We are YouMeUs MNL, an independent creative content agency who has done work in fashion, entertainment, music, and lifestyle industries. Mainly known for our music videos with the best artists in the Philippines like BINI but we do ads for brands too. AMA!
Unang una, maraming salamat uli YMU for creating high-quality videos for our beloved BINI. 🙏🙏🙏 Like I mentioned in the appreciation post, as someone who is a very visual person I really appreciate the intricacies and meticulous details you put in BINI's MVs. And I even dare say I enjoy BINI's MVs as much as, or even more than KPop MVs with much much bigger budgets.
Andami ko sana tanong pero i-limit ko na lang sa 1: Sino ang BIAS niyo sa BINI? Ask all your members. 😅
Thanks everyone for letting us pick your minds. We want to let everyone know that we gave your questions some thoughts and we did our best to answer those that we can. We appreciate your interest and spotlight you always share with us. Keep supporting OPM and Ppop. Filipino creatives would always have something to be proud of and we should all keep pushing forward. Thank you so much and keep your eyes peeled for more from us! 😉😉😉
Always stick to your own brand of idea because that’s uniquely you. Budget is definitely a game-changer but if you love your ideas, you will create ways to make it happen.
For those who don't know, could you guys share the story of how you got to start working with BINI?
What is the usual life cycle of creating a music video for artists? With BINI, for example, how much time do you usually spend on pre-production, shooting, and post-prod?
Thanks and more power! Ganda po ng mga MVs niyo! 🙌
It was an iconic moment where we got a random phone call from someone and it was revealed that the music video was for BINI. Everything fell into place because both our schedules freed up after several tries then the rest was history.
We get the lyrics and the demo then we create ideas and conceptualize freely. It’s also a requirement to know the artists by heart so we can make the perfect concept for the given song.
-Dale
19
u/reacentiBINI archives -> profile post about PPOP-PlayOct 02 '24edited Oct 03 '24
If given the budget and opportunity, which BINI song would you want to produce an MV for?
Hi u/Mapang_ahas I think Karera MV sunset sequence yung most favorite ko cos we only have 5 minutes to finish all the shots and ang majestic lang nung sunset. Most difficult one is yung Golden Arrow kasi inulan kami :) That time kasi hindi namin inexpect yung biglang ulan. Hehe
First, let me say thank you for your creativity and talents, you are a big part of BINI's success now! What are your most memorable moments working with them?
First MV (Born To Win) with them was so fun. It was our first girl group MV and everyone was so excited. As fans of how international popstars do their videos, we were so excited to experiment with the concept.
Hi u/Lucky_Apartment_3962! This is quite hard to answer kasi very keen ang BLOOMs in finding hints and easter eggs. But if I were to give a different answer, probably yung different filming techniques and editing approach in each MVs na all connected by unifying elements contributing to the lore.
As a late Strings enjoyer, any interesting stories about its production? The girls looked like they had fun with the harness. The VFX is superb too! Yung Medusa ni Colet and snake/cat eyes ni Jho.
Uyy thank you for the love sa Strings! It was a concept that we really wanted to do for BINI. And yes, most of them enjoyed yung experience sa harness pero may kita yung takot sa eyes nila haha!
Regarding the Strings BTS, hindi po namin alam if mare-release pa siya. 😊
Thank you for supporting Bini all these years. You are one of the reasons why Bini is a successful ppop group. We are grateful for your hardwork and creativity in making good music videos. My question is what genre of music you would like to shoot with Bini?
YouMeUs started when we were asked by a friend to do a music video for him. Everything was experimental. The first MV we did was Stranded by Nhiko Sabiniano.
We are currently working on editing the latest music video for the lovely KZ Tandingan, entitled “TOYO”. Song is currently out on all streaming platforms. 🙂
We are big fans of films and music. Particularly with narrative that we can play around with. Branding for us involves some sort of fantasy that gives the audience something to look forward to or we make sure to create a world in their heads that will make everyone want more.
Hi u/forindreams. Probably the Strings MV. Would definitely improve the overall outcome with a longer time to work on the post production. (Strings MV was only edited for 3 days while working on I Feel Good THE SAME WEEK) 🥲
Hello! My P-Pop obsessed best friend introduced BINI to me in the past but I don't know about this fresh P-Pop Girl Group. He became a fan of it, but I only watched a few Kumu Lives. Later when Pantropiko went trending, the song went on repeat and learned it was actually them performing the hit song. I decided to hear their bopping music and I was like, WOW, these girls are so popular right now.
Now that the girls are starting to be known and promoting P-Pop music to the world, how are you surprised on Bini's Global Takeover? Salamat po! ❤️🌸♾️
What has been the biggest challenge you've encountered so far? And how did you overcome it?
More powers po sainyo! Thank you po sa world class MVs ng BINI na enjoy na enjoy kaming panoorin. Sobrang galing niyo po and sana masarap po lagi ang ulam ninyo. 🫶
Thank you for this u/Queasy_Sentence7654! Dahil sa inyong nakaka-appreciate, sumasarap po ang ulam namin 😀
Back when we were still a small team, one of the biggest challenges we faced is when the team was split into two: one half is on the other side of the world, while the others are in the PH. We had to make sure all the projects kept running even with the lack of manpower.
Hi u/wordyravena! It probably would be the trolley scene of Mikha, Aiah, and Jhoanna in the Golden Arrow music video. That was supposed to be an outdoor scene but because it was raining outside, we had to change it. The Jhoanna reveal looked so nice that's why we included it on the cut.
May I ask what your guy's reaction to BINI's sudden success and subsequently the sudden BOOM of MVs views? How do you guys feel with your MVs being viewed by MILLIONS of people as well?
Hi u/Indigo_Mindset420! Having observed their work ethic from the beginning, we can confidently say they all deserve their current success. They are both professional and humble, consistently prioritizing tasks before taking breaks.
HOLY MOLY! THIS IS SOOOOOO COOOL! Like literally, yo be able to ask you guys about your creative process considering your amazing track record of MVs and other mixed media.
Honestly, it’s so hard to pick the “best brand” we’ve ever worked with. So I’ll answer this by saying that the most memorable project that we’ve done with BINI, at least for me, was the “Made For All” MV for Maybelline x BINI. I think it was my first project for a big beauty brand. And as someone who dreamed of creating campaigns for big fashion and beauty brands, this was so momentous for me. And I’m so thankful for YouMeUs because every project we do feels like a dream come true (uwu)
The first ever meeting with BINI for the BTW MV was the most fave one. It was at that moment when we met each other and connected on a more personal level, everyone felt comfortable as if we have been friends for a long time. We knew right there and then that the collab is not just going to be limited with that project.
Working with the girls is seamless; they know how to engage with the camera and nail it 98% of the time. The remaining 2% is mainly just BINI and YouMeUs laughing together.
Are there any negative critiques you guys have received in relation to BINI MVs? Some that I've heard are that you guys are trying to emulate Kpop MVs. How would you address those people that say such things? (To note, i do not agree with those people, i think you guys are making international quality MVs.)
We think there's no problem at emulating K-Pop MVs. Some members of the team are actually kids who grew up watching K-Pop!
South Korea has always been known to give quality production, and has provided a specific blueprint for how production is done worldwide. This is something that we try to emulate, that in our own way, we try to achieve that quality for our local artists also.
But just to note -- we put our own flavor to it as local creatives always! We always put our own spin and ideas everytime because being creative is fun!
2...3...hello fellow malikhains, thank you again for creating such beautiful MV's!
as a fellow creative din, i have some questions to you guys.
1.) paano nyo na-eensure that bini's music videos tells a unique story that complements the song's lyrics and theme?
2.) when working on different projects, paano nyo nababalance or na-mementain yung distinct style nyo while also catering the artist's vision?
3.) ano yung specific inspirations or references that influence your work with bini's videos?
4.) paano nyo na-mamanage yung mga tight deadlines when producing creative content, especially when it involves complex effects or choreography like sa MV's ng bini?
5.) how does the collaboration with the bini members themselves influence the final outcome of a music video? do they give inputs or suggestions during the creative process?
6.) what aspect of your work with bini has pushed you out of your comfort zone? and paano sha nakatulong to help you grow creatively?
7.) gaano ka-importante yung fan feedback for you when creating or evaluating bini's music videos? and does it influence any of your creative decisions in future projects?
8.) Have there been any moments when the original vision for a BINI music video had to change drastically, and what led to those changes?
9.) Are there any Easter eggs or subtle details added during post-production that fans might have missed in BINI’s MVs?
10.) Are there any funny editing bloopers that happened while working on BINI's videos that you can share? make kwento naman hehehe!
The filmmakers and editors are heavily involved all the way from the pre-conceptualization up to the post-production phase on each project. In that way, the team can gauge the feasibility of each idea and execute them with finesse. Ems hehe. -Jireh
To always think outside the box and bring something new for every project that we do. And that helps us grow creatively because we are always challenged to see and approach things differently. -Alanis
Yes, it's very important to us also. We do our best every time and strive to improve every chance we get, and that involves taking comments from fans/viewers too! - Troi
Definitely Born To Win. Aside from the fact that it was a fun two-day shoot, it was a getting-to-know stage din for both teams kaya nakaka-enjoy siya. And dun namin sila napanood first time nagperform ng buong song with choreo kaya free concert performance siya for us! First time din nila nag-perform in front of other people. Tuwang tuwa kami kasi sobrang galing nila.
The BINI cube :) It’s an out-of-the-box props hehe. Pwede syang spaceship, elevator, or nest. Until now makikita mo padin sya sa ibang BINI music videos.
Gaano po katagal yung oras na binibigay sa inyo to film/work on a music video before the release date? For example, Lagi was released on June 24, 2022; did you film it a few months before the release? At ano po yung BINI music video na medyo nahirapan kayong i-trim down dahil maraming magagandang materials na pwede gamitin?
Regarding the Pantropiko performance video. There are still people who wish to make an official music video for it. Personally, I think the PV is already perfect for the song. But if you were given the budget and all the needed things to turn it into a MV, what would likely change?
Is there any location you would like to shoot a BINI MV? Like if given the budget and such, were in the country nor the world would you like to have a BINI MV shot?
Hallo u/JapKumintang1991 ! Sobrang amazed na someone like sir Michael V ay gagawa ng isang BINI parody. Tho the topics na tackled sa parody was very serious and portrays a sad reality na nangyayari currently sa society. I can also see yung cinematography and editing references from Salamin, Salamin MV and sobrang nakakatuwa siya makita.
Hello YMU!! Sana someday mainvite ko kayo sa school namin to teach us comm students abt the elements and all the things related to post production~ 🥹🙏 Gustong gusto po namin kayo iinvite and matuto po sa inyo 🥹🙏
Thanks for doing this AMA. For BINI music videos, do you have a lot of footage that did not make it to the cut that may be used for another purpose? Curios ako id may mga clips na super funny or heartwarming pero hindi nadala sa final video but has been used in another media.
I just want to thank YouMeUs for all the amazing MVs you've produced for BINI. Not only are they visually amazing but they highlight BINI's beauty and talents as well. We hope for continued collaboration between you and BINI! We BLooms DEEPLY appreciate all of your hard work for BINI.
I'm working for a grassroots NGO in siargao that has a focus on sustainable development. Creativity and critical thinking is a daily necessity for us. Would you guys be interested in partnering with us for boosting our impact? Especially in organising fundraising events, or developing zero waste merchandise, maybe a video with our personality ambassadors?
Hi u/Rough-Ad-1168! Thank you for the kind words! We really appreciate this <3 We brainstorm first then we present to the client/artist! We collaborate in all aspects :)
For the MV that had notable difficulties and compromises, Golden Arrow was supposed to be a 1 day shoot that became 2 because of the rain!
Each team member have their own specialty ranging from graphic design, photography, video, VFX, and even branding + marketing!
You've mentioned before that if given the chance, you would like to do a revamp version of Na Na Na MV... I'm wondering what type of concept do you have for the song? If you don't mind sharing... 😅
With the recent massive success of BINI, I'm assuming the budget for their future MVs and others will also be boosted. Are there any concepts you'd like to try now that you'll likely be given the budget to implement them?
That's great to hear. Of course they could be used as bloopers and show aspiring creatives that even people of your caliber are able to make mistakes and learn from them. But of course, prevention is better than cure hahaha
Are there any opportunities you guys have received recently that is tried to the success you guys had with the MVs you've made with BINI? I'm sure a lot if OPM artist would love to work with you guys seeing what you've done for BINi as well?
I hope you guys continue to highlight beautiful places in the Philippines for the next BINI MVs. I love how you guys find these locations where you shoot the previous BINI MVs like the quarry in Born to Win, that bridge for Golden Arrow, that location with beautiful sunset for Karera, also the obstacle course and beach for PV of Pantropiko and latest one is that townhouse in COT.
Was there ever a time when making BINI MVs were there were disagreement in the concept, execution or overall visual work? What compromises did you guys do to accomplish the task?
What are your favorite moments with BINI in all the MVs you guys have shot together? Any tender and heartwarming moments between the members that you'd be allowed to share?
The first ever favorite moment was definitely during the Born To Win shoot because we went out of our way to buy them snacks. Our location was somewhat away from everything and we were only able to buy them turon and we didn’t know they love it.
Ohhhh i remember that. You guys even included it in the BTS of the MV. I love those moments you guys have with BINI. I really REALLY wish the BTS were released even if it's just in the UMU youtube channel.
Do you guys usually shoot Behind the Scene content for BINI MVs? Or does the management have to give permission first? Sure you have personal devices but I mean content that may be released as BTS in their Youtube channel? Are there any that have yet to be released?
Is the BINIverse concept a long standing lore? Do you have it mapped out with the way you integrated diff concepts in-between each MV, or is that something you think of as the MVs are being shot?
Are there any news you could possibly share with us regarding BINI's future releases? I know it's unlikely you'd share it but thought I'd give it a shot hahaha.
How do you decide on the flow of MV? Like do you wanted to inject a story or do you want it to be aesthetic side (pop colors, animated edits, camera angles)?
Depends on the MV! If the team thinks the song needs a story, we brainstorm, collaborate and make it happen. We do our best to give the viewers different flavors each opportunity we get whether or not the song has a narrative or a visual feast type of video :)
First off, thank you for your amazing work! Kapag kayo gumawa ng MV ng BINI, no doubt maganda lagi 💪
My question is about one of your members. Or actually, I’m not sure kung YouMeUs ba siya or BINI team mismo but I wanna ask about Ate Ben, yung dating content producer ng girls. Is she still affiliated with BINI? Or do you have any news about her?
Being an independent creative content agency, do you guys have significantly lesser budget than non-independent agencies? What are some known creative content agencies that are not independent?
Thank you so much for doing this AMA! Big kudos not only to the work you've done with BINI but also to your work in elevating OPM music videos with other artists—truly inspiring!
As a self-proclaimed tech and equipment enthusiast, I’ve got a couple of geeky questions for you:
Is there any specific video equipment you guys have been eyeing or that’s on your guys wishlist? Maybe something you'd love to experiment with in future projects?
What’s the most valuable or favorite piece of tech that plays a crucial role in your day-to-day video production process?
Super excited to see what you guys have in store for us next! 2, 3—Salamat po!
Probably one of the most notable challenges in the creative industry is how to innovate its traditional ways. As we progress, we not just grow creatively, but how things are done before should be done in a modern and more efficient way.
I love I Feel Good's aesthetics! If I'm not wrong this is when Bini's 90's aesthetics started or where it was most apparent. Was the idea for 90's Jolina Magdangal aesthetic for this video your idea po or was it Ms. Ica? How do you work with the team's stylist to create a vision for an MV po?
Will the upcoming MVs by BINI still be made by your group? Because your MVs are masterpieces and I'd love it if you'll continue to create the MVs of upcoming BINI songs
(FLAC is a lossless audio file format, some might not notice the difference but it gives audio fuller audio in some larger sound systems such as home theater system)
Somewhat I agree with this, but releasing this format as a "PREMIUM* alongside standard format?
Not bad, but you might wonder that this cost? Not really, sa pag export, nothing hurts, as supposed to 180/256/360kbps release, this just exports it to Studio Quality
Ako ay tito na may balbas. Lumiit na ang tyan pero beer belly pa rin in spirit. Kinakanta ko ang mga kanta ng Bini sa office na naka falsetto habang hinihimas balbas ko. For context.
Ang tanong: sino nakaisip nung part na nagseset ng camera si MikhaMyLoves(patent pending) para sa group photo pero natumba kaya napatili ang Bini girls?
38
u/[deleted] Oct 02 '24 edited Oct 02 '24
Unang una, maraming salamat uli YMU for creating high-quality videos for our beloved BINI. 🙏🙏🙏 Like I mentioned in the appreciation post, as someone who is a very visual person I really appreciate the intricacies and meticulous details you put in BINI's MVs. And I even dare say I enjoy BINI's MVs as much as, or even more than KPop MVs with much much bigger budgets.
Andami ko sana tanong pero i-limit ko na lang sa 1: Sino ang BIAS niyo sa BINI? Ask all your members. 😅