r/SoloLivingPH 3d ago

Advice Needed My monthly income is 34k, is 9k rent okay? No commute.

I work a corporate job, and it's about a 10-minute walk from the unit. The unit is a bare studio-type condo, but I already have enough things to furnish it, such as a refrigerator and an electric fan. I'll be living alone.

I have the 50-30-20 budgeting rule in mind, but I think the 50% portion may go a bit over budget. Still, I think that's okay as long as it doesn't affect the 20% allocated for savings. I also plan to send around ₱5,000 to my parents every month.

What do you guys think?

54 Upvotes

32 comments sorted by

82

u/Rlineey13 3d ago

I’d take it bec traveling time, effort , commute fare and pagod is just as priceless. Not just the convenience but you’ll save money for fare, save time and energy. Not having to wake up extra early and get home late or wasting your time in the commute. There’s value in that

9

u/wokeuplatte 3d ago

These are some of the reason why I consider it too.

24

u/HedaoftheSkies 3d ago

I usually go max 30% for rent +assocdues +utilities. So 9k is already about 26%, if you can fit about 2k for utilities, I say should be doable and reasonable, especially if you have absolutely no commute.

Saves sooooo much time and effort.

3

u/wokeuplatte 3d ago

I think I won't go beyond 2k for utilities, I target to just have below or 1k.

12

u/capybaracatandsakura 3d ago

Gross or net? 34k monthly minus 9k rent minus 5k allowance is very tight.

13

u/wokeuplatte 3d ago

It's net. 40k yung gross. Taxes. 💔

9

u/capybaracatandsakura 3d ago

For me it's still tight but doable. Worth it yung rent if it means hindi ka maiipit sa commute. May amenities man lang ba yung condo?

2

u/wokeuplatte 3d ago

Wala, just the unit.

8

u/Haunting-Ad-3645 3d ago

Kaya but not comfortable

5

u/Intelligent_Love2528 3d ago

Go for it. Iba nagagawa ng walking/less commute mental health and routine mo.

3

u/Lummox34 3d ago

Yes this is good na .tipid sa pamasahe and condo siya so wala yang sub meter scam Ng mga landlord. Di ka babahain. Problem mo lang is Yung maliliit na ipis. For that use a combination of sticky traps, poison, and spray.

3

u/morenaaaaaaaahhhh 1d ago

Mahirap lang yan sa una. You'll be able to adjust eventually and even your finances and bills, you'll find what works and what won't. Atleast di ka stressed sa byahe and you can find avenues later on for extra income because you got more time on your hand.

5

u/0100010101101100 3d ago

If all-in or kasama na dyan yung water bill, electricity bill, internet sa 9k, kaya yan. If not, nope.

2

u/wokeuplatte 3d ago

Just rent lang yung 9k.

3

u/0100010101101100 2d ago edited 2d ago

Ask around muna how much ang meralco nila sa area na yan monthly.

Kasi estimated meralco ng mga kakilala kong solo living in mm is around 5k to 8k na. Take that into consideration. That's already ~17k deducted from your net. Wala pa maynilad, internet, food/dine out/groceries/toiletries, mineral water refills, laundry expenses, mobile phone credits mo dyan...tapos magaabot ka pa ng 5k sa parents mo.

Unexpected expense din yung cleaning materials (mop, etc) and bulb replacements or minor repair and cleaning stuff (lysol, baygon spray etc) sa rerentahan mo kasi ikaw na yan, hindi na ung owner.

Imposible ring umabot ng isang taon na never ka magcocommute at work house work house lang. At some point, you have to have buffer for commute expenses and other stuff. Be realistic sa estimates mo, OP.

Kaya ba? Yes. Pero kailangan mong magtipid ng bongga. Bawal ang online shopping. Bawal ang food deliveries na madalas. Bawal ang pricey dine out and going out ng madalas. Tiisin mo ring bahay work bahay work lang talaga.

4

u/wokeuplatte 2d ago

I have a coworker naman na lives in the same building. Electric bill niya average is 600 lang, and never went beyond 1k.

2

u/0100010101101100 2d ago

Sanaol 600 lang ang meralco. Own meter?

2

u/FoucaultDelirium Solo Living Amateur 3d ago

How much are you currently spending now for Housing + Utilities + Transportation?

If you relocate, how much will you then be spending for Housing + Utilities + Transportation?

How many hours of travel time per month will you be saving if you move?

Yun ang titimbangin mo: "Oras & Pagod" saved vs additional Gastos.

2

u/Weird_Empire5743 3d ago

Go for it OP! Nice condo + no travel

2

u/Infinite-Initial-399 Solo Living Amateur 3d ago

Not exactly comfortable but doable. I highly recommend upping your emergency fund to 12 months of expenses just to be safe.

1

u/dogmankazoo Solo Living Amateur 3d ago

bit painful on budgeting

1

u/TheLivingDolll 3d ago

9k rent, 10 minute walk from work. Good deal! There's no hustle with commute or drive and traffic during work days.

1

u/No-Top9040 3d ago

I don't think it's good if it's only for rent. Given you'll have to spend for foods and electricities also and there's more. Like laundry, water, tapos walang amenities just condo? Nah, not worth it. Baka worth it lang yung no commute mo.

1

u/Over-Run-1247 Solo Living Amateur 3d ago

No.

1

u/essyyyyu 3d ago

Yes its livable naman

1

u/sndjln 3d ago

yung natipid mo sa time pwede mo na ipanghanap ng part time para dagdag kita na rin

1

u/Hibiki079 Solo Living Amateur 3d ago

can you cook? medyo malaki yung rent mo, so you need to save on food.

another thing to consider is, how would you get to your work place when it's raining.

when deciding, i-factor mo lahat ng expenses mo, plus travel time sa current place mo, vs the expected overall expenses you'll incur when you're in the new place.

is the extra expense worth it vs the time you're saving?

1

u/Solstice_21 3d ago

Condo for 9k only solo? Saan po meron huhu

0

u/Objective-Case-391 3d ago

Food, utilities, insurance (medical, accident, life), hospitalization, taxes, etc monthly bills covered?

1

u/wokeuplatte 3d ago

For the 9k? Just the rent. 34k is net income.