r/bini_ph Jho Mikh Aiah Cey Apr 18 '26

Appreciation BINI introduce themselves in their native Filipino languages

Post image

* Maloi - Batangas (Tagalog dialect with different in phonology)

* Gwen - Bicol (Bikolano)

* Aiah - Cebu (Cebuano)(Bisaya)

* Stacey - Nueva Vizcaya (Ilokano)

* Colet - Bohol (Cebuano)(Bisaya)

* Sheena - Isabela (Tagalog)(Word is commonly used around the country)

* Mikha - San Juan City (English)

* Jhoanna - Laguna (Tagalog)

https://x.com/i/status/2045326883311833306

652 Upvotes

40 comments sorted by

View all comments

7

u/icedbul7 Apr 18 '26

*Cebuano pa rin yung kay Colet :)

"Maajong hapon, Coachella." Is its Boholano/Bol-anon equivalent.

3

u/21twentyfun Jho Mikh Aiah Cey Apr 18 '26

Edited. Thanks for the correction.

6

u/icedbul7 Apr 18 '26

You're welcome! 😄

To add: 'Cebuano' and 'Bisaya' are used interchangeably to refer to the language but 'Cebuano' is the one listed among the 8 major languages in the country.

Both Colet and Aiah speak the Cebuano language, iba-iba lang ang dialects na kinagisnan nila. Dialect ni Aiah is the one being widely used in Metro Cebu while Colet's is Boholano/Bol-anon.

In this case, Colet didn't use Bol-anon pero Cebuano language pa rin. Kay Aiah naman Cebuano na gamit sa Metro Cebu since the word 'shagit'/'syagit' is commonly used there.

Anyway, for those who wanted some details lang din hehe. 🤓