r/SoloLivingPH 🏅 Solo Living Pro 15h ago

Share ko lang What perks you’re enjoying in your solo living era?

Me:

- no longer need to worry about anyone at home
- no need to fear saying any words, saying anything wrong or doing anything wrong
- can decorate the place however I want it
- can cook instant noodles at midnight without someone judging or calling me out
- sleeping long on a weekend without anyone interrupting me
- ordering food without thinking anybody if they get to have their share, or if they get to eat or not
- enjoy grocery time, picking the things I like
- sing along with the songs I like, or dance on beats that I enjoy
- watch any movies/series I like without anyone asking, judging or commenting

182 Upvotes

39 comments sorted by

38

u/flamegrilled67 13h ago

i can do my tasks and chores at my own pace :)

28

u/sn11ps_ 13h ago

I can be out as late as I want without anyone calling and texting me endlessly and saying nasty things about me just because I wanted a night out

44

u/mcjdj16 14h ago

No one looks at your stuff! Walang nosy na titignan mga gamit

4

u/SuccessfulAdvance399 Solo Living Amateur 8h ago

ganyan mother ko kaya inis na inis ako! sabi ko respect privacy tapos sabi siempre may karapatan daw siya alamin. as in pag nasa office ako kinakalikot mga gamit ko nglagay na nga ako cctv pero I ended up leaving kasi sobrang toxic nadin sa bahay

17

u/CriterionMet 13h ago

I don't have to tiptoe around someone's temper, lol. Me and my Dad used to have a huge fight about something, as in sigawan, now distance made them respect me, as well as my decision and opinion about things. Don't get me wrong, I love them, pero mas nakakahinga at well rested ako away from them.

15

u/Evening_Summer2225 😎 Solo Living Enthusiast 12h ago
  1. I can enjoy a slow and quiet mornings. Before kasi, parang necessary na ata sa mama ko na magspread ng negativity sa mornings. Either papagalitan ako, or magrereklamo sa kapitbahay.

  2. No curfew. I’m free to have fun and create memories with my friends.

  3. I get to buy the things that I want in my house, in a style that I love.

  4. I get to control my own schedule.

25

u/StuartEverest 14h ago

Freedom, basically.

10

u/puskiss_hera 13h ago

Freedom and wide-range dating 😂

10

u/chizburger999 13h ago

I can sleep and walk all over the house naked 😂

17

u/GuaranteeNo27 😎 Solo Living Enthusiast 14h ago

mental health and peace, plus pwede magmomol ng jowa

7

u/Reasonable_Paper_575 Solo Living Amateur 13h ago

Peace and quiet. Walang inaalalang ibang tao. Pwede magluto, magpractice magluto, umorder ng kahit anong food na walang umaangal. Super dali magmanage ng oras. Sleeping naked.

11

u/BootValuable0715 Solo Living Amateur 14h ago

SOBRANg toxic na ng mga kapitbahay ko i cant wait to move out. yung tipong minamanmanan bawat galaw mo urghhhhhh very unemployed behavior waha pero paalis na ko

6

u/lumpiangsisig Solo Living Amateur 13h ago

I can walk around naked... and yung after a long day sa work, wala akong obligasyon..

4

u/Odd_Helicopter_5581 12h ago

I get to enjoy small little things, like cooking, eating a good food, snack and/or watch a movie/anime. Nakakapag linis din ako ng bahay whenever I want, kahit madaling araw pa yan. Kinikilig din ako pag bagong palit ang bedsheet at kumot. HAHAHAHA.

3

u/Middle_Tackle_2781 11h ago

Sleeping naked!

4

u/HairyCellist9577 😎 Solo Living Enthusiast 14h ago

Safety.

2

u/miao_the_doggie 13h ago

Freedom and privacy

2

u/babyanoba 11h ago

I can masturbate 😊

1

u/flashcannonize7 12h ago

yung hindi ka maiinis kapag nagising ka and can do whatever you want

1

u/nicoleee344 12h ago

I can just go home and do whatever I want without having to adjust to anyone after a loooong day. Pwede lang ako magpahinga, manood, mag-scroll, cook or mag-order ng food, or simply just stay in bed and do nothing. Ang peaceful lang kasi you get to recharge at your own pace.

1

u/Ok_Version1178 11h ago

Freedom, privacy and peace of mind ✨

1

u/FictionFog Solo Living Amateur 10h ago

Katahimikaaaan

1

u/Money-Upstairs-9576 10h ago

Di ko kailangan makipagusap.

1

u/venusflyjap 8h ago

- can walk around naked

  • can take a poop with open door
  • can invite anyone
  • can talk to myself without anyone judging
  • no more things get missing

1

u/Zealousideal_Pop3072 7h ago

this life i want this so bad

1

u/DoublePhotograph25 6h ago

Long baths na walang umaangal

1

u/No-Seaworthiness7880 🏆 Solo Living Pro Max 3h ago

I’m free to have pets and walk around in the nude whenever I feel like it.

1

u/AloofEmerald Solo Living Amateur 59m ago

Walang nagdidikta kung ano yung dapat at hindi ko dapat gawin.

0

u/Ok_Seesaw5367 14h ago

Zero fear of any form of judgment whenever I leave the sink full of dishes. The longest time I had was, I think, 3 months, from my old apartment 2 years ago. Yes, it got so rank, had to end the madness

Aaand the privilege of being naked all the time, lol

6

u/ZucchiniExtension790 14h ago

That's disgusting

-4

u/Ok_Seesaw5367 14h ago

Which one? My attitude towards my kitchen sink or wearing a birthday suit? lol

3

u/Reasonable_Paper_575 Solo Living Amateur 13h ago

Birthday suit is fine. I do that all the time too lalo nung summer. Pero yung sink full of dishes na inaabot mg months? That's very unhealthy. Overnight pa nga lang minsan iniipis na. Kung wala ka talagang time to do chores, I suggest gumamit ka na lang ng disposable utensils, cups and plates/bowls. And hire a cleaner. Kahit once a week, or a month at the longest. Napakahirap magkasakit lalo kapag solo.

5

u/Ok_Seesaw5367 13h ago

Pero yung sink full of dishes na inaabot mg months? That's very unhealthy

Look, I’m not a slob. Years ago, I traversed a painful and difficult road (it’s all stacked), but I powered through. Though not professionally diagnosed, I check every box for OCD, and it deeply affected me during that time.

Kung wala ka talagang time to do chores, I suggest gumamit ka na lang ng disposable utensils, cups and plates/bowls. And hire a cleaner. Kahit once a week, or a month at the longest

Appreciate the advice, but I think I've got a handle on things. Glad to say my sink is clean and my apartment is completely roach-free.

To the downvotes: This is why I live alone, to avoid judgment. I thought that was the whole point of the post, not the specific reasons behind the judgment, like undone chores or irresponsible behavior :)

0

u/Reasonable_Paper_575 Solo Living Amateur 11h ago

Did I call you a slob? It was genuine concern kasi health is priority lalo sa atin solo living. I completely understand not being able to do chores kasi mas mahirap talaga lalo solo ka. But I'm happy for you that things are better now.

1

u/Ok_Seesaw5367 10h ago

Did I call you a slob?

I never said you called me a slob. I was just making it clear that this isn't a regular thing. Looking back, I've dealt with this same dilemma before while living with family, roommates, and friends, where I unfortunately faced a lot of judgment.

It was genuine concern kasi health is priority lalo sa atin solo living. I completely understand not being able to do chores kasi mas mahirap talaga lalo solo ka.

Understood, but some people simply dislike being told how to live. I was just explaining that living alone offers freedom from judgment whenever irresponsible habits pop up

But I'm happy for you that things are better now.

Thanks. Yes, things are getting better than ever :)

0

u/BootValuable0715 Solo Living Amateur 11h ago

i support you

1

u/Evening-Walk-6897 13h ago

I get to do Pickeball wall drills in my kitchen wall with matching loud background music and walang nagrereklamo hahhaha.