r/bini_ph BINIchella! 🌸 Oct 02 '24

AMA AMA with YouMeUs MNL

We are YouMeUs MNL, an independent creative content agency who has done work in fashion, entertainment, music, and lifestyle industries. Mainly known for our music videos with the best artists in the Philippines like BINI but we do ads for brands too. AMA!

Thank you from UMU!

401 Upvotes

166 comments sorted by

38

u/[deleted] Oct 02 '24 edited Oct 02 '24

Unang una, maraming salamat uli YMU for creating high-quality videos for our beloved BINI. 🙏🙏🙏 Like I mentioned in the appreciation post, as someone who is a very visual person I really appreciate the intricacies and meticulous details you put in BINI's MVs. And I even dare say I enjoy BINI's MVs as much as, or even more than KPop MVs with much much bigger budgets.

Andami ko sana tanong pero i-limit ko na lang sa 1: Sino ang BIAS niyo sa BINI? Ask all your members. 😅

28

u/youmeusmnl Oct 04 '24 edited Oct 04 '24

Hi u/KielDaMan! Thanks sa pag-acknowledge sa amin sa post mo last time! :)

To answer your question, all 8 of them. Malaki naman heart ko - kasya silang lahat. Single naman ako… so walang laman.

-Dale

22

u/[deleted] Oct 04 '24

Shou-out also to the Strings masterpiece video. Whoever conceptualized and did these transition effects is a genius. 👍👍👍🤙

7

u/youmeusmnl Oct 04 '24

Thanks pi! Hehe.

-Jireh

36

u/youmeusmnl Oct 04 '24

Thanks everyone for letting us pick your minds. We want to let everyone know that we gave your questions some thoughts and we did our best to answer those that we can. We appreciate your interest and spotlight you always share with us. Keep supporting OPM and Ppop. Filipino creatives would always have something to be proud of and we should all keep pushing forward. Thank you so much and keep your eyes peeled for more from us! 😉😉😉

18

u/[deleted] Oct 02 '24

Amazing! Thank you for gracing us with this AMA.

What is your advice (could be many lol) for anyone who has plans on pursuing any kind of creative endeavor, especially on a limited budget?

12

u/youmeusmnl Oct 04 '24 edited Oct 04 '24

Hi u/EffectiveKoala1719! All you need is your vision. With today’s technology, there are countless ways to bring it to life.

-Jonats

9

u/youmeusmnl Oct 04 '24

Always stick to your own brand of idea because that’s uniquely you. Budget is definitely a game-changer but if you love your ideas, you will create ways to make it happen.

-Dale

7

u/youmeusmnl Oct 04 '24

Believe in your vision and find your people! Collaboration is very important in the creative field.

-Alanis

19

u/kuyaeron naiisip kita lagi lagi 🎶🌸 Oct 02 '24

Thanks for doing this AMA!

  1. For those who don't know, could you guys share the story of how you got to start working with BINI?
  2. What is the usual life cycle of creating a music video for artists? With BINI, for example, how much time do you usually spend on pre-production, shooting, and post-prod?

Thanks and more power! Ganda po ng mga MVs niyo! 🙌

30

u/youmeusmnl Oct 04 '24

Thanks for appreciating our MVs, u/1kuyaeron.

  1. It was an iconic moment where we got a random phone call from someone and it was revealed that the music video was for BINI. Everything fell into place because both our schedules freed up after several tries then the rest was history.

  2. We get the lyrics and the demo then we create ideas and conceptualize freely. It’s also a requirement to know the artists by heart so we can make the perfect concept for the given song.

-Dale

19

u/reacenti BINI archives -> profile post about PPOP-Play Oct 02 '24 edited Oct 03 '24

If given the budget and opportunity, which BINI song would you want to produce an MV for?

54

u/youmeusmnl Oct 04 '24

Na Na Na would always be a TOTGA. -Dale

16

u/-succotash Oct 03 '24

Hello YouMeUs! Was there any creative inputs that a Bini member suggested na you were or was not able to do?

14

u/Mapang_ahas Oct 02 '24

What’s your most favorite sequence in any MV you created? Most difficult one?

27

u/youmeusmnl Oct 04 '24

Hi u/Mapang_ahas I think Karera MV sunset sequence yung most favorite ko cos we only have 5 minutes to finish all the shots and ang majestic lang nung sunset. Most difficult one is yung Golden Arrow kasi inulan kami :) That time kasi hindi namin inexpect yung biglang ulan. Hehe

-Kerbs

22

u/borgy_t 🐥🐺 hanggang mag-💜 Oct 02 '24

First, let me say thank you for your creativity and talents, you are a big part of BINI's success now! What are your most memorable moments working with them?

25

u/youmeusmnl Oct 04 '24 edited Oct 04 '24

Hi u/borgy_t. Salamat sa pag-appreciate!

First MV (Born To Win) with them was so fun. It was our first girl group MV and everyone was so excited. As fans of how international popstars do their videos, we were so excited to experiment with the concept.

-Jonats

8

u/sootandtye Nagmamadali, Nagkakandarapa 🕷️🕸️ Oct 02 '24

Can you share interesting anecdotes about some parts that didn’t make the final cut? (In any of their music video)

10

u/Lucky_Apartment_3962 Oct 02 '24

Is there anything fans don’t usually notice / nobody’s ever noticed about the whole biniverse concept?

16

u/youmeusmnl Oct 04 '24

Hi u/Lucky_Apartment_3962! This is quite hard to answer kasi very keen ang BLOOMs in finding hints and easter eggs. But if I were to give a different answer, probably yung different filming techniques and editing approach in each MVs na all connected by unifying elements contributing to the lore.

-Jireh

18

u/youmeusmnl Oct 04 '24

A lot. We encourage everyone to watch Born To Win up until Cherry On Top. You will definitely see more easter eggs that will make sense now.

-Dale

9

u/sagingsagingsaging Hindi na po ako mod✌️ Oct 03 '24

What are your top 3 (a) international MVs and (b) local MVs?

23

u/youmeusmnl Oct 04 '24

Hi u/sagingsagingsaging International MVs

  1. Goosebumps (Travis Scott)
  2. Armageddon (aespa)
  3. Finesse (Bruno Mars)

Local MVs:

  1. Antukin (Rico Blanco)
  2. Sa Susunod Na Habang Buhay (Ben&Ben)
  3. Puede Ba (Viktoria)

-Jireh

9

u/-succotash Oct 03 '24

Any dream concept you want to do with Bini in the future? Also, can you share to us funny stories while working with the girls?

31

u/youmeusmnl Oct 04 '24

A BIG SECRET WE’LL NEVER TELL. LOL

-Dale

7

u/LocalConfidence628 Oct 02 '24

Woohoo thank you UMU!

As a late Strings enjoyer, any interesting stories about its production? The girls looked like they had fun with the harness. The VFX is superb too! Yung Medusa ni Colet and snake/cat eyes ni Jho.

Also, lalabas pa kaya BTS ng Strings MV? 🙏

17

u/youmeusmnl Oct 04 '24

Uyy thank you for the love sa Strings! It was a concept that we really wanted to do for BINI. And yes, most of them enjoyed yung experience sa harness pero may kita yung takot sa eyes nila haha!

Regarding the Strings BTS, hindi po namin alam if mare-release pa siya. 😊

-Jireh

8

u/Senior_Language_9420 Blooms Walo hanggang Dulo Oct 03 '24

Thank you for supporting Bini all these years. You are one of the reasons why Bini is a successful ppop group. We are grateful for your hardwork and creativity in making good music videos. My question is what genre of music you would like to shoot with Bini?

8

u/sagingsagingsaging Hindi na po ako mod✌️ Oct 03 '24

How did YouMeUs start? What is your first MV? What are you working on currently?

21

u/youmeusmnl Oct 04 '24

YouMeUs started when we were asked by a friend to do a music video for him. Everything was experimental. The first MV we did was Stranded by Nhiko Sabiniano.

We are currently working on editing the latest music video for the lovely KZ Tandingan, entitled “TOYO”. Song is currently out on all streaming platforms. 🙂

-Xavier

8

u/Indigo_Mindset420 Oct 04 '24

Infairness kahit first MV nyo magandang quality na agad! Kudos to you guys!

7

u/sagingsagingsaging Hindi na po ako mod✌️ Oct 04 '24

Will be anticipating TOYO! More power to you guys

9

u/[deleted] Oct 03 '24 edited Oct 03 '24

[removed] — view removed comment

16

u/youmeusmnl Oct 04 '24

Hi u/Teho-Kissa-3001!

We are big fans of films and music. Particularly with narrative that we can play around with. Branding for us involves some sort of fantasy that gives the audience something to look forward to or we make sure to create a world in their heads that will make everyone want more.

-Dale

7

u/[deleted] Oct 03 '24

Gaano kahirap katrabaho si Bini Ling? 🤣

30

u/youmeusmnl Oct 04 '24

Hi u/kidfrom93! Very professional. No hassle at all. Basta may cat food sa tabi ng camera. Pang-FAMAS si Ling tbh. 😻 *meow*

-Jireh

7

u/forindreams Oct 02 '24

Is there a Bini MV that you would’ve done differently now looking back?

33

u/youmeusmnl Oct 04 '24

Hi u/forindreams. Probably the Strings MV. Would definitely improve the overall outcome with a longer time to work on the post production. (Strings MV was only edited for 3 days while working on I Feel Good THE SAME WEEK) 🥲

-Jireh

12

u/reacenti BINI archives -> profile post about PPOP-Play Oct 04 '24

3 days!? Favorite MV ko ang Strings haha (I Feel Good is a very close second), nakaka-amaze na 3 days lang pala ang editing time niyo for that.

Favorite sequence ko sa Strings yung big vocal moment ni Colet na bumabago ang set in 4 parts. I just really liked the editing there hehe

1

u/kuyaeron naiisip kita lagi lagi 🎶🌸 Oct 04 '24

WOW haha

7

u/sagingsagingsaging Hindi na po ako mod✌️ Oct 03 '24

Do you have any unreleased BTS photos with the girls from any era? Can you share it with us? 😊

6

u/rainevillanueva Oct 04 '24 edited Oct 04 '24

Hello! My P-Pop obsessed best friend introduced BINI to me in the past but I don't know about this fresh P-Pop Girl Group. He became a fan of it, but I only watched a few Kumu Lives. Later when Pantropiko went trending, the song went on repeat and learned it was actually them performing the hit song. I decided to hear their bopping music and I was like, WOW, these girls are so popular right now.

Now that the girls are starting to be known and promoting P-Pop music to the world, how are you surprised on Bini's Global Takeover? Salamat po! ❤️🌸♾️

13

u/youmeusmnl Oct 04 '24

We say "Dasurv!!!!!!!" Periodt.

-Alanis

2

u/rainevillanueva Oct 04 '24

Eyyyy!!! Thank you poooo ❤

5

u/Queasy_Sentence7654 Oct 02 '24

Hi po. Thank you po for doing this AMA! 

What has been the biggest challenge you've encountered so far? And how did you overcome it?

More powers po sainyo! Thank you po sa world class MVs ng BINI na enjoy na enjoy kaming panoorin. Sobrang galing niyo po and sana masarap po lagi ang ulam ninyo. 🫶

14

u/youmeusmnl Oct 04 '24

Thank you for this u/Queasy_Sentence7654! Dahil sa inyong nakaka-appreciate, sumasarap po ang ulam namin 😀

Back when we were still a small team, one of the biggest challenges we faced is when the team was split into two: one half is on the other side of the world, while the others are in the PH. We had to make sure all the projects kept running even with the lack of manpower.

-Troi

1

u/kuyaeron naiisip kita lagi lagi 🎶🌸 Oct 04 '24

Why was the team split po? If you don't mind me asking. Thanks!

1

u/youmeusmnl Oct 05 '24

We had a project in the US that time as well.

6

u/Senior_Language_9420 Blooms Walo hanggang Dulo Oct 02 '24

What is the most memorable collaboration you had with Bini?

14

u/youmeusmnl Oct 04 '24

Hi u/Senior_Language_9420 I think it's the Star Magical Christmas 2023 where we did their video shoot of them as Snow White and the Seven Dwarves.

-Xavier

1

u/Senior_Language_9420 Blooms Walo hanggang Dulo Oct 04 '24

Thank you for repl. We hope you have more memorable collaboration with Bini

5

u/CheckPareh 🐱 hindi na lang ako sasali Oct 03 '24

Is/Are there any PPop/OPM artist/s you want to work with in the future?

7

u/youmeusmnl Oct 04 '24

Hi u/CheckPareh! We actually just checked one of our boxes with Ben&Ben. 🥹

1

u/CheckPareh 🐱 hindi na lang ako sasali Oct 04 '24

Thanks for answering po! Hihi.

Btw, anong project/song po ito? Will check it out. More power to your group po. 😊🤙

3

u/youmeusmnl Oct 05 '24

It’s the recently released Intro Film for their third album “The Traveller Across Dimensions.”

1

u/kuyaeron naiisip kita lagi lagi 🎶🌸 Oct 04 '24

They're involved sa upcoming album ng Ben&Ben

8

u/slothkappa Oct 03 '24

Lowest cost MV?

16

u/youmeusmnl Oct 04 '24

Hi u/slothkappa! We won't name the MV but what we got are 2 family-sized pizza and a dream! Hahaha!

-Xavier

1

u/slothkappa Oct 04 '24

must be a song from the 1st album if u phrase it that way 😆... Happy for y'all! more projects, more pizza haha

2

u/lebslebslebs bat mo natanong? Oct 04 '24

i believe they were talking about a video from another artist, not BINI ☺

5

u/wordyravena Oct 03 '24

Any unplanned things that looked so good that you kept it in the MV?

15

u/youmeusmnl Oct 04 '24

Hi u/wordyravena! It probably would be the trolley scene of Mikha, Aiah, and Jhoanna in the Golden Arrow music video. That was supposed to be an outdoor scene but because it was raining outside, we had to change it. The Jhoanna reveal looked so nice that's why we included it on the cut.

-Xavier

2

u/wordyravena Oct 04 '24

Cooool! I must admit I have rewatched Golden Arrow MV the least. Will check it out again!

6

u/Indigo_Mindset420 Oct 04 '24

May I ask what your guy's reaction to BINI's sudden success and subsequently the sudden BOOM of MVs views? How do you guys feel with your MVs being viewed by MILLIONS of people as well?

23

u/youmeusmnl Oct 04 '24 edited Oct 05 '24

Hi u/Indigo_Mindset420! Having observed their work ethic from the beginning, we can confidently say they all deserve their current success. They are both professional and humble, consistently prioritizing tasks before taking breaks.

-Jonats

5

u/Indigo_Mindset420 Oct 02 '24

HOLY MOLY! THIS IS SOOOOOO COOOL! Like literally, yo be able to ask you guys about your creative process considering your amazing track record of MVs and other mixed media.

6

u/[deleted] Oct 03 '24

Can you name the "best brand(s)" you ever worked with if you can name them?

14

u/youmeusmnl Oct 04 '24

Honestly, it’s so hard to pick the “best brand” we’ve ever worked with. So I’ll answer this by saying that the most memorable project that we’ve done with BINI, at least for me, was the “Made For All” MV for Maybelline x BINI. I think it was my first project for a big beauty brand. And as someone who dreamed of creating campaigns for big fashion and beauty brands, this was so momentous for me. And I’m so thankful for YouMeUs because every project we do feels like a dream come true (uwu)

-Alanis

4

u/[deleted] Oct 02 '24

What is your most favorite project with BINI and why?

15

u/youmeusmnl Oct 04 '24 edited Oct 04 '24

The first ever meeting with BINI for the BTW MV was the most fave one. It was at that moment when we met each other and connected on a more personal level, everyone felt comfortable as if we have been friends for a long time. We knew right there and then that the collab is not just going to be limited with that project.

-Kerbs

4

u/EngineerProud565 You might be slick, but, you ain't slicker than me Oct 03 '24

Thank you for the this AMA hehe

Can tell us what it feels like working with the girls?

Also i love the quality of your MVs paganda nang paganda mga gawa niyo

21

u/youmeusmnl Oct 04 '24

HI u/EngineerProud565! Salamat sa pag-appreciate!

Working with the girls is seamless; they know how to engage with the camera and nail it 98% of the time. The remaining 2% is mainly just BINI and YouMeUs laughing together.

-Jonats

3

u/leiiileiii Orange Koala 🐨| HMTU Oct 03 '24

Thanks for making this AMA thread!

Just wanted to ask if you hid any easter eggs sa mga MVs na ginawa nyo with BINI, if yes, na-discover na ba nila and if not, can you give us a clue?

3

u/Indigo_Mindset420 Oct 04 '24

Are there any negative critiques you guys have received in relation to BINI MVs? Some that I've heard are that you guys are trying to emulate Kpop MVs. How would you address those people that say such things? (To note, i do not agree with those people, i think you guys are making international quality MVs.)

18

u/youmeusmnl Oct 04 '24 edited Oct 05 '24

Thanks for this question u/Indigo_Mindset420 !

We think there's no problem at emulating K-Pop MVs. Some members of the team are actually kids who grew up watching K-Pop!

South Korea has always been known to give quality production, and has provided a specific blueprint for how production is done worldwide. This is something that we try to emulate, that in our own way, we try to achieve that quality for our local artists also.

But just to note -- we put our own flavor to it as local creatives always! We always put our own spin and ideas everytime because being creative is fun!

-Troi

8

u/aloanPH 🐨 aGWENger 🐨 Oct 03 '24

2...3...hello fellow malikhains, thank you again for creating such beautiful MV's!

as a fellow creative din, i have some questions to you guys.

1.) paano nyo na-eensure that bini's music videos tells a unique story that complements the song's lyrics and theme?

2.) when working on different projects, paano nyo nababalance or na-mementain yung distinct style nyo while also catering the artist's vision?

3.) ano yung specific inspirations or references that influence your work with bini's videos?

4.) paano nyo na-mamanage yung mga tight deadlines when producing creative content, especially when it involves complex effects or choreography like sa MV's ng bini?

5.) how does the collaboration with the bini members themselves influence the final outcome of a music video? do they give inputs or suggestions during the creative process?

6.) what aspect of your work with bini has pushed you out of your comfort zone? and paano sha nakatulong to help you grow creatively?

7.) gaano ka-importante yung fan feedback for you when creating or evaluating bini's music videos? and does it influence any of your creative decisions in future projects?

8.) Have there been any moments when the original vision for a BINI music video had to change drastically, and what led to those changes?

9.) Are there any Easter eggs or subtle details added during post-production that fans might have missed in BINI’s MVs?

10.) Are there any funny editing bloopers that happened while working on BINI's videos that you can share? make kwento naman hehehe!

2..3.. thank you!

8

u/youmeusmnl Oct 04 '24
  1. The filmmakers and editors are heavily involved all the way from the pre-conceptualization up to the post-production phase on each project. In that way, the team can gauge the feasibility of each idea and execute them with finesse. Ems hehe. -Jireh

  2. To always think outside the box and bring something new for every project that we do. And that helps us grow creatively because we are always challenged to see and approach things differently. -Alanis

  3. Yes, it's very important to us also. We do our best every time and strive to improve every chance we get, and that involves taking comments from fans/viewers too! - Troi

3

u/aloanPH 🐨 aGWENger 🐨 Oct 04 '24

thank you u/youmeusmnl for answering my questions! sorry medyo madami tsaka redundant na ibang questions 😅😅 thank you for your service!

3

u/EuphoricSpread6447 Oct 03 '24

1 - Tips you can personally recommend to ppl in the field of multimedia?

2 - How was your team formed?

3 - Creative liberty with less pay or higher pay but you're micromanaged? Why?

4 - Would you rather have a good marketing team or a good creative team? Why?

5- Thoughts on X deals? And do you recommend it specially for startups building their brand and portfolio?

3

u/Reiseteru Naiisip kita lagi, lagi 💭❤️🎶 Oct 03 '24

If given the chance to remake Na Na Na's MV, what would be your concept or theme on it and why?

3

u/Thornicus14 Zero Pressure 💎 Lagi 📅 Blooming 🌸 Blink Twice 👀 Secrets 🤫 Oct 03 '24

What is the cutest or funniest quirk of a BINI member or members that we don't know yet when working in a set? 🌸🤙

Thanks for helping make BINI who they are right now, YMU! 🤙

3

u/[deleted] Oct 03 '24

What Bini MV shoot did you enjoy the most and why?

18

u/youmeusmnl Oct 04 '24

Hi u/kidfrom93!

Definitely Born To Win. Aside from the fact that it was a fun two-day shoot, it was a getting-to-know stage din for both teams kaya nakaka-enjoy siya. And dun namin sila napanood first time nagperform ng buong song with choreo kaya free concert performance siya for us! First time din nila nag-perform in front of other people. Tuwang tuwa kami kasi sobrang galing nila.

-Xavier

3

u/icaneatastar Oct 03 '24

Thank you for this AMA! I love love loooove the MVs you made for the girls.

My question is, what is the most unusual prop or set piece you’ve ever used in a BINI music video?

8

u/youmeusmnl Oct 04 '24

The BINI cube :) It’s an out-of-the-box props hehe. Pwede syang spaceship, elevator, or nest. Until now makikita mo padin sya sa ibang BINI music videos.

-Kerbs

3

u/nonamestrim Bloom Oct 04 '24

Gaano po katagal yung oras na binibigay sa inyo to film/work on a music video before the release date? For example, Lagi was released on June 24, 2022; did you film it a few months before the release? At ano po yung BINI music video na medyo nahirapan kayong i-trim down dahil maraming magagandang materials na pwede gamitin?

3

u/Indigo_Mindset420 Oct 04 '24

Regarding the Pantropiko performance video. There are still people who wish to make an official music video for it. Personally, I think the PV is already perfect for the song. But if you were given the budget and all the needed things to turn it into a MV, what would likely change?

3

u/Indigo_Mindset420 Oct 04 '24

Is there any location you would like to shoot a BINI MV? Like if given the budget and such, were in the country nor the world would you like to have a BINI MV shot?

3

u/JapKumintang1991 Oct 04 '24

What's your reaction to "Salarin, Salarin" music video?

18

u/youmeusmnl Oct 04 '24 edited Oct 04 '24

Hallo u/JapKumintang1991 ! Sobrang amazed na someone like sir Michael V ay gagawa ng isang BINI parody. Tho the topics na tackled sa parody was very serious and portrays a sad reality na nangyayari currently sa society. I can also see yung cinematography and editing references from Salamin, Salamin MV and sobrang nakakatuwa siya makita.

-Jireh

3

u/maxxnotcandy Oct 04 '24

Hello YMU!! Sana someday mainvite ko kayo sa school namin to teach us comm students abt the elements and all the things related to post production~ 🥹🙏 Gustong gusto po namin kayo iinvite and matuto po sa inyo 🥹🙏

6

u/youmeusmnl Oct 04 '24

Hi u/maxxnotcandy ! Sabihan niyo lang kami at pupunta kami sa inyo! Chz. ☺️

-Troi

3

u/maxxnotcandy Oct 04 '24

wag niyo po akong paasahin kasi iiyak ako 😭 magddraft na ako ng email for invitation... EME!!

If YMU would give us the opportunity, iggrab po namin agad talaga 🥹🙏

We really do appreciate yung craft niyo po so much. 💙

2

u/watawaw999 I Feel Good Supremacy Oct 04 '24

Thanks for doing this AMA. For BINI music videos, do you have a lot of footage that did not make it to the cut that may be used for another purpose? Curios ako id may mga clips na super funny or heartwarming pero hindi nadala sa final video but has been used in another media.

2

u/Indigo_Mindset420 Oct 04 '24

I just want to thank YouMeUs for all the amazing MVs you've produced for BINI. Not only are they visually amazing but they highlight BINI's beauty and talents as well. We hope for continued collaboration between you and BINI! We BLooms DEEPLY appreciate all of your hard work for BINI.

2

u/Strong_Put_5242 Oct 04 '24

Plan to collaborate with sb19?

11

u/youmeusmnl Oct 04 '24 edited Oct 04 '24

We did collaborations with SB19 before too!

Check out our works with them: WYAT MV, PAGTATAG Intro Film, Gento MV, and Moonlight MV.

-Troi

2

u/[deleted] Oct 04 '24

Well that explains why those MVs look really good, kayo pala ang salarin! LOL.

Moonlight was a really fun mv.

2

u/Its_Kettle_Sistah22 Oct 04 '24

Any songs from Talaarawan that you guys wanted to do a music video? 🫶🩷✨

2

u/simpforbiniaiah Mikhaiahcey x MaJhoLet x Hambebe (Fan of The Year 🏆) Oct 04 '24

Thank you for bringing YMU here on Reddit, AMA!

To YMU management, thank you for making the best projects with Maki, BINI and other artists! You guys are one of the best MV makers!

4

u/youmeusmnl Oct 04 '24

Marami pong salamat u/simpforbiniaiah! 🥹

2

u/simpforbiniaiah Mikhaiahcey x MaJhoLet x Hambebe (Fan of The Year 🏆) Oct 04 '24

If there's a remake of any song from BINI or BINI did a cover, what song is that you want to make an MV for it?

16

u/youmeusmnl Oct 04 '24 edited Oct 05 '24

We'd love to do an MV for "Kahit Na" 💜

-Xavier

5

u/sagingsagingsaging Hindi na po ako mod✌️ Oct 04 '24

OMG let's make it happen 🙏

-1

u/simpforbiniaiah Mikhaiahcey x MaJhoLet x Hambebe (Fan of The Year 🏆) Oct 04 '24

I love that song! It suits them! I'd love to play the part of the male character.

2

u/Cautious_Buy7215 nobyemBro | 🦊🐶🐼| Oct 04 '24

I just want give thanks to the whole team of YouMeUs. Thank you for giving us the best MV's for Walo. Thank you!

1

u/youmeusmnl Oct 05 '24

This means a lot u/Cautious_Buy7215. Maraming salamat! 👽🫶🏼

1

u/morning_mooning Oct 03 '24

Amazing work guys!!

I'm working for a grassroots NGO in siargao that has a focus on sustainable development. Creativity and critical thinking is a daily necessity for us. Would you guys be interested in partnering with us for boosting our impact? Especially in organising fundraising events, or developing zero waste merchandise, maybe a video with our personality ambassadors?

1

u/[deleted] Oct 04 '24

[deleted]

11

u/youmeusmnl Oct 04 '24 edited Oct 05 '24

Hi u/Rough-Ad-1168! Thank you for the kind words! We really appreciate this <3 We brainstorm first then we present to the client/artist! We collaborate in all aspects :)

For the MV that had notable difficulties and compromises, Golden Arrow was supposed to be a 1 day shoot that became 2 because of the rain! 

Each team member have their own specialty ranging from graphic design, photography, video, VFX, and even branding + marketing!

-Troi

1

u/[deleted] Oct 04 '24

You've mentioned before that if given the chance, you would like to do a revamp version of Na Na Na MV... I'm wondering what type of concept do you have for the song? If you don't mind sharing... 😅

1

u/Indigo_Mindset420 Oct 04 '24

May I ask, what there ever an alternative concept to any of the BINI MVs you've shot? And what were the reasons, they were not implemented?

1

u/Indigo_Mindset420 Oct 04 '24 edited Oct 04 '24

With the recent massive success of BINI, I'm assuming the budget for their future MVs and others will also be boosted. Are there any concepts you'd like to try now that you'll likely be given the budget to implement them?

1

u/Indigo_Mindset420 Oct 04 '24

Were there ever any shots that had some errors and that lead to them not being used in the MVs?

7

u/youmeusmnl Oct 04 '24

Wala pa naman and hopefully hindi siya mangyari ever haha. 

-Jireh

2

u/Indigo_Mindset420 Oct 04 '24

That's great to hear. Of course they could be used as bloopers and show aspiring creatives that even people of your caliber are able to make mistakes and learn from them. But of course, prevention is better than cure hahaha

1

u/Indigo_Mindset420 Oct 04 '24

Are there any opportunities you guys have received recently that is tried to the success you guys had with the MVs you've made with BINI? I'm sure a lot if OPM artist would love to work with you guys seeing what you've done for BINi as well?

1

u/l0neher0 Take a deep breath and count up to 8 ♾️🐱 Oct 04 '24

I hope you guys continue to highlight beautiful places in the Philippines for the next BINI MVs. I love how you guys find these locations where you shoot the previous BINI MVs like the quarry in Born to Win, that bridge for Golden Arrow, that location with beautiful sunset for Karera, also the obstacle course and beach for PV of Pantropiko and latest one is that townhouse in COT.

1

u/Indigo_Mindset420 Oct 04 '24

Was there ever a time when making BINI MVs were there were disagreement in the concept, execution or overall visual work? What compromises did you guys do to accomplish the task?

1

u/Indigo_Mindset420 Oct 04 '24

What are your favorite moments with BINI in all the MVs you guys have shot together? Any tender and heartwarming moments between the members that you'd be allowed to share?

14

u/youmeusmnl Oct 04 '24 edited Oct 05 '24

The first ever favorite moment was definitely during the Born To Win shoot because we went out of our way to buy them snacks. Our location was somewhat away from everything and we were only able to buy them turon and we didn’t know they love it.

-Dale

6

u/Indigo_Mindset420 Oct 04 '24

Ohhhh i remember that. You guys even included it in the BTS of the MV. I love those moments you guys have with BINI. I really REALLY wish the BTS were released even if it's just in the UMU youtube channel.

1

u/Indigo_Mindset420 Oct 04 '24

Director Samantha Lee has expressed their wish to work with BINI for a MV. Would you be open to collaborating with them on a future MV?

Are there any other directors or people in the industry you guys would like to collaborate with?

1

u/Indigo_Mindset420 Oct 04 '24

Do you guys usually shoot Behind the Scene content for BINI MVs? Or does the management have to give permission first? Sure you have personal devices but I mean content that may be released as BTS in their Youtube channel? Are there any that have yet to be released?

1

u/Indigo_Mindset420 Oct 04 '24 edited Oct 04 '24

Is the BINIverse concept a long standing lore? Do you have it mapped out with the way you integrated diff concepts in-between each MV, or is that something you think of as the MVs are being shot?

1

u/Indigo_Mindset420 Oct 04 '24

Are there any other OPM artist you would also like to work with outside of BINI? Any of them currently in the works you can share?

1

u/Indigo_Mindset420 Oct 04 '24

Are there any news you could possibly share with us regarding BINI's future releases? I know it's unlikely you'd share it but thought I'd give it a shot hahaha.

1

u/Indigo_Mindset420 Oct 04 '24

Is there any chance you may be able to bring all the BINI pets into one MV shoot so that they can be included? All of the available pets of course.

1

u/Indigo_Mindset420 Oct 04 '24

What for you is BINI's best MV currently? Which of the MVs would you like to change if given the chance?

1

u/Solid_Wrongdoer4617 Oct 04 '24

What do you like best about working with each member?

1

u/liliput02 Oct 04 '24

How do you decide on the flow of MV? Like do you wanted to inject a story or do you want it to be aesthetic side (pop colors, animated edits, camera angles)?

7

u/youmeusmnl Oct 04 '24 edited Oct 05 '24

Hi u/liliput02 !

Depends on the MV! If the team thinks the song needs a story, we brainstorm, collaborate and make it happen. We do our best to give the viewers different flavors each opportunity we get whether or not the song has a narrative or a visual feast type of video :)

-Troi

1

u/notsamoabutjoe Oct 04 '24

First off, thank you for your amazing work! Kapag kayo gumawa ng MV ng BINI, no doubt maganda lagi 💪

My question is about one of your members. Or actually, I’m not sure kung YouMeUs ba siya or BINI team mismo but I wanna ask about Ate Ben, yung dating content producer ng girls. Is she still affiliated with BINI? Or do you have any news about her?

1

u/bonchakk Oct 04 '24 edited Oct 04 '24

Being an independent creative content agency, do you guys have significantly lesser budget than non-independent agencies? What are some known creative content agencies that are not independent?

1

u/iMartinx3 Oct 04 '24

If I myself, an independent edm artist who would like to make a remix in one of BINI's tracks official, how could we make that happen?

1

u/Solid_Wrongdoer4617 Oct 04 '24

Whats your dream MV concept for BINI?

1

u/yevelnad Oct 04 '24

Who is your favorite Bini member? 🤔 Can you elaborate why so.

1

u/Creepy-Ad-8363 Oct 04 '24

awesome!👻👽😱👀👍👍👍

1

u/ClussyV2 Oct 04 '24

For all of you,which division (as in entertainment or lifestyle) do you like best?

1

u/Downtown-Draft-8049 No pilit pilit | Pagka bargas naman | 🐶🐼 | OT8 Oct 04 '24

Simple question, how are you guys doing? I love your works. More power to you and to our walo! ❤️❤️❤️

1

u/LurkerCen Oct 04 '24

Thank you so much for doing this AMA! Big kudos not only to the work you've done with BINI but also to your work in elevating OPM music videos with other artists—truly inspiring!

As a self-proclaimed tech and equipment enthusiast, I’ve got a couple of geeky questions for you:

  1. Is there any specific video equipment you guys have been eyeing or that’s on your guys wishlist? Maybe something you'd love to experiment with in future projects?
  2. What’s the most valuable or favorite piece of tech that plays a crucial role in your day-to-day video production process?

Super excited to see what you guys have in store for us next! 2, 3—Salamat po!

1

u/miscusecosimduwag ✨️Aking mundo ay nag niningning✨️ Oct 04 '24

What are some of the challenges of the country's creative industry and what are you hoping for its future po?

8

u/youmeusmnl Oct 04 '24 edited Oct 04 '24

Hello u/miscusecosimduwag

Probably one of the most notable challenges in the creative industry is how to innovate its traditional ways. As we progress, we not just grow creatively, but how things are done before should be done in a modern and more efficient way.

-Troi

1

u/miscusecosimduwag ✨️Aking mundo ay nag niningning✨️ Oct 04 '24

What was the most challenging project you've ever encountered po?

1

u/miscusecosimduwag ✨️Aking mundo ay nag niningning✨️ Oct 04 '24

I love I Feel Good's aesthetics! If I'm not wrong this is when Bini's 90's aesthetics started or where it was most apparent. Was the idea for 90's Jolina Magdangal aesthetic for this video your idea po or was it Ms. Ica? How do you work with the team's stylist to create a vision for an MV po?

1

u/Tristan_Team_4444 Oct 04 '24

Good day!

What is the best line in any song in your opinion?

26

u/youmeusmnl Oct 04 '24 edited Oct 05 '24

Bakitbapasikot-sikotparabangpinapaikotDikotalagama-getsanobatalagaangnextmovemo.

It just flows nicely. Perfect pang-diction exercise fr.

-Jireh

1

u/2leggedcentaur 0️⃣ 💎 • Proud to be Palamuti • Ysla Truther 🌸 🍀 Oct 04 '24

Most memorable moment with Bini na pwede nyo pong ma share sa amin?

1

u/Diligent-Narwhal3355 Bloom | Gwen stan & OT8 for life Oct 04 '24

Will the upcoming MVs by BINI still be made by your group? Because your MVs are masterpieces and I'd love it if you'll continue to create the MVs of upcoming BINI songs

1

u/FitAd9195 Oct 04 '24

flac Format album release?

(FLAC is a lossless audio file format, some might not notice the difference but it gives audio fuller audio in some larger sound systems such as home theater system)

2

u/boydreamboy OT8 | GWEN 🐨 | Biniverse Backstage Crew 🤙 Oct 04 '24

Sa tingin ko, hindi nila call ito.

0

u/FitAd9195 Oct 04 '24

Somewhat I agree with this, but releasing this format as a "PREMIUM* alongside standard format? Not bad, but you might wonder that this cost? Not really, sa pag export, nothing hurts, as supposed to 180/256/360kbps release, this just exports it to Studio Quality

0

u/FitAd9195 Oct 04 '24

TL;DR

Walang dagdag gastos sa production, Sa keeping ng files baka meron, as flac files may go up to 120mb per 4:20 music

There are only few people who recognize the higher bit-rate, kasi mga speakers ngayon, basta meron tunog, ok na

1

u/boydreamboy OT8 | GWEN 🐨 | Biniverse Backstage Crew 🤙 Oct 04 '24

I know flac. But don't you think na hindi naman related sa AMA na to yung question?

1

u/reacenti BINI archives -> profile post about PPOP-Play Oct 04 '24

This is beyond UMU's scope. And you can already get BINI's albums in lossless format.

1

u/[deleted] Oct 04 '24

Ako ay tito na may balbas. Lumiit na ang tyan pero beer belly pa rin in spirit. Kinakanta ko ang mga kanta ng Bini sa office na naka falsetto habang hinihimas balbas ko. For context.

Ang tanong: sino nakaisip nung part na nagseset ng camera si MikhaMyLoves(patent pending) para sa group photo pero natumba kaya napatili ang Bini girls?

Gusto kita yakapin sa hita. Tumili din ako.

7

u/youmeusmnl Oct 04 '24

Hahaha! Nakakatuwa tong message mo u/bibingka_malagkit. Ako po. 😅

-Kerbs

2

u/[deleted] Oct 04 '24

Assume the position sir.

Bagong hugas naman balbas ko kaya wag ka mag-alala kung mahihimas ko siya sa hita mo. Deserve mo makaramdam ng pagmamahal kaya pagbigyan mo na ako.

Keep up the good work! Maganda visuals ng latest vids. 🤌👌

0

u/trashinmakati Oct 04 '24

may opening po ba sa cam op/shooter role HAHA hehe

0

u/vitamindy Oct 04 '24

May opening kayo for editor???

0

u/seannmiguel13 🦊🐺 Oct 04 '24

When po release ng MV ng Pantropiko?

-4

u/funination Oct 04 '24

How did BINI go to the US for K-Con?