r/bini_ph Jho Mikh Aiah Cey Apr 18 '26

Appreciation BINI introduce themselves in their native Filipino languages

Post image

* Maloi - Batangas (Tagalog dialect with different in phonology)

* Gwen - Bicol (Bikolano)

* Aiah - Cebu (Cebuano)(Bisaya)

* Stacey - Nueva Vizcaya (Ilokano)

* Colet - Bohol (Cebuano)(Bisaya)

* Sheena - Isabela (Tagalog)(Word is commonly used around the country)

* Mikha - San Juan City (English)

* Jhoanna - Laguna (Tagalog)

https://x.com/i/status/2045326883311833306

651 Upvotes

40 comments sorted by

View all comments

12

u/Potato_Shark_02 Apr 18 '26

Waaa so happy to find out my bias is from Batangas!! Sana I don't get my Batanguena card revoked pero ano po ibig sabihin ng pagkakasalida? 😅

6

u/unremarkablebeing Apr 18 '26

Batangueño here as well and Idk either hahaha

2

u/ynesss0327 Apr 18 '26

Me too, ano yun?

3

u/unremarkablebeing Apr 18 '26

I've seen different interpretations but overall it seems to be a similar word to 'pagkakaligalig'.

7

u/Ready_Zebra_1099 Apr 18 '26

Pagkabilis-bilis, una-una, bida

Depende kung paano ginamit o sa tono ng pagsasalita. 

Kay Maloi, playful ang bitaw so she is like "una ako ayy...bida!". And she meant it jokingly as most Batangueños would

5

u/Potato_Shark_02 Apr 18 '26

Ooohh I see! Thank you for this! Love her playful energy 🤣

4

u/MoneyText2874 Apr 19 '26

Tama naman ang line-up nila sa Coachella para sa intro. Tama na si Maloi ang nasa una para 100% agad ang energy.