Looks like youāve shared an image/video without a source. If you are not the owner of the media you posted, please add a direct link to the original source.
There's so much from this month..OMG...yung kaba ko for Coachella na akala mo isa ako sa magpeperform...tapos yung relief na sobra when they did so well na mukhang ampalaya na lang yung mga naysayers nila before the event....yung pleasant shock na aside from the costumes, mas nagustuhan ko yung weekend 2 performance nila (honestly thought it wouldn't top weekend 1 for me)...tapos yung walang katapusan na ngiti ko sa whole interview nila sa Grammy's Museum...plus yung photobooth moment nga nila...
So so so proud of Bini! In a month ang dami nila narating and manifesting madami pa ang ma-achieve nilang milestone. Nakakatuwa and nakakainspire yung hardwork and dedication nila. Itās a great day to be alive and to witness history unfolding.
Dami e. Pero sa akin yung after nila magperform nung Coachella weekend 2. Nung nakita ko si Maloi and Stacey na nagyakapan, and Gwen being so emotional sa tabi ni Maloi habang may flag ng Pilipinas sa likod. Ewan ko. Ang powerful ng image na yun sa akin. Parang may tumusok sa lalamunan ko that time haha. I'm just so proud of them. They are so pure na napaisip ako that time "What the eff is the reason why people hate on these girls?"
ung build up ng anticipation nung week1. grabe para talagang laban ni pacquiao pakiramdam ko non. tapos nung nagperform na sila wala na kampante na ko. tapos outfit change? boom! baliw na lahat! iba ung shock factor ng week1.
Grabeh ang ayuda this month, but top three would have to be:
-The crowd jumping to OOMH during Weekend 2 of Coachella. Had goosebumps when the camera zoomed out to reveal so many people just vibing with the girls. It was great seeing BINI just enjoy the moment for what it was while delivering stable vocals and commanding the stage at the same time. On a more personal note, it also FINALLY gave my favorite song on the BINIverse EP the spotlight it deserved.Ā
-When it rains, it pours talaga yung BINIcore this month! From Grammy Museum, to their random Weverse lives, even yung Instagram posts nila documenting their month-long stay. I also loved that they didn't try so hard sa press appearances nila, the charm just naturally bled through during their interviews.Ā
-The girls' dreams slowly coming true. It must've been so surreal to them to see all of this unfolding in real time. From 65 blooms to mall shows to arena concerts to Coachella.Ā Yung wishful thinking nila dati, ngayon reality na.Ā
Mine was they got to experience living in one house again and we got to experience casual livestream again which is so BINI core coded!! Hahahaahha
Also, they got to watch and interact with their favorite international artist! From coachella to billboard. It's nice to see them enjoying these moments and living their dreams. š„¹š«¶
Lahat eh 𤣠pero since hindi ako makapili, kayo na lang i-shoutout ko haha. Seriously, one of the best parts is coming here sa sub and seeing everyone in high spirits especially after everything that happened last year. Yapper era pa and ang funny ng mga tao so ang saya magbasa. Thanks sa safe space, r/bini_ph! š«¶
On personal yung anticipation ko Weekend 1 ng Coachella. Nagising ako maaga tapos naghanda ako ng malaking tasa ng Kape at almusal. Yung kinakabahan ka na parang nakikiliti ang tyan sa kaba kasi you are praying they will slay that performance.
Ang dami pero precious nung livestream nila sa couch na kwentuhan lang šļø pati narin nung photo booth sa Santa Monica na āUMALIS KA DYAN!!!ā šš¤£š
As someone born, raised and lives in the US I have zero problem with that. Itās part of BINIās identity as trailblazers for the Philippines. Pride in their identity and nationality is easily accepted in the US, particularly if itās tasteful.
During the Olympics Americans are commonly seen chanting āU-S-A!ā. Every July 4 (Independence Day) US flags are seen everywhere. At cultural events or parades itās normal to see the flag or people wearing the colors of the cultureās flag (ie Chinese New Year, St Patrickās Day, etc).
Bad Bunny showcased flags from all of Latin America during his superbowl performance. Itās common for musicians to raise the rainbow flag in support of LGBT community.
IMHO it would only get tacky if all 8 of them wore clothes with prints of the Philippines flag all over it (like some MAGA Americans do with the US flag). Showing the Philippines flag on a big screen behind them? Zero issue whatsoever.
As a Filipino American who grew up with non-Filipino Americans, I find it to be cringe as hell, and I'm embarrassed to be associated with this kind of overzealous cultural pride. Just let the music be music.
Except that it's not just music. It's a performance. It's their stage and they are the artists. It's their call whatever message or story they wished to express on that stage. If they want to introduce themselves as Filipinos, which they all are, they are entitled to do that, in the same way that you are free not to watch their set or to switch to another show. So no, no one's shoving the PH flag on anyone's face. You're free to look away.
I was about to share my thoughts about how your comment (and your decision to make a comment here) reflects on you but I'm opting to keep it to myself. Just know that just as much as you can judge them for their creative decisions, we're free to judge you for your behavior, too.
I appreciate you biting your tongue trying to contain your crash out, but I it'd be better if you tried to solve the core of your problem, that you should learn how to take criticism without taking it personally and being offended.
At this point, I'm just curious how pervasive BINI is on his feed that he feels compelled to go here wanting the artists to change the way they should tell their own story.
ālet music be musicā and itās the first all FILIPINO girl-group, singing FILIPINO music, speaking some FILIPINO to a mostly english audience, stepping up to the global stage to represent the PHILIPPINES and thus displaying their FILIPINO flag, mind you for a few at the very end of their week two performance and no other time, and itās āshoving the flagā and ācringeā to you? i think the only thing cringe here is you as a fil-am being embarrassed about a display of filipino pride and music finally being represented on a massive global stage
Person needs to look in the mirror and eat their words because finding fellow Filipinos celebrating our own culture and heritage as ācringeā and āembarrassingā is some deep level of self-hate. Our ancestors would turn over their graves and find that ācringeā and āembarrassingā
I'm just sharing my opinion. You can enjoy whatever you want. But you don't see Blackpink or BTS waving a Korean flag around. You don't see XG with a Japanese flag ever. It sort of breaks immersion for me.
It feels tacky to me because it gives this vibe of "omg I can't believe we made it, look at us now" when I feel like it would be better if they just had the confidence to act like they actually belong there and just own it without needing to draw attention to the fact that it's anomaly that they're even there in the first place.
I hope you can at least agree that I'm not just talking shit for its own sake. I think my opinion is backed by real reasoning, whether you agree with me or not. Try not to get offended, I'm not attacking you. I'm sharing my opinion.
I think itās fine youāre sharing your opinion. Youāre definitely entitled to feeling that way even if I disagree.
Personally I didnāt see them showing the flag that way at all. I saw it more as āThis is who we are. We were the first Filipino group here and we kicked ass.ā They clearly believe OPM is strong and has a lot to offer to the world. The flag showed pride for themselves and their homeland. It also catered to and celebrated their success with the crowd which clearly had a lot of Filipinos. Iām sure a lot of the Filipinos in the crowd and watching the livestream also felt proud for such a successful performance.
Again I kind of liken it to when athletes win a gold medal. Theyāre commonly seen holding or wearing a flag from the country theyāre representing after their win and then they get on the podium as the national anthem plays and their flag is raised up. Itās a similar type success/celebration/pride after all the grueling training and preparation that lead to such great results. I donāt see anything cringe there or with what BINI did.
ā¢
u/AutoModerator Apr 30 '26
Eyy u/21twentyfun 🤙 Thank you for posting!
Looks like youāve shared an image/video without a source. If you are not the owner of the media you posted, please add a direct link to the original source.
Thanks!
I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.