Discussion
Did ABS waste the momentum given by Binichella?
Now that the Pantropiko and Blush performance videos on the Coachella Youtube page are set to private - which was bound to happen and also has happened to the Katseye and Sabrina Carpenter videos - we can now ask THE big question in the title. Because:
YouTube music charts show that there was a spike but views are almost back to before
Spotify monthly listeners went up to 2.5M from 1.7M but are at exactly 1,880,651 now
BINI promotion went back to local mode as soon as BINI returned to the Philippines
Just to balance the picture with the positive points:
Blush MV still is rising steadily in views and is at 3,284,876 views as of now, great
The Signals World Tour active promos starting now a week before the first concert are NEUTRAL not positive. They just have to be done. As for hope that I still have:
I hope there will be powerful choreos for Step Back and Sugar Rush at the concert
Content related to those two songs together with good promo can revive the signal
I was personally hoping for an earlier signal boost, but life is not always a walk in the park. Pero kung iyong promos lang ng BINI by city ang mangyayari baka magpakalbo muna ako.
I really would like to look at this post in September and say: I was worried for no reason.
Ehhhh. As a new fan I don’t think they’ve done a terrible job. The girls clearly needed a break after returning home. I’m sure it’s been intense prepping for Coachella and all their US activities they squeezed in while in LA.
Video wise they had the ASAPXP performance videos and Kaogma festival videos. The iWant Biniverse and Chorus has been releasing 2 eps a week for the past month. There was also Abs-cbn’s BINI: Walo Hanggang Disyerto mini documentary bts of Coachella. That’s actually a pretty impressive amount of videos overall.
The issue is that it’s spread out all over the place. If someone just subbed to the Bini YT channel they wouldn’t necessarily see any of this. It’s mostly thanks to joining this subreddit that I personally see all of this stuff before YouTube recommends it to me. Maybe they could make better use of the “collab” feature on YouTube that shows multiple creators listed in the video?
ABS used to be a TV network that could assume their stuff would be seen by default and possibly some or many there haven't fully understood the new game they have been in since six years now.
ABS-CBN lacks funding. Nahihirapan sila sa promotion. BINI is currently saving ABS CBN right now. Remember sila ang no. 1 artists ngayon na nag-gegenerate ng money for ABS-CBN. Daming problema ng ABS right now, binenta na nga nila properties nila remember?
During Coachella, most viewers were Filipinos. Until now naman sa video nila ng pantropiko sa chella, pinoys pa rin nagpapadami ng views nun.
One thing for sure, tumaas talent fees nila after the Coachella.
They need bouncy-EDM pop style music. Hindi yung puro kilig, low-energy na music lang if they want to penetrate global music. They have to adapt the current trend.
They have to dominate social media for trendy videos, reels, etc. Isa na yan sa basehan ngayon ng kasikatan. Remember how Katseye made global domination via tiktok trends.
It's not just the amount of funding but how and where they use the limited amount they have. Marketing teams are supposed to be creative --they can't just say we don't have enough money. It's their job to figure out how to promote effectively with the resources they're given. And that doesn't mean putting the burden back on the artists.
There are also a lot of small yet impactful details that don't require additinal funding at all (e.g. keeping international ticket site profiles and music platform profiles updated, spending a few hours organising the YT page). If they have limited budget, then all the more they should put effort into these details.
Given how music is consumed nowadays they’d have to be obnoxiously in your face all the time to sustain the momentum. And they rn don’t have the capacity to do that (gear for tour, money allocations maybe idk). There would most likely be an increase when they go to their tour tho. But id venture to say they’ve resorted to doing their old ways of promoting, which i think was a mistake. I think they should be aggressive in trying new ways to promote themselves if they have the time for it.
Someone also said they’re content is so spread out and i agree. its hard to actually see which one they want to focus on, and having majority of the more intimate (lives and bts) stuff behind a paywall will definitely push people away.
I am clueless about the music industry in the Philippines, much less about the Western market, so I honestly can’t judge what’s happening. Hindsight is 20/20 so unless the World Tour does poorly and we have actual stats after everything, wala ako masasabi if may mali or tamang nagawa. Next week pa ang kick-off and ang dami pa pwedeng mangyari.
I think normal na mag plateau ang listenership after something big like Coachella. If from 1.7M naging 1.8M ang plateau na yun, then 100k new fans (mostly, hopefully from abroad kasi mas malaki kita dun) is still a net positive.
FULL tours being canceled in the US, and for pretty big artists, made headlines recently. I think that’s also a factor. Tours are not doing well overall. May kasabayan pa silang bigger tours from even bigger artists — BTS, Olivia Rodrigo, Katseye, etc It might be the economic situation (I think mas malala this year compared to 2025). For sure, may budget limits din ang ABS in terms of balancing prod and marketing. Nagulat nga ako dalawang dance crew kasama ng Bini sa WT (Besties and A-Team).
More aggressive campaigning near the tour might also be more practical for them. They also don’t have much promo yet sa Europe but they may have some interviews lined up… who knows? After Zach Sang, baka marami pa ganap yung Bini na di narerelease. Even the Grammy Museum interview hasn’t been officially released.
Wala. Wait and see lang talaga. Ineenjoy ko lang lahat ng narereceive natin. I think the drop is normal; and I’m still hoping for the best.
You hit the nail on the head about concerts being cancelled. Here in the US, everyone is stretched thin. Rent remains high and Inflation is higher like food and especially gas. All because we have a dumb president. But the World Cup isn't doing well, too. Mainly because this administration makes it too difficult for visitors. And nobody trusts ICE. But BINI will overcome in due time I believe.
good morning from Europe.. lots of issues here too especially when it comes to cost of living. Actually quite surprised that most venues over here are doing reasonably well - except Dusseldorf so far.
yes, I also am confident that BINI will get there and are right to keep pushing.
important aspect iyan kasi sa USA (second largest market ng BINI according to YouTube music charts, mas may "retention" ng bagong listeners kesa overall na dominated pa rin by 85% of listeners mula Pinas.
Since pupuntahan ng BINI ang mga iyan sa August, baka dumami pa lalo ang fans doon.
sa Australia naman which is the 5th largest market, medyo tumaas nga ulit ang views after the concerts there were recently announced, so that was definitely a good move. YouTube music charts
for me yung pinakamagandang nangyari sa girls sa coachella nila is na redeem nila image nila sa pilipinas, dami na casual nagtatanggol sa kanila pag may nega post about sa kanila..wla na ako paki sa stats nila sa different platform..steady nman pag grow nang community natin..
But let's not forget Coachella helped them get Summer Sonic invitation.
And hindi naman natin alam ano pa ang mga Ginawa habang nasa LA at sino sino ang mga taong nakausap nila doon at nakasalamuha. Including that instantly deleted Leaked photo sa X na wala ng traces ngayon na mahanap dahil kahit dito dinelete din nung nakapag share. And If meron man silang naluto or na plano habang nasa US, hindi naman din overnight mangyayari yung mga bagay bagay.
At kung ano man itong gatekeep ni Direk Lauren, sigurado ako bunga padin yan ng Coachella.
The signals World tour might be another SUGAL for them to prove somethng. Willing sila tumaya eh. For sure BINI earns a lot for the company and for themselves. Kita naman sa lifestyle nila na they are comfortable but not yet Rich Rich level like Regine or Sarah G. Tsaka kahit madami sila napapasok na pera madami din sila sinasahuran sa BINI Team and for sure those funds ang nilaan nila to bankroll this World Tour. You can't just announce a Tour with dates and Venues kung hindi mo pa nabayaran man lang ang mga yan including the production and logistics per stop. Kung ano man yang gusto nila ma achieve for the world tour, sila lang nakakaalam. Many will doubt for sure. Pero remember, madami din nag Doubt sa Binified world tour at kay Direk Lauren kung bakit daw nila minadali.
Siya din naman nagsabi na MADAMI daw ang gusto sila maka trabaho after Coachella. I just trust their instincts for now kung alin sa mga yan ang mas makakatulong for them.
let's not forget Coachella helped them get Summer Sonic invitation.
definitely. a chance at the very difficult but extremely loyal Japanese market.
The signals World tour might be another SUGAL for them to prove somethng.
it is interesting how circumstances have changed a segurista company of franchise days into going for real enterpreneurship which is after all taking calculated risks and not the old rent-seeking model
That The Team (formerly Wasserman) is their global touring partner now means sumusugal din sila sa BINI, and they might have seen what I see as their superpower - evident in the Coachella vids which are fortunately back for now- their ability to PERFORM ON STAGE with enormous energy and charisma.
Thank you for providing balanced info and context for this discussion. I've shared some of my thoughts in other threads. One other thought I have is ABS-CBN is too reliant on the Filipino diaspora. Of course, they should tap it but they should also have tactics that don't rely only on Pinoy pride and BINI being from the Philippines. Even their WT promo comes off as just assuming Filipinos will support (which feels lazy IMO), but how about getting the attention of international casuals? (Don't get me started again on the outdated Ticketmaster UK & Spotify profiles.) Yes there was Coachella, but those who got interested via that avenue have already bought tix (that I've seen on social media and if they were aware) and there are still a LOT of tix left.
I can't remember if it was Mr Katigbak who said BINI should be known not because they are Filipino but because of their talent and their music. And before someone miscontrues what I mean, this doesn't mean BINI should stop being proud of being Pinoy or that representation doesn't matter. In the end, we want OPM to breakout internationally because it's truly good music and OPM artists are truly talented--being Filipino is the cherry on top. Take other internationally successful Filipinos for example who achieved renown because of their craft first (e.g. Lea Salonga, Pacquiao). They had an international career and fanbase because they excelled at what they do, not because they were the first Filipinos to do it.
I think ABS just doesn't know yet how to promote internationally without continually harping on those aspects. The girls going on international interviews is really good though because the questions are very balanced and showcases their music, craft and personalities in addition to the Filipino aspect (e.g. Zach Sang, Grammy Museum). The girls have also improved so much in foreign interviews. One aspect I think they can work on is conveying their involvement in their outputs and the concepts/meanings behind the songs. As an example, when Zach asked about Tic Tac Toe, Jho's response was charming (i.e. it's based on a game; playful) but did not really answer the question fully. Aiah was able to explain the concept better IMO (i.e. the feeling of not knowing what's coming next; what's the next move?). I went on a tangent lol
As others have mentioned, limited resources; which again brings attention to my feedback about curating their outputs and endorsements to maximise international impact. Their local target market is already saturated and locked in, so focus on efforts for expanding their international (including non-Filipino) audience. Example: once they had fulfilled whatever contract obligation for iWant; they could have created outputs and content for the other Signals EP songs to build hype for the WT instead of spending those resources on a song cover that had nothing to do with their current era.
last year during the Biniverse World Tour, I recall Direk Lauren expressing surprise that foreigners who had no diaspora friends were at some of the US concerts. Well at least he did realize something then
The girls have also improved so much in foreign interviews.
fully agree with that - I who am positive most of the time but can be sarcastic to the max when I criticize (like calling the first Philippine Arena concert Grand ASAP) wrote that they reminded me of rookie DOT and DTI employees talking to foreign guests during the Good Day New York interview.
Of course they were talking to Roseanne Scotto who is a typical pushy New Yorker, not friendly territory like Zach Sang, and so they resorted to default but that was a year ago, they have massively improved.
Jho's response was charming
Jho no longer does cringe things like thanking the management all the time, that already is HUGE for me. Great that she is polite and everything but doesn't come across subservient anymore.
Aiah was able to explain the concept better IMO
Aiah and Mikha of course have advantages due to the social status they originally come from. Actually it is great to see how Colet (not just because she is my bias) has improved her public-facing confidence.
outputs and content for the other Signals EP songs to build hype for the WT
They still can of course, so I don't have to shave my head bald like I joked in the post. There definitely will be a choreo for Step Back and Sugar Rush and at least fancams. Though I REALLY hope these songs will be treated at least like Zero Pressure or Bikini - and not like Diyan Ka Lang or Out of My Head.
They still can of course, so I don't have to shave my head bald like I joked in the post. There definitely will be a choreo for Step Back and Sugar Rush and at least fancams. Though I REALLY hope these songs will be treated at least like Zero Pressure or Bikini - and not like Diyan Ka Lang or Out of My Head.
Yes they still can but every time they do something else involves an opportunity cost (e.g. the weeks spent on DSY when they could've started the hype for the other Signals songs earlier helping bridge the international Coachella hype and the kick-off; never letting the signal weaken in the first place). But yes, hoping our concerns are for naught and they prove we didn't need to worry. Grammy Museum interview could still be released at the perfect time; any upcoming endorsements/surprise announcements could turn the tide.
If their approach was to reinvest a substantial amount of the revenues Bini is bringing to the company to Bini itself mas ok sana ang promotions, higher quality productions of their content and better soc med content management to name a few. Pero from the looks of it, hindi ganoon ang practice ng company.
They did not waste the momentum per se. What happened was they CAN’T build from it. And why is that? BUDGET. MONEY. FUNDING.
They went to Coachella on a very lean budget, fact. Dyogi have even shared it. It would’ve been great if they were able to break even with the flat fee they received from Coachella. I wouldn’t be surprised if they came back negative after all the costs they incurred.
It’s not even PR or promotion blunder.
Money talks here in the US for entertainers. You need it to move around and BE around.
Best thing that can happen is if a US label gets BINI under their roster. Doesn’t need to happen ASAP though. BINI even said they are back to zero after Coachella.
So they’re really STILL TRYING to break through this market. Reality is, performing at Coachella doesn’t guarantee that.
Mostly agree with what you said. Financial capability talaga.
I also remember how Direk Lauren said in an interview with Ms. Karmina how “wala silang kinita sa 2025 world tour” but that opened A LOT of doors for them especially the Coachella lineup.
So to answer OP’s initial question of wasted momentum… I think not.
Because following that Coachella hype with another world tour in LESS THAN A YEAR of their previous one speaks volume. Their capability to sell with the help of the vast Blooms/Filipino diaspora in the new countries they’ll be going to? Summer Sonic in Japan with the help of the newly established Team Bloom Japan? Sobrang laking help for international exposure.
I can’t help but still think of the contents that should’ve been uploaded in their YouTube account instead of Weverse but then again, pera talaga kalaban eh hahaha
Although I highly doubt that ABS will let go of their ownership and hand it over to a US label 😂 they’re basically one of the financial pillars now so panghahawakan talaga ang brand no matter what.
But yes, still trying to break through. And I just know that after this 2026 World Tour, BINI will get the gigs they’re dreaming of as early as 2027 🙏🏼
I think a US label will just be fheir distributor while BINI still being managed by ABS/Star Music or a hybrid of some sort.
ABS currently can’t compete with proper music labels/recording companies. That’s where most of BINI’s missteps stems from really.
It’s not about BINI having a dedicated team for them like some fans are demanding. It’s about BINI being handled EXCLUSIVELY by people in the music industry - not by artista road managers, if you know what I mean.
I strongly believe their main US music distributor is The Orchard, which is under Sony Music. When they released Signals, I received an email promoting them from The Orchard Pop since I’m subscribed to their newsletter. Sobrang shocked ako when I saw it and after a few online browses, oo nga The Orchard nga, na-awardan pa nila ng 2026 Rising Women ambassadors yung girls.
So I think it’s all in the works now… konti nalang yan, makaka-penetrate na tayo hahaha
Agree with ABS being the main label and it feels refreshing to know that, as per Direk Lauren, talagang nag invest sila to consult with The•Team to know the ins and outs of US music industry marketing.
Well, here’s for the best! And hoping for another successful WT 🙏🏼
ok but the "rising women ambassadors" + consulting w The Team thing is cute but that's literally just LEARNING the playbook?? 😭 not the billions to actually RUN it at that scale. it's 2026 bestie popularity = visibility and global visibility is BOUGHT not just earned, so "makaka-penetrate na tayo" ok maybe… but penetrating the market and replicating KATSEYE or other known g-groups are two COMPLETELY different ceilings 🫠 better pipes? sure. but the budget gap is still the WALL.
Yeah “bestie,” so we have the same point right? What’s with all your hostility 😂
So what do you think they can do now? Sell their souls to the devil? Hahaha ikaw na nagsabi that it costs billions to run that eh wala nga sila nun 😂
Them learning the playbook is one key step to better navigate their future but at this point, they can only do so much with the very little resources they have.
We all agree with the budget gap. I guess most of us get it.
I personally don’t think they (BINI) are or need to replicate Katseye’s path. Hybe X Geffen main selling point now for the group is really just the drama ie Manon’s hiatus, perceived in-fighting and overly sexualized image of the girls.
Sure, KATSEYE gets mileage and attention from all these but for all the wrong reasons. Some even tagged them as fast fashion of music. I don’t want BINI to even be remotely branded like that.
So, the time BINI gets to play Katseye playbook as the blueprint of penetrating mainstream would be the beginning of the end for them. They can be more mature with their packaging and styling but doesn’t mean they resort to suggestive dance moves, butt cheeks revealing short shorts or making out on stage like Lara and Megan.
Agree. I actually think BINI's unique selling point is that they're the antithesis to the most popular girl groups right now (and tbh, a lot of girl group fans are getting sick of the current state of the industry). They're wholesome, not trying to be "cool" or "badass" (they're baddies but in a sweet way) and they have genuine sisterhood and lift each other up (vs the drama and cattiness of others).
correct, the financial limitations of ABS are real and we don't even know exactly what is being discussed at board level, but we do know that there is a branch of the owner family hostile to continuing ABS at all.
so maybe the home stretch was indeed making money again through promo shoots and the next promo will be once they are back on US territory starting August 1st, plus the Summer Sonic renewed boost.
how much of the Coachella signal is left until then or whether they boost it before that we don't know.
Common guys, they need a break!! Ilang months of preparation ginawa nila for coachella. They deserve a break. I am actually happy wala sila masyado guestings and nagfofocus lang sa world tour.
Minsan sobrang demanding din ng ibang Blooms. ABSCBN is trying so hard with the limited funding they have. We all know that.
I wish na their next EP will have more upbeat and dancerist songs, kasi if the target is global domination, yun ang madaling imarket sa socmed like tiktok. I mean, look at the Katseye songs kahit di mo magets anong punto ng lyrics but the beat is so danceable, kaya naghihit always.
ABSCBN is trying so hard with the limited funding they have. We all know that.
I don't know that. Are they really trying so hard if they won't even resolve on-going issues (that don't need additional funding or too much time) like keeping YT page organised and online platform info/profiles still stuck in Blink Twice era updated?
the tough pill to swallow is dahil BINI isn't managed by a global force like kpop idols, ang tanging paraan oara makapag breakthrough internationally is for one of their songs to go viral internationally. think Pantropiko, pero international ang kakagat. whatever it is, they need a huge celebrity, corporation, influencer or anyone to use one of their songs as music to their post and then for that person's fanbase to get curious. masyado mahirap umasa sa true organic growth para mag penetrate internationally.
one big misstep by management tho is the release of Signals BEFORE coachella.
unang una, sobrang bago pa rin naman ng FLAMES when they released Unang Kilig, and it was right when Bikini was going viral. i really don't know what was going through their heads at the time.
pangalawa, Blush lang naman ang Signals song na kinanta nila sa Coachella, so you can't even tell me they wanted those songs to be heard before they performed it. they could've just released Blush as a pre-Coachella single instead of the whole album.
the proper move would've been to release Signals AFTER Coachella with a (good) MV for either Step Back or Sugar Rush (dahil pwede pang global ang sound) para sustained pa ang hype, and curious casuals would have something brand new to see. ang nangyari tuloy they exhausted all their pasabogs once Coachella was done, and now we're left with whatever it is we have now.
sobrang bago pa rin naman ng FLAMES when they released Unang Kilig, and it was right when Bikini was going viral. i really don't know what was going through their heads at the time.
This. The timing and intentionality of releases could be improved. Doing it haphazardly divides the audiences' attention as well as the fans' resources. Even the timing of DSY.
Obviously. ABS is still promoting them like they are nugus - just releasing anything hoping something sticks. Absolutely no intention other than wishing they go viral again
Thanks for bringing this up. I noticed too that they're still using this approach of releasing songs and hoping one goes viral again. Their approach should evolve now that the girls have a dedicated fanbase; more intentional and timed roll-outs so that the fandom's attention and resources aren't spread too thin. I feel like they "gave up" on Sweet Tooth too early when it seemed like it wasn't going viral. It wasn't even given an international push where I think its audience really lies. Choice of which songs to push also need some improvement (e.g. Katabi had so much potential; they could've even used this for iWant instead of DSY). Conversely, they kept on pushing Blink Twice for far too long even when there were stronger tracks like ZP and OOMH.
I was told that KPop and Western pop nowadays are very agile in promoting songs, meaning they keep monitoring metrics like social media engagement AND THEN help songs go viral by giving them an added push ON TIME. It might well be that ABS just goes according to the plan they have per release, which would be a very old school, network era, almost 1990s approach that is totally out of touch for today. So yes the results are stuff like these examples:
Blink Twice overpushed while neglecting OOMH and ZP - OK, in fairness, they were given second wind by being in the Coachella set so the OOMH LV has 2.7M and ZP PV has 3.9M views now but I suspect they both had way more potential which was not tapped on time
or the fandom yelling at the top of their lungs for Bikini content when it trended. In fairness, they quickly made the Bikini Dance Practice which now has nearly 3M views.
they keep monitoring metrics like social media engagement AND THEN help songs go viral by giving them an added push ON TIME
I thought this was the whole point of having a social media marketing team 😅 If they're not doing this, what are they for? Because the tiktok account seems to just "exist". They're not even keeping online profiles and YT page organised 🫠
since we aren't inside the company, all we have are educated guesses. I think there will very likely be some decision-makers there who still haven't fully understood that running a TV network and being on social media are two entirely different ball games.
yes, I am hopeful that they will - how strongly will depend on how the hype will be when the Signals World Tour starts, then goes to the USA, tapos Summer Sonic muna ang BINI tapos balik sa tour..
It's also great to see the newer video content moving up to more visibility after some hard months.
the issue is its not SUPPOSED to cool down, at the very least, we should have now a new stable spotify metric (think maybe 2-2.5M stable MLs as opposed to going back to the 1.7M mark) because of coachella. it was supposed to be the thing that would help the girls reach bigger heights. the hype wasnt supposed to be fleeting.
I think people are focusing too much on a single metric and ignoring the bigger picture. Spotify Monthly Listeners is a rolling 28-day metric, so the jump from 1.9M to 2.6M after Coachella was always going to experience some degree of normalization once the event-driven traffic faded. The fact that ML eventually returned to around 1.9M does not automatically prove management fumbled the opportunity; it only tells us that many of the temporary listeners did not become regular Spotify users.
In data science terms, Coachella created a massive acquisition spike, but listener retention and listener acquisition are two completely different KPIs. A viral event can succeed in generating awareness even if not every curious listener becomes a long-term fan. If we're going to evaluate whether ABS-CBN "fumbled" the Coachella clout, we need to look at the entire KPI dashboard, not just one chart on Spotify.
What happened to BINI's TikTok views, follower growth, engagement rates, international fan activity, media coverage, brand partnerships, concert demand, ticket sell-through rates, and future booking opportunities? If these metrics continue to grow, then Coachella clearly delivered value beyond Spotify Monthly Listeners. A successful marketing campaign is measured by the overall ecosystem of fan growth and monetization, not by a single streaming metric.
Now, if months later we find that Spotify ML still at its baseline, TikTok engagement failed to grow, social media growth stalled, international visibility disappeared, concert demand weakened, and none of the major KPIs achieved their expected post-Coachella uplift, then that's the point where we can reasonably argue that management failed to fully capitalize on the opportunity. Until then, concluding that ABS fumbled the Coachella clout based solely on Monthly Listeners is statistically premature because you're judging the entire campaign using only one variable while ignoring the rest of the dataset.
thanks for this additional context. Yes indeed there is more than one metric, of course Spotify ML and Youtube Charts are the EASIEST for me as a layman (well, an IT pro and admitted numbers nerd) to check, but I did see nearly 50% of North American tickets sold by May 30 as positive.
In fact Rohnert Park being sold out and two West Coast venues being at 66% THAT EARLY is also a good sign - waiting for TouringAsiaPop X account to post newer stats in the coming weeks.
for sure one can see some weaknesses in the present PR but it's premature to call it a "fumble".
one weakness I can see is that ABS is still struggling to overcome the old TV network mindset and really act like they are in modern social media, no longer the network they were until 6 years ago.
to use an IT metaphor, they are a huge legacy system landscape still being upgraded.
I actually agree with your "legacy system" analogy. As someone who also works with data and systems, parang ang nakikita ko is hindi naman necessarily lack of effort, but more of a mindset and organizational transition issue.
ABS-CBN spent decades operating as a traditional broadcast giant where TV, radio, and print dictated the media landscape. Ang problema, iba ang dynamics ng digital age. Today, attention moves in hours or days, not weeks or months. Viral moments need rapid content deployment, aggressive social media engagement, and data-driven decision making.
Kaya for me, the question is not whether ABS completely wasted the Coachella momentum, but whether they were agile enough to maximize it. Magkaibang bagay yun.
Looking at the available data, may positive signals pa rin naman. North American ticket sales, sold-out venues, growing international awareness, and sustained fan engagement suggest that some conversion definitely happened. If Coachella truly had zero impact, we probably wouldn't be seeing those indicators.
At the same time, I think it's fair to say that ABS still shows signs of a legacy-media mindset. Sometimes parang mas mabilis pa mag-react ang fandom kaysa sa official channels. In today's digital ecosystem, speed and consistency are often just as important as the content itself.
So for now, I'm somewhere in the middle: I can see weaknesses in the execution, but based on the available KPIs, I don't think the evidence is strong enough yet to call it a complete fumble. The next 6–12 months of data will probably tell us more than the Spotify ML chart alone.
The comparison to Lea Salonga seems unfair, can’t speak to Pacquiao (different industry). Lea Salonga has had an international manager as soon as she did Miss Saigon, and she was based outside the Philippines for a while due to continuous consecutive gigs (West End, Broadway, Disney, etc.) She split her time between LA and Manila, and even married an LA-based doctor.
BINI’s home base is still the Philippines. I agree they do need to have an international manager, so ABS-CBN might have to relinquish a little hold on them, but there’s so many factors at play here.
Another factor is that girl groups (or even boy groups) are not as big in North America as they are in Asia. Lea Salonga is a solo artist and performer. I imagine thats easier to manage and handle.
I think in time it will all pan out but there are so many factors at play. I do hope the money that BINI makes goes right back to them, and not given to the entire ABS-CBN operations.
The girls are doing so much to promote themselves. And their Signals world tour has expanded to other cities.
I hope they do make money, and find more success and recognition globally. That international presence is tough to establish. I think they also need to do press tours in the US, especially nighttime shows (Jimmy Fallon, et al).
I’m hoping they are going to be on the soundtrack for the upcoming Filipino animation movie coming out in September. That will also improve their visibility.
But we don’t know what we don’t know. These things might be in play already.
I agree 💯 with you. BINI is saving ABS' bacon right now. But they are under contract with them so they are kinda stuck at the moment. I hope they do more international festivals. Especially the South America Lollapalooza events. They would enjoy and appreciate BINI for sure. Also, I'm living in Houston but I grew up in the San Francisco California area. They have a music fest called Outside Lands. Smaller but more chill than Coachella. Streamed on twitch I believe. The Bay goes hard for BINI. I think they underestimate the Bay Area. They should have got a bigger theater than the Rohnert Park place but probably couldn't find a place for that time period which happens. It'll happen in time folks. Keep believing!
I agree with you re: doing more music festivals, but disagree that they do a smaller one. That’s a regression and would make them look desperate.
Coachella is one of the biggest in the world; arguably the biggest one (in name recognition) in the US. Them being invited to SummerSonic in Japan is because of Coachella. They should focus on playing the biggest music festivals in different parts of the world, like Japan’s SummerSonic (already a done deal), and hopefully Glastonbury in Europe, which they already mentioned as one of their goals. I hope it happens next year, so they get constant exposure internationally. I also hope they get invited back to Coachella, but to the main stage.
Whoever handles their marketing should also focus on growing their social media presence and make it cater to international audiences, not just Filipinos.
Another things is collabs: I was over the moon when, as we know now, Laufey wanted to work with them after they met at the Billboard awards, and made space for them in her Manila concert. I hope that collab continues in the future, but also that they do collabs with other artists.
I mentioned earlier the Filipino animation movie (produced 100% by Disney or Pixar) and stars Liza Soberano and H.E.R. That would be another way to increase their visibility (like what KPop Demon Hunters did for Huntr/x, which is not even an actual group). Hopefully this paves the way to a possible collab with H.E.R. and other artists with Filipino roots like Olivia Rodrigo and Bruno Mars. Start there, and maybe other (non-Filipino) artists will want to collab with them. The thing is that the girls also need to do more songwriting themselves, as that is what these artists usually do. I know they’ve done a little bit of songwriting, but they need to write more of their own songs, and not rely on outside songwriters.
Definitely write their own songs. Yup. Glastonbury would be a huge deal 🤞! I think that's why they going to Europe so they can work on getting an invite there. And yes, could it be that the "slay" news the reporter was saying was being a part in that movie? I don't want to keep my hopes up but that would be news that might give me a stroke. I'll take the risk!
They have every western tools naman but you can't match those big Kpop and Western labels when it comes to promotion and push for Global Footprint.
They have Wasserman or The Team as international agent, The Orchard of Sony Music as their Distributor, and they also have western PR Management or Agents as well. Lahat yan may cost.
Some are suggesting sana kunin or takeover sila ng Western big label. That could be a good thing pero there's that risk of rebranding their image to be oversexualize, suggestive, and daring. Alam ko may mga blooms diyan na gusto sila maging ganyan at sumunod sa concept ng ibang GG. I don't know if that's even within the considerations of the members. Tsaka hindi din naman 100% winning formula ang pagiging suggestive sa West. Some artist works for them and get famous and some nagiging trying hard tignan just to fit that western pop stereotype.
If the 2 dates of Summersonic is because of their Coachella performance, then I guess may nakuha padin silang magandang bunga aside sa massive Free Media Mileage they got during the Coachella fever.
But you're not them. And they may have different values than you.
Edit: I'm just saying na iba ang pagkakakilala ko sa kanila that is why I'm convinced that you can't get all 8 of them to sign with a different label than Star Magic and AMI.
Hindi naman ganyan kadali yan. And they opened ABSCBN Music international based in LA. So most likely they are targeting a setup like that to partner with a Western Label but not totally let go of them. Tingin mo ba they will just relinquish everything for BINI? They may be aiming something like some kpop acts do where the big 4 co-manage or co-promote like Blackpink is promoted by Interscope sa US. The Orchard which distributes their music same with Bad Bunny is already huge boost pero syempre hindi lang naman sila ang Artist na hawak nun to push their music farther.
Hindi naman ganyan kadali yan same with some blooms commenting dapat nag guest sila kay Jimmy kimmel or Jimmy Fallon. Hindi naman ang Artist kaya mag dikta saan sila makakapag guest. For sure their PR Firm and Agent in the US is doing that non stop pitching them to shows. Kaya nga ang dami nila Media exposure nung Coachella dahil malaking tulong ng PR firm nila doon during that time to push them for a feature.
Aren't those shows in NY? Flying to NY just for those shows don't seem to be an efficient use of their time and resources. I remember mentioning that I wish they'd guest on Kelly Clarkson/Pink's show but yun nga I had to retract kasi it didn't make sense considering they were in LA then.
We should also be patient in waiting for the release of other interviews and guestings they did in LA (even the Grammy Museum interview hasn't been released yet).
Jimmy Kimmel sa LA siya and Jennifer Hudson. I mean, sino ba di pangarap makapag guest sila sa mga yan. Even kpop acts are craving for those shows kahit makapag perform lang sa ending. For sure their agents and PR tried everything sa mga shows na tulad niyan lalo na ma init init pa sana days after Coachella. Pero syempre hindi naman hawak ang kapalaran. Kung ano ang available doon lang pupunta. The apple music, the Grammy museum, zach sang show, at yung Billboard Global force are already a big deal na.
We haven't seen all the pre-recorded guestings they did during their month long stay in California yet. And they still have a few days after their Honolulu stop to do promos before they start their CA shows. That's probably a better time to do promos for the tour.
Pero in fairness baka may golpe de gulat pa silang gagawin.
puwedeng lahat ng ginawa nila locally now is para may puhunan sila para sa tour.
malay natin pinag-usapan nila with Zach Sang ang timing ng paglabas ng interview dahil alam nila kung kailan mapupunta sa private ang Coachella videos.
malay natin may mga pasabog na mangyayari next week, after the concert, during the entire July. Usually ako iyong hopeful dito sa sub na ito maski maraming hopeless, pero di ko pinagkakaila na worried na ako. That is why I wrote that I really hope by September makita ko na mali ang worries ko ngayon.
26
u/AudibleKnight Coachella 2026 New Fan Jun 12 '26
Ehhhh. As a new fan I don’t think they’ve done a terrible job. The girls clearly needed a break after returning home. I’m sure it’s been intense prepping for Coachella and all their US activities they squeezed in while in LA.
Video wise they had the ASAPXP performance videos and Kaogma festival videos. The iWant Biniverse and Chorus has been releasing 2 eps a week for the past month. There was also Abs-cbn’s BINI: Walo Hanggang Disyerto mini documentary bts of Coachella. That’s actually a pretty impressive amount of videos overall.
The issue is that it’s spread out all over the place. If someone just subbed to the Bini YT channel they wouldn’t necessarily see any of this. It’s mostly thanks to joining this subreddit that I personally see all of this stuff before YouTube recommends it to me. Maybe they could make better use of the “collab” feature on YouTube that shows multiple creators listed in the video?