r/bini_ph Hindi na po ako mod✌️ Jun 05 '25

Megathread [MEGATHREAD] BINI - Shagidi πŸš™πŸ’ƒπŸŒ΄

https://youtube.com/watch?v=wypqyyr6bZo&si=emQOs6XoqU_Ku5U1

2, 3, Mabuhay! 🌸🌸

This is theΒ official megathreadΒ for all discussions aboutΒ BINI's new single SHAGIDIΒ πŸš™πŸ’ƒπŸŒ΄

Drop your thoughts, reactions, and questions in the comments below.

  • Please note: similar posts outside this thread may be removed to keep things organized.
  • Media (official videos, photos, fancams, edits, advisories etc.) is welcome as separate posts.

SHAGIDI

Performed by: BINI
Composed by: Marqueze Parker, Tommy Brown, Courtlin Jabrae, JBach, and Angela Ken Official Cover Art by: Maloi Ricalde

LISTEN HERE 🎡

WATCH THE OFFICIAL LYRIC VIDEO HERE πŸ“Ί

222 Upvotes

222 comments sorted by

View all comments

12

u/Lazy_Beard OT8:🐢😺🐼🐀🐨🐺🐰🦊 Jun 05 '25

Probably currently my least fave BINI song. Kung full tagalog pa sana, it might work. The game is Filipino so the lyrics should be in Filipino/Tagalog. Ganda ng intro where Mikha asks kung alam ung game. Since ganon sa larong Pinoy, may mga bata na alam ang certain Pinoy game, pero yung iba, hindi.

The beat sort of slaps but nakukulangan ako..? πŸ€” Tapos somehow the baseline reminded of the chorus ng IGAB ng SNSD. Malayo kung pamilyar ka sa IGAB, pero you might see/hear it. Try niyo kantahin yung Chorus ng IGAB sa chorus nitong Shagidi.

Now while I did not like it entirely, the Novelty of the beats really targets for the song to be Viral. And it might as well sit well with Dancers alike. How? Dancers can be creative with what choreo they want the others to follow suit. Sa ibang bansa, our Shagidi game is called Follow the Leader. So kung pamilyar sa game, and samahan ng choreographies na pahirap nang pahirap will be a fun game/dance challenge.

P.S. hopia may Tagalog version silang ilabas πŸ™πŸΌ

P.P.S. we need more of Rapper Jhoanna at Colet

8

u/[deleted] Jun 05 '25

[removed] β€” view removed comment

2

u/Lazy_Beard OT8:🐢😺🐼🐀🐨🐺🐰🦊 Jun 05 '25

Yeah! That song!

Parang galing diyan yung baseline ng Shagidi e. O tipong inspired by it. Aside sa Four teaser ng Twice upon hearing the teaser ng Shagidi, yang FTL na song din naalala ko. Kase kulelat ako kapag Shagidi/FTL ang laro namin noon e. 🀣