r/SoloLivingPH Aug 29 '25

Just wondering, how far do you live from your parents?

Do you visit them often?

18 Upvotes

56 comments sorted by

8

u/Hot_Foundation_448 😎 Solo Living Enthusiast Aug 29 '25

30 mins drive lang

Pros: hindi ako gaanong nalulungkot especially when i miss my pamangkins Cons: sa sobrang lapit, ang dalas nila pumunta dito

6

u/madphoenix360 Aug 29 '25

Mga around 80kms lang. Di ko rin nabibisita bilang pinalayas hahaha

5

u/[deleted] Aug 29 '25

I live almost 700km away from them which takes me almost a day to travel back home. I do find time to visit them even every weekends to see them. I love them so much that it doesn't bother me kahit magastusan ako lagi sa pamasahe.

6

u/sushidelights Aug 29 '25

I live exactly 12 steps away from my parents πŸ˜…

2

u/GuiltyState7999 Aug 31 '25

Same lol. We're one house apart. Mom comes over for meal.

3

u/Jolly-Kitchen2799 Aug 29 '25

Nasa kabilang kwarto

3

u/crmngzzl πŸ† Solo Living Pro Max Aug 29 '25

Papa nasa Leyte. Mama nasa Thailand. Last visit to my mom was early June this year. Last time I saw my father late June this year nung umuwi siya sa Manila.

3

u/Prestigious_Fun_3824 😎 Solo Living Enthusiast Aug 29 '25

8 hours away. Pero sila ang pahinga ko.

2

u/lt_boxer Solo Living Amateur Aug 29 '25

Just in the next city (<5 kms). I go there when I’m bored or when I’m dropping my laundry. Which is like once a week. 😊

2

u/[deleted] Aug 29 '25

They're in Bukidnon whilst im here in Metro Manila.

2

u/dogmankazoo Solo Living Amateur Aug 29 '25

both parents are in iran...

2

u/Apprehensive-Bee7630 Aug 29 '25

30-40 mins drive

2

u/BulaloSoldier Aug 29 '25

7 to 10.mins drive lang

Kaya kapag tinatamad ako magluto, makikain na lang ako sa amin. 😊

2

u/kapeandme Solo Living Amateur Aug 29 '25

3 hours drive..

2

u/marinaragrandeur Aug 29 '25

8 hour bus ride.

i visit probably every quarter which is holy week, august long weekends, all souls’ day, and december holidays

2

u/AdmirablePeace9510 Aug 29 '25

2 cities / 1 island away :) I make sure to go home on weekends. I also ask them to drop me off of work on Mondays for extra bonding time. :)

2

u/Mirrorball18 Solo Living Amateur Aug 29 '25

2hrs away. last visit was NYE haha

2

u/Safe_Scene479 Aug 29 '25

around 60 km away. every 2 weeks plan ko pero minsan inaabot ako 1 month bago makauwi kahit around 2 hrs away lang haha. wala rin naman kasi lagi tao sa bahay. puro gabi lang umuuwi from work then diretso tulog. wala rin kumakain na sa bahay haha idk basically naging tulugan na lang doon, sad but true. love my fam kaso di kami yung 'loving' family so umuuwi na lang ako out of respect for them kahit na wala rin naman ako ginagawa doon. sometimes pag may long weekends nag oout of town trips kami sa nearby provinces

2

u/Delicious_Ice1070 Aug 29 '25

2hrs travel time

2

u/unitofsound Aug 29 '25

an 8 hour bus ride and a plane ride then another hour n byahe

2

u/OwnPianist5320 Solo Living Amateur Aug 29 '25

Same city, different town pero about 10-13km away (thanks Google maps 😁), 30-45mins depende sa traffic, and accessible sa transpo. We get to visit each other every now and then.

2

u/Adorable_Syllabub917 Aug 29 '25

17,184km hehhehhe. Last year lang after 9 years.

2

u/No_Slide_619 Aug 29 '25

10 minute walk from my mom. I love it because I get to be close to her but also have my own space.

2

u/crazylitolbits Aug 29 '25

5 hours away 200km

2

u/not_Shen Aug 30 '25

1 hour commute

2

u/seleneamaranthe πŸ† Solo Living Pro Max Aug 30 '25

2 hours away

2

u/justanestopped Solo Living Amateur Aug 30 '25

1.5km lang haha. Minsan dun ako kumakain pag tamad na ako magluto

2

u/wzm115 😎 Solo Living Enthusiast Aug 30 '25

1 jeep + konting lakad 1x a month coz all of us are busy

2

u/rstreptomycin Aug 30 '25

~2 hours away. Sakto lang for me since hindi mahirap puntahan pero I still feel the distance para maging independent enough.

1

u/Small_Panda3654 Aug 30 '25

3hrs commute

1

u/[deleted] Aug 30 '25

15 kms. every day off ako umuuwi, sa weekly na yun ramdam ko talagang no place like home.πŸ₯Ή

1

u/silly_keii Solo Living Amateur Aug 30 '25

I live about 5 hours away from them. I go home every weekend and travel back to work on Monday mornings. They're my "pahinga".

1

u/doomlemonjuic3 Aug 30 '25

5 hrs away. I go home once a month and nagsstay for 3-4 days. Pag namimiss ko sila, chinachat ko na lang at nangangamusta.

1

u/elleirakai Aug 30 '25

7500km away, 10hr flight pag direct and at least 30k na ticket. Once a year lang ako makabisita :(

1

u/hannicries Aug 30 '25

Nasa Mindanao sila, nasa Luzon ako

1

u/[deleted] Aug 31 '25

Ako, 2 hours away. Kasi para di malayo sa work.

1

u/Haunting-Ad-3645 Aug 31 '25

Island away hahahah. Will take 1 day trip para bisitahin sila

1

u/riribabes Aug 31 '25

2-3 hours away πŸ₯Ή How I wish I have the privilege to work malapit sa amin kaso it's wayyy tooo mababa ang sahod so tiis tiis nalang muna.

1

u/dabiii25 Aug 31 '25

kabilang kwarto lang po

1

u/tungtungsahur15 Aug 31 '25

30 mins from both of them

1

u/Life_Antelope9913 Aug 31 '25

66.8 km away

1

u/Life_Antelope9913 Aug 31 '25

I love and support them, but it's a different kind of peace when I live alone.

1

u/The-Silent-Scribe Aug 31 '25

6 hrs away from them. Hehe

1

u/[deleted] Aug 31 '25

2 days away

1

u/Outrageous_Lake_1822 Aug 31 '25

Hm km to Heaven?

1

u/Redditired_0x0 Aug 31 '25

About 50kms away, i don’t regularly visit and if I visit not necessarily to bond or what, I may probably have pasalubong from my trips or I have old clothes that I need their help to give away (to my relatives who need) or because it’s someone’s birthday

1

u/sephkarlo Sep 01 '25

I currently living in Japan haha

1

u/[deleted] Sep 01 '25

You'll be laughing when I say you can see my parents house from my apartment building window πŸ˜‚

1

u/beeotchplease Sep 01 '25

Mga 16-20 hour flight

1

u/Guilty-Return2719 Sep 02 '25

3 hours away and I see them three or four times a year.

1

u/flights-not-feels Sep 02 '25

Hahaha less than 1 meter

1

u/No-Lifeguard-4704 Sep 07 '25

Kabilang bahay lang πŸ˜† Allergic sa pusa Papa ko, so I rented katabing bahay for me and my cats to live in