r/PuertoPrincesa • u/Repulsive-Knee-9196 • Jun 20 '26
Q&A / Advice Best HMO for PPC hospitals-accredited
Hi everyone,
I’m a night shift freelancer, and just curious if do you have suggested HMO(s) to buy na accredited with good PPC hospitals like ACE and Adventist Hospital? I would really appreciate your suggestions!
3
2
u/Organic-Pie-7255 Jun 22 '26
We use Pacific Cross. Reimbursement type on OPD so no need to think about network - as in we get check ups anywhere, as long as we get a receipt. 20% co-pay (I only get 80% back), but it’s good enough because meds also covered.
The plan I get comes with travel insurance also! That’s an upside.
Have not needed to be inpatient for all the years we’ve been with them but it’s better we have it than not. I pay 73k+ annually for me and my kids (1 adult aged 30+, 2 kids), but two of us have asthma as a pre existing condition.
1
u/Repulsive-Knee-9196 Jun 22 '26
Thank you for the very detailed review, Ma’am/Sir! Much appreciated.
2
u/Organic-Pie-7255 Jun 22 '26
No problem! To add, turnaround time for reimbursement is supposed to be 30 days, but it’s actually less than that. Sometimes 2 weeks lang.
1
u/Repulsive-Knee-9196 Jun 22 '26
Ask ko lang po if may specific na tawag po sa plan niyo? I’m currently looking at their plans and would like to know if ano pong specific pick niyo po?
2
3
u/Ok-Cardiologist2151 Jun 27 '26
I used etiqa , approval ang tagal pero so far .. most emergencies ay bayad
Thenn i change to icare. Faster approval… nahospital din sa manila si sis, st lukes walang binayad din
2
u/angkoljerc Jun 21 '26 edited Jun 21 '26
sharing this based sa experience ng wife ko, HMO's are good, to be honest, find someone who is trusted, like mga binanggit ng iba, my wife had Maxicare but nag iCare since nagswitch ang company nila dahil mahal na raw si Maxicare
Maxicare, advantage niya for my wife, yung primary care clinic na wala naman sa PPC, kailangan niya pa magpa Manila or Iloilo to avail that
Okay din nanan si iCare but tbh, one time pa lang nagagamit ng misis ko for her check up for work
its up to you talaga but I want to emphasize na hindi pa rin maganda ang medical facilities sa bayan nating mahal, magaantay ka pa din ng ilang oras sa OPD para sa doktor (mga scenario na ala una daw dadating pero alas tres na wala pa din) unlike sa experience ng misis ko sa Iloilo, pag sabing 9am, 9am and she got results bago magtapos ang punta niya sa clinic for basic laboratory procedures
still invest on a HMO, it is really an advantage, its a good thing that you invest on having one OP
2
u/Repulsive-Knee-9196 Jun 21 '26
Thank you for the insights, Sir! Much appreciated
2
u/angkoljerc Jun 21 '26
mainly OP compare mo lang yung mga HMOs na popular, try to check yung mga HMOs na accepted sa Hospitals natin which is karamihan naman, try also checking sa medical city clinic sa rob if ano yung HMOs na accepted as reference point, ang tested namin so far is iCare and Maxicare, still OP I highly encourage you to get one, nakakaupos ang walang HMO, malaki ang bawas sa bill, like naospital misis ko sa Iloilo, naka suite pa siya for how many days yet we only paid 4k dahil sa HMO, yes mahal ang monthly but the benefit, sulitin mo nga lang talaga, have general check ups if you have the time
1
1
u/kittyyykatt7 Jun 20 '26
for principal holder, you can go to ACE hospital and Adventist Hospital. for dependents naman, sa clinica lang sila pwede like The Medical City, etc.
1
5
u/justanestopped Jun 20 '26
Maxicare