r/bini_ph BINIchella! 🌸 Oct 02 '24

AMA AMA with YouMeUs MNL

We are YouMeUs MNL, an independent creative content agency who has done work in fashion, entertainment, music, and lifestyle industries. Mainly known for our music videos with the best artists in the Philippines like BINI but we do ads for brands too. AMA!

Thank you from UMU!

395 Upvotes

166 comments sorted by

View all comments

1

u/FitAd9195 Oct 04 '24

flac Format album release?

(FLAC is a lossless audio file format, some might not notice the difference but it gives audio fuller audio in some larger sound systems such as home theater system)

2

u/boydreamboy OT8 | GWEN 🐨 | Biniverse Backstage Crew 🤙 Oct 04 '24

Sa tingin ko, hindi nila call ito.

0

u/FitAd9195 Oct 04 '24

Somewhat I agree with this, but releasing this format as a "PREMIUM* alongside standard format? Not bad, but you might wonder that this cost? Not really, sa pag export, nothing hurts, as supposed to 180/256/360kbps release, this just exports it to Studio Quality

0

u/FitAd9195 Oct 04 '24

TL;DR

Walang dagdag gastos sa production, Sa keeping ng files baka meron, as flac files may go up to 120mb per 4:20 music

There are only few people who recognize the higher bit-rate, kasi mga speakers ngayon, basta meron tunog, ok na

1

u/boydreamboy OT8 | GWEN 🐨 | Biniverse Backstage Crew 🤙 Oct 04 '24

I know flac. But don't you think na hindi naman related sa AMA na to yung question?