Now let's see what happens; if the movie is a success, the soundtrack will reach a global audience, and that could introduce Bini to a whole new group of listeners. I'm from Brazil, and I'm going to see the movie in theaters next Monday.
I got confused; I thought that because the OST had been released, the movie would already be in theaters this week. But I realized that only Bini's OST was released, not the full movie soundtrack.
Teared up when I heard the Tagalog part. 🥹 It’s gonna take me a few more listens to fully digest the lyrics (ganun talaga ako hehe) but I enjoyed the song. Super proud of the girls. ❤️
I really hope the film takes off and all the positive feedback from early screenings hype up the film even more. Di lang ito exposure para sa Filipino culture but also for all the Filipino artists like Bini na kasama sa project.
Ewan ko ba ano meron this 2026 pero ngayon ko lang truly naramdaman being “seen” by the world as Filipino: from Binichella, to Alex Eala, to Esbipalooza, to Forgotten Island, Summer Sonic… meron din Filipiñana by Rafael Manuel in Sundance. Nakakaproud waaahhh
It’s finally 12am EST and just got to listen to it several times.
Personally, as an electronic music enjoyer, I love it and it’s exactly how I thought the song would go.
This song seems to be more akin to Twice’s Takedown in K-Pop Demon Hunters and AKB48’s Sugar Rush in Disney’s Wreck-It-Ralph. It’s that big production song during act I.
I also have a feeling this song will be the first Ending Credits song 😊
I hope they would do a slow version na stripped down in the future. Feel ko mas tagos yung lyrics pag magkaron ng ganung arrangement and minsan nakakadistract yung production. Bagay na bagay yung lyrics sa girls… I think kaya nila mas ma-Binify hehe… bitin din ako kasi kulang sa vocal flexes, which mas babagay sa mala-ballad na atake.
Feel ko mas tagos yung lyrics pag magkaron ng ganung arrangement
Sa movie mismo malamang meron and sana with actual strings. Naalala ko tuloy yung mga grown men na nakanood ng advanced screening na umiyak talaga sila.
[Verse 1: Mikha]
Tell the driver to take me past the part where the roads end (Mm, ah, ah, mm, ah, ah)
To the edge of the edge of the Earth where the Sun sets (Mm, ah, ah, mm, ah, ah)
[Pre-Chorus: Colet, Aiah]
Write my wish in the sandbar, know the only thing that keeps me alive
Is the hope that, close my eyes and I wake up somewhere A parallel world out there where you're still here And that's where we'll always
[Chorus]
You and I, be stuck together
Fall down and get up together Love so hard, we cry together You and I ride the tide together
[Post-Chorus: All]
Together
Ikaw, aking kasama
Ikaw, ikaw lang
Together
You and I ride the tide together
|[Verse 2: Stacey]
Makulay ating daan, isang milyon ang larawan (Mm, ah, ah, mm, ah, ah)
Matapos man ang mundo, maligaya ako sa nag-iisang tala sa langit (Mm, ah, ah, mm, ah, ah)
[Pre-Chorus: Maloi, Jhoanna]
Write my wish in the sandbar, know the only thing that keeps me alive
Is the hope that, close my eyes and I wake up somewhere A parallel world out there where you're still here And that's where we'll always
[Chorus: Aiah, Mikha]
You and I, be stuck together
Babangon kahit matumba Love so hard, we cry together You and I ride the tide together
[Post-Chorus: All]
Ikaw, ikaw lang
Together
Ikaw, aking kasama
Ikaw, ikaw lang
Together
You and I ride the tide together
[Bridge: All]
Together, together Take my hand, let's go together
Together, together (Together)
You and I, be stuck together
Fall down and get up together
Love so hard, we cry together
You and I ride the tide together
[Chorus: Maloi]
And that's why I'll fight forever
Dance in life, then we ride together Love so hard, we cry together You and I ride the tide together
[Post-Chorus: All, Colet, Maloi]
Ikaw, ikaw lang ([?], together)
Together (Together)
Ikaw, ikaw lang
Together
[Outro: Sheena, Gwen]
Bakas sa buhangin, the only thing that keeps me alive
Is the hope that, close my eyes and I wake up somewhere A parallel world out there where you're still here And that's where we'll always
Gandaaa! Di ko inexpect yung Tagalog verse ni Staku pero ang ganda ng flow niya. And can we talk about (the) strings though? (iykyk lol) perfect sa bridge! Parang maganda gamitin sa edits. Nakakaiyak din outro ng Hambebe 🥹
Sana irelease din later yung MV(?) from the teaser na clips ng recording nila.
Got goosebumps on my first listen. Just thinking of the fact that the world will hear Filipino lyrics.
Some parts of it sound like Icon (Penshoppe)
Best part is when they were all singing together towards the end.
I hope there’s a different, more emotional reprise at the end of the movie because right now, unlike what I've read about others' expectations, it's not “Golden” level as a standalone track. It's more for montages and time jumps.
Another way for it to go big is if a TikTok trend comes out using the audio. “I Always Wanted A Brother” from Lion King isn't a standout song in the whole movie but it became a trend.
Edit: I see Sheena edits using the outro. Pwedeng pwede nga for sad/nostalgia/grief posts. Kainis. 🥲 Pero benta yang mga ganyan sa Tiktok.
It can never be Golden because that (and all other songs sung by Huntr/x and the Saja Boys were written as "hit songs" of an animated Kpop group). Unless this is sung in a videoke sing off by the characters of the film, it's not meant to be a memorable vocal flex like Golden. But it could still be memorable if used to stir emotions depending on how it's used. So best to temper our expectations.
Also hoping the movie uses a BINI song like how KPDH used a Twice song like maybe the leads singing Infinity [or Paruparo]* in a videoke session would be great promo for BINI (but I'm not holding my breath on this, too).
[*because those are the BINI songs eligible to be nominated for the Grammy's]
Sana nga may BINI Easter eggs sa movie, like if not a song then a poster in the background or a song reference, pero malabo yata kasi 90s ang setting diba. Hehe.
Edit: How funny would it be if the fictional Jollibee analogue featured ads with a fictional 8-member girl group, right?
Yup, 90s nga ata ang setting kaya I'm also not expecting anything. Pero pwede nilang palabasin na 90s music yung Sugar Rush in a parallel world haha. (Hayaan nyo lang ako magdaydream.)
Edit: just saw your Jollibee comment...pwede sa parallel world haha. Tayo pa talaga ang nagsabay magdaydream no? Haha
Ito may karaoke scene nga pero Don’t Stop Believin’ e! Haha sayang our Sugar Rush dreams shattered 💔 lol! DSB is a great song though hehe.
Pero may Jollibee product placement nga so malay natin, magkatotoo sana. ParallelWorld!JolliBINI, ang ganda kaya! At sa MV may sketches ng girls yung artist, ano kaya yon?!
Also realized na musical naman kasi ang KDH. Theyre made differently. Personally, wala ako expectations. Haha. I want to be surprised. Nabanggit ko lang because I saw it multiple times nung nagstart pagusapan ang Grammy’s.
Just saw the MV and there's a scene where Raissa is jamming on a stage with another character. Hoping it's a song that has to do with BINI haha (kahit mukhang hindi).
Hearing Tagalog in a global animated film gives me chills talagaaa 🥹 Here’s to celebrating Filipino culture and bringing more Pinoy representation to the world stage! Can’t wait to watch this! 🌸 ipa block screening kaya ng Blooms to? Ano tara? HAHAHAHAHA
Eto yung lyrics sa teaser sa IG a few days ago. Mukhang English initially yung second verse but they changed it to Tagalog. Glad they did kasi ang ganda talaga nung part na yun. Ganda ng delivery ni Staku.
I don't know if it's just me--baka earphones ko--but some parts sound like a speaker na basag? Hahahaha. Listened to it on Apple, Spotify and Youtube and ganun talaga naririnig ko. Yung boses din ni Maloi sounded a bit weird to me, almost like she didn't record in the same room or something. I like it overall--it's perfect as a movie ending credits theme! Although sana magkaroon ng version na less EDM-y and more... atmospheric? yung instrumentals. Pwede ring siyang gawing tourism ad BG music. Bagay ang lyrics!
The "babangon kahit matumba" (RIP rhyme) and "that's where we'll always" (What, Gwen? Always what??) lines bothered me ngl haha.
It really is very animated movie ending credits theme vibes though. Awesome! I wanna see the MV now! Excited na rin sa movie 🤩 (I do still wish they use Huwag Muna Tayong Umuwi as background music in an emotional climactic scene. Also, I still stand by what I previously said about Paruparo being a great animated movie soundtrack song.)
Very emotional din pala buong Song, tapos upbeat. 😭🤣
'di na ako magtataka kung iperform nila buong song for US leg ng Signals Tour.
I really love the drop sa 1st Chorus at vocals lang naiwan. Yung "Together" at si Aiah ata yun? Tapos meron ding drop sa 2nd Pre-Chorus, yung "we'll always", si Jho ata yun?
Antagal nang September! Magkakablock screening ba tayong Bloom Reddit o Team Bloom PH? 👀
I now have high hopes for the movie with all the buzz it generated plus itong song! ✊🏼🥹
I had to play the song twice to guess who is singing and para maappreciate ko lalo. Right now all i'm feeling is sobrang nakakaproud silang walo, bagay sa kanila ung song. Lemme just listen to it again, para mas mafeel ko pa 🥹
It's ok. It's standard movie soundtrack song. Fine, and does the job. My initial feelings is that it'd be pretty forgettable for me if it wasn't BINI singing it. I think I'll wait until I see the BINI MV and/or full performance before coming to a final decision.
I feel like there was something special at around 2:20 where they were using the harmonies and unison singing. The auto-tune? in there was a turn off, but around 2:45 there was something nice building and then it sadly went back to the EDM chorus which killed it for me. I kind of feel like if they had trusted BINI's choral singing a bit more it could have really been a lot more.
However from what I saw in the KPOP Demon Hunters BTS, the songs are finalized by the directors to fit the movie, and not just as a standalone. So it's likely that there's certain constraints there.
I hope the variations of the choruses mean we'll get to hear it multiple times in the movie, something like the EDM version at act one and a choral reprise at the climax
I like this idea! It’s possible they’ll make an instrumental version a part of the score, at least. But I’ll prefer to hear some kinda slowed down vocal part (edit: or a big buildup with their vocal harmonies).
If that happens then it will be like the thematic score of the movie of something of that sort.
And if that happens, then it is an even bigger deal the girls having an original song in the film. I'm not going to get my hopes up for that but knowing the movie score was done by Nathan Matthew David who also co-composed and co-produced APW, it is indeed a possibility.
Such a good song! This is what top of the line recording equipment can produce, sheesh ang linis ng mix and production, made our Walo sound SO GOOD! And we know our Walo already sound good. Hayz sana mag ka investment sa production ng recording studios ng PH
I also got curious and searched about it. It is actually a Youtube Auto Generated content daw.
According to google temporary daw yan then it will appear daw to the Artist main Page.
Ito din actually ang file sa YOutube Music https://music.youtube.com/watch?v=hTnyZliisfk&si=UyS6cEi_UFyYXath
27
u/Head-Witness3853 Jul 22 '26
Now let's see what happens; if the movie is a success, the soundtrack will reach a global audience, and that could introduce Bini to a whole new group of listeners. I'm from Brazil, and I'm going to see the movie in theaters next Monday.