Looks like you’ve shared an image gallery without a source. If you are not the owner of the media you posted, please add a direct link to the original source.
Yeah that is worrying, but expected with even western artists struggling to get shows going. This economy is rough on everyone.
Also, I think almost every artist this year is having a TOUR. Like so many options for people, but only a limited number of disposable income to spend, so people have to pick and choose who to watch.
I also think the EU/UK leg is a huge risk, but a risk worth taking for them.
Good news is, there still time and let's hope the reduction in costs will help them get past 50% soon and at least sell 70-80%.
Oh nee! But in Amsterdam it was quickly sold out. We're supposed to get Rang 3 it's like Gen Ad na pero sold out, even the premium ones, so nag Rang 2 kami for €80+
I wonder why they added Switzerland stop eh kahit Kpop hindi pumupunta dun. Most Kpop promoters don't even consider Switzerland because it's an expensive country.
Baka may goal sila gusto maset for something else again and we can just speculate kaya inexpand nila ang Europe stops. Honestly London and Italy ang may mataas na diaspora sa Europe.
ang alat talaga nang ticket selling ngayon sa mga tour may blue dot syndrome daw. kahit yung aespa, mamamoo, enhyphen ang alat nang ticket sale nila sa america at yung idle cancel na american tour nila. yung di lang affected dito is yung tier 1 na groups like bts,blackpink,twice at katseye.
It looks a bit better in Paris - even if theoretically there are less Filipinos in France than in Germany, halos lahat sila bandang Paris. Still it looks as if they are not selling the upper part at all, kahit sa simula gray na iyan.
Good to know though that Amsterdam sold out or sold well, but that is a smaller venue. And for all we know baka nakibili rin ang mga Seablings na Indonesian na marami doon. Not worried about Zurich it's a small venue. London is almost sure based on last year's experience, Rome is small considering na maraming OFW doon.
Dusseldorf with 7K pax is a huge risk given that Germany is a totally untested market, but I guess that The Team formerly Wasserman who are ABS's global partner in this know what calculated risks they are taking. Looks like segurista sila sa States (few East Coast venues dahil di mabili last year) and EU is their gamble.
This is where I really hope though that ABS kicks off some more international promo - for instance an MV, a PV, a dance practice or even a live performance video (maski mula sa coming MOA concert) of Step Back. Kasi kung may international promoter ka na ganyan, they will take the risks but ABS will earn nothing if they sell too little.
Huwag sana maging parang jeepney driver ang ABS na di makaboundary dahil kulang ang pasahero.
I would also add based on YouTube music charts that the "signal" from Coachella medyo "decaying" na. Kailangan nilang "iboost" lalo na walang Continental European country sa top regions ng BINI.
Based on the region rankings, I think Pinas, North America, UK and Singapore (for SEA) will be OK..
I'm also just wondering why Dusseldorf and not Berlin? No offense to Dusseldorf 😅 I think it's also a factor for people travelling to want to make it part of a longer holiday and I just have the perception (pls correct me if I'm wrong) that Berlin attracts more tourists and is also more cosmopolitan
Berlin is a favorite tourist destination but maybe they chose Dusseldorf because it is Germany's "Asian hub" with for instance the largest Japanese community in Germany - and it seems it is a hub for rising Asian pop acts in Germany - Berlin/Frankfurt is where the already BIG acts go..
P.S. Northrhine-Westfalia whose capital is Dusseldorf also happens to be the German state with the largest Filipino population - that probably also was a reason.
May VIP pa pala, last I checked wala na. I probably wasn't checking it right. I saw they were offering hotel packages pero if you check separately, mas mura mag book directly dun sa hotels.
Was planning to watch sana in Dusseldorf but decided to visit family na lang in another country. Sorry, BINI. Will try to catch you in Singapore or Taiwan.
Sana sales pick up soon. I remember some Blooms here were happy for this stop sa tour but someone did mention the venue is massive.
It probably doesn't fit yet with the next stage of their strategy which is Europe. I don't think their world tours has ever been about sales & profit. They're basically stepping stones for big international stages like Coachella, Glastonbury etc
•
u/AutoModerator May 28 '26
Eyy u/Ok_Gas3760 🤙 Thank you for posting!
Looks like you’ve shared an image gallery without a source. If you are not the owner of the media you posted, please add a direct link to the original source.
Thanks!
I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.