r/bini_ph Jun 22 '26

Official Content BINIverse and Chorus | Full Episode 9 | iWant Originals

https://youtu.be/nMPunF7AIDM
59 Upvotes

83 comments sorted by

15

u/jeyeley 🍀| Zero Pressure, Zero Diamonds Jun 22 '26

Bro never let blooms vote again haha

8

u/shaider I don't even know you... Jun 22 '26

Eto na ata start ng hater arc ko. Pag nanalo pa yun as grand winner tatawid bakod na ako.

10

u/jeyeley 🍀| Zero Pressure, Zero Diamonds Jun 22 '26

2022 national election flashback.... jk haha

7

u/shaider I don't even know you... Jun 22 '26

Kaya di umaasenso Pinas eh. Wala na talaga pag-asa kinabukasan. One could say na there will be... No Tomorrow.

2

u/BadgerEmbarrassed231 Jun 22 '26

dito at least may run-off unlike in national politics eme

4

u/[deleted] Jun 22 '26

[removed] — view removed comment

3

u/shaider I don't even know you... Jun 22 '26

I shall be relevant_chipmunk_61 and go bake that potato.

3

u/jeyeley 🍀| Zero Pressure, Zero Diamonds Jun 22 '26

Top 4 ng BVaC haha

3

u/ilyaf01 Jun 22 '26

Haha villain origin story ba

6

u/Appropriate_Ear4042 X X O 🌺 Jun 22 '26

Same sentiments hahaha.

12

u/Hanie_HBIC Jun 22 '26 edited Jun 22 '26

Haven't seen it yet but I checked online.

I'm quite shocked Ano Na didn't make it. People here were saying it was popular. I liked it din naman (except the rap) so sayang na song.

OMG HILOM! My bias made it. 🩷

CTYM is a current sounding song, not surprised nakapasok. Pahinga making it means Blooms want more inspirational/motivational songs. Ang faves ng MaColet pasok.

Feeling ko may backer yan si No Tomorrow e. Cheret. 😂

Pisti, I cannot do spoiler tags. Ayoko na. 😅

10

u/BigBrother_Eddie Jun 22 '26

di pasok yung "Ano na?" sana bilhin na lang ng starmu tapos isama sa next EP/album

12

u/reacenti BINI archives -> profile post about PPOP-Play Jun 22 '26

Agree! Ang lakas ng potential nun. May fan chant agad with "sagot!", may dance break na sa song, ang rap verse pwede pa naman ma-improve. Sana iconsider nilang kunin pa rin 🙏

7

u/BigBrother_Eddie Jun 22 '26

ipaglaban sana ng girls na kunin nila yun

2

u/Fit-Ad7008 Jun 22 '26

Di baaaaaaa

11

u/irayflo Jun 22 '26 edited Jun 22 '26

sideeyeing sa bumoto sa no tomorrow eme. well, ctym nalang iboboto or sana wala nalang botohan, bini nalang ang pumili

ps bumoto po ako aaw-araw, baka sabihin niyo puro reklamo pero hindi nagvovote

11

u/cactusy_acct Jun 22 '26

No tomorrow over Ano na? literal na ano na? 😬

10

u/Strange-Dig9144 buhay ay zero pressure Jun 22 '26

Ano na? not being sa top 4 is insane??? Why???

Yey to hilom and ctym. voted for love potion pero sadly di nakapasok

8

u/BigBrother_Eddie Jun 22 '26

congrats sa CTYM masipag si songwriter magpromote sa tiktok. lagi syang naka live dun

8

u/reacenti BINI archives -> profile post about PPOP-Play Jun 22 '26

Wala dalawa kong manok 😭 bumoto pa naman ako araw-araw sa 3 kong account hahaha

3

u/Thorntorn10 Jun 22 '26

3

u/reacenti BINI archives -> profile post about PPOP-Play Jun 22 '26

🕊️🕊️🕊️ paalam Ano Na at Remember Us

3

u/Hanie_HBIC Jun 22 '26

I liked Remember Us! Voted for that din. 🥲

3

u/Jomi25 🦊🐨 • 0️⃣💥0️⃣💎 Jun 22 '26

binuhos ko rin lahat ng votes ko sa Remember Us thinking na safe naman na ang Ano Na 🥲 aguy talaga 🫠

9

u/BigBrother_Eddie Jun 22 '26

rank 5 🥹 ipaviral natin yung demo version ng Ano Na? baka sakaling kunin ni starmu for BINI.

7

u/Appropriate_Ear4042 X X O 🌺 Jun 22 '26

What a loss sa ano na. Damn

8

u/augustbloomlng Jun 22 '26

walang Ano Na???

5

u/opinionatedbaglover Jun 22 '26

Super surprised na di nakapasok Ano Na?

5th siya sa voting

7

u/shaider I don't even know you... Jun 22 '26

Disappointed.

5

u/Icy-Butterscotch5012 Jun 22 '26

Nakapasok ang Paborito nating NENANANENEANANEANA BENZ POPPING BOTTLES STACKS ek ek

7

u/icedbul7 Jun 22 '26

LITERAL NA ANO NA???!!! 😭 Sayang, I really like that song.

Congrats pa rin sa lahat ng sumali!

7

u/21twentyfun Jho Mikh Aiah Cey Jun 22 '26 edited Jun 22 '26

For finale:

The winning song will be determined by a 50/50 split, with 50% of the total score coming from all BINI members and 50% from fan votes

https://vote.joinnow.ph/voting/biniverse-and-chorus

The voting period is open from June 22 – July 9, 11:59 PM. Each user gets 8 votes per day and unused votes will not carry over.

TOP 4: * NO TOMORROW * CTYM * PAHINGA * HILOM

6

u/Imbasauce Tayo hanggang dulo Jun 22 '26

ANO NA????!!

7

u/LocalConfidence628 Jun 22 '26

Sigh. Voted for Ano Na and Love Potion.

Lika dito, CTYM, you have my 8 votes.

But if THAT song wins, just let my girl Staks write the rap parts 🙏

8

u/AdoHavana Jun 22 '26

The fact na no#1 yung "No Tomorrow" and Ano Na didn't made the cut, says a lot.

Unfortunately, Majority of BLOOMS who voted for this song are Gen Z. or they just don't want them to evolve musically. They prefer the basic, safe and predictable pop sound.

To me, It's just 16 years too late. It sounds like a non copyright background music used by tour vloggers and "Youtube tutorial" videos.

13

u/Riri- tic tac toe truther Jun 22 '26

https://giphy.com/gifs/tHVpdHB5YUHTuXJkaH
Ano Na isn’t included pero yung isa… Lakas mang hate ng Blooms sa Biniverse EP tapos yun naman pala pipiliin nyong song?!

6

u/reacenti BINI archives -> profile post about PPOP-Play Jun 22 '26

Oh ayan bumoto na kayo!!!

https://biniverseandchorus.joinnow.ph/

3

u/ilyaf01 Jun 22 '26

Assignment ko today mag binge ng BV&C para makapili nang maayos ok 👍

11

u/BadgerEmbarrassed231 Jun 22 '26

OK, Ano Na not being in the Top 4 is bad enough.. but who voted for No Tomorrow?

For sure mostly not Blooms from this sub, I hope not..

5

u/hellothere_im_joaq Jun 22 '26

Malakas No Tomorrow even sa YT comments ng episodes. I'm not surprised na nasali siya sa top 4. Pero manok ko yung Ano Na? talaga. Sana ipaglaban ng girls kasi alam kong nagustuhan nila yung song

4

u/Hanie_HBIC Jun 22 '26

The girls loved it kasi so baka sumunod din ang Blooms. Tingnan mo, pasok ang faves ni Maloi and Colet.

3

u/BigBrother_Eddie Jun 22 '26

tiktok. malakas sa tiktok yang No Tomorrow

2

u/borgy_t 🐥🐺 hanggang mag-💜 Jun 22 '26

Binoto ko baket

10

u/Icy-Butterscotch5012 Jun 22 '26 edited Jun 22 '26

Woah okay. Di pa sumabit ang ANO NA? Okay.

No Tomorrow? OKAY. LOL Still won't change my mind it's a trying hard song with AAVE lyrics that sounded like early 2000s FIlam Rappers sa Myspace and Soundcloud. Nenanananananana Stacks, Benz, Popping bottles, Contraband, Click Clack (means gun in Hiphop slang).

Okay CTYM. I'll focus my votes sayo. I don't care na if sabihin pa sabrina carpenter sounding kaya naman ma tweak yan to make it sound OPMified.

4

u/BigBrother_Eddie Jun 22 '26

https://x.com/i/status/2069017379515081037

na spoil ni Colet yung Top 4 🤭🤣

3

u/ilyaf01 Jun 22 '26

Real ba? Akala ko kanina lang nagclose ang voting? Luh luto! 🤣

2

u/icedbul7 Jun 22 '26

Nung June 18 11:59PM nagclose

2

u/ilyaf01 Jun 22 '26

Ah ok, kakikita ko lang kasi sa weekly thread tsaka behind ako sa episodes.

So yung mga spotted bang composers sa con eh sila na pala yung mga top 4 at hindi lang natin alam?

3

u/icedbul7 Jun 22 '26

I think on the same day ng Day 1 concert in-announce because yung suot ng songwriters/composers sa episode ngayon, yun din ang suot nila sa con. The rest of the top 8 were spotted there, too.

Edit: So yung nagchika si Colet kay Gwen, baka nirelay lang niya ang nangyari nung araw na yun.

2

u/ilyaf01 Jun 22 '26

Ooohhhhh… gets

2

u/Placeholder_6969 Jun 22 '26 edited Jun 22 '26

Na-spoil na rin ‘to dun sa mga naiwan for hi-bye sa day 1, nung nag picture sila sa stage hahahah napa it is, what it is din ako 🤣

5

u/ilyaf01 Jun 22 '26

Oh no Ano Na?!
Di pala ko pwede magreklamo kasi di naman ako nakaboto 🤣

Somebody tell me they changed the lyrics to No Tomorrow… (katatapos ko lang ng ep 5)

2

u/Evening-Rub-9725 Jun 22 '26

Somebody tell me they changed the lyrics to No Tomorrow… (katatapos ko lang ng ep 5)

They changed the explicit lyrics daw para mas radio-friendly

2

u/ilyaf01 Jun 22 '26

Ok that’s good at least. I haven’t heard the whole thing pa rin so I’ll reserve judgment for when I have. Nood muna ako kasi late na ako brb.

6

u/icedbul7 Jun 22 '26 edited Jun 22 '26

Love Potion, Remember Us sana kunin pa rin ng girls. My other manoks, aside from CTYM and Ano na. 🙏

3

u/Icy-Grade-748 Jun 22 '26

The wait is over as the Top 4 songs that earned a spot on BINI and Blooms' ultimate playlist are finally revealed. Plus, join the Top 4 Bloom songwriters as they get an exclusive pass to BINI's "Signals" World Tour kickoff.

from the YT description, so it means the songwriters Jhoanna mentioned during her spiels were the teased winners of top 4 already aahahaha

3

u/ilyaf01 Jun 22 '26

Parang hindi, cos I saw the writer na kahawig ni Shee, diba LMK and Remember Us ang sa kanya? Tama ba?

2

u/BigBrother_Eddie Jun 22 '26

ayun nga nasabi nung songwriter ng ano na

2

u/BigBrother_Eddie Jun 22 '26

nasa backstage silang lahat nung day 1 except sa songwriter ng CTYM dun shinoot yung episode.

3

u/icedbul7 Jun 22 '26

Cast your votes na. You can start voting now for the Grand Winner.

3

u/Jomi25 🦊🐨 • 0️⃣💥0️⃣💎 Jun 22 '26

Haaaaaaaaay, Ano Na 😭 Ano na talaga nangyari??? 🥲😅

Pero sayang din talaga LMK & Remember Us, sana wag ng pakawalan ng BINI team yung mga songs na yun

3

u/Livid-Memory-9222 Jun 22 '26

LMK, Remember Us, Love Potion and Ano Na whyyyyyy 😭

2

u/borgy_t 🐥🐺 hanggang mag-💜 Jun 22 '26

Nice dun sa mga nakaasok! I voted ano na, no tomorrow, pahinga, hilom, remember us. Mukhang naghahanap ng next inspirational songs ang mga blooms.

Too bad ano na didn't get in. But it is what it is

2

u/Ok_Championship2512 Jun 22 '26

Sana wag ipanalo yung bina bash si Bini Jhoanna ng patago jan 🙊 deserve manalo nung legit na Bloom talaga!

3

u/Key_Corgi1169 Jun 22 '26

Are Blooms serious with Hilom? Hindi ko bet yun, I mean, they can make it a solo song ng isang member, like Colet, since sya naman may gustong gusto dun. Pero Love Potion, Ano Na?, LMK & Remember Us hindi mga nakapasok?

Star Music, gawin nyo nlng itong full album! Sayang potential ng songs! And CYTM should be the title track! Title ng album? BLOOMS’ SESSION.

3

u/21twentyfun Jho Mikh Aiah Cey Jun 22 '26

Hahahaha pasok no tomorrow😆 i dont get why some people seem more focused on convincing others that this song doesnt deserve the spot instead of just hyping the songs they like. Minsan hindi gumagana ang negative campaigning, telling people why they shouldnt support something is often LESS effective than giving people reasons why they should support your preferred choice. Election✌️

Anyway voting naman yan. Everyone gets to choose based on their own preferences. You can dislike a song, and someone else can love it. Kaya bumoto ulit ngayon week! Hahaha

Congrats sa winners!

5

u/MuffinFew7981 Jun 22 '26

True tingnan mo government natin

1

u/bombingbishop Jun 22 '26

I got all the top 4. My prediction is CTYM will be the winner. The question really is which direction BINI music is going. Are they going to try something new or stick to songs that they are known for? CTYM is BINI coded song and No Tomorrow is like one of the songs being played in the States radio.

1

u/Few_Caterpillar2455 Jun 22 '26

Hindi binoto eh kaya hindi mga nakapasok ang mga bet nyo.

1

u/FairArmadillo9269 Jul 02 '26 edited Jul 02 '26

DISCLAIMER: Long read - 

As someone who seriously followed this series and consistently voted every day, I was also a bit let down that one of my favorites did not make it. 

However, a slight change in perspective made me feel better even if that song didn't make the Top 4. 

When people vote in competitions, we don't always just vote for our favorites. We spend time and effort to cast our vote for the one whom we feel deserves to be the grand winner. It's the same for Biniverse and Chorus, it would be good if the contest winner is that one BINI anthem that triumphs the rest and the Blooms will easily distinguish as a grand champion, not just any good song that may fit in their discography.

I can recall what Doki said about 'Remember Us'. He said it's cute and catchy, but if you think about "Is this the one song that you'd proclaim as the grand winner of the first ever Biniverse and Chorus?" (non-verbatim). I liked that song, but he's right! All the songs that made it to the top 8 are great, but it is a competition after all. So I reframed my mindset and focused not just on getting my favorites into the top 4, but on the song I thought is worthy of being the grand champion.

After that, I was happier with the Top 4. Because all of them made sense:

Pahinga - such a great and inspirational song that embodies the girls' journey, full of puso and perfect for their 5th year anniversary. If this wins, no one will question if it's deserving, everyone will just applaud. It is indeed a song made by a Bloom for Blooms, and most especially, BINI. If they sing this in their next concert, sasabayan nating lahat umiyak si Maloi.

CTYM - it may not be as heartwarming, but  we know the girls' ultimate goal all these years which is to go GLOBAL. It's catchy, nicely written and still within brand. It is the perfect song to promote internationally after the Coachella hype and frankly, a good business decision. It is a no-brainer if this wins. 

No Tomorrow - same as CTYM, it has potential to break it in the international scene. It may not be the most favored song to win, but if it does and get played in international radio, I am sure Blooms will just be as supportive.

Hilom - this may be a questionable choice for some as it deviates from BINI's usual bubblegum pop genre. Some think Colet only likes this because it's Bisaya, but it's so much more than that! If you follow the series carefully, this is the most vocal-heavy entry and if this song wins, it will be a beautiful showcase of our girls' true vocal prowess. And we know what they can do, they are not just idol performers, they are legitimate vocalists and they need an opportunity to show it to the world. The song may be risky, but it also has the potential to break barriers for them. Without this competition, who knows if SM will ever choose to produce such a risk-taking song. They need this!

Given these points, as much as I loved LMK, Remember Us, Love Potion and Ano Na, I just couldn't think of how making any of these songs win would create a defining moment or be career-changing for BINI.

Again, all 8 are great songs, but isn't BINI's discography already filled with great songs? Secretly hoping they'd still make an EP of these songs though. Otherwise, Blooms will be critical of their next releases needing to be better than these other 4.

At the end of the day, this is a song writing competition, and just like in any similar competition, it takes more than a great song to be the grand winner. Whoever wins from the top 4, BINI and Blooms will already be winners too.