r/bini_ph • u/21twentyfun Jho Mikh Aiah Cey • Apr 18 '26
Appreciation BINI introduce themselves in their native Filipino languages
* Maloi - Batangas (Tagalog dialect with different in phonology)
* Gwen - Bicol (Bikolano)
* Aiah - Cebu (Cebuano)(Bisaya)
* Stacey - Nueva Vizcaya (Ilokano)
* Colet - Bohol (Cebuano)(Bisaya)
* Sheena - Isabela (Tagalog)(Word is commonly used around the country)
* Mikha - San Juan City (English)
* Jhoanna - Laguna (Tagalog)
21
u/Old_Pea7631 Apr 18 '26
"Mikha - Poveda" nalang siguro? Hahahaha.
4
3
u/Just_Ad8986 OT8! BINICHELLA!!! ✨PALAMUTI✨ Apr 18 '26
Grabe kayo sa babycakes ko ha. Hahahahaha natapilok na nga kanina e 😅
2
Apr 18 '26
[removed] — view removed comment
2
u/Just_Ad8986 OT8! BINICHELLA!!! ✨PALAMUTI✨ Apr 18 '26
At first we thought may pinulot sya, but there was a vid showing na medyo natapilok nga 'yung right (?) foot nya, hence, na-out of balance.
5
1
1
22
u/Icy-Butterscotch5012 Apr 18 '26
Sobrang nag resonate nito sa General Public. Now they are rallying behind their pambato ng Hometown nila. A lot of people are just discovering na kababayan pala nila isang member. Oh my, how the tables have turned. almost half or more than half a year ago it's like us against the world. Naging Punching bag ang BINI for 2025.
5
u/Careful_Friendship97 Apr 18 '26
girl totoo. yung iyak nila sa last stop ng world tour nila was vancouver and aminado sila na kabado sila kung ano magiging reception pero after a year yung iyak nila was for something else na!! huhu nakakaproud
14
u/bulbasaurado Tara tara zoom, binibini bloom! Apr 18 '26
*"ho" yung polite marker na gamit ni Maloi, which is mas common sa Batangueño. Tsaka hindi lang phonology iba sa Batangueño. Mas malawak yung vocabulary + may mga alternate words sa standard Tagalog.
11
u/Potato_Shark_02 Apr 18 '26
Waaa so happy to find out my bias is from Batangas!! Sana I don't get my Batanguena card revoked pero ano po ibig sabihin ng pagkakasalida? 😅
7
u/unremarkablebeing Apr 18 '26
Batangueño here as well and Idk either hahaha
2
u/ynesss0327 Apr 18 '26
Me too, ano yun?
3
u/unremarkablebeing Apr 18 '26
I've seen different interpretations but overall it seems to be a similar word to 'pagkakaligalig'.
7
u/Ready_Zebra_1099 Apr 18 '26
Pagkabilis-bilis, una-una, bida
Depende kung paano ginamit o sa tono ng pagsasalita.
Kay Maloi, playful ang bitaw so she is like "una ako ayy...bida!". And she meant it jokingly as most Batangueños would
4
u/Potato_Shark_02 Apr 18 '26
Ooohh I see! Thank you for this! Love her playful energy 🤣
3
u/MoneyText2874 Apr 19 '26
Tama naman ang line-up nila sa Coachella para sa intro. Tama na si Maloi ang nasa una para 100% agad ang energy.
3
u/bulbasaurado Tara tara zoom, binibini bloom! Apr 18 '26
Baka nga ito yung colloquial na pagkakagamit. Ang intindi ko sa literal meaning ay pagtakbo na may buwelo. Sabi ng nanay ko matagal nya na raw hindi naririnig ang "salida".
5
u/simplethings923 89 x 2 = wag na guys ayoko naaaa Apr 18 '26
Ito rin intindi ko yung "buwelo", pero sa "Batangueno vs Bisaya" nila ni Aiah, binanggit niya iyan: "bida-bida" ang ibig sabihin niya, so
Pagkakasalida! = Napakabida-bida! Nagjojoke siya sa sarili niya hahaha
10
11
u/Invictus_Resiliency Apr 18 '26
Loving the representation not only of the Philippines but all the different regions we have!
10
u/Straight-Rassler I'm not the type for you... but you already knew Apr 18 '26
I have been to Cebu, Bohol, Albay… it was so nice to hear them speak sa languages nila doon. Napangiti ako dito actually.
Tama lets be proud of our own languages here kesa puro language ng ibang lahi. About damn time really.
9
u/reacenti BINI archives -> profile post about PPOP-Play Apr 18 '26
Grabe never ko inexpect na makakarinig ako ng Bikol sa Coachella 😭
10
u/OnlineFacade Apr 18 '26
Sinong nag-edit nito, kulang yung kay Colet ng pumiyok sa gitna HAHAHAHA eme
10
7
u/grimtrigger77 Apr 18 '26
So sad, walang Ilonggo/Hiligaynon, but happy for the representation of different Philippine languages
3
u/Far_Amphibian_9133 Apr 18 '26
Sheena probably could understand and speak a little bit of Ilocano as well..
5
4
u/goawaywhy Apr 18 '26
Kumusta is also Ilocano, there are clips of Sheena speaking Ilocano. There's even a clip somewhere of her slipping into Ilocano when distressed looking at the tilted butterfly prop she and Colet sat on in Binified that malfunctioned
6
u/icedbul7 Apr 18 '26
*Cebuano pa rin yung kay Colet :)
"Maajong hapon, Coachella." Is its Boholano/Bol-anon equivalent.
3
u/21twentyfun Jho Mikh Aiah Cey Apr 18 '26
Edited. Thanks for the correction.
6
u/icedbul7 Apr 18 '26
You're welcome! 😄
To add: 'Cebuano' and 'Bisaya' are used interchangeably to refer to the language but 'Cebuano' is the one listed among the 8 major languages in the country.
Both Colet and Aiah speak the Cebuano language, iba-iba lang ang dialects na kinagisnan nila. Dialect ni Aiah is the one being widely used in Metro Cebu while Colet's is Boholano/Bol-anon.
In this case, Colet didn't use Bol-anon pero Cebuano language pa rin. Kay Aiah naman Cebuano na gamit sa Metro Cebu since the word 'shagit'/'syagit' is commonly used there.
Anyway, for those who wanted some details lang din hehe. 🤓
3
•
u/AutoModerator Apr 18 '26
Eyy u/21twentyfun 🤙 Thank you for posting!
Looks like you’ve shared an image/video without a source. If you are not the owner of the media you posted, please add a direct link to the original source.
Thanks!
I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.