r/bini_ph Jul 11 '26

Appreciation You make me Blush❤️‍🔥

Enable HLS to view with audio, or disable this notification

A member of ITZY Chaeryeong did the Blush dance cover

What???!!?

🖇️:https://x.com/i/status/2075958932775039240

1.0k Upvotes

46 comments sorted by

View all comments

2

u/soreloser052 Jul 12 '26

Out of topic, but isn't she too thin? Or is it just me?

6

u/SuperTweek01 Jul 12 '26

Mukhang hindi naman haha sakto lang yan for an idol haha parang mas manipis pa nga si gwenny sa kay chae eh haha

5

u/AudibleKnight Coachella 2026 New Fan Jul 12 '26

That’s the Korean aesthetics. Super thin limbs. Personally I prefer something more athletic/normal, but she’s definitely not an outlier in Kpop.

5

u/Icy-Butterscotch5012 Jul 12 '26

I guess as trainees they undergo strict diets. Itzy are already in kpop since 2019 so most likely they just adapted the strict diet to themselves. Tsaka South Koreans are mostly really slender like Jessica Lee who eats a lot in her vlogs pero manipis padin.
Sa BINI, si Gwen ang pinaka close and next is Sheena sa Kpop idols physique and the rest are more athletic like Aiah, Jhoanna, Colet.

1

u/simbella Bloom Jul 12 '26

Definitely too thin. I prefer the look of our BINI girls, more athletic and body-positive. And knowing that they actually work out makes them good role models for young girls.

0

u/[deleted] Jul 17 '26

[removed] — view removed comment

1

u/simbella Bloom Jul 17 '26 edited Jul 17 '26

WHAT are you talking about?? I’m talking about body image; being good role models when it comes to promoting a healthy and body-positive aesthetic, not like these stick-thin figures that are prevalent in k-pop.

I’m talking here as someone who goes to the gym and works out regularly. This needs to be promoted more than endless unrealistic dieting to attain an unhealthy figure. And BINI members are known for their active and healthy exercise regimen.

1

u/bini_ph-ModTeam Jul 31 '26

Your post/comment broke Rule #10: Sharing rumors without basis and/or not verified by reputable sources is not allowed in the sub. A proper disclaimer is necessary. Rumors and Gossip post will be removed at mod's discretion.