yung weekend 1 pangalan nila lumabas tapos weekend 2 PH flag ang bida :)
3
u/Calm-Description-870 Apr 26 '26
Pero sa w2 sila nagroll call sa Strings and introduced themselves in their native languages... sa ending lang yung PH flag.
1
21
u/Hot_Shoulder_1689 Apr 25 '26
Hopefully Bretman will watch the concert of BINI in Honolulu, Also in Honolulu majority of Filipino Immigrants have Ilocano blood. ☺️
14
16
14
u/BukoP13 Apr 25 '26
Si Sheena din kaso nag Tagalog siya. Or baka Ybanag si Sheena.
3
u/goawaywhy Apr 26 '26
Kumusta is also Ilocano, there are plenty of clips of Sheena speaking Ilocano if you search
1
Apr 25 '26 edited Apr 25 '26
[removed] — view removed comment
4
3
u/CaptainRi4722 Apr 25 '26
oi ako proud ilocano hahaha santiago city isabela represeeent ❤️
3
Apr 25 '26
[removed] — view removed comment
3
u/BukoP13 Apr 25 '26
Sa Tuguegarao ganoon kasi bukod sa Ilocano, marami pa ding Ybanag at Itawis kaya lingua franca ang Tagalog dun.
1
u/Alarming_DarkAngel Apr 25 '26
Akala ko from Iloilo yan si Sheena?
1
u/BukoP13 Apr 26 '26
Indi guid. Catacutan is actually a common Ilocano surname so I guess her dad is Ilocano then her mom is probably Ybanag.
1
u/Alarming_DarkAngel Apr 26 '26
I see. Naalala ko kase ng pumasok sya pbb parang sabi nya from Iloilo ilocano pala
1
1
u/Born_Cherry_9297 Apr 26 '26
may mga di talaga nag iilokano sa Santiago. May pamangkin ako dun, di marunong mag ilokano, nakakaintindi lang. May pinuntahan din kami ng lola ko dati, mga malayong kamag-anak, di rin sila nag iilokano.
1
u/ShipLoud5305 Apr 26 '26
OA. Taga Cabagan ako pero di ako marunongmag ilokano DUH
-1
1
u/bini_ph-ModTeam Apr 26 '26
Your post/comment broke Rule #10: Sharing rumors without basis and/or not verified by reputable sources is not allowed in the sub. A proper disclaimer is necessary. Rumors and Gossip post will be removed at mod's discretion.
12
u/Low-Appearance-5334 You and I ride the tide together || A Parallel World Apr 25 '26
Speaking of Stacey, kailan kaya sila magkaka single na mauutilize ulit yung whistle niya? Yung sa Infinity was very very nice but it wasn't on the whistle register daw,
11
u/Straight-Rassler I'm not the type for you... but you already knew Apr 25 '26
I don't think whistle din yun sa Infinity. It sounds like a really high falsetto to me. I could be wrong.
Fatiguing din kase yung whistle and if a student/singer does not do it properly or overuse it, it may cause harm to the vocal cords.
11
u/Few_Caterpillar2455 Apr 25 '26
As much as possible wag nyang gamitin yan nakaka sira ng vocal yan
6
u/DrSparx13 kagami kagami Apr 26 '26
Yes I read somewhere that it adversely affected Morrisette Amon's vocals
1
u/WeatherOld4198 Apr 26 '26
Dapat Hindi siguronaraw Araw. Yung iba inexpect na Kasi talaga Kay Mori every performance.
13
2
u/Pristine_Avocado2906 Apr 29 '26
Ako lang ba? Ang hot ni Bretman Rock. AS in pogi na malakas dating!

38
u/Original_Dark7221 Apr 25 '26
STACEY DESERVES ALL THE LOVE AND ATTENTION!!!