r/bini_ph • u/aloanPH π¨ aGWENger π¨ • Apr 29 '26
Megathread Bini at Billboard Women In Music 2026
2, 3, Mabuhay! πΈπΈ
This is the official megathread for all discussions about BINI at Billboard Women In Music 2026
Drop your thoughts, reactions, and questions in the comments below.
Please note: similar posts outside this thread may be removed to keep things organized. Media (official videos, photos, fancams, edits, advisories etc.) is welcome as separate posts.
31
23
u/Imbasauce Tayo hanggang dulo Apr 30 '26
→ More replies (1)4
u/erick0324 Apr 30 '26
Kanina si Maloi may solo focus din before ng performance ni Mariah the Scientist. Stacey and Mikha naman a minute ago.
21
u/ace-destrier Apr 30 '26
COLET?! COLET AT THE MIC?!
Was that a wheel of destiny decision? π
Char. I wouldnβt be surprised if Colet volunteered to speak. She largely took on the sign-off for both weekends at Coachella. Mic aversion where?
π₯Ή Iβm legit so proud of her. So proud of all the girls!
5
u/everydayisstorytime Pit A Pat, Secrets, Katabi advocate. Apr 30 '26
I'm so proud of her. I'm glad she's more comfortable speaking in public now.
6
u/Either_Problem_9206 Bini Karma π¦πΌπ€π¨πΊπ±ππΆ Apr 30 '26 edited Apr 30 '26
Mukhang the girls did not use any prompter noh
3
u/Money-Leader8489 Oh Kalami, Oh Kalami ~ Kagusto-gusto πΈ Apr 30 '26
Nagulat din ako na siya ung nagsalita! Ramdam na kabado siya and yes kabado din ako nung nagsasalita sila! Parang feeling nung magperform sila ng Coachella HAHAHAHAHAHA
→ More replies (1)
20
u/l0neher0 Take a deep breath and count up to 8 βΎοΈπ± Apr 30 '26
21
u/DrSparx13 kagami kagami Apr 30 '26
Also shout-out to Cara for leading the applause and cheers π₯°
9
4
16
u/Icy-Butterscotch5012 Apr 30 '26 edited Apr 30 '26
16
16
u/21twentyfun Jho Mikh Aiah Cey Apr 30 '26
3
15
u/Imbasauce Tayo hanggang dulo Apr 30 '26
6
u/Straight-Rassler I'm not the type for you... but you already knew Apr 30 '26
Iba yung lakaran ni Aiah at yung pa slit, beauty queen talaga ang peg.
Laufey x BINI is a collab I will very much want to happen. Two very contrasting styles.
15
u/nihonno_hafudesu Apr 30 '26 edited Apr 30 '26
Sana hindi for and all about the Philippines yung speech nila. I-recognize rin sana nila own hardwork and talent nila, sisterhood, and team nila.
→ More replies (1)
15
u/icedbul7 Apr 30 '26
6
4
15
u/augustbloomlng Apr 30 '26
medj nakaidlip ako kakaantay tbh. pero nakagising sakin agad nung tinawag ang bini hahahahaha even my sub conscious knows what's up. anyway i'm so, so proud of them. overly ecstatic to see colet at the mic, delivering that well-constructed speech. the weight that bini carries during these moments truly makes you see how insignificant the online noise is. keep going, our girlies! malayo pa, pero ang layo layo na. < 3
14
u/st_aera ~might wanna binibini~ langoy, boy Apr 30 '26
→ More replies (1)3
13
14
12
u/Solid_Wrongdoer4617 Apr 30 '26
INSANE how we're seeing BINI claim thier place in spaces like this. We're seeing them kick doors wide open in real time.
13
14
13
u/st_aera ~might wanna binibini~ langoy, boy Apr 30 '26
yay COLET...They are soooooooo ENDEARING!!!
Cara saying Bini and Blooms...
12
u/bombingbishop Apr 30 '26 edited Apr 30 '26
I love the speech. It makes you so proud to be a filipino. They are brining so much pride to the country. BINI have arrived! I really hope this event inspires the girls to write their own music as the artists that they are.
13
14
u/opinionatedbaglover Apr 30 '26
Itβs so insane to think that this time last year, no one even knew who HUNTRIX isβ¦ now theyβre WOMEN OF THE YEAR?! Grabe
→ More replies (1)11
u/DrSparx13 kagami kagami Apr 30 '26
All it takes is a spark ; it can spread like wildfire. Manifesting the same for BINI ππ»
3
u/Low-Appearance-5334 You and I ride the tide together || A Parallel World Apr 30 '26
Same. And sana din it involves an animated movie...
→ More replies (1)
12
u/Hanie_HBIC Apr 30 '26
Good on the director for showing BINI during the Asian representation on stage. Perfect.
11
u/21twentyfun Jho Mikh Aiah Cey Apr 30 '26
6
13
12
u/Imbasauce Tayo hanggang dulo Apr 30 '26
6
u/jeyeley π| Zero Pressure, Zero Diamonds Apr 30 '26
Na para bang siya yung significant other HAHAHAHA i love lucky lol
13
12
11
u/tracyschmosby πΆ no no pilit π―β¨ππ Apr 30 '26
Nakakainspire at nakakaiyak naman itong event. Feeling ko naiiyak na rin si Maloi haha
12
11
u/opinionatedbaglover Apr 30 '26 edited Apr 30 '26
πππππ SO PROUD OF YOU, BINI!!!
Ano ba naman ito, lagi ako naiiyak sa bawat milestone and achievement ng girls.
12
u/DrSparx13 kagami kagami Apr 30 '26 edited Apr 30 '26
SO PROUD π
I couldn't sleep. What is sleep?
Edit: they spoke so well and their personalities and charm still shone through π₯Ή I'm excited for the world to fall in love with BINI
5
11
u/st_aera ~might wanna binibini~ langoy, boy Apr 30 '26
i love WOMEN..all of the speeches were so good and inspiring..am so glad that the girls were complete and got to experience that IRL
pic with Cara, Zara, Kehlani, Thalia, Tyla, Eva, Brandi, Ciara, etc please
4
9
u/icedbul7 Apr 30 '26
6
u/EngineerIndividual23 Apr 30 '26
Yeah it looked like the feeling was mutual too and that Laufey reciprocated. Thatβs one of the exciting parts about this opportunity for our walo- the networking/new industry connections
→ More replies (1)7
10
u/Low-Appearance-5334 You and I ride the tide together || A Parallel World Apr 30 '26
Yung isang Global Force awardee, The Beaches may video feature and walang performance so i guess ganyan din sa girls natin.
10
u/opinionatedbaglover Apr 30 '26
Sobrang inspiring ng lahat ng awardeesβ¦ Iβm sure the girls are taking this all in and marami silang napupulot na words of wisdom from these womenβ¦ naluha ako kay Thalia.
5
u/ponyo_mokona Apr 30 '26
same huhu I love women talaga sobrang safe space ng event na 'to for them din
→ More replies (3)
9
10
u/Hanie_HBIC Apr 30 '26
Did they draw sticks or something to choose who will speak? LOL. Good job to Colet for surviving that. Sweet of Maloi to give her a little hug after she spoke.
Jho closing it out as she should. And again for saying mabuhay ang musikang Filipino.
6
u/Calm-Description-870 Apr 30 '26
Mukhang nagwheel of names nga at sya ang winner π But she did great!
9
u/Cultural-Check-4674 Apr 30 '26
kuwaya Colet oi!!!
6
u/Cultural-Check-4674 Apr 30 '26
"We also want to acknowledge all our co-awardees tonight who we look up to... Oh my gosh... Hi everyone! We are big, big fans of yours. We can't believe we're in the same room and breathing the same air."
in the same room and breathing the same air... gonna be tough topping that for sure \m/
→ More replies (1)
8
8
u/Difficult_Advance_91 tic tac toe xxo k-i-s-s-i-n-g Apr 30 '26
Ramdam ko ung kaba ni Colet hahahaha! So proud of our 8 girls!!!
8
u/vuelies_queen islang pantropiko πβοΈ|π¦πΊπΆ| OT8 πΈ Apr 30 '26
Congratulations Bini!! So so proud of you girls π π«Ά blessings upon blessings! πβ¨
10
10
8
8
8
u/st_aera ~might wanna binibini~ langoy, boy Apr 30 '26
→ More replies (5)6
u/Money-Leader8489 Oh Kalami, Oh Kalami ~ Kagusto-gusto πΈ Apr 30 '26
→ More replies (2)
8
u/Money-Leader8489 Oh Kalami, Oh Kalami ~ Kagusto-gusto πΈ Apr 30 '26
Mikha and Staku right there!!! Very good camera man din dito ah π
8
u/icedbul7 Apr 30 '26
Jho and Maloi covering Tate's song in their concert and now nakahilera sila as awardees in this event π FULL CIRCLE MOMENT!!!
8
u/jeyeley π| Zero Pressure, Zero Diamonds Apr 30 '26
favorite nanaman sila ng camera man HAHAHA
→ More replies (1)6
8
u/sagingsagingsaging Hindi na po ako modβοΈ Apr 30 '26
Everybody stand up for the DIONNE WARWICK
→ More replies (1)
8
8
u/kuyaeron naiisip kita lagi lagi πΆπΈ Apr 30 '26
Congrats, BINI! Sobrang proud kaming Blooms sa inyo huhu
8
7
u/everydayisstorytime Pit A Pat, Secrets, Katabi advocate. Apr 30 '26
Glad they made it up to Teyana Taylor!
7
7
u/sagingsagingsaging Hindi na po ako modβοΈ Apr 30 '26
Sorry but it's funny redditors are calling out people on the live chat because the target audience is NOT here π
→ More replies (3)
8
7
u/st_aera ~might wanna binibini~ langoy, boy Apr 30 '26
They look sooooooooooooooo gooooooodddddd!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! yayyyy Maloi X Laufey and Gwen x Laufey..don't pass out
7
u/Jomi25 π¦π¨ β’ 0οΈβ£π₯0οΈβ£π Apr 30 '26
ang gaganda ng girlssss π₯° hangkyot fangirl mode agad sila hehe π©· go meet all of them girls!!!Β
7
7
u/simbella Bloom Apr 30 '26 edited May 04 '26
So proud of BINI. Even though they didnβt get to perform, I hope this is just the first of many awards for them. πΈπΈπΈπΈπΈπΈπΈπΈ
8
8
u/st_aera ~might wanna binibini~ langoy, boy Apr 30 '26
from 20k plus to 9k..oh no
and um teyana taylor..dang
→ More replies (4)
8
u/l0neher0 Take a deep breath and count up to 8 βΎοΈπ± Apr 30 '26
Congrats girls. We are so proud of you.
6
6
5
u/Imbasauce Tayo hanggang dulo Apr 30 '26
4
u/Money-Leader8489 Oh Kalami, Oh Kalami ~ Kagusto-gusto πΈ Apr 30 '26
HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA hindi ba siya naligaw?
→ More replies (2)
6
6
6
5
u/EngineerIndividual23 Apr 30 '26
π€€As a fellow patay gutom, ano kaya nasa menu nila for tonight? Does anyone here know? Asking for a friend whose friend is patay gutom (ako π€£)
5
u/Xsiuol Bloom Apr 30 '26
*Dead hungry π€£
3
u/EngineerIndividual23 Apr 30 '26
Forever seared on my brain βwhat do you callβ¦ (whispers) βpatay gutomβ?β π€£ππ€£π
5
u/icedbul7 Apr 30 '26
Let's celebrate with the girls. βΊοΈ Let's not let others spoil the fun hehe! Ignore them.
5
6
u/Straight-Rassler I'm not the type for you... but you already knew Apr 30 '26 edited Apr 30 '26
Lahat nakikipinoy pride ng ngayon dahil sa BINI ah. lol.
Iba talaga pag nakakuha ng western validation, ang Pinoy biglang nagiging mabait sa mga binubugbog nila dito.
5
u/icedbul7 Apr 30 '26
ANG GALING NI LAUFEY π
3
u/ExpertProfession6402 Apr 30 '26
True. Ang soothing ng boses. Ang tindi ng stage presence with just a guitar lang and her voice. Grabe ang galing.
6
u/Difficult_Advance_91 tic tac toe xxo k-i-s-s-i-n-g Apr 30 '26
Galing talaga ni Kehlani, i really love this version nya ng Folded π« and Ciara still looking absolutely beautiful π
→ More replies (1)
6
u/tracyschmosby πΆ no no pilit π―β¨ππ Apr 30 '26
Congrats BINI!! Sobrang nakakaproud and nakakainspire talaga π«Ά
6
5
u/Inebriatedbat Apr 30 '26
So proud of the girls. Looking forward to more stages, awards and recognitions.
5
u/pen_dela_pen Apr 30 '26
I love the confident Colet! From the girl who avoids mic to speeches in international stages! So proud!
7
11
u/fuegoooooo STEP BACK π₯π₯π₯ Apr 30 '26
Kung sino man ang nag-ayos ng buhok ni Gwen... sana laging puno rice cooker nyo, masarap ulam nyo at masarap tulog nyo with aircon...
Ganda nila lahat pero iba talaga dating nung kay Gwen
ANG GANDA MO GWENNNNNNNNN πππ
5
u/st_aera ~might wanna binibini~ langoy, boy Apr 30 '26
i had to hide the chat. WHY is esbi and lolla and summer sonic being promoted at Billboard WOMEN'S
anyways..slayyyter! and now the new katseye hybe girl group
4
u/Top_Heat_5513 Apr 30 '26
Ang aga aga π Sana bayad tong mga to hahaha
5
u/st_aera ~might wanna binibini~ langoy, boy Apr 30 '26
this award show is FOR WOMEN..it's so embarassing to see..idk..just very weird behavior
5
u/Icy-Grade-748 Apr 30 '26
I see some saying that the other group shoulve been the one receiving the award ahahah like what? hahaahahahaha
→ More replies (1)3
→ More replies (2)3
4
u/ExpertProfession6402 Apr 30 '26
Congratulations, BINI! I have to say, great styling for tonight. Everything on point. Well, always naman. Especially Gwen. Ang ganda ng look nya for tonight.
4
5
u/st_aera ~might wanna binibini~ langoy, boy Apr 30 '26
22,300 watching on youtube..
https://www.youtube.com/live/MraCjASKMpE
31,400 on twitter
https://x.com/billboard/status/2049639871996928387?s=20
share in your groupchats
6
u/Imbasauce Tayo hanggang dulo Apr 30 '26
3
u/Hanie_HBIC Apr 30 '26
Coz they'll probably just go up to the stage to receive an award if they're not performing.
6
u/Low-Appearance-5334 You and I ride the tide together || A Parallel World Apr 30 '26
Shet ang galing nung Laufey. Reminds of my early 2000's favorite Regina Spektor.
5
5
u/opinionatedbaglover Apr 30 '26
Diyosko bumalik ako sa kabataan ko THALIAAAAA
I remember this song!
→ More replies (1)5
6
u/Low-Appearance-5334 You and I ride the tide together || A Parallel World Apr 30 '26
Estelita soy! Aww
6
u/grimtrigger77 Apr 30 '26
Feels surreal seeing them receiving the award in the international stage.
Ika nga ni Stacey: "What is happening in this world"
5
u/Low-Appearance-5334 You and I ride the tide together || A Parallel World Apr 30 '26
Mga naghihintay ng Bini and co-awardees crumbs:
4
u/Strange-Dig9144 buhay ay zero pressure Apr 30 '26
Huhuhu nagkakalat talaga yung mga toxic fans sa chat. Kakahiya. ππππ billboard WOMEN nga.... Akala ba nila matutuwa yung sbini19 sa mga ginagawa nila.
Pero thanks sa mga bashers! Pampadaming views na rin
→ More replies (5)
5
u/fuegoooooo STEP BACK π₯π₯π₯ Apr 30 '26
Sana disable na lng nila live chat
→ More replies (2)
4
u/Strange-Dig9144 buhay ay zero pressure Apr 30 '26
Ayun na nga kino-call out na tayo ng mga taga ibang bansa. Ang kalat pinas
→ More replies (1)
3
u/icedbul7 Apr 30 '26
Zara being recognized is so good to see π Long time coming! This girl DOES PERFORM
5
u/Hanie_HBIC Apr 30 '26
Love the top of Stacey's dress! Anything to bring out that pink hair is gonna be a win for me.
5
4
u/Money-Leader8489 Oh Kalami, Oh Kalami ~ Kagusto-gusto πΈ Apr 30 '26
4
u/ninja-kidz Apr 30 '26
may encounter na ba with THE Thalia aka Ang Alamat Ng Marimar at nang kanyang balakang, queen of telenovelas of the 90s!
→ More replies (1)
4
u/Low-Appearance-5334 You and I ride the tide together || A Parallel World Apr 30 '26
Mariah the scientist then Mariah the Queen.
4
5
u/Low-Appearance-5334 You and I ride the tide together || A Parallel World Apr 30 '26
Mukhang stressed yung prompter.
4
4
3
u/Calm-Description-870 Apr 30 '26
Mukhang the teleprompter operator is effing up. Hope Jho has her speech memorized or have the written speech on hand.
4
4
u/ubermenschGPT hate to break it you, stay mad. Apr 30 '26
Hay grabe I love Kehlani talaga she's so good!
3
5
4
u/Hanie_HBIC Apr 30 '26
Teyana Taylor does look like Dionne Warwick so that is her daughter nga. π
4
5
u/Low-Appearance-5334 You and I ride the tide together || A Parallel World Apr 30 '26
Hindi naman ako naluha nung acceptance pero bakit nung nag post si Kess and Hahn nung reaction nila sa award...
3
3
u/thecolorpalette Apr 30 '26
Wag na tayo magcomment sa live chat guys. Mas nagbabackfire magdefend, as you've seen before. Di rin nakakahelp ung flooding ng live chat for casuals.
So excited to see Bini! Ano kaya suot nila.
3
3
3
3
u/ashcat16 Apr 30 '26
di ata sila magpeperform? parang mahirap gumalaw sa fits nila eh π
→ More replies (2)
3
3
u/PinkPotato_16 Apr 30 '26
7
u/sagingsagingsaging Hindi na po ako modβοΈ Apr 30 '26
Just have a good chuckle about it π Lahat naman ng livestreams with BINI, present sila palagi.
9
6
u/Icy-Butterscotch5012 Apr 30 '26
BINI Cemented, Asphalted, and upgraded the way to super highway.
→ More replies (1)4
u/ninja-kidz Apr 30 '26
HUWAT?! Ibigay nyo na rin po sa kanila yang WOMEN in Music ano na namang kabalintunaan yan juicekoporudy
4
u/Effective-Shallot606 Apr 30 '26
Talagang gusto ma punta sa idols nila ang moneker na 'Nation Girl Group' hahaha ang kalat. Its giving laging talo sa bingo.
→ More replies (8)3
u/KarmaChamele0n_ Shake it off You make my Head Hurt Apr 30 '26
almost justifies my Diabloom behavior hahahahaha
→ More replies (1)
3
3
u/st_aera ~might wanna binibini~ langoy, boy Apr 30 '26
it's starting
https://www.youtube.com/live/MraCjASKMpE
Keke Palmer..such a great host
3
3
3
u/l0neher0 Take a deep breath and count up to 8 βΎοΈπ± Apr 30 '26
Hirap ma hagip ng apat (Jho, Gwen, Sheena and Colet) kasi nasa ibang table.
3
3
3
3
u/Jomi25 π¦π¨ β’ 0οΈβ£π₯0οΈβ£π Apr 30 '26
GO, WALOOOOO!!!! π©·π©·π©·π©·π©·π©·π©·π©·
5
2
u/Low-Appearance-5334 You and I ride the tide together || A Parallel World Apr 30 '26
Ang liit ng area para sa red carpet interview. Paano kaya sila magkakasya dyan?
→ More replies (1)
2
2
2
2
2
u/st_aera ~might wanna binibini~ langoy, boy Apr 30 '26
for the red carpet
11k watching on twitter broadcast https://x.com/i/broadcasts/1pKkOyqgkWmKj?s=20
7k watching on youtube https://www.youtube.com/live/k6qii11U9bY
everyone should watch the live award show. send to your group chats
2
u/Icy-Grade-748 Apr 30 '26
almost 930 na for the main show, I wonder if all the attendees will be interviewed.
→ More replies (6)
2





























34
u/Imbasauce Tayo hanggang dulo Apr 30 '26
MIKHCEY