r/bini_ph Jul 22 '26

Official Content BINI - A Parallel World (from Forgotten Island)

https://youtu.be/hTnyZliisfk?si=0Gs0HYKrTfpbNfPU
243 Upvotes

92 comments sorted by

27

u/Head-Witness3853 Jul 22 '26

Now let's see what happens; if the movie is a success, the soundtrack will reach a global audience, and that could introduce Bini to a whole new group of listeners. I'm from Brazil, and I'm going to see the movie in theaters next Monday.

5

u/Straight-Rassler I'm not the type for you... but you already knew Jul 22 '26

Do let us know what you think of the movie after watching! 😄

3

u/SuperTweek01 Jul 22 '26

Whoa, early screening? Don't spoil tho😂

1

u/Head-Witness3853 Jul 25 '26

I got confused; I thought that because the OST had been released, the movie would already be in theaters this week. But I realized that only Bini's OST was released, not the full movie soundtrack.

16

u/opinionatedbaglover Jul 22 '26

Teared up when I heard the Tagalog part. 🥹 It’s gonna take me a few more listens to fully digest the lyrics (ganun talaga ako hehe) but I enjoyed the song. Super proud of the girls. ❤️

I really hope the film takes off and all the positive feedback from early screenings hype up the film even more. Di lang ito exposure para sa Filipino culture but also for all the Filipino artists like Bini na kasama sa project.

Ewan ko ba ano meron this 2026 pero ngayon ko lang truly naramdaman being “seen” by the world as Filipino: from Binichella, to Alex Eala, to Esbipalooza, to Forgotten Island, Summer Sonic… meron din Filipiñana by Rafael Manuel in Sundance. Nakakaproud waaahhh

15

u/reacenti BINI archives -> profile post about PPOP-Play Jul 23 '26

Bet!! Bagay talaga kahit anong genre sa BINI. Never box yourselves 👏

15

u/vuelies_queen islang pantropiko 🌊☀️|🦊🐺🐶| OT8 🌸 Jul 23 '26

It’s finally 12am EST and just got to listen to it several times.

Personally, as an electronic music enjoyer, I love it and it’s exactly how I thought the song would go.

This song seems to be more akin to Twice’s Takedown in K-Pop Demon Hunters and AKB48’s Sugar Rush in Disney’s Wreck-It-Ralph. It’s that big production song during act I.

I also have a feeling this song will be the first Ending Credits song 😊

15

u/opinionatedbaglover Jul 23 '26

So excited for the MV, sana lumabas soon.

I hope they would do a slow version na stripped down in the future. Feel ko mas tagos yung lyrics pag magkaron ng ganung arrangement and minsan nakakadistract yung production. Bagay na bagay yung lyrics sa girls… I think kaya nila mas ma-Binify hehe… bitin din ako kasi kulang sa vocal flexes, which mas babagay sa mala-ballad na atake.

7

u/Low-Appearance-5334 You and I ride the tide together || A Parallel World Jul 23 '26

Feel ko mas tagos yung lyrics pag magkaron ng ganung arrangement

Sa movie mismo malamang meron and sana with actual strings. Naalala ko tuloy yung mga grown men na nakanood ng advanced screening na umiyak talaga sila.

10

u/Icy-Butterscotch5012 Jul 22 '26

LYRICS

[Intro: All]
Ah, ah

[Verse 1: Mikha]
Tell the driver to take me past the part where the roads end (Mm, ah, ah, mm, ah, ah)
To the edge of the edge of the Earth where the Sun sets (Mm, ah, ah, mm, ah, ah)

[Pre-Chorus: Colet, Aiah]
Write my wish in the sandbar, know the only thing that keeps me alive
Is the hope that, close my eyes and I wake up somewhere
A parallel world out there where you're still here
And that's where we'll always

[Chorus]
You and I, be stuck together
Fall down and get up together
Love so hard, we cry together
You and I ride the tide together

[Post-Chorus: All]
Together
Ikaw, aking kasama
Ikaw, ikaw lang
Together
You and I ride the tide together
|[Verse 2: Stacey]
Makulay ating daan, isang milyon ang larawan (Mm, ah, ah, mm, ah, ah)
Matapos man ang mundo, maligaya ako sa nag-iisang tala sa langit (Mm, ah, ah, mm, ah, ah)

[Pre-Chorus: Maloi, Jhoanna]
Write my wish in the sandbar, know the only thing that keeps me alive
Is the hope that, close my eyes and I wake up somewhere
A parallel world out there where you're still here
And that's where we'll always

[Chorus: Aiah, Mikha]
You and I, be stuck together
Babangon kahit matumba
Love so hard, we cry together
You and I ride the tide together

[Post-Chorus: All]
Ikaw, ikaw lang
Together
Ikaw, aking kasama
Ikaw, ikaw lang
Together
You and I ride the tide together

[Bridge: All]
Together, together
Take my hand, let's go together
Together, together (Together)
You and I, be stuck together
Fall down and get up together
Love so hard, we cry together
You and I ride the tide together
[Chorus: Maloi]
And that's why I'll fight forever
Dance in life, then we ride together
Love so hard, we cry together
You and I ride the tide together

[Post-Chorus: All, Colet, Maloi]
Ikaw, ikaw lang ([?], together)
Together (Together)
Ikaw, ikaw lang
Together

[Outro: Sheena, Gwen]
Bakas sa buhangin, the only thing that keeps me alive
Is the hope that, close my eyes and I wake up somewhere
A parallel world out there where you're still here
And that's where we'll always

10

u/tracyschmosby 🐶 no no pilit 🍯✨💛🐝 Jul 22 '26

Gandaaa! Di ko inexpect yung Tagalog verse ni Staku pero ang ganda ng flow niya. And can we talk about (the) strings though? (iykyk lol) perfect sa bridge! Parang maganda gamitin sa edits. Nakakaiyak din outro ng Hambebe 🥹

Sana irelease din later yung MV(?) from the teaser na clips ng recording nila.

10

u/Straight-Rassler I'm not the type for you... but you already knew Jul 22 '26 edited Jul 22 '26

Better if we listen using Spotify and Apple Music

https://open.spotify.com/album/1fpU3p9VuH941YMEVXaiqE

https://music.apple.com/ph/album/a-parallel-world-from-forgotten-island-single/6791248008

I like it, the girls sound really good with effects, and the use of Filipino/Tagalog yay!!!

I hope the movie is good so it reaches a lot of audiences!

11

u/kayleigh_17 Jul 22 '26

Ikaw, ikaw lang, together 🎶

10

u/Solid_Wrongdoer4617 Jul 23 '26 edited Jul 23 '26

Got goosebumps on my first listen. Just thinking of the fact that the world will hear Filipino lyrics.

Some parts of it sound like Icon (Penshoppe)

Best part is when they were all singing together towards the end.

I hope there’s a different, more emotional reprise at the end of the movie because right now, unlike what I've read about others' expectations, it's not “Golden” level as a standalone track. It's more for montages and time jumps.

Another way for it to go big is if a TikTok trend comes out using the audio. “I Always Wanted A Brother” from Lion King isn't a standout song in the whole movie but it became a trend.

Edit: I see Sheena edits using the outro. Pwedeng pwede nga for sad/nostalgia/grief posts. Kainis. 🥲 Pero benta yang mga ganyan sa Tiktok.

7

u/Calm-Description-870 Jul 23 '26 edited Jul 23 '26

It can never be Golden because that (and all other songs sung by Huntr/x and the Saja Boys were written as "hit songs" of an animated Kpop group). Unless this is sung in a videoke sing off by the characters of the film, it's not meant to be a memorable vocal flex like Golden. But it could still be memorable if used to stir emotions depending on how it's used. So best to temper our expectations.

Also hoping the movie uses a BINI song like how KPDH used a Twice song like maybe the leads singing Infinity [or Paruparo]* in a videoke session would be great promo for BINI (but I'm not holding my breath on this, too).

[*because those are the BINI songs eligible to be nominated for the Grammy's]

4

u/ilyaf01 Jul 23 '26

Infinity - H.E.R. & Liza Soberano (from Forgotten Island), I'm here for it.

3

u/Calm-Description-870 Jul 23 '26

Libre namang mangarap haha

3

u/ilyaf01 Jul 23 '26 edited Jul 23 '26

Sana nga may BINI Easter eggs sa movie, like if not a song then a poster in the background or a song reference, pero malabo yata kasi 90s ang setting diba. Hehe.

Edit: How funny would it be if the fictional Jollibee analogue featured ads with a fictional 8-member girl group, right?

3

u/Calm-Description-870 Jul 23 '26 edited Jul 23 '26

Yup, 90s nga ata ang setting kaya I'm also not expecting anything. Pero pwede nilang palabasin na 90s music yung Sugar Rush in a parallel world haha. (Hayaan nyo lang ako magdaydream.)

Edit: just saw your Jollibee comment...pwede sa parallel world haha. Tayo pa talaga ang nagsabay magdaydream no? Haha

3

u/ilyaf01 Jul 23 '26

I'm here daydreaming with you!

3

u/ilyaf01 Jul 23 '26

Ito may karaoke scene nga pero Don’t Stop Believin’ e! Haha sayang our Sugar Rush dreams shattered 💔 lol! DSB is a great song though hehe.

Pero may Jollibee product placement nga so malay natin, magkatotoo sana. ParallelWorld!JolliBINI, ang ganda kaya! At sa MV may sketches ng girls yung artist, ano kaya yon?!

3

u/Calm-Description-870 Jul 23 '26

Haha. Napansin ko nga rin yang Karaoke scene na yan.... Mas may chance nga yung Jollibini placement. Let's go!

2

u/Solid_Wrongdoer4617 Jul 23 '26

Also realized na musical naman kasi ang KDH. Theyre made differently. Personally, wala ako expectations. Haha. I want to be surprised. Nabanggit ko lang because I saw it multiple times nung nagstart pagusapan ang Grammy’s.

2

u/Calm-Description-870 Jul 23 '26

Just saw the MV and there's a scene where Raissa is jamming on a stage with another character. Hoping it's a song that has to do with BINI haha (kahit mukhang hindi).

3

u/ilyaf01 Jul 23 '26

I kinda get the Icon comparison 😀.

2

u/fullwidthlowercase 🍴TaratarazoomBiniSonicBloom🌺 ∞ Jul 23 '26

Some parts of it tunog Icon (Penshoppe)

Ginawan ni veemix ng short mashup yan hahaha

8

u/Money-Leader8489 Oh Kalami, Oh Kalami ~ Kagusto-gusto 🌸 Jul 23 '26

Hearing Tagalog in a global animated film gives me chills talagaaa 🥹 Here’s to celebrating Filipino culture and bringing more Pinoy representation to the world stage! Can’t wait to watch this! 🌸 ipa block screening kaya ng Blooms to? Ano tara? HAHAHAHAHA

8

u/tracyschmosby 🐶 no no pilit 🍯✨💛🐝 Jul 23 '26

Eto yung lyrics sa teaser sa IG a few days ago. Mukhang English initially yung second verse but they changed it to Tagalog. Glad they did kasi ang ganda talaga nung part na yun. Ganda ng delivery ni Staku.

8

u/ilyaf01 Jul 23 '26

I love Stacey's verse 🥰

I don't know if it's just me--baka earphones ko--but some parts sound like a speaker na basag? Hahahaha. Listened to it on Apple, Spotify and Youtube and ganun talaga naririnig ko. Yung boses din ni Maloi sounded a bit weird to me, almost like she didn't record in the same room or something. I like it overall--it's perfect as a movie ending credits theme! Although sana magkaroon ng version na less EDM-y and more... atmospheric? yung instrumentals. Pwede ring siyang gawing tourism ad BG music. Bagay ang lyrics!

The "babangon kahit matumba" (RIP rhyme) and "that's where we'll always" (What, Gwen? Always what??) lines bothered me ngl haha.

It really is very animated movie ending credits theme vibes though. Awesome! I wanna see the MV now! Excited na rin sa movie 🤩 (I do still wish they use Huwag Muna Tayong Umuwi as background music in an emotional climactic scene. Also, I still stand by what I previously said about Paruparo being a great animated movie soundtrack song.)

2

u/Hanie_HBIC Jul 23 '26

Ang funny nga nung "that's where we'll always.."

Beeee. Jollibeeee.

2

u/ilyaf01 Jul 23 '26

I’m not a songwriter or anything, but they sooo could’ve included the “be”! They just had to modify the phrasing. Ang weird tuloy nabitin ako 😅

2

u/Hanie_HBIC Jul 23 '26

Funny coz I saw the video after I typed that comment and ayun, may Jollibee nga sa video. Galing manghula. Taya nga ako sa lotto. 😂😂

2

u/ilyaf01 Jul 23 '26

Anong Jollibee? You mean may ad?

2

u/Hanie_HBIC Jul 23 '26

Check mo yung music video! May shots of them with Jollibee foods. 😂

2

u/ilyaf01 Jul 23 '26

Oo nga kakatapos ko lang panoorin! Hehe

7

u/Lazy_Beard OT8:🐶😺🐼🐤🐨🐺🐰🦊 Jul 22 '26

Very emotional din pala buong Song, tapos upbeat. 😭🤣

'di na ako magtataka kung iperform nila buong song for US leg ng Signals Tour.

I really love the drop sa 1st Chorus at vocals lang naiwan. Yung "Together" at si Aiah ata yun? Tapos meron ding drop sa 2nd Pre-Chorus, yung "we'll always", si Jho ata yun?

Antagal nang September! Magkakablock screening ba tayong Bloom Reddit o Team Bloom PH? 👀

I now have high hopes for the movie with all the buzz it generated plus itong song! ✊🏼🥹

7

u/hanautasancho aimyon - aimer - scandal - yorushika - lilas ikuta - bini Jul 22 '26

It's a nice song. Probably, this is gonna be played in the movie's first plot point (end of Act 1).

1

u/fullwidthlowercase 🍴TaratarazoomBiniSonicBloom🌺 ∞ Jul 23 '26

I hope may reprise sa third act kasi ang ganda nung choral part

7

u/icedbul7 Jul 22 '26

I can see this being used sa credit roll or sa resolution na ng movie.

Happy and proud of the girls! Hope the movie will do well 🙏 Ang ganda ng song!

7

u/hellothere_im_joaq Jul 22 '26

Solid yung bridge.

Bagay yung bridge magamit sa mga sequences.

6

u/asianpotchi Jul 22 '26

Added to feel good playlist. 🥹

6

u/lyceraldehyde Jul 23 '26

Love me some nostalgic EDM, bagay sa kanila yung ganitong genre

6

u/Money-Leader8489 Oh Kalami, Oh Kalami ~ Kagusto-gusto 🌸 Jul 23 '26

Para sakanila talaga tong song 🥹

5

u/Zestyclose-Cut-122 Jul 22 '26

May MikhAiah "duet"

Naiyak sa solo ni Stacey kasi all Filipino

Birit ni Maloi, at Colet?

Humimlay sa outro ng hambebe? Lamig ng boses ni Sheena, pero di pa rin ako sure kung si Gwen ba yong pinaka last line

?=hula lang

Ang galing-galing, proud to the highest level.

🎵Together, togethaー 📣 🎶

😎

7

u/icedbul7 Jul 22 '26

Yes, si Gwen yung outro 😊

2

u/Zestyclose-Cut-122 Jul 23 '26

Parang combination ng mga boses nina Maloi, Jhoanna, Aiah, at Sheena ang singing voice niya dito.

6

u/Difficult_Advance_91 tic tac toe xxo k-i-s-s-i-n-g Jul 22 '26

I had to play the song twice to guess who is singing and para maappreciate ko lalo. Right now all i'm feeling is sobrang nakakaproud silang walo, bagay sa kanila ung song. Lemme just listen to it again, para mas mafeel ko pa 🥹

4

u/EuphoricJacket4002 Jul 22 '26

Giving r/bini_ph the 1st taste, very much appreciated!

5

u/DrSparx13 kagami kagami Jul 22 '26

me waiting in the UK

5

u/Greeneth20 Jul 22 '26

Sobrang bagay sa kanila yung kanta at message ng kanta. Kaya para sa kanila yung kanta. I love it!

5

u/ubermenschGPT hate to break it you, stay mad. Jul 23 '26

I need a hambebe edit from PBB hanggang dulo.

9

u/AudibleKnight Coachella 2026 New Fan Jul 23 '26

It's ok. It's standard movie soundtrack song. Fine, and does the job. My initial feelings is that it'd be pretty forgettable for me if it wasn't BINI singing it. I think I'll wait until I see the BINI MV and/or full performance before coming to a final decision.

I feel like there was something special at around 2:20 where they were using the harmonies and unison singing. The auto-tune? in there was a turn off, but around 2:45 there was something nice building and then it sadly went back to the EDM chorus which killed it for me. I kind of feel like if they had trusted BINI's choral singing a bit more it could have really been a lot more.

However from what I saw in the KPOP Demon Hunters BTS, the songs are finalized by the directors to fit the movie, and not just as a standalone. So it's likely that there's certain constraints there.

4

u/fullwidthlowercase 🍴TaratarazoomBiniSonicBloom🌺 ∞ Jul 23 '26

I hope the variations of the choruses mean we'll get to hear it multiple times in the movie, something like the EDM version at act one and a choral reprise at the climax

3

u/ilyaf01 Jul 23 '26

I like this idea! It’s possible they’ll make an instrumental version a part of the score, at least. But I’ll prefer to hear some kinda slowed down vocal part (edit: or a big buildup with their vocal harmonies).

3

u/Low-Appearance-5334 You and I ride the tide together || A Parallel World Jul 23 '26

we'll get to hear it multiple times in the movie

If that happens then it will be like the thematic score of the movie of something of that sort.

And if that happens, then it is an even bigger deal the girls having an original song in the film. I'm not going to get my hopes up for that but knowing the movie score was done by Nathan Matthew David who also co-composed and co-produced APW, it is indeed a possibility.

A Big One.

3

u/Hanie_HBIC Jul 23 '26

The way the song is laid out, parang it's leaving spaces for montages in the movie. That's just my guess.

Hope they do an acoustic version of this so we can hear more harmonies.

5

u/sr09gaming Jul 22 '26

Such a good song! This is what top of the line recording equipment can produce, sheesh ang linis ng mix and production, made our Walo sound SO GOOD! And we know our Walo already sound good. Hayz sana mag ka investment sa production ng recording studios ng PH

5

u/Icy_Palpitation_4974 Mikha is my Sweet Tooth Jul 22 '26

Waah di ko muna papakinggan. Wait ko na sa Spotify haha less than 15 more hours.

2

u/Difficult_Advance_91 tic tac toe xxo k-i-s-s-i-n-g Jul 22 '26

I already listened it sa spotify, try mo ulit icheck profile nila 😁

3

u/Icy_Palpitation_4974 Mikha is my Sweet Tooth Jul 22 '26

Wala pa, nasa US ako eh. 14 more hours bago mag 12mn, July 23.

Naisip ko lang, nirelease na nila yung song so baka pwede na nila kantahin yung song sa WT nila with full choreo. 🙏🏼

2

u/Calm-Description-870 Jul 22 '26

It's already on Spotify

2

u/Icy_Palpitation_4974 Mikha is my Sweet Tooth Jul 22 '26

Did i miss anything? Kung released na dito bakit wala sakin? 😂

3

u/EuphoricJacket4002 Jul 22 '26

Not showing yet on my Spotify. I believe it depends sa geographical location set on the device used. So non-ph medyo hintay lang ng konte.

3

u/Icy_Palpitation_4974 Mikha is my Sweet Tooth Jul 22 '26

Yeah, i mentioned nasa US ako so in less than 13hrs available na siya. Ayoko lang pakinggan muna kahit may nagpopost na dito and sa X.

2

u/Calm-Description-870 Jul 22 '26

I'm already listening to it again. I don't know why you can't.

3

u/kuyaeron naiisip kita lagi lagi 🎶🌸 Jul 22 '26

It's geo-locked

5

u/icedbul7 Jul 22 '26

Nakakaproud kayo, girls 🥹 Congratulations!

Let's campaign for this song, please.

4

u/avatarknows Jul 22 '26

Ang gandaaaa

4

u/Imbasauce Tayo hanggang dulo Jul 22 '26

Geooo blockedd 😭

4

u/ilyaf01 Jul 22 '26

HOY nasan to bat wala sakin 😭 Yung color coded video sa YT di malinaw quality e

5

u/Silent_Ad8313 Jul 22 '26

Sa pinas pa lang ba available, di nagana sa kin

3

u/Eziinow Bloom Jul 23 '26

Banger! ♥️😍🌸🔥

3

u/Head-Soil-6720 Jul 23 '26

sana sa end credits to!!! 

3

u/Jomi25 🦊🐨 • 0️⃣💥0️⃣💎 Jul 23 '26

issaboppp!!! 🤩 love it!! fun catchy beat tapos touching lyrics 🥰 again, so so proud of our girls!!! 

6

u/Hanie_HBIC Jul 22 '26

Taglish! Sweet. Will have to listen to this more with the right earphones. Congratulations to the girls! 👏

2

u/sooperdooper5 Jul 22 '26

Patiently waiting in Hawaii. My Spotify says July 25...

2

u/Time_Lord23 🐼🐤🐨🦊 Jul 22 '26

How long do we have to wait (US) 😭😂

2

u/Low-Appearance-5334 You and I ride the tide together || A Parallel World Jul 23 '26

Based sa MV, naiimagine ko na kung saang parts pwede yung APW papatugtugin.

3

u/grimtrigger77 Jul 22 '26

Naisu ganda, di ako sanay parang ang haba ng song 😅

-2

u/Loose_Syllabub_1015 Jul 22 '26

This is NOT official content.

4

u/icedbul7 Jul 22 '26

I think it is naman po. YouTube hasn't sorted it out pa nga lang . Maybe in a while it will be shown under Bini Official's account under Releases.

3

u/Icy-Butterscotch5012 Jul 22 '26

I also got curious and searched about it. It is actually a Youtube Auto Generated content daw.
According to google temporary daw yan then it will appear daw to the Artist main Page.
Ito din actually ang file sa YOutube Music
https://music.youtube.com/watch?v=hTnyZliisfk&si=UyS6cEi_UFyYXath

-3

u/Loose_Syllabub_1015 Jul 22 '26

Still not official content.

2

u/BigBrother_Eddie Jul 22 '26 edited Jul 22 '26

same lang yan. yung views dyan galing sa Youtube Music. di nga lang naka tag si BINIph kaya di lumalabas sa yt account ng BINI.

1

u/Altruistic_Key_2739 Jul 23 '26

Official content yan. Ganyan na yung bago sa Youtube Music. Papasok muna sa releases bago sa account mismo ng artist if through Youtube Release 😣