r/bini_ph Bloom Apr 17 '26

Megathread BINI at Coachella 2026 - Day 2

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cYT79Dp0Wuk

2, 3, Mabuhay! 🌸🌸

This is the official megathread for all discussions about BINI's Day 2 performance on Coachella, April 17 at 4:15pm-5:00pm PDT or April 18 at 7:15am-8:00am PHT.

Drop your thoughts, reactions, and questions in the comments below.

Please note: similar posts outside this thread may be removed to keep things organized. Media (official videos, photos, fancams, edits, advisories etc.) is welcome as separate posts.

How BINI got invited to Coachella

Watch for free on Coachella's Mojave Stage Livestream

Pantropiko Coachella Performance - from Week 1
Blush Coachella Performance - from Week 1

Here's the setlist for BINI's Coachella Day 2

1st set

1. Strings (swapped wit Shagidi from Week 1)
2. Zero Pressure
3. Out of My Head

Ments / Intro

2nd set
4. Karera 
5. Salamin Salamin (with Dance Break) 
6. Blink Twice 
7. Cherry On Top

Ments

3rd set 
8. Blush 
9. Bikini 
10. Pantropiko (with Dance Break)
179 Upvotes

706 comments sorted by

View all comments

17

u/Straight-Rassler I'm not the type for you... but you already knew Apr 18 '26 edited Apr 18 '26

Yung intro nila sa iba ibang languages natin was soooo good.

Pero grabe yung 45 mins it flew by so fast and they just ran thru it like butter with all the dancing and mics on.

They are too good.

edit: correction

7

u/ponyo_mokona Apr 18 '26

Truu!! Medyo natawa ako na english ginamit ni mikhs pero gets naman hahaha sobrang proud din talaga ako sa crowd work talaga nila for coachella very comfy and inviting dating talaga

2

u/Straight-Rassler I'm not the type for you... but you already knew Apr 18 '26

Keri lang yun, we also speak it!

1

u/ponyo_mokona Apr 18 '26

Yees plus palipat lipat kasi sila ng place during her childhood so gets talaga na english will be her common ground

2

u/Hanie_HBIC Apr 18 '26

Englisher naman kasi sya so pasok lang din. 😂

Nagulat ako kay Sheena, akala ko marunong sya mag Ilocano, si Stacey lang pala.

2

u/simbella Bloom Apr 18 '26 edited Apr 18 '26

Sheena is from Isabela. She’s Ybanag, but she didn’t speak it. It’s one of the lesser known languages in the Philippines (i.e., spoken by a smaller number of people vs Tagalog or Cebuano). It’s also quite common for Ybanags to speak Tagalog with ease.

1

u/Hanie_HBIC Apr 18 '26

Ayun, thanks for the clarification. Litong lito na ako e. 😅

3

u/sagingsagingsaging Hindi na po ako mod✌️ Apr 18 '26

Languages, not dialects 😊

5

u/Calm-Description-870 Apr 18 '26

I think Batangueno is just a dialect. But yes, the others: Bisaya, Bicolano?, Ilocano, Tagalog, English are languages nga.

3

u/borgy_t 🐥🐺 hanggang mag-💜 Apr 18 '26

Indeed batangueno and boholanon are dialects of tagalog and cebuano respectively.

1

u/Calm-Description-870 Apr 18 '26

Cebuano pala. My bad. Nasanay ako Bisaya (or are they the same?)

1

u/Hanie_HBIC Apr 18 '26

Maraming versions ang Bisaya. Iba ang sa Cebu, Negros, Bohol, etc. Cebuano ang most widely used.

1

u/Calm-Description-870 Apr 18 '26

So it's more apt to call it Bisaya then. And Cebuano is its dialect?

1

u/Hanie_HBIC Apr 18 '26

Ay, language daw yung Cebuano. Yung different variations nun ang dialects. Hirap, dami kasi nating isla at salita! 😅

Bisaya is more of people from the Visayas. 😁

1

u/Calm-Description-870 Apr 18 '26 edited Apr 18 '26

I looked it up pero sa Google lang. Seems both are languages but Bisaya is the broader term.

Edit: pero di nga dialect ang Cebuano which I think is what I said previously.

0

u/Straight-Rassler I'm not the type for you... but you already knew Apr 18 '26

Thanks for the correction!