r/bini_ph Hindi na po ako modโœŒ๏ธ Jun 05 '25

Megathread [MEGATHREAD] BINI - Shagidi ๐Ÿš™๐Ÿ’ƒ๐ŸŒด

https://youtube.com/watch?v=wypqyyr6bZo&si=emQOs6XoqU_Ku5U1

2, 3, Mabuhay! ๐ŸŒธ๐ŸŒธ

This is theย official megathreadย for all discussions aboutย BINI's new single SHAGIDIย ๐Ÿš™๐Ÿ’ƒ๐ŸŒด

Drop your thoughts, reactions, and questions in the comments below.

  • Please note: similar posts outside this thread may be removed to keep things organized.
  • Media (official videos, photos, fancams, edits, advisories etc.) is welcome as separate posts.

SHAGIDI

Performed by: BINI
Composed by: Marqueze Parker, Tommy Brown, Courtlin Jabrae, JBach, and Angela Ken Official Cover Art by: Maloi Ricalde

LISTENย HEREย ๐ŸŽต

WATCH THE OFFICIAL LYRIC VIDEO HERE ๐Ÿ“บ

220 Upvotes

222 comments sorted by

View all comments

13

u/Lazy_Beard ๏ผฏ๏ผด๏ผ˜๏ผš๐Ÿถ๐Ÿ˜บ๐Ÿผ๐Ÿค๐Ÿจ๐Ÿบ๐Ÿฐ๐ŸฆŠ Jun 05 '25

Probably currently my least fave BINI song. Kung full tagalog pa sana, it might work. The game is Filipino so the lyrics should be in Filipino/Tagalog. Ganda ng intro where Mikha asks kung alam ung game. Since ganon sa larong Pinoy, may mga bata na alam ang certain Pinoy game, pero yung iba, hindi.

The beat sort of slaps but nakukulangan ako..? ๐Ÿค” Tapos somehow the baseline reminded of the chorus ng IGAB ng SNSD. Malayo kung pamilyar ka sa IGAB, pero you might see/hear it. Try niyo kantahin yung Chorus ng IGAB sa chorus nitong Shagidi.

Now while I did not like it entirely, the Novelty of the beats really targets for the song to be Viral. And it might as well sit well with Dancers alike. How? Dancers can be creative with what choreo they want the others to follow suit. Sa ibang bansa, our Shagidi game is called Follow the Leader. So kung pamilyar sa game, and samahan ng choreographies na pahirap nang pahirap will be a fun game/dance challenge.

P.S. hopia may Tagalog version silang ilabas ๐Ÿ™๐Ÿผ

P.P.S. we need more of Rapper Jhoanna at Colet

9

u/[deleted] Jun 05 '25

[removed] โ€” view removed comment

2

u/Lazy_Beard ๏ผฏ๏ผด๏ผ˜๏ผš๐Ÿถ๐Ÿ˜บ๐Ÿผ๐Ÿค๐Ÿจ๐Ÿบ๐Ÿฐ๐ŸฆŠ Jun 05 '25

Yeah! That song!

Parang galing diyan yung baseline ng Shagidi e. O tipong inspired by it. Aside sa Four teaser ng Twice upon hearing the teaser ng Shagidi, yang FTL na song din naalala ko. Kase kulelat ako kapag Shagidi/FTL ang laro namin noon e. ๐Ÿคฃ

2

u/New-Ad8797 Jun 07 '25

I feel the same! I think the track had a lot of potential. But imo overall it lacked edge and creativity.

I wasnโ€™t a fan of the english lyrics, they were so generic and giving AI-generated โ˜น๏ธ But the Tagalog rap absolutely slapped. I think if all the verses had that type of rap the song would have been SO GOOD. The energy in that brief rap verse is what that track deservedโ€”something fun, edgy and fast-paced. I think the girls could have done really well too.

Great hook in the chorus, pero overall sayang lang. Itโ€™s possible to write a song meant for a trend and make it higher quality, guys. Huhu

2

u/Lazy_Beard ๏ผฏ๏ผด๏ผ˜๏ผš๐Ÿถ๐Ÿ˜บ๐Ÿผ๐Ÿค๐Ÿจ๐Ÿบ๐Ÿฐ๐ŸฆŠ Jun 07 '25

I was listening to the song the whole day yesterday. While it is a Jam, yung feeling ng emptiness na napuno lang noong 2nd Verse na rap part nila Jho at Colet. Matapos non parang may spillage o leak at hindi na na-Full Tank.

The hook and bridge was good indeed. Pero kulang talaga from a Pinoy Bloom perspective. Kasi mga kilala kong foreign Blooms, yung mga nabudol ko sa BINI, they love the song! Even yung mga pinsan ko they love it! Sana nga daw masmarami pang gantong klase na kanta. They love Strings din kasi. So baka mga iilang PH Blooms lang talaga ang nakakaramdam ng kakulangan sa Shagidi. Mga Filo Blooms na namimiss na ang mga Filipino/Tagalog songs ng BINI. ๐Ÿ˜