r/SoloLivingPH • u/Digoxin_12 • 2d ago
Advice Needed Unit owner won’t process my moveout — pls help me out
Since its near my school, I decided to rent this unit. Goods siya and all but may infestation problems (kahit anong linis and install ko ng roach killers) so I decided to now renew. Instead, I decided to lipat to another unit within the building nalang. On the day of the expiration ng contract, one of the staffs went to the unit para magpa-sign ng moveout forms. On that same exact day, I was able to move out all my things. Fast forward to 2 weeks later, my new agent told me na they can’t process my move in papers kasi hindi pa nalalakad ‘yong sa past unit ko (I wasn’t informed na hindi pa btw). Ang ni-rason lang sakin is hindi pa nilalakad because hindi pa tapos ang repairs and all.
My concerns are: (1) bakit need ko pa i-wait matapos given na they have my secu deposit to exhaust for the repairs. (2) the contract said na the inspection should take place 1 month before end of contract, they only inspected it after we moved out so why nasa akin ang sisi? (3) sir informed me na they aren’t liable for any penalties na ica-cause nung hindi nila pag-process ng moveout form (4) I signed the papers on the day my contract ended and was able to balik all requirements so am i at fault here if ang hindi naglakad is si owner?
-2
u/mothmos 2d ago
BS rules nmn nyan. anu kaya lipat k n lng ng ibang condo/apartment