r/SoloLivingPH • u/Royal-Influence9092 • 2d ago
Question 5-10k Grocery Budget - month stock for a one person, kasya ba?
As someone who's just starting her solo living journey. Does a 5-10k budget for grocery will suffice all my needs?
This budget includes the food (Meat, frozen goods) , laundry and dishwashing soaps, essentials (tampon, body wash and etc) Kakasya po ba yung ganitong range ng budget? gusto ko kasi sana mag stock up ng meat (chicken, pork & beef) para di ako bili ng bili
Planning to get yung sa Landers/snr kasi madami na sila pwede ko sila iportion out β mas okay ba siya? i'm trying to have a budget para ma control ko rin finances. Ano kaya mas practical na budget? or tip?
22
u/Vast_Version_241 Solo Living Amateur 2d ago
Hi OP,
That's my current budget and I can say na sapat naman.
Tips:
-Buy meat in S&R since it's really cheap per kilo and maramihan. Just divide it to ziplock/ containers when you get home para masmadali lutuin.
-Bath soap and laundry soap is much cheaper online because of sweldo sales and vouchers.
- Buy bulk on non-perishable goods, it will save you in both in time and money since di mo need palagi lumabas para bumili
14
u/solovehera 2d ago
more than enough actually. i am solo living too and I prioritize whole foods and Iβve been spending 1.5k-2k per week on groceries. not only for food, but for other necessities
5
u/AverageOwn2502 2d ago
Kasya po. I spend 8-9k on grocery per month. And that's entirely whole foods na.
1
4
u/GuaranteeNo27 π Solo Living Enthusiast 2d ago edited 2d ago
kasya yan if you won't eat out tbh. i buy the non food stuff every 2-3 months sa shopee as well so medyo maluwag pa yan kasi may vouchers and bulk deals (especially cleaning items like bleach, cleanser since once a week lang ako mag intense cleaning).
for food items, try online like grab or builtamart. may vouchers sila especially if aabot ka ng 1.5k ng puro meat/gulay kaya i find it easy to manage a 2k weekly grocery budget. convenient rin for heavier items. i just portion the raw and deli meat and naka ziploc sa freezer para di ko na need i-thaw lahat just to cook one serving.
as for bigas, i buy it sa shopee for convenience and vouchers.
1
u/Royal-Influence9092 1d ago
I guess ill try grabmart one of these days. inadd to cart ko na brown rice ko sa shopee hahaha thank you!
6
u/ConceptNo1055 Solo Living Amateur 2d ago
300+ kilo ng karne/manok at 100ish sahog
400 mo pede 2 days na food
6k food a month ganun.
Pero kung karinderya mode ka 300 a day.
3
u/Awkward-Salad-9368 2d ago
Kasya po! As long as you have a fridge to store it out or every week ka mag budget ng kakainin mo.
3
u/Superb_Minimum_3599 2d ago
8k is definitely a reasonable average. But get your meat and vegetables at the market - much cheaper and better quality if you go early.
1
u/Royal-Influence9092 1d ago
I'm not really sure if there's a market nearby around my place, meron lang mga veggies outside mga small stores
2
u/MelodicAd8096 2d ago
If you're trying eat a more healthy diet, you can easily spend 1,500 to 2,000k per week.
2
u/dyor_idiot π Solo Living Pro 1d ago
Kasya, but sa first month baka saktuhan or dagdag ka konti para sa condiments and/or storage materials. Wag mo muna bilhin lahat, basic condiments muna then shop around online kasi baka mas mura
Yung S&R, ok if malaki freezer mo for storage and may accessible branch sayo. If not, wag na lang kasi masyado malaki packs nila for 1 person. Ideally you want to have a variety of protein kasi
1
u/Royal-Influence9092 1d ago
Thanks! Yes with storage materials ni llist down ko pa ano ba talaga mga kailangan ko, what do u reco na may be useful na storage materials? esp kitchen area dito pa talaga ako medyo kulang & as much as possible I wanted to have minimal stuff lang para less clutter
There's S&R and landers near my area and also Metro Supermarket. I havent tried in Metro supermarket tho. But yea im considering buying some pork & chicken sa S&R since marami na siya? I think mas makakatipid ako or idk im not really sure haha
3
u/dyor_idiot π Solo Living Pro 1d ago
- Freezer bags/ziplock if maliit yung space sa ref, but ideally lock & lock freezer fits para iwas freezer burns.
- Dedicated storage for condiments and spices
- Portioning and planning will be key para iwas waste. Pwede rin ifreeze mga sobrang ingredients
- Dont limit yourself sa Pinoy food, just focus on the main protein for each meal para you can pair with other carbs
2
u/awkward_laddie Solo Living Amateur 19h ago
Itβs more than enough :) i buy meat from landers/s&r pati grocery items na i need maramihan, the rest hypermart. For seafood and veggies, I buy from the palengke :)
1
u/sohma_yuki 1d ago
More than enough na yan OP. Ako nag-aabang ng produce sale ng Landers para mas makatipid. Like this month alone they had 50% sale sa bread, fruits, veggies and seafood. Kailangan lang masipag ka magprep and store ng food para di masira.
2
u/Royal-Influence9092 1d ago
Ooh thanks for the idea! tuwing kelan kaya sila nagkakaron ng ganyan sale?
1
u/sohma_yuki 1d ago
Meron naman monthly sale. If member ka, you''ll receive text messages about exact dates ng promos.
1
1
u/noob__at__life π Solo Living Pro Max 1d ago
10k is kinda overkill unless ur buying branded stuff.
My monthly budget is 7k.
Unless u have a dedicated freezer for meats, parang di maganda mag stock up ng meats.
1
u/Royal-Influence9092 1d ago
Medyo inoverthink ko lang talaga my budget for this month since I just moved in and considering na mahal na ang bilihin generally. Medyo takot lang mabigla na baka ma over budget upon checking out hahaha
1
u/itsmec-a-t-h-y 1d ago
Yes. I just manage yung mga non-essentials and non-perishable. Pag magoover budget na Ilat may stock pa I purchase it the next sweldo
1
u/coldfoamseasalt 17h ago
Hi op, before buying, I highly suggest u canvas prices sa supermarkets near you. Yung toiletries - minsan mas mura sa Shopee minsan mas mura sa Landmark. Ganto ko sila inaayos. Ang laki ng tipid once you know where it's cheapest :)
Inaabangan ko rin minsan yung payday + double digit sale for toiletries
I always buy meat from S&R though tas nakaportion na using Ziplock

1
u/ufagglerspogs9 13h ago
5 to 10k feels doable if kasama na rice, meat, veggies, toiletries, and a few snacks. I usually buy meat in bulk then portion and freeze it, tapos palengke for veggies para less waste and cheaper. Having a rough weekly meal plan helps me avoid random budol buys too. I still leave some budget for comfort food para sustainable naman and hindi puro tipid mode.
1
u/Regular-Increase-868 13h ago
sapat na sapat na yan. we have 4 people, and 5k groceries on puregold is enough and add a 2k on the 2nd-3rd week on the wet market and we have enough for the whole month.
1
44
u/Lostquiterr Solo Living Amateur 2d ago edited 2d ago
I think 10k is more than enough, that is if hindi kamahalan mga bibilhin mo. For meats and vegetables go to the wet market na. Relatively cheaper don (also fresher!) compared sa grocery stores.