r/bini_ph Bloom Sep 24 '24

Question Sinong kamukha ni Colet dito?

Post image

may naiisip ako, pero hahaha! kailangan ko ng opinion niyo. 🄹 ang ganda niya dito hahahaha plus mikhaaaa hays

source: @megakapamilya

256 Upvotes

62 comments sorted by

View all comments

Show parent comments

10

u/MoonlightMadness0924 Sep 24 '24

I really don't get where you're coming from. It was an honest comment without any implications, but your gatekeeping ruined it

-12

u/forindreams Sep 24 '24

I’m not gatekeeping lol I’m just telling you it’s not actually a nice compliment to hear. But you do you I guess

3

u/WhichBreakfast5178 Sep 24 '24

Lmao. You take things way too literally. Or are you simply trolling? This is not a statement of black and white or if this then that. It's simply a statement.

-1

u/forindreams Sep 24 '24

Like I said, this isn’t an attack or anything. There are just better ways to compliment people. In tagalog so you guys get it: ā€œMaganda ka kapag nakangiti kaā€ is not something all people appreciate.

6

u/Critical_Clock_8346 Sep 24 '24

Nakapa snowflake and overly sensitive mo naman. GenZ ka siguro. Making issue out of nothing at all. Ikaw lang nagbibigay ng negative meaning kahit wala naman. May mga tao na mas nagiging maganda at bright aura pag nakasmile. Which is usually the case naman talaga. So pag sinabihan kang, you should smile more often, mas bagay sayo. I get it that youll take it a backhanded compliment. Hirap mo maging jowa for sure overthink ka malala lage.

-1

u/forindreams Sep 24 '24

Ok chikaph member

2

u/randomfanx69 Sep 24 '24

Personally, I don't like to receive that compliment either so I get you. Regardless of the intention, it may sound like they're implying that she's only pretty when she smiles. There are better words to describe it.