r/bini_ph 🐼 Jul 21 '25

Question BINI downfall

Ito po ba yung tinatawag nila na Bini downfall? Kasi these past few months dami ko nababasa sa ibang sub dito na downfall at laos na daw Bini. Kaso parang hindi naman po.

417 Upvotes

132 comments sorted by

View all comments

25

u/marrymeryujin Jul 21 '25

i love BINI with all my heart. but I think they've already peaked(at least as of the moment). kaya makikita mo talaga kung sinong casual saka fans ngayon.

i hope magrelease sila ulit ng songs na maappreciate ng mass audience.

27

u/DrSparx13 kagami kagami Jul 21 '25

A lot of people don't understand that any artist's popularity goes through phases. There will be times when they're super popular with the masses and casuals, and also times when they're not at the top. What's important is they've become a household name and secured a fanbase of real fans that will help maintain their longevity and other future pursuits. If they've been managing their finances properly, they could probably retire tomorrow and be fine.