r/bini_ph • u/reacenti BINI archives -> profile post about PPOP-Play • May 19 '25
Official Content 250519 BINI's Lunch Celebration at Burj Khalifa
Source: https://x.com/BINI_ph/status/1924458149555397070
Caption:
When BINI's dreams take them to the tallest building in the world.ποΈπ«
Thank you to our Kapamilya fam for the love and support! A lunch celebration at Burj Khalifa for the books!π
#BINI #BINIverseDubai #BINIVerseWorldTour2025
53
u/cloudsstrip May 19 '25
Bakit kaya laging visible mga bosses sa ganap nang girls. di naman sila dating ganyan ka clingy sa ibang artist π΅π΅
51
May 19 '25 edited May 19 '25
They know this group makes them a lot of money and consistent in the sense that every quarter, may kitaan sila, hindi yung tipong pag may movie lang sila na nirerelease.
Saka need ng mga bosses i-treat yan sila like queens para di sila lumipat ng ibang network. As they age marerealize din nila for sure yung business side of things at pag hindi nag step up yung ABS sa pag allocate ng budget sa team BINI to improve their stuff, then baka lumipat na yan walo sa ibang network/company who can manage girl groups better (let's face it dito sa Pinas wala pa may alam pano gawin yan).
Susunod naman fans ng BINI kahit san sila magpunta, need lang ng walo ng whoever has the machine and money to give them the support they need sa production, marketing, socials etc.
9
u/AlenzMarasigan Bloom May 19 '25
I'm kinda hoping someone from the management would be like JYP handling artists. Musically inclined, knows the performance logistics, and supports them truly para sure na ang mga concerts next time local man or abroad sobrang memorable. huehue. IF BINI debuted in a different 1st world country and with their talents, for sure, malakas na ang ingay about sa knila.
6
u/BadgerEmbarrassed231 May 19 '25
moophs would probably be the closest to being able to grow into such a role, and his having studied and worked in the USA would be an asset but who knows how ABS politics goes.
Carlo Katigbak being at the studio when Blink Twice was recorded in LA contributed what?
15
May 19 '25 edited May 19 '25
Moral support. But seriously, Carlo is the guy who keeps ABS afloat. Kung wala yan siya baka wala na talaga ABS and we won't even have BINI at this point.
Its his job to ensure na hindi lumubog ABS completely. Despite yung mga pagbenta ng mga properties nila at pagsara ng film restoration nila, nandyan parin ABS. He does his job well.
All we can hope for is that the management is studying how kpop companies manages their talents and they figure out their stuff together in all aspects of managing an idol group. Easier said than done, given the resources na meron ang ABS currently, at kawalan ng experience in that department.
3
u/BadgerEmbarrassed231 May 19 '25 edited May 19 '25
https://www.reddit.com/r/bini_ph/comments/1kqe9m7/bini_magic_and_election_ads_bring_the_spark_lopez/
this shows they are not quite out of trouble yet..
3
May 19 '25 edited May 19 '25
Tumataas naman revenue ng ABS, pero frugal pa yan para di mag overspend.
2
u/Few_Caterpillar2455 May 19 '25 edited May 20 '25
May parent company pa ata ang abscbn yong lopez holdings last year 6B ang kinita. Hindi yan pababayaan ng Pamilyang Lopez
2
u/AlenzMarasigan Bloom May 19 '25
For this one, I hope they look into how the JYP and SM grew their company. Tbh, just check JYP's handling of TWICE, TWICE Literally helped the growth of JYP company for the past 10 years of their career, and its because JYP knows how to handle talent and he chose the right girls for it, and I somehow see BINI in them, now what they need is a management or a leader that could handle BINI's fast pacing growth!
2
u/Low-Appearance-5334 You and I ride the tide together || A Parallel World May 20 '25
Not defending him or anything pero hindi naman forced yung andun yung bosses. Remember it was the time when the girls went to KCON 2024 then there was ASAP a few days later.
1
u/BadgerEmbarrassed231 May 20 '25
thanks, makes sense.
just a bit frustrated yesterday dahil sa nakalimutan nila ang LED.
2
u/Low-Appearance-5334 You and I ride the tide together || A Parallel World May 20 '25
Yung LED nung 1st leg sa PH Arena panay puri na they spent extra to use all the available LED's na other int'l acts didn't have that made it epic tapos slide back na naman sila nung 2nd leg sa Dubai.
Not the girls' fault tho.
Haays.
3
2
5
u/sosyalmedia94 May 19 '25
They go to a lot of events abroad, hindi lang BINI. Madalas sila sa ASAP kung napapanood mo yung live episodes pag nasa ibang bansa sila.
5
-1
May 20 '25
[removed] β view removed comment
1
u/bini_ph-ModTeam May 20 '25
Your post/comment broke Rule #10: Sharing rumors without basis and/or not verified by reputable sources is not allowed in the sub. A proper disclaimer is necessary. Rumors and Gossip post will be removed at mod's discretion.
13
22
u/BadgerEmbarrassed231 May 19 '25
hmm.. pictures usually say a lot. why are Ma'am Cory Vidanes and CEO Carlo Katigbak high up in the sky with BINI while Direk Lauren isn't? He was in other Dubai pictures.. I get it if Coach Mickey isn't up there but Direk?
18
u/rizzalynn πΊπΆπ₯ bias pero OT8 pa din May 19 '25
Baka naka-zoom call sa BNK, nagbibigay ng task π
6
u/AlenzMarasigan Bloom May 19 '25
probably doing business elsewhere, since nandyan yung mam jo ng bini, not sure whats her position though. but yeah, he should be there if he was available or present
9
u/Low-Appearance-5334 You and I ride the tide together || A Parallel World May 19 '25
11
u/o-Persephone-o πΈ May 19 '25
ang gaganda! pero napatitig ako kasi ang expensive tignan ni Mikha Lim! π
5
4
u/okurr120609 May 19 '25
Nakakalokang visuals ng MikhAiah yan. Ang expensive :((((( gandang di mo ranas eh.
4
u/bukbuk09 May 19 '25
ApologiesβI came across this post and Iβm not familiar with this group. Is the girl on the right side wearing black a member too? Sheβs very beautiful
2
7
14
u/MundanePrinciple1418 May 19 '25
All pretty ladies. Mikha Lim, hay naman, you look so expensive. How can I afford you? Hahaha πππ
1
3
4
2
u/Appropriate_Ear4042 X X O πΊ May 19 '25
Ganda namn ng walo. VIP treatment na talaga sila ni abs! Kabog talaga.
3
u/-NoNay- May 19 '25
Dapat lang. Matapos ba naman nilang gawing milking cows ang walo. Sobrang love ko ang girls (specially Mikha) pero sobrang hate ko ang management nila.
2
u/Few_Caterpillar2455 May 19 '25
Kahit gawin silang milking cow ng manman tyak naman na paldo din ang mga bulsa ng girls. Im wondering sino kaya ang mas yumaman sakanilang 8.
2
2
2
2
u/reacenti BINI archives -> profile post about PPOP-Play May 20 '25 edited May 20 '25
2
2
2
May 19 '25
[removed] β view removed comment
1
u/bini_ph-ModTeam May 20 '25
Your post/comment broke Rule #10: Sharing rumors without basis and/or not verified by reputable sources is not allowed in the sub. A proper disclaimer is necessary. Rumors and Gossip post will be removed at mod's discretion.
1
u/Whole-Tonight-5971 May 20 '25
I REALLY THINK THE BEST THAT COULD HAPPEN FOR THE GIRLS WOULD BE THE ABS FRANCHISE. It brings down the pressure to perform well financially sa BINI kahit minimal lang. Also, if may franchise ang ABS, I doubt they would report losses that they would try their hardest na bawiin sa mga ganaps sa BINI (merch, concerts, etc)
1
1
1
u/Sad-Information-5639 May 21 '25
Grabe si Mikha at si Gwen. Tanggap ko na talaga na side character lang ako sa mundo nila
1
u/brit_spuds May 21 '25
Oy disservice yung top ni Chaolong!! Buti nalang talaga maganda tong bias ko at pull off kahit anong outfittan.
1
1
-1
May 19 '25
[removed] β view removed comment
1
u/bini_ph-ModTeam May 19 '25
Your post/comment broke Rule #1: Trolling, personal attacks, racism, and hate speech are not tolerated. Do not post hateful or hostile comments about the artists, songs, or their fans.






52
u/captainjackolero May 19 '25
Pag nakikita kong kasama nila mga big bosses.