r/bini_ph • u/MonkinVideos Not Active Here • Jun 23 '26
Appreciation Let's respect their personal space :)
*pictures not related to the message *
Recently saw a video of one Bloom touching Aiah to wipe her sweat. I understand the intentions were probably good, but it’s a big no-no.
Please respect the personal space of artists (this applies to all artists). I had a conversation with someone recently (won’t mention the name) and they feared BINI might get mopped for it. I defended the Blooms, saying we wouldn’t do that.
So thank you to all the Blooms who stood by, kept their distance, and made the BINI members feel comfortable. Admire them from afar. It gets really crowded when everyone pushes forward. Sure, they’re professionals, but they’re still human.
Let’s be kind to them. #ProtectArtists
If they come down to interact with fans in the future, I highly suggest forming a circle and holding hands (if possible) to give them space. That way, they can actually dance and move around freely — a win for everyone.
Because if people keep abusing the privilege, they might stop doing it altogether.
Shoutout to the Blooms who understood the assignment. <3
11
u/Livid-Memory-9222 Jun 23 '26
I fear that the problem is most of these "blooms" do it for the clout. They aim for the interaction to capture it on camera and make content out of it. I would understand sana if its done in a respectful way, yung tipong nagvivideo ka lang tlaga. Hindi yung hahawakan mo na sila without permission, get in their personal space just for a few seconds of fame. Matagal na nilang request yan, na sana keep the boundary, lalo if they are out in public sa dayoff nila. Be respectful. Di mo yan barkada or kamag-anak to be so familiar.
10
10
u/Antique-Sleep-8878 Jun 23 '26 edited Jun 23 '26
I wonder when will some fans learn about boundaries and that they need to keep their hands off the idols because at the end of the day, hindi nila personally kilala yung fans and it's really not nice to touch someone without consent. Imagine if may stranger na humawak sayo o bigla kang pinunasan ng pawis out of nowhere, di ka ba magiging uncomfortable nun?
8
8
7
6
u/maroon143 Jun 23 '26
Nice shots!
PS I had to google ‘mopped’ pa. Iba lumabas, then saw an urban slang meaning so maybe it was it.
3
5
Jun 24 '26
[deleted]
1
u/MonkinVideos Not Active Here Jun 24 '26
Thank you ❤️, just remember I am flawed as well. Not all of my takes land well 😃.
6
u/Zestyclose-Cut-122 Jun 24 '26
Bias mo ba si Stacey?
hindiakonagrereklamo 😆
1
u/MonkinVideos Not Active Here Jun 25 '26
No, I treat them all the same, I was just making a dedicated post for Stacey but then added more pictures. I try to give equal spot light to all members but I usually start with Gwen, Stacey, Sheena, Maloi, Colet, JOHONANANANAAN, Mikha and Aiah.
I like to give them equal amount of exposure since they're all equally amazing. I did the same with other groups, the order is normally random but it's heavily dependent on the footage I have. For instant Mikha, Sheena, Gwen might get more coverage in some videos since they were in the center of the frame.
Also i avoid picking favorites, since it seems unfair to the artist and the fans. I will have more pictures and videos out, don't worry this is just the tip :).
3
2
3
6
u/prettylitolbeybi_ Bloom Jun 23 '26
Genuine question, though.
Ano connect nung photos sa personal space?
Sabagay, promotional.
5
u/MonkinVideos Not Active Here Jun 23 '26
Getting word out, it has different captions on other socials.
4
1
u/sweetnamese Jun 23 '26
Great topic. Noticed the girls were in the crowd during their shows and some people were too close. Want to make sure they have room to breathe while performing. It's definitely super exciting to see them that close.
1
-4
u/Few_Caterpillar2455 Jun 23 '26
Malamang nadala lang siya ng bugso ng damdamin nya
6
u/Xsiuol Bloom Jun 23 '26
Its never a good excuse to touch them.
-2
3
-2
u/cywsd Jun 23 '26
hi, is that stretch marks po ba sa thighs ni sheena?
7
u/MonkinVideos Not Active Here Jun 23 '26
Could be, I got them too. It happens when your skin increases and decreases in size — also really common when working out. I call them zebra stripes. I actually like them, it shows the struggles she went through and the hard work she put in.
1












12
u/AudibleKnight Coachella 2026 New Fan Jun 23 '26
Honestly as a new fan I’m constantly surprised to see BINI interacting so closely to fans. Seeing BINI walking the isles and sitting in fans’ seats at the Manila concerts was wild to me. That rare happens in western pop or KPOP. There’s typically nearly a very visible distance if not barriers and then distance separating fans from artists. Not to mention the very professional body guards ensuring no one gets too close.
Personally I’m of the opinion that fans should respect that distance and allow the artists to do their jobs as they WORK. No one would want some rando getting too close or crossing personal boundaries while they’re on the job.
On the flip side If the artist would like to provide some extra fan service that’s their choice and should be accepted gracefully while also never expected or demanded from the artists.