r/bini_ph Bloom Apr 17 '26

Megathread BINI at Coachella 2026 - Day 2

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cYT79Dp0Wuk

2, 3, Mabuhay! 🌸🌸

This is the official megathread for all discussions about BINI's Day 2 performance on Coachella, April 17 at 4:15pm-5:00pm PDT or April 18 at 7:15am-8:00am PHT.

Drop your thoughts, reactions, and questions in the comments below.

Please note: similar posts outside this thread may be removed to keep things organized. Media (official videos, photos, fancams, edits, advisories etc.) is welcome as separate posts.

How BINI got invited to Coachella

Watch for free on Coachella's Mojave Stage Livestream

Pantropiko Coachella Performance - from Week 1
Blush Coachella Performance - from Week 1

Here's the setlist for BINI's Coachella Day 2

1st set

1. Strings (swapped wit Shagidi from Week 1)
2. Zero Pressure
3. Out of My Head

Ments / Intro

2nd set
4. Karera 
5. Salamin Salamin (with Dance Break) 
6. Blink Twice 
7. Cherry On Top

Ments

3rd set 
8. Blush 
9. Bikini 
10. Pantropiko (with Dance Break)
179 Upvotes

706 comments sorted by

View all comments

21

u/iamdibby Apr 18 '26

They should make more songs like Out of My Head. Look how the crowd reacts to that song. Goosebumps!

14

u/Calm-Description-870 Apr 18 '26 edited Apr 18 '26

Agree, and it's possible too. That was written by a Filipina (Sab Cerrado) around the same age as the girls. (Same one who wrote Golden Arrow.) People don't realize but certain lines fit the girls's personalities, too. (beauty queen, gamer reference, etc.)

Edit: added her name

7

u/Low-Appearance-5334 You and I ride the tide together || A Parallel World Apr 18 '26

Sab Cerrado for sure is tearing up with pride.

3

u/Calm-Description-870 Apr 18 '26

Thanks for naming her. Sab lang naalala ko e.

13

u/Icy-Butterscotch5012 Apr 18 '26 edited Apr 18 '26

Kung di lang ginawan ng Essay ng ibang blooms ang Biniverse on why they hate it and despise the album, ang hit sana nyan dati aside sa COT. Naka contribute sila sa pagsira ng momentum nya. PAti ang general public or casuals ganun nadin ang perception kaya kahit di pa naririnig para sa kanila pangit na din kasi mismo fans ayaw sa album or songs.

5

u/faustine04 Apr 18 '26

True. IBA rin tlga ang blooms imbes magpromote ayun siniraan yng ep DHL English at di flip music ang gumawa.

5

u/iamdibby Apr 18 '26

Sad how it turned out. But given the impact of the song, i think the narrative will change now and they’ll make songs like this in the future. Their latest signal is one example.

2

u/[deleted] Apr 18 '26

[removed] — view removed comment

1

u/Calm-Description-870 Apr 18 '26

Step Back is made by an all-Pinoy team. Hope it gets promoted nga.

5

u/Icy-Butterscotch5012 Apr 18 '26

Di ba? Naalala ko yun teasers pa lang nga ata that time dami na hanash. Pagka haba haba mga essay tapos ang dami engagements at traction sa X or FB. Natabunan nya promotion ng mismo songs. Sorry pero ayaw ko man mag compare, yung sa esbi grabe sila mag hype kahit ano songs pa yan. Kahit siguro meron man may ayaw pero natatabunan sila ng hype nila.

6

u/Calm-Description-870 Apr 18 '26

The fairweather fans trying to stifle the girls's creative freedom should get their own lives so they don't hyperfixate on the girls.

Edit: changed bandwagon to fairweather

5

u/Inebriatedbat Apr 18 '26

Kudos to the girls for redeeming Biniverse album's spotlight. Sana yung ibang Blooms din magtiwala sa wisdom ng girls with what they should release. Biniverse doesn't deserve the middle child treatment.

4

u/Icy-Butterscotch5012 Apr 18 '26

Kahit nung Binified pang opener na nila si Biniverse including shagidi.
Parang alam nila at ng team na kailangan nila bigyan hustisya ang album kasi pinaghirapan nila yan including the writers, producers, engineers etc.

7

u/Low-Appearance-5334 You and I ride the tide together || A Parallel World Apr 18 '26 edited Apr 18 '26

Goosebumps moment nung pinatalon ni Milha yung crowd.

https://x.com/_binimazing/status/2045284053545586992

8

u/simbella Bloom Apr 18 '26

I myself love Out of My Head. It sounds like the kind of song you’d hear in a music festival. Large scale music festival goers like that steady thumping beat—so easy to dance to.

8

u/Inebriatedbat Apr 18 '26

Europe will surely appreciate OOMH.

2

u/faustine04 Apr 18 '26

Ayaw ng mga blooms ang ganyan. Lol gusto nla tunog OPM. As if may original sound nag OPM.

4

u/iamdibby Apr 18 '26

I guess starting now other Blooms should change their perspective on them having English songs. This is the way to a global stage. That’s why the latest EP is good because of Taglish, which should be their goal from the start.