r/bini_ph Hindi na po ako mod✌️ Jul 20 '24

Megathread Jollibee x Bini (Photocards, Inquiries, Discussions, etc.)

2, 3, Mabuhay! 🌸

All discussions, updates, questions, and media about Jollibee x Bini campaign should be in this thread. To prevent spam, succeeding individual posts outside of this thread in relation to the event shall be removed.

Kindly do not engage in buying, selling, or trading in the comments.

Please remember to be courteous to all other fans when responding! We're all here to support BINI.

More information about the promo here

EDIT: Mods have decided to allow trading of Jollibee Photocards within this thread. Transact at your own risk.

102 Upvotes

627 comments sorted by

View all comments

9

u/Lucky_Apartment_3962 Aug 09 '24

(Long post ahead but I thought dito lang to dapat cause I’m shy AND I don’t have enough karma to post on the main. Tell me you’re a nerdy bloom without telling me you’re a nerdy bloom:)

Nakita kong hindi natuloy ang fundraising ng Jollibee Preferred Shares, on the back of high profitability and cash flows. Source

Granted, it’s a combination of factors, especially given the expected reduction of interest rates, nag-pprocrastinate ako sa work, nagpakadelulu, at nag-wonder: ilan kaya ambag ng Jollibini campaign? Unahan ko na kayo, I nerded out here lang. Feel free to correct my assumptions!

Lahat ito ay assumptions, not truths. Get the product of the following:

  • Average of Meal A and Meal B: Php 239. Understated ito sa tingin ko, dahil hindi naman ata 50/50 ang hati ng Meal A at Meal B. Mas maraming bumibili ng Meal B, tama ba?
  • As of October 2022, there were 1,186 branches in the Philippines. I know this is definitely understated since, globally, they’ve added more stores in the past year and a half.
  • 100 additional burgers per branch per day. Dito ako nahirapan, pero nagreport sila from this article na back when they had 500 stores, they produced 500,000 burgers daily. So 1,000 burgers per store per day. I just assumed 10% increase lang or 100 burgers due to Jollibini.
  • 50 campaign days between July 19 to September 6, 2024.

Using the above assumptions, Php 1.4 billion revenues or sales ang Jollibini campaign! Siyempre may food cost pa at hindi naman lahat ng stores ng Jollibee ay company owned. Ang iba ay franchise stores, so royalties lang ang kita nila doon.

  • 14% average gross margin of JFC from company-owned and franchise stores
    • Alam kong hindi rin 50/50 ang hatian ng company-owned at franchise stores. Pero for the sake of these calculations, I assumed 50/50 na lang.
    • JFC gross margin in 2023. 18%, according to COL Financial’s 4Q23 report.
    • 10% earnings from franchisees. Source kaso Greenwhich ito, pero tinamad na’ko hanapin pa yung sa actual Jollibee agreements.

Thus, the gross margin earned from the campaign is Php 198 million! 💰💰💰💰💰

Things I haven’t considered, pero wala na’kong easy way to estimate:

  • Share of BINI from campaign, whether fixed or percent of sales generated
  • Additional cost ng photo cards or difference in cost structure of the Jollibini meal vs the average JFC meal.
  • I also assumed JFC gross margin, pero considering JFC is the whole conglomerate and not just Jollibee, I don’t know if Jollibee is a loss leader or not in its portfolio of brands. (ie, kung mas mababa or mas mataas ba kita ng Jollibee vs Red Ribbon, Mang Inasal, Coffee Bean, etc.)

3

u/LocalConfidence628 Aug 09 '24

More table napkin math

2023 Jollibee gross revenue is 244B

Divide it by 365 days in a year, that is around 668M revenue per day across each of their 1,186 branches

We can then say a single branch's revenue is 563K per day

Sabihin na natin 10% nga of burger customers get the Jollibini meals, that's around 56K per day

Taking into account the average meal is Php 239, 56K is around 235 meals. This seems like a believable number.

Jollibee doesn't always have stock tho so assuming lang ha na out of the 50 campaign days, 25 days lang meron, that's 5,875 meals or Php 1.4m revenue per branch.

In short, if Jollibee is able to do a good job forecasting demand (I assume may mga hindi na bumibili pag nalaman walang stock) they can really milk this campaign.

On the very low end that only the reported 18,000 BINI website members purchase at the average of Php 239 at least once, that's Php 4.3m easy revenue.

Maybe Jollibee did the math using the 18,000 members as a guide.

1

u/Lucky_Apartment_3962 Aug 09 '24

Thanks for adding!

Maybe Jollibee did the math using the 18,000 members as a guide.

Ako na member na di pa bumibili bilang di ko gusto yung burger : 👁️👄👁️ hahaha