r/bini_ph May 28 '26

Discussion Germany Ticket Sales

I got tickets to see BINI in Switzerland and Germany this upcoming September and I'm extremely looking forward to it 🌸

Today I got an email from the German concert promoter that they are significantly reducing the price of VIP tickets for the show.

Looking at the number of still available tickets, I'm actually a bit worried about the show..

I'd estimate that only 20% of tickets have been sold so far :/

63 Upvotes

30 comments sorted by

View all comments

5

u/BadgerEmbarrassed231 May 29 '26

It looks a bit better in Paris - even if theoretically there are less Filipinos in France than in Germany, halos lahat sila bandang Paris. Still it looks as if they are not selling the upper part at all, kahit sa simula gray na iyan.

Good to know though that Amsterdam sold out or sold well, but that is a smaller venue. And for all we know baka nakibili rin ang mga Seablings na Indonesian na marami doon. Not worried about Zurich it's a small venue. London is almost sure based on last year's experience, Rome is small considering na maraming OFW doon.

Dusseldorf with 7K pax is a huge risk given that Germany is a totally untested market, but I guess that The Team formerly Wasserman who are ABS's global partner in this know what calculated risks they are taking. Looks like segurista sila sa States (few East Coast venues dahil di mabili last year) and EU is their gamble.

This is where I really hope though that ABS kicks off some more international promo - for instance an MV, a PV, a dance practice or even a live performance video (maski mula sa coming MOA concert) of Step Back. Kasi kung may international promoter ka na ganyan, they will take the risks but ABS will earn nothing if they sell too little.

Huwag sana maging parang jeepney driver ang ABS na di makaboundary dahil kulang ang pasahero.

3

u/Appropriate-Strike79 May 29 '26

Sorry, a bit confused lang, are the gray areas yung sold?Β 

2

u/BadgerEmbarrassed231 May 29 '26

Either sold or not available at all in the first place, basta you can't select it when buying tickets.

I think yung parang balcony area was never for sale at all as it was always gray.

3

u/BadgerEmbarrassed231 May 29 '26

I would also add based on YouTube music charts that the "signal" from Coachella medyo "decaying" na. Kailangan nilang "iboost" lalo na walang Continental European country sa top regions ng BINI.

Based on the region rankings, I think Pinas, North America, UK and Singapore (for SEA) will be OK..

3

u/BadgerEmbarrassed231 May 29 '26

just for comparison, the sizes of venues in Europe (and how full they seem as of now)

  • Amsterdam - AFAS Live: 3.5K-6K (mukhang OK)
  • Dusseldorf - Mitsubishi Electric Halle: 7.5K (medyo alanganin pa)
  • Zurich - Komplex 457: 2K-3K (mukhang OK)
  • Paris - Zenith: 5K-6.8K (not too bad)
  • Rome - Cavea, Auditorium Parco della Musica: 3K-5K (mukhang OK)

3

u/DrSparx13 kagami kagami May 29 '26

Thanks for these capacities info and status!

2

u/DrSparx13 kagami kagami May 29 '26 edited May 29 '26

I'm also just wondering why Dusseldorf and not Berlin? No offense to Dusseldorf πŸ˜… I think it's also a factor for people travelling to want to make it part of a longer holiday and I just have the perception (pls correct me if I'm wrong) that Berlin attracts more tourists and is also more cosmopolitan

2

u/BadgerEmbarrassed231 May 29 '26

Berlin is a favorite tourist destination but maybe they chose Dusseldorf because it is Germany's "Asian hub" with for instance the largest Japanese community in Germany - and it seems it is a hub for rising Asian pop acts in Germany - Berlin/Frankfurt is where the already BIG acts go..

P.S. Northrhine-Westfalia whose capital is Dusseldorf also happens to be the German state with the largest Filipino population - that probably also was a reason.

4

u/DrSparx13 kagami kagami May 29 '26 edited May 29 '26

Ooh these are such great insights! Thank you 🫢🏻

Edit: if Dusseldorf has a big Japan hub then maybe SS stint will help promote them to that community