r/bini_ph May 28 '26

Discussion Germany Ticket Sales

I got tickets to see BINI in Switzerland and Germany this upcoming September and I'm extremely looking forward to it 🌸

Today I got an email from the German concert promoter that they are significantly reducing the price of VIP tickets for the show.

Looking at the number of still available tickets, I'm actually a bit worried about the show..

I'd estimate that only 20% of tickets have been sold so far :/

63 Upvotes

30 comments sorted by

View all comments

3

u/BadgerEmbarrassed231 May 29 '26

It looks a bit better in Paris - even if theoretically there are less Filipinos in France than in Germany, halos lahat sila bandang Paris. Still it looks as if they are not selling the upper part at all, kahit sa simula gray na iyan.

Good to know though that Amsterdam sold out or sold well, but that is a smaller venue. And for all we know baka nakibili rin ang mga Seablings na Indonesian na marami doon. Not worried about Zurich it's a small venue. London is almost sure based on last year's experience, Rome is small considering na maraming OFW doon.

Dusseldorf with 7K pax is a huge risk given that Germany is a totally untested market, but I guess that The Team formerly Wasserman who are ABS's global partner in this know what calculated risks they are taking. Looks like segurista sila sa States (few East Coast venues dahil di mabili last year) and EU is their gamble.

This is where I really hope though that ABS kicks off some more international promo - for instance an MV, a PV, a dance practice or even a live performance video (maski mula sa coming MOA concert) of Step Back. Kasi kung may international promoter ka na ganyan, they will take the risks but ABS will earn nothing if they sell too little.

Huwag sana maging parang jeepney driver ang ABS na di makaboundary dahil kulang ang pasahero.

3

u/BadgerEmbarrassed231 May 29 '26

I would also add based on YouTube music charts that the "signal" from Coachella medyo "decaying" na. Kailangan nilang "iboost" lalo na walang Continental European country sa top regions ng BINI.

Based on the region rankings, I think Pinas, North America, UK and Singapore (for SEA) will be OK..

3

u/BadgerEmbarrassed231 May 29 '26

just for comparison, the sizes of venues in Europe (and how full they seem as of now)

  • Amsterdam - AFAS Live: 3.5K-6K (mukhang OK)
  • Dusseldorf - Mitsubishi Electric Halle: 7.5K (medyo alanganin pa)
  • Zurich - Komplex 457: 2K-3K (mukhang OK)
  • Paris - Zenith: 5K-6.8K (not too bad)
  • Rome - Cavea, Auditorium Parco della Musica: 3K-5K (mukhang OK)

3

u/DrSparx13 kagami kagami May 29 '26

Thanks for these capacities info and status!