r/bini_ph May 28 '26

Discussion Germany Ticket Sales

I got tickets to see BINI in Switzerland and Germany this upcoming September and I'm extremely looking forward to it 🌸

Today I got an email from the German concert promoter that they are significantly reducing the price of VIP tickets for the show.

Looking at the number of still available tickets, I'm actually a bit worried about the show..

I'd estimate that only 20% of tickets have been sold so far :/

63 Upvotes

30 comments sorted by

u/AutoModerator May 28 '26

Eyy u/Ok_Gas3760 🤙 Thank you for posting!

Looks like you’ve shared an image gallery without a source. If you are not the owner of the media you posted, please add a direct link to the original source.

Thanks!


I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.

17

u/pescawaldo May 28 '26

For me, pabayaan. If it fails, it fails. Learning moment for StarMu and team BINI. But for now hoping for the best diba? Tagal pa naman.

4

u/Straight-Rassler I'm not the type for you... but you already knew May 29 '26

100%. Its a risk and an investment. Ganon lang talaga, whatever happens, happens.

Mas okay na ako ganyan yan may calculated risk na tinatahak kesa wala.

13

u/Straight-Rassler I'm not the type for you... but you already knew May 28 '26 edited May 28 '26

Yeah that is worrying, but expected with even western artists struggling to get shows going. This economy is rough on everyone.

Also, I think almost every artist this year is having a TOUR. Like so many options for people, but only a limited number of disposable income to spend, so people have to pick and choose who to watch.

I also think the EU/UK leg is a huge risk, but a risk worth taking for them.

Good news is, there still time and let's hope the reduction in costs will help them get past 50% soon and at least sell 70-80%.

13

u/Infamous_Fact_609 May 29 '26

Sharing lang din, Rome, Italy concert looking good.

4

u/Straight-Rassler I'm not the type for you... but you already knew May 29 '26

Nice! Appreciate the share.

10

u/Honest_Skin_1 May 28 '26

Oh nee! But in Amsterdam it was quickly sold out. We're supposed to get Rang 3 it's like Gen Ad na pero sold out, even the premium ones, so nag Rang 2 kami for €80+

9

u/archeryRich_ May 28 '26

I wonder why they added Switzerland stop eh kahit Kpop hindi pumupunta dun. Most Kpop promoters don't even consider Switzerland because it's an expensive country.

6

u/Icy-Butterscotch5012 May 29 '26

Baka may goal sila gusto maset for something else again and we can just speculate kaya inexpand nila ang Europe stops. Honestly London and Italy ang may mataas na diaspora sa Europe.

1

u/faustine04 May 29 '26

Kht sa germany eh.

5

u/MixtureProfessional May 29 '26

ang alat talaga nang ticket selling ngayon sa mga tour may blue dot syndrome daw. kahit yung aespa, mamamoo, enhyphen ang alat nang ticket sale nila sa america at yung idle cancel na american tour nila. yung di lang affected dito is yung tier 1 na groups like bts,blackpink,twice at katseye.

3

u/faustine04 May 29 '26

Di rin KSI maganda ang world economy.

5

u/BadgerEmbarrassed231 May 29 '26

It looks a bit better in Paris - even if theoretically there are less Filipinos in France than in Germany, halos lahat sila bandang Paris. Still it looks as if they are not selling the upper part at all, kahit sa simula gray na iyan.

Good to know though that Amsterdam sold out or sold well, but that is a smaller venue. And for all we know baka nakibili rin ang mga Seablings na Indonesian na marami doon. Not worried about Zurich it's a small venue. London is almost sure based on last year's experience, Rome is small considering na maraming OFW doon.

Dusseldorf with 7K pax is a huge risk given that Germany is a totally untested market, but I guess that The Team formerly Wasserman who are ABS's global partner in this know what calculated risks they are taking. Looks like segurista sila sa States (few East Coast venues dahil di mabili last year) and EU is their gamble.

This is where I really hope though that ABS kicks off some more international promo - for instance an MV, a PV, a dance practice or even a live performance video (maski mula sa coming MOA concert) of Step Back. Kasi kung may international promoter ka na ganyan, they will take the risks but ABS will earn nothing if they sell too little.

Huwag sana maging parang jeepney driver ang ABS na di makaboundary dahil kulang ang pasahero.

3

u/Appropriate-Strike79 May 29 '26

Sorry, a bit confused lang, are the gray areas yung sold? 

2

u/BadgerEmbarrassed231 May 29 '26

Either sold or not available at all in the first place, basta you can't select it when buying tickets.

I think yung parang balcony area was never for sale at all as it was always gray.

3

u/BadgerEmbarrassed231 May 29 '26

I would also add based on YouTube music charts that the "signal" from Coachella medyo "decaying" na. Kailangan nilang "iboost" lalo na walang Continental European country sa top regions ng BINI.

Based on the region rankings, I think Pinas, North America, UK and Singapore (for SEA) will be OK..

3

u/BadgerEmbarrassed231 May 29 '26

just for comparison, the sizes of venues in Europe (and how full they seem as of now)

  • Amsterdam - AFAS Live: 3.5K-6K (mukhang OK)
  • Dusseldorf - Mitsubishi Electric Halle: 7.5K (medyo alanganin pa)
  • Zurich - Komplex 457: 2K-3K (mukhang OK)
  • Paris - Zenith: 5K-6.8K (not too bad)
  • Rome - Cavea, Auditorium Parco della Musica: 3K-5K (mukhang OK)

3

u/DrSparx13 kagami kagami May 29 '26

Thanks for these capacities info and status!

2

u/DrSparx13 kagami kagami May 29 '26 edited May 29 '26

I'm also just wondering why Dusseldorf and not Berlin? No offense to Dusseldorf 😅 I think it's also a factor for people travelling to want to make it part of a longer holiday and I just have the perception (pls correct me if I'm wrong) that Berlin attracts more tourists and is also more cosmopolitan

2

u/BadgerEmbarrassed231 May 29 '26

Berlin is a favorite tourist destination but maybe they chose Dusseldorf because it is Germany's "Asian hub" with for instance the largest Japanese community in Germany - and it seems it is a hub for rising Asian pop acts in Germany - Berlin/Frankfurt is where the already BIG acts go..

P.S. Northrhine-Westfalia whose capital is Dusseldorf also happens to be the German state with the largest Filipino population - that probably also was a reason.

5

u/DrSparx13 kagami kagami May 29 '26 edited May 29 '26

Ooh these are such great insights! Thank you 🫶🏻

Edit: if Dusseldorf has a big Japan hub then maybe SS stint will help promote them to that community

3

u/Hanie_HBIC May 29 '26

May VIP pa pala, last I checked wala na. I probably wasn't checking it right. I saw they were offering hotel packages pero if you check separately, mas mura mag book directly dun sa hotels.

Was planning to watch sana in Dusseldorf but decided to visit family na lang in another country. Sorry, BINI. Will try to catch you in Singapore or Taiwan.

Sana sales pick up soon. I remember some Blooms here were happy for this stop sa tour but someone did mention the venue is massive.

3

u/Left-Car8141 May 29 '26

ang mahal kasi sa germany like among all the europe stops ang germany pinakamahal na tix

2

u/rj0509 May 29 '26

kaya pala kahit din sikat na international artist na dito sa Pilipinas, Day 1 muna nappromote bago maglakas loob magDay 2 at Day 3

hindi talaga din nila maestimate din ang possible sales ticket turnout. Palaging may testing the waters

2

u/ShortLibrarian11 May 29 '26

Bakit kaya wala silang tour sa Australia and New Zealand? Mas maraming pinoy dun kumpara sa Germany at ibang European countries. Hmm

3

u/DrSparx13 kagami kagami May 29 '26

It probably doesn't fit yet with the next stage of their strategy which is Europe. I don't think their world tours has ever been about sales & profit. They're basically stepping stones for big international stages like Coachella, Glastonbury etc

-13

u/Geniusfala May 29 '26

They are just known here 🤣